Ministry of Coal
Atmanirbhar Bharat: Two of the World’s Five Largest Coal Mines Now in India
SECL’s Gevra and Kusmunda Megaprojects in Chhattisgarh Secure 2nd and 4th Spot in the List of World’s 10 Largest Coal Mines
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the world’s 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
Bird’s eye view of mining operations in Gevra megaproject.
Located in the Korba district of Chhattisgarh state, these two mines produce more 100 million tons of coal annually accounting for about 10% of India’s total coal production.
The Gevra opencast mine has an annual production capacity of 70 million tons and produced 59 million tons of coal in FY 23-24. The mine started operations in the year 1981 and it has enough coal reserves to meet the country’s energy requirements for the next 10 years.
Kusmunda OC mine produced more than 50 million tons of coal in FY 23-24, only the second mine in India after Gevra to achieve this feat.
Drone shot of operations at Kusmunda megaproject.
These mines have deployed some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines such as the “Surface Miner” that extracts and cuts coal without blasting for eco-friendly mining operations.
For overburden removal (the process of removing layers of soil, stone etc. to expose the coal seam), the mines use some of the world’s largest HEMMs (Heavy Earth Moving Machinery) such as 240-ton dumpers, 42 cubic meters Shovel along with Vertical Rippers for environment-friendly and blast-free OB removal.
Surface Miner in operation at Gevra.
Aerial view of Rapid Loading System (RLS) and Silo under FMC (First Mile Connectivity) at Gevra.
Speaking on this occasion, SECL CMD Dr Prem Sagar Mishra said that it is indeed a proud moment for the Chhattisgarh state that two of the World’s five largest coal mines are now in the state. Sh Mishra expressed his gratitude towards, Coal Ministry, MoEFCC, State Government, Coal India, Railways, various stakeholders, and most importantly coal warriors who have worked tirelessly to achieve this monumental feat.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत – जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या पाच कोळसा खाणींपैकी दोन भारतात
एस.ई.सी.एल.च्या छत्तीसगडमधील गेवरा आणि कुसमुंडा या दोन भव्य खाणकाम प्रकल्पांना जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या 10 कोळसा खाणींच्या यादीत दुसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या क्रमांकावर स्थान
18 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2024
कोल इंडियाची सहाय्यक कंपनी छत्तीसगड स्थित एस.ई.सी.एल. अर्थात साऊथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेडच्या गेवरा आणि कुसमुंडा कोळसा खाणींना वर्ल्डॲटलास डॉट कॉम ने जाहीर केलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या 10 कोळसा खाणींच्या यादीत दुसरे आणि चौथे स्थान मिळाले आहे.
गेवरा प्रकल्पातील खाणकामाचे विहंगम दृश्य
छत्तीसगड राज्यातील कोरबा जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या या दोन खाणींमधून वर्षाला 100 दशलक्ष टनापेक्षा जास्त कोळसा काढला जातो. भारताच्या एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनापैकी हे 10% उत्पादन आहे.
गेवरा ही ओपनकास्ट खाण असून तिची वार्षिक कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता 70 दशलक्ष टन आहे. आर्थिक
वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये या खाणीतून 59 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा काढण्यात आला. वर्ष 1981 मध्ये गेवरा इथे खाणकामाला सुरुवात झाली आणि पुढील 10 वर्षे देशाची ऊर्जेची मागणी भागवू शकेल इतका कोळशाचा साठा इथे आहे.
कुसमुंडा खाणीतून आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 50 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन घेण्यात आले. भारतात गेवरा खाणीपाठोपाठ हिचा क्रमांक लागतो.
कुसमुंडा खाणीतील खनिकर्माचे ड्रोनमार्फत घेतलेले छायाचित्र
या खाणींमध्ये खनिकर्मासाठी ‘सरफेस मायनर’ सारख्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि अत्याधुनिक खाणकाम यंत्रांचा वापर केला जात आहे. ही यंत्र स्फोट घडवल्याशिवाय कोळसा काढून घेतात. कोळशाच्या वर असलेले माती, दगड इ. चे थर काढून कोळशाच्या थरापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी स्फोट न घडवता 240 टनाचे डंपर, 42 घनमीटरचे विशेष फावडे अशा जगातील अतिवजनदार यंत्रांचा वापर केला जातो.
गेवरा इथे ‘सरफेस मायनर’च्या सहाय्याने होत असलेले खाणकाम
गेवरा खाणीतील रॅपिड लोडिंग सिस्टीम (आरएलएस) आणि फर्स्ट माईल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) अंतर्गत सिलोचे विहंगम दृश्य
एसईसीएलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रेम सागर मिश्रा यांनी या प्रसंगाचे औचित्य साधून सांगितले की जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या पाच कोळसा खाणींपैकी दोन छत्तीसगडमध्ये आहेत ही राज्यासाठी अभिमानास्पद बाब आहे. कोळसा मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार, कोल इंडिया, रेल्वे यांच्यासह इतर भागीदार आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचा घटक असलेले खाण कामगार या सर्वांप्रती मिश्रा यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.