Ministry of Coal
Atmanirbhar Bharat: Two of the World’s Five Largest Coal Mines Now in India
SECL’s Gevra and Kusmunda Megaprojects in Chhattisgarh Secure 2nd and 4th Spot in the List of World’s 10 Largest Coal Mines
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited’s (SECL) Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines have secured the 2nd and 4th spot in the list of the world’s 10 largest coal mines released by WorldAtlas.com.
Bird’s eye view of mining operations in Gevra megaproject.
Located in the Korba district of Chhattisgarh state, these two mines produce more 100 million tons of coal annually accounting for about 10% of India’s total coal production.
The Gevra opencast mine has an annual production capacity of 70 million tons and produced 59 million tons of coal in FY 23-24. The mine started operations in the year 1981 and it has enough coal reserves to meet the country’s energy requirements for the next 10 years.
Kusmunda OC mine produced more than 50 million tons of coal in FY 23-24, only the second mine in India after Gevra to achieve this feat.
Drone shot of operations at Kusmunda megaproject.
These mines have deployed some of the world’s largest and most advanced mining machines such as the “Surface Miner” that extracts and cuts coal without blasting for eco-friendly mining operations.
For overburden removal (the process of removing layers of soil, stone etc. to expose the coal seam), the mines use some of the world’s largest HEMMs (Heavy Earth Moving Machinery) such as 240-ton dumpers, 42 cubic meters Shovel along with Vertical Rippers for environment-friendly and blast-free OB removal.
Surface Miner in operation at Gevra.
Aerial view of Rapid Loading System (RLS) and Silo under FMC (First Mile Connectivity) at Gevra.
Speaking on this occasion, SECL CMD Dr Prem Sagar Mishra said that it is indeed a proud moment for the Chhattisgarh state that two of the World’s five largest coal mines are now in the state. Sh Mishra expressed his gratitude towards, Coal Ministry, MoEFCC, State Government, Coal India, Railways, various stakeholders, and most importantly coal warriors who have worked tirelessly to achieve this monumental feat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت: دنیا کی پانچ میں سے دو سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کانیں اب ہندوستان میں
چھتیس گڑھ میں ایس ای سی ایل کے گیورا اور کُسمنڈا بڑے پروجیکٹس نے دنیا کی 10 سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کانوں کی فہرست میں دوسرا اور چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا
18 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس گڑھ میں قائم کول انڈیا کی سبسی ڈیئڑی ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کی گیورا اور کُسمنڈا کوئلہ کانوں نے دنیا کی 10 سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کانوں کی فہرست میں دوسرا اور چوتھا مقام حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ درجہ بندی ورلڈ ایٹلس ڈاٹ کام کی جانب سے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
گیورا میگا پروجیکٹ میں کان کنی کی کارروائیوں پر طائرانہ نظر
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست کے کوربا ضلع میں واقع، یہ دو کانیں سالانہ 100 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کرتی ہیں جو کہ ہندوستان کی کل کوئلے کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 10 فیصد کے برابر ہے۔
گیورا اوپن کاسٹ کان کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 70 ملین ٹن ہے اور اس کوئلہ کان میں مالی سال 24-2023 میں 59 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیدا ہوئی۔ اس کان نے سال 1981 میں کام شروع کیا اور اس میں کوئلے کے اتنے ذخائر ہیں جو اگلے 10 سالوں کے لیے ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔
کسمنڈا او سی کان نے مالی سال 24-2023 میں 50 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کیا، یہ کارنامہ گیورا کے بعد ہندوستان میں صرف دوسری کوئلہ کان نےانجام دیا ہے۔
کسمنڈا میگا پروجیکٹ میں آپریشن کا ڈرون شاٹ
ان کانوں میں دنیا کی کچھ سب سے بڑی اور جدید ترین کان کنی کی مشینیں جیسے کہ ’’سرفیس مائنر‘‘ نصب کی گئی ہیں جو کان کنی میں ماحول دوست کاموں کے لیے بلاسٹ کیے بغیر کوئلہ نکالتی اور کاٹتی ہیں۔
زیادہ بوجھ کو ہٹانے کے لیے (کوئلے کی پرت کو واضح کرنے کے لیے مٹی، پتھر وغیرہ کی تہوں کو ہٹانے کا عمل)، کانیں دنیا کی کچھ بڑی ایچ ای ایم ایم (ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینری) کا استعمال کرتی ہیں جیسے 240 ٹن ڈمپر، 42 کیوبک میٹر بیلچہ شوویل کے ساتھ عمودی ریپرز ۔ اس کا مقصد ماحول دوست اور دھماکے کے بغیر او بی ہٹانا ہے ۔
گیورا میں سرفیس مائنر سرگرم عمل
گیورا میں ایف ایم سی (فرسٹ مائل کنکٹی وٹی) کے تحت ریپڈ لوڈنگ سسٹم (آر ایل ایس) اور سائلو کا فضائی نظارہ
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ایس ای سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر پریم ساگر مشرا نے کہا کہ ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے یہ واقعی ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ دنیا کی پانچ بڑی کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے دو اب ریاست میں ہیں۔ جناب مشرا نے کوئلے کی وزارت وزارت، ایم او ای ایف سی سی، ریاستی حکومت، کول انڈیا، ریلوے، مختلف شراکت داروں اور سب سے اہم کوئلہ واریئر کے تئیں تشکرکا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اس یادگار کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے۔