Ministry of Coal
Atmanirbhar Bharat: Two of the World’s Five Largest Coal Mines Now in India
SECL’s Gevra and Kusmunda Megaprojects in Chhattisgarh Secure 2nd and 4th Spot in the List of World’s 10 Largest Coal Mines
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the world’s 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
Bird’s eye view of mining operations in Gevra megaproject.
Located in the Korba district of Chhattisgarh state, these two mines produce more 100 million tons of coal annually accounting for about 10% of India’s total coal production.
The Gevra opencast mine has an annual production capacity of 70 million tons and produced 59 million tons of coal in FY 23-24. The mine started operations in the year 1981 and it has enough coal reserves to meet the country’s energy requirements for the next 10 years.
Kusmunda OC mine produced more than 50 million tons of coal in FY 23-24, only the second mine in India after Gevra to achieve this feat.
Drone shot of operations at Kusmunda megaproject.
These mines have deployed some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines such as the “Surface Miner” that extracts and cuts coal without blasting for eco-friendly mining operations.
For overburden removal (the process of removing layers of soil, stone etc. to expose the coal seam), the mines use some of the world’s largest HEMMs (Heavy Earth Moving Machinery) such as 240-ton dumpers, 42 cubic meters Shovel along with Vertical Rippers for environment-friendly and blast-free OB removal.
Surface Miner in operation at Gevra.
Aerial view of Rapid Loading System (RLS) and Silo under FMC (First Mile Connectivity) at Gevra.
Speaking on this occasion, SECL CMD Dr Prem Sagar Mishra said that it is indeed a proud moment for the Chhattisgarh state that two of the World’s five largest coal mines are now in the state. Sh Mishra expressed his gratitude towards, Coal Ministry, MoEFCC, State Government, Coal India, Railways, various stakeholders, and most importantly coal warriors who have worked tirelessly to achieve this monumental feat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: दुनिया की पांच सबसे बड़ी कोयला खानों में से दो खानें भारत में स्थित हैं
छत्तीसगढ़ में स्थित एसईसीएल की गेवरा और कुसमुंडा मेगा परियोजनाओं को दुनिया की 10 सबसे बड़ी कोयला खानों की सूची में दूसरा और चौथा स्थान प्राप्‍त हुआ है
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ल्डएटलस डॉट कॉम की ओर से जारी की गई विश्‍व की 10 सबसे बड़ी कोयला खानों की सूची में छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) की गेवरा और कुसमुंडा कोयला खानों को क्रमश: दूसरा और चौथा स्थान प्राप्‍त हुआ है।
चट्टानी क्षेत्र में सड़क का हवाई दृश्यविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न हुआ
गेवरा मेगाप्रोजेक्ट में खनन कार्यों का विहंगम दृश्य
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के कोरबा जिले में स्थित ये दोनों खानें प्रतिवर्ष 100 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयला का उत्‍पादन करती हैं, जो भारत के कुल कोयला उत्पादन का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत है।
गेवरा ओपनकास्ट खान की वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता 70 मिलियन टन है। इसने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 59 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्‍पादन किया। इस खान ने वर्ष 1981 में कार्य शुरू था। आज इसमें देश की अगले 10 वर्षों की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार मौजूद है।
कुसमुंडा ओपनकास्‍ट खान ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 50 मिलियन टन से अधिक कोयला उत्पादन किया, जो गेवरा के बाद ऐसी महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली भारत की दूसरी खान है।
खदान का उच्च कोण दृश्यविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
कुसमुंडा मेगाप्रोजेक्ट में परिचालन का ड्रोन शॉट
इन खानों में विश्‍व की कुछ सबसे बड़ी और अधिक उन्नत खनन मशीनें तैनात गई हैं। ऐसी ही मशीन "सरफेस माइनर" है, जो पर्यावरण अनुकूल खनन कार्यों के लिए विस्फोट किए बिना ही कोयला निकालती और काटती है।
ओवरबर्डन हटाने (कोयला परत को उजागर करने के लिए मिट्टी, पत्थर आदि की परतों को हटाने की प्रक्रिया) के लिए खानों में पर्यावरण अनुकूल और विस्फोट मुक्त ओबी हटाने के लिए दुनिया की कुछ सबसे बड़ी एचईएमएम (भारी पृथ्वी मूविंग मशीनरी) जैसे 240 टन डंपर, 42 घन मीटर शॉवल और वर्टिकल रिपर्स का उपयोग भी किया जाता है।
सड़क पर एक बड़ा ट्रकविवरण स्वचालित रूप से मध्यम आत्मविश्वास के साथ उत्पन्न होता है
गेवरा में सतही खनन मशीन का संचालन
किसी कारखाने का उच्च कोण दृश्यस्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न विवरण
गेवरा में एफएमसी (फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी) के तहत रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम (आरएलएस) और साइलो का हवाई दृश्य
इस अवसर पर एसईसीएल के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. प्रेम सागर मिश्रा ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि विश्‍व की पांच सबसे बड़ी कोयला खानों में से दो अब छत्तीसगढ़ में स्थित हैं। श्री मिश्रा ने कोयला मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार, कोल इंडिया, रेलवे, विभिन्न हितधारकों और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कोयला योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए अथक रूप से कार्य किया है।