Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds meetings with counterparts at G7 Trade Ministers’ meet in Italy
Shri Goyal discusses deeper economic ties and FTAs with EU and UK on sidelines of G7 meeting
Shri Goyal calls for collaboration to reinforce global supply chains in critical minerals, semiconductors, pharma and green energy
Shri Goyal highlights need for robust partnerships in the face of 3 Cs – Covid, Conflicts and Climate Change
17 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, attended the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting held at Villa San Giovanni, Reggio Calabria, Italy. The meeting served as a pivotal platform for discussions on enhancing global trade relations and economic cooperation. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Goyal engaged in several high-level bilateral meetings with his international counterparts, reflecting India's commitment to fostering stronger economic partnerships globally.
During discussions with Antonio Tajani, Italy's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, both the Ministers agreed to enhance bilateral trade and investments, industrial co-production, and cooperation in clean technologies. Minister Goyal congratulated Mr. Tajani for hosting a productive G7 Trade Ministers' meeting.
Discussions with Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice President of the European Commission focused on promoting India-EU trade and economic collaborations, including ongoing FTA negotiations. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest.
Shri Goyal in talks with New Zealand's Trade Minister, Mr. Todd McClay explored opportunities to enhance bilateral trade and investment ties for mutual growth. The discussions aimed at giving further impetus to the existing strong trade relationship between India and New Zealand.
Shri Goyal congratulated Mr. Jonathan Reynolds, UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade on his appointment and discussed deepening bilateral economic relations. The conversation included plans to take forward the discussions on Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the UK.
Shri Goyal in conversation with Dr. Robert Habeck, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany discussed opportunities to elevate the growing Indo-German trade and economic partnership. The discussions focused on the upcoming Inter-Governmental Consultations and the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses in Delhi.
These bilateral engagements are expected to pave the way for significant advancements in India's trade relations with key international partners.
Shri Goyal's participation in the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting underscores India's proactive approach in engaging with global economies to foster trade and economic cooperation.
During this session, Shri Goyal thanked Mr. Antonio Tajani for the invitation and highlighted the importance of analyzing global supply chains' robustness in times of crisis, referencing the Covid-19 pandemic, Ukraine-Russia conflict, and Red Sea crisis.
He emphasized the efforts of various countries to build resilient supply chains under platforms like the G20 Generic Framework for Mapping GVCs, the 14 Member IPEF association, Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI), and India-EU TTC.
He discussed India’s initiatives with strategic partners such as the US, GCC countries, and the EU, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) to strengthen supply chains, and highlighted India's domestic measures to enhance multimodal connectivity for a seamless supply chain integrated with markets, distribution systems, and logistics.
The minister proposed collaboration among trusted partners to reinforce global supply chains in critical areas such as critical minerals, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and green energy; and advocated public-private partnerships, investments in critical infrastructure, innovation, and consistent regulatory frameworks across G7 countries and partner nations.
He addressed the impact of the 3 Cs - Covid, Conflicts, and Climate change - on global value chains, emphasizing the necessity for robust partnerships and cooperation. He also introduced the concept of the 3 Fs - fragmented, fragile, and fraught with uncertainties - characterizing the current global context and urged for greater alignment of investment, trade, environment, and energy policies to fortify global supply chains.
He emphasized the need for resilient supply chains that endure beyond the current generation.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
इटली मधील जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकी दरम्यान केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या समकक्षांबरोबर बैठका
17 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, व्हिला सॅन जिओव्हानी, रेजियो कॅलाब्रिया, इटली येथे आयोजित जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहिले. जागतिक व्यापार संबंध आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी या बैठकीने एक महत्वाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले. बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने गोयल, त्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्षांबरोबर अनेक उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकांमध्ये सहभागी झाले, ज्यामधून जागतिक स्तरावर मजबूत आर्थिक भागीदारी वाढवण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता स्पष्ट होते.
इटलीचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य मंत्री अँटोनियो ताजानी यांच्याबरोबर झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, औद्योगिक सह-उत्पादन आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर सहमती दर्शविली. फलदायी जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांची बैठक आयोजित केल्याबद्दल गोयल यांनी ताजानी यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
युरोपियन आयोगाचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष वाल्डिस डोम्ब्रोव्स्किस यांच्या बरोबरच्या चर्चेमध्ये, सध्या सुरु असलेल्या एफटीए वाटाघाटींसह भारत-युरोपियन संघ व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी परस्पर हिताच्या विविध क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या संधींचा आढावा घेतला.
