Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds meetings with counterparts at G7 Trade Ministers’ meet in Italy
Shri Goyal discusses deeper economic ties and FTAs with EU and UK on sidelines of G7 meeting
Shri Goyal calls for collaboration to reinforce global supply chains in critical minerals, semiconductors, pharma and green energy
Shri Goyal highlights need for robust partnerships in the face of 3 Cs – Covid, Conflicts and Climate Change
17 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, attended the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting held at Villa San Giovanni, Reggio Calabria, Italy. The meeting served as a pivotal platform for discussions on enhancing global trade relations and economic cooperation. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Goyal engaged in several high-level bilateral meetings with his international counterparts, reflecting India's commitment to fostering stronger economic partnerships globally.
During discussions with Antonio Tajani, Italy's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, both the Ministers agreed to enhance bilateral trade and investments, industrial co-production, and cooperation in clean technologies. Minister Goyal congratulated Mr. Tajani for hosting a productive G7 Trade Ministers' meeting.
Discussions with Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice President of the European Commission focused on promoting India-EU trade and economic collaborations, including ongoing FTA negotiations. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest.
Shri Goyal in talks with New Zealand's Trade Minister, Mr. Todd McClay explored opportunities to enhance bilateral trade and investment ties for mutual growth. The discussions aimed at giving further impetus to the existing strong trade relationship between India and New Zealand.
Shri Goyal congratulated Mr. Jonathan Reynolds, UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade on his appointment and discussed deepening bilateral economic relations. The conversation included plans to take forward the discussions on Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the UK.
Shri Goyal in conversation with Dr. Robert Habeck, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany discussed opportunities to elevate the growing Indo-German trade and economic partnership. The discussions focused on the upcoming Inter-Governmental Consultations and the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses in Delhi.
These bilateral engagements are expected to pave the way for significant advancements in India's trade relations with key international partners.
Shri Goyal's participation in the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting underscores India's proactive approach in engaging with global economies to foster trade and economic cooperation.
During this session, Shri Goyal thanked Mr. Antonio Tajani for the invitation and highlighted the importance of analyzing global supply chains' robustness in times of crisis, referencing the Covid-19 pandemic, Ukraine-Russia conflict, and Red Sea crisis.
He emphasized the efforts of various countries to build resilient supply chains under platforms like the G20 Generic Framework for Mapping GVCs, the 14 Member IPEF association, Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI), and India-EU TTC.
He discussed India’s initiatives with strategic partners such as the US, GCC countries, and the EU, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) to strengthen supply chains, and highlighted India's domestic measures to enhance multimodal connectivity for a seamless supply chain integrated with markets, distribution systems, and logistics.
The minister proposed collaboration among trusted partners to reinforce global supply chains in critical areas such as critical minerals, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and green energy; and advocated public-private partnerships, investments in critical infrastructure, innovation, and consistent regulatory frameworks across G7 countries and partner nations.
He addressed the impact of the 3 Cs - Covid, Conflicts, and Climate change - on global value chains, emphasizing the necessity for robust partnerships and cooperation. He also introduced the concept of the 3 Fs - fragmented, fragile, and fraught with uncertainties - characterizing the current global context and urged for greater alignment of investment, trade, environment, and energy policies to fortify global supply chains.
He emphasized the need for resilient supply chains that endure beyond the current generation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اٹلی میں جی 7 وزراء تجارت کے اجلاس میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
جناب گوئل نے جی 7 میٹنگ کے موقع پر یورپی یونین اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ گہرے اقتصادی تعلقات اور ایف ٹی اے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب گوئل نے اہم معدنیات، سیمی کنڈکٹز،دوا سازی اور ماحول دوست توانائی میں عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون پر زور دیا
جناب گوئل نے 3سی - کووڈ، تنازعات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں مضبوط شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی
17 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت وتجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ولا سان گیوانی، ریگیو کلابریا، اٹلی میں منعقدہ جی 7 وزراء تجارت کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس نے عالمی تجارتی تعلقات اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ میٹنگ کے موقع پر، جناب گوئل نے اپنے بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ کئی اعلیٰ سطحی دوطرفہ میٹنگیں کی ، جو عالمی سطح پر مضبوط اقتصادی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اٹلی کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور خارجہ امور اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے وزیر انتونیو تاجانی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں وزراء نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، مشترکہ صنعتی پیداوار، اورشفاف ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے جی 7 وزراء تجارت کی ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرنے پر مسٹر تاجانی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یوروپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹیو نائب صدر والڈیس ڈومبرووسکس کے ساتھ بات چیت نے جاری ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات سمیت ہند-یورپی یونین تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کئے۔
جناب گوئل نے نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت، مسٹر ٹوڈ میک کلے کے ساتھ بات چیت میں باہمی ترقی کے لیے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کی تلاش کی۔ بات چیت کا مقصد ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان موجودہ مضبوط تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا تھا۔
جناب گوئل نے مسٹر جوناتھن رینالڈس، برطانیہ کے سکریٹری برائے تجارت و کاروبار کو ان کی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی اور دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے منصوبے شامل تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے ڈاکٹر رابرٹ ہیبیک، جرمنی وفاقی وزیر برائے اقتصادی امور اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے ساتھ بات چیت میں بڑھتی ہوئی ہند-جرمن تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران آئندہ بین حکومتی مشاورت اور دہلی میں جرمن کاروباری اداروں کی ایشیا پیسفک کانفرنس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ ان دو طرفہ مصروفیات سے اہم بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تجارتی تعلقات میں اہم پیش رفت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
جی 7 وزراء تجارت کی میٹنگ میں جناب گوئل کی شرکت تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی معیشتوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے ہندوستان کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس سیشن کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے مدعو کرنے کے لیے جناب انتونیو تاجانی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کووڈ-19 کی وبا، یوکرین-روس تنازعہ، اور بحیرہ احمر کے بحران کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بحران کے وقت عالمی سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی کا تجزیہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم کے تحت لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے مختلف ممالک کی کوششوں پر زور دیا جیسے جی 20 جنرک فریم ورک برائے نقشہ سازی (جی وی سی)، 14 رکنی آئی پی ای ایف ایسوسی ایشن، سہ فریقی سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو (ایس سی آر آئی) اور انڈیا-ای یو ٹی ٹی سی ۔
انہوں نے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہند-وسط ایشیا -یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) سمیت امریکہ، جی سی سی ممالک اور یورپی یونین جیسے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور بازاروں، تقسیم کے نظام اور لاجسٹکس کے ساتھ مربوط ایک ہموار سپلائی چین کے لیے کثیر جہتی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے گھریلو اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اہم معدنیات، سیمی کنڈکٹر، دوا سازی ، اور ماحول دوست توانائی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل اعتماد شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اور جی 7 ممالک اور شراکت دار ممالک میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، اہم انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری، جدت طرازی اور مستقل ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی وکالت کی۔
انہوں نے مضبوط شراکت داری اور تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ،عالمی قدر کی چین پر 3 سی یعنی کووڈ، کنفلکٹ (تنازعات)، اورکلائمیٹ چینج ( موسمیاتی تبدیلی) کے اثرات پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے 3 ایف- بکھرے ہوئے، نازک اور غیر یقینی صورتحال سے بھرپور- کا تصور بھی متعارف کرایا۔ موجودہ عالمی تناظر کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری، تجارت، ماحولیات اور توانائی کی پالیسیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صف بندی پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے لچکدار سپلائی چین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو موجودہ نسل سے آگے ہے۔