Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri B.L. Verma to inaugurate 'Samajik Adhikarita Shivir' in Badaun tomorrow
17 JUL 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri B.L Verma, will inaugurate the ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ at the Police Line Ground in Badaun, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow.
The event is being organized for the distribution of different categories of assistive devices to 791 pre-identified persons with disabilities. The camp is part of the Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP) scheme, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India.
The event will witness the presence of local representatives and dignitaries. The initiative affirms the commitment of central government towards empowerment of Divyangjan and its efforts to provide equal opportunities for persons with disabilities, allowing them to lead productive, secure, and dignified lives.
The assistive devices distributed will include motorized tricycles, hand-propelled tricycles, folding wheelchairs, walkers, walking sticks, Braille kits, rollators, behind-the-ear (B.T.E.) hearing aids, C.P. chairs, sensor-based electronic Sugamya canes, smartphones, Braille kits, and prostheses & calipers. These devices aim to make the beneficiaries self-reliant and empower them to integrate into the mainstream of society.
The Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the administrative control of DEPwD, will organize the camp. It is the nodal implementing agency in coordination with the district administration of Badaun, for the distribution of the assistive devices.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री बी.एल. वर्मा कल बदायूँ में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 JUL 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा कल उत्तर प्रदेश के बदायूं जिले में पुलिस लाइन ग्राउंड में ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम पहले से पहचाने गए 791 दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों के सहायक उपकरण वितरित करने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह शिविर दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायक उपकरणों की ख़रीद या फ़िटिंग के लिए दी जाने वाली सहायता (एडीआईपी) योजना का हिस्सा है, जो सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अंतर्गत आता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि और गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद रहेंगे। यह पहल दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के प्रति केन्‍द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के प्रयासों की पुष्टि करती है, जिससे उन्हें उपयोगी, सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने में मदद मिलती है।
वितरित किए जाने वाले सहायक उपकरणों में मोटर चालित तिपहिया वाहन, हाथ से चलने वाले तिपहिया वाहन, फोल्डिंग व्हीलचेयर, वॉकर, वॉकिंग स्टिक, ब्रेल किट, रोलेटर, कान के पीछे (बी.टी.ई.) लगने वाले श्रवण यंत्र, सी.पी. कुर्सियाँ, सेंसर आधारित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सुगम्य छड़ियाँ, स्मार्टफोन, ब्रेल किट और कृत्रिम अंग और कैलीपर शामिल होंगे। इन उपकरणों का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना और उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा से जोड़कर सशक्त बनाना है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) इस शिविर का आयोजन करेगा। यह बदायूं जिला प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय में सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए नोडल कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।