न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार मंत्री टॉड मॅकक्ले यांच्याबरोबरच्या चर्चे दरम्यान, गोयल यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि परस्पर विकासाकरता गुंतवणूक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेतला. भारत आणि न्यूझीलंड दरम्यानच्या सध्याच्या मजबूत व्यापार संबंधांना अधिक चालना देणे, हे या चर्चेचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
गोयल यांनी ब्रिटनचे उद्योग आणि व्यापार सचिव जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स यांच्या नियुक्तीबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावर चर्चा केली. या संभाषणात भारत आणि ब्रिटन यांच्यातील मुक्त व्यापार करारावरील चर्चा आणखी पुढे नेण्याच्या योजनांचा समावेश होता.
गोयल यांनी जर्मनीचे आर्थिक व्यवहार आणि हवामान कृती मंत्री डॉ. रॉबर्ट हॅबेक यांच्याशी झालेल्या संभाषणात भारत-जर्मन व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी वाढवण्याच्या संधींवर चर्चा केली. आगामी आंतर-सरकारी सल्लामसलत आणि दिल्लीमधील जर्मन उद्योगांची आशिया-पॅसिफिक परिषद यावर चर्चा झाली.
या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमुळे महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांसोबत भारताच्या व्यापार संबंधांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती होण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
जी 7 व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत गोयल यांचा सहभाग व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थांशी संलग्न होण्यासाठी भारताचा सक्रिय दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित करतो.
या सत्रादरम्यान आपल्याला मिळालेल्या आमंत्रणासाठी गोयल यांनी अँटोनियो ताजानी यांचे आभार मानले. गोयल यांनी कोविड-19 महामारी, युक्रेन-रशिया संघर्ष आणि लाल समुद्राच्या संकटाचा संदर्भ देत, संकटकाळात जागतिक पुरवठा साखळींच्या बळकटीकरणाचे विश्लेषण करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
जी 20 जेनेरिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर मॅपिंग जीव्हीसी, 14 सदस्यीय समृद्धीसाठी हिंद प्रशांत आर्थिक आराखडा (IPEF) महासंघ, त्रिपक्षीय पुरवठा साखळी लवचिकता उपक्रम (SCRI), आणि भारत - युरोपियन महासंघ व्यापार आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषद यांसारख्या व्यासपीठाअंतर्गत लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी विविध देशांच्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर (IMEC) यासह अमेरिका, गल्फ को ऑपरेशन कौन्सिल (GCC) देश आणि युरोपीय महासंघ सारख्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारांसोबत भारताच्या उपक्रमांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली आणि बाजारपेठ, वितरण प्रणाली आणि लॉजिस्टिक्ससह अखंड पुरवठ्यासाठी मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवण्याच्या भारताच्या देशांतर्गत उपायांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
गोयल यांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, सेमीकंडक्टर, फार्मास्युटिकल्स आणि हरित ऊर्जा यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी विश्वासू भागीदारांमधील सहकार्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला; तसेच जी 7 देश आणि भागीदार राष्ट्रांमध्ये सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी, महत्त्वपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक, नवोन्मेष आणि सातत्यपूर्ण नियामक आराखड्याचा पुरस्कार केला.
मजबूत भागीदारी आणि सहकार्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देत, जागतिक मूल्य साखळींवर कोविड, संघर्ष आणि हवामान बदल - या 3 Cs च्या प्रभावाकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. त्यांनी 3 Fs - खंडित, नाजूक आणि अनिश्चितता यांचा परिचय करून देत सध्याच्या जागतिक संदर्भाची वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण संकल्पना मांडली आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक, व्यापार, पर्यावरण आणि ऊर्जा धोरणांमध्ये समन्वय राखण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सध्याच्या पिढीच्या पलीकडे जाऊन टिकाऊ लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांच्या गरजेवरही गोयल यांनी भर दिला.