Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal holds meetings with counterparts at G7 Trade Ministers’ meet in Italy
Shri Goyal discusses deeper economic ties and FTAs with EU and UK on sidelines of G7 meeting
Shri Goyal calls for collaboration to reinforce global supply chains in critical minerals, semiconductors, pharma and green energy
Shri Goyal highlights need for robust partnerships in the face of 3 Cs – Covid, Conflicts and Climate Change
17 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, attended the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting held at Villa San Giovanni, Reggio Calabria, Italy. The meeting served as a pivotal platform for discussions on enhancing global trade relations and economic cooperation. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Goyal engaged in several high-level bilateral meetings with his international counterparts, reflecting India's commitment to fostering stronger economic partnerships globally.
During discussions with Antonio Tajani, Italy's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, both the Ministers agreed to enhance bilateral trade and investments, industrial co-production, and cooperation in clean technologies. Minister Goyal congratulated Mr. Tajani for hosting a productive G7 Trade Ministers' meeting.
Discussions with Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice President of the European Commission focused on promoting India-EU trade and economic collaborations, including ongoing FTA negotiations. Both sides explored opportunities to strengthen cooperation in various areas of mutual interest.
Shri Goyal in talks with New Zealand's Trade Minister, Mr. Todd McClay explored opportunities to enhance bilateral trade and investment ties for mutual growth. The discussions aimed at giving further impetus to the existing strong trade relationship between India and New Zealand.
Shri Goyal congratulated Mr. Jonathan Reynolds, UK Secretary of State for Business and Trade on his appointment and discussed deepening bilateral economic relations. The conversation included plans to take forward the discussions on Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and the UK.
Shri Goyal in conversation with Dr. Robert Habeck, Federal Minister for Economic Affairs & Climate Action, Germany discussed opportunities to elevate the growing Indo-German trade and economic partnership. The discussions focused on the upcoming Inter-Governmental Consultations and the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Businesses in Delhi.
These bilateral engagements are expected to pave the way for significant advancements in India's trade relations with key international partners.
Shri Goyal's participation in the G7 Trade Ministers' meeting underscores India's proactive approach in engaging with global economies to foster trade and economic cooperation.
During this session, Shri Goyal thanked Mr. Antonio Tajani for the invitation and highlighted the importance of analyzing global supply chains' robustness in times of crisis, referencing the Covid-19 pandemic, Ukraine-Russia conflict, and Red Sea crisis.
He emphasized the efforts of various countries to build resilient supply chains under platforms like the G20 Generic Framework for Mapping GVCs, the 14 Member IPEF association, Trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI), and India-EU TTC.
He discussed India’s initiatives with strategic partners such as the US, GCC countries, and the EU, including the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) to strengthen supply chains, and highlighted India's domestic measures to enhance multimodal connectivity for a seamless supply chain integrated with markets, distribution systems, and logistics.
The minister proposed collaboration among trusted partners to reinforce global supply chains in critical areas such as critical minerals, semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and green energy; and advocated public-private partnerships, investments in critical infrastructure, innovation, and consistent regulatory frameworks across G7 countries and partner nations.
He addressed the impact of the 3 Cs - Covid, Conflicts, and Climate change - on global value chains, emphasizing the necessity for robust partnerships and cooperation. He also introduced the concept of the 3 Fs - fragmented, fragile, and fraught with uncertainties - characterizing the current global context and urged for greater alignment of investment, trade, environment, and energy policies to fortify global supply chains.
He emphasized the need for resilient supply chains that endure beyond the current generation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इटली में जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान अपने समकक्षों के साथ बैठकें कीं
श्री गोयल ने जी7 बैठक के मौके पर यूरोपीय संघ और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ गहरे आर्थिक संबंधों एवं एफटीए पर चर्चा की
श्री गोयल ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, अर्धचालकों, फार्मा और हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने हेतु सहयोग का आह्वान किया
श्री गोयल ने 3 सी - कोविड, संघर्ष और जलवायु परिवर्तन - की पृष्ठभूमि में मजबूत साझेदारी की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
17 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इटली के रेजियो कैलाब्रिया के विला सैन जियोवानी में आयोजित जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक ने वैश्विक व्यापार संबंधों एवं आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच की भूमिका निभाई। इस बैठक के मौके पर, श्री गोयल ने अपने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समकक्षों के साथ कई उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इटली के उप-प्रधानमंत्री तथा विदेश एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री एंटोनियो तजानी के साथ चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों मंत्री द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश, औद्योगिक सह-उत्पादन तथा स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की सार्थक बैठक के आयोजन के लिए श्री तजानी को बधाई दी।
यूरोपीय आयोग के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष वाल्डिस डोम्ब्रोव्स्की के साथ चर्चा मौजूदा एफटीए वार्ता सहित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित रही। दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों की तलाश की।
श्री गोयल ने न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री श्री टॉड मैक्ले के साथ बातचीत में पारस्परिक विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने के अवसरों का पता लगाया। इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच मौजूदा मजबूत व्यापार संबंधों को और गति देना था।
श्री गोयल ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के व्यवसाय एवं व्यापार राज्य सचिव श्री जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स को उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की। इस बातचीत में भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना शामिल थी।
श्री गोयल ने जर्मनी के आर्थिक मामलों एवं जलवायु कार्रवाई के संघीय मंत्री डॉ. रॉबर्ट हैबेक के साथ बातचीत में बढ़ते भारत-जर्मन व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी को और आगे बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। चर्चा आगामी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श और दिल्ली में आयोजित जर्मन व्यवसायों के एशिया-प्रशांत सम्मेलन पर केन्द्रित रही।
इन द्विपक्षीय संवादों से प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के साथ भारत के व्यापार संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है।
जी7 व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक में श्री गोयल की भागीदारी व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ जुड़ने के भारत के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है।
इस सत्र के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने निमंत्रण के लिए श्री एंटोनियो तजानी को धन्यवाद दिया और कोविड-19 महामारी, यूक्रेन-रूस संघर्ष और लाल सागर संकट का संदर्भ देते हुए संकट के समय में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की मजबूती का विश्लेषण करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने जीवीसी मैपिंग के लिए जी20 जेनेरिक फ्रेमवर्क, 14-सदस्यीय आईपीईएफ एसोसिएशन, ट्राईलेटरल सप्लाई चेन रेजिलिएंस इनिशिएटिव (एससीआरआई), और भारत-ईयू टीटीसी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के तहत सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के निर्माण हेतु विभिन्न देशों के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईसी) सहित अमेरिका, जीसीसी देशों और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे रणनीतिक साझेदारों के साथ भारत की पहल पर चर्चा की और बाजार, वितरण प्रणाली एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स के साथ एकीकृत निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारत के घरेलू उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, अर्धचालकों, फार्मास्यूटिकल और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने हेतु भरोसेमंद भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग का प्रस्ताव दिया और जी7 देशों एवं साझेदार देशों में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश, नवाचार और सुसंगत नियामक ढांचे की हिमायत की।
उन्होंने मजबूत साझेदारी और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर 3 सी - कोविड, संघर्ष और जलवायु परिवर्तन - के प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने वर्तमान वैश्विक संदर्भ को दर्शाने वाले 3 एफ - खंडित, नाजुक और अनिश्चितताओं से भरा - की अवधारणा भी प्रस्तुत की और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने हेतु निवेश, व्यापार, पर्यावरण और ऊर्जा संबंधी नीतियों के बीच व्यापक समन्वय का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने ऐसी सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो वर्तमान पीढ़ी के आगे भी बनी रहें।