Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to inaugurate the 54th Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) workshop on 19th July, 2024 at the State Convention Centre, Jammu.
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare conducts Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops throughout the country for Central Government employees who are about to retire as part of Good Governance.
250 Central Govt. / CAPFs retirees will be attending 54th Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) workshop on 19th July, 2024 at the State Convention Centre, Jammu.
18 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be organizing the 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop under the august presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at the State Convention Centre, Jammu on 19th July, 2024.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been conducting Pre- Retirement Counselling workshops, throughout the country, as part of Good Governance, to facilitate officials who are about to retire, in the superannuation process. The Workshop, being held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India, is a revolutionary step in the direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In the workshop, soon to be retiring employees, will be provided relevant information related to the retirement benefits and pension sanction process.
In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on BHAVISHYA Portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Retirement Benefits, Family Pension, CGHS, Income Tax Rules, ANUBHAV, Digital Life Certificate, Investment modes and opportunities, etc. will be conducted. All these sessions have been curated to make the retirees aware of the process to be followed and forms to be filled pre-retirement and to provide information about the benefits available to them post-retirement.
A detailed session on the various Investment modes, their benefits & investment planning will also be organized to enable the retirees to plan investment of their retirement funds well in time. There will also be a detailed session on the CGHS system, CGHS portal, facilities provided as well as procedures to be followed to avail CGHS benefits.
It is expected that about 250 retirees, due to retire in the next 9 months, will be benefited hugely from this Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop. The Department will continue to hold such workshops, as part of Good Governance to ensure a smooth and comfortable transition for Central Government retirees. The department is taking all efforts to keep them updated of the Government initiatives being taken so that they can avail all the benefits, post retirement.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 19 जुलाई, 2024 को जम्मू के स्टेट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में 54वीं सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सुशासन के अंतर्गत पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सेवानिवृत्त होने जा रहे केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए देश भर में सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करता है
19 जुलाई, 2024 को जम्मू के स्टेट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में केंद्र सरकार/सीएपीएफ के 250 सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी 54वीं सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे
18 JUL 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 19 जुलाई, 2024 को जम्मू के स्‍टेट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में 54वीं सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा।
सुशासन के अंतर्गत पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे अधिकारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति की प्रक्रिया में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता आ रहा है। भारत सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए आयोजित की जा रही यह कार्यशाला पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवन को सुगम बनाने' की दिशा में क्रांतिकारी कदम है। कार्यशाला में जल्द ही सेवानिवृत्त होने जा रहे कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ और पेंशन स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया से संबंधित उपयुक्‍त जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
सेवानिवृत्त होने जा रहे कर्मचारियों के लिए सुचारु संक्रमण की सुविधा के लिए, भविष्य पोर्टल, एकीकृत पेंशनर्स पोर्टल, सेवानिवृत्ति लाभ, पारिवारिक पेंशन, सीजीएचएस, आयकर नियम, अनुभव, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, निवेश के तरीके और अवसर आदि पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। ये सभी सत्र सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया और सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले भरे जाने वाले फॉर्मों से अवगत कराने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद उपलब्ध लाभों के बारे में उन्हें जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए चयनित किए गए हैं।
निवेश के विभिन्न तरीकों, उनके लाभ और निवेश योजना के संबंध में एक विस्तृत सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा ताकि सेवानिवृत्त लोग अपने सेवानिवृत्ति कोष के निवेश की योजना समय रहते बना सकें। सीजीएचएस प्रणाली, सीजीएचएस पोर्टल, प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ सीजीएचएस लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में भी विस्तृत सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आशा है कि अगले 9 महीनों में सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे लगभग 250 सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी इस सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (पीआरसी) कार्यशाला से पर्याप्‍त रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। सुशासन के अंतर्गत विभाग इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन जारी रखेगा, ताकि केंद्र सरकार के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लिए सहज और सुविधापूर्ण संक्रमण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। विभाग उन्हें सरकार द्वारा की जा रही पहलों के बारे में अद्यतन रखने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहा है, ताकि वे सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद सभी लाभ प्राप्‍त कर सकें।