Ministry of Science & Technology
International study observes smaller object in a black hole pair directly for the first time
18 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A new study carried out by a group of 32 scientists from 10 countries (Finland, Poland, India, China, USA, Czech Republic, Japan, Germany, Spain, Italy) spotted the smaller black hole of a pair, establishing the ‘sight’ of an orbiting blackhole for the first time.
Several international research groups have already confirmed the theory that there are two black holes at the centre of the four billion light years distant galaxy OJ 287, first suggested by astronomers at the University of Turku, Finland.
In 2021, NASA's exoplanet-hunting satellite was pointed towards the galaxy OJ 287 to help astronomers confirm the theory initially proposed by researchers at the University of Turku, Finland, of two black holes at the centre of the galaxy.
The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) is designed to discover thousands of exoplanets orbit around the brightest dwarf stars in the sky. TESS is finding planets ranging from small, rocky worlds to giant planets, showcasing the diversity of planets in our galaxy. It has so far found 410 confirmed exoplanets or “new worlds” circling stars other than the Sun.
In 2021, TESS spent several weeks studying another kind of system, a 4 billion light years away galaxy called OJ 287. Researchers have found indirect evidence that a very massive black hole in OJ 287 is orbiting a giant black hole 100 times its size.
To verify the existence of the smaller black hole, TESS monitored the brightness of the primary black hole and the jet associated with it. Direct observation of the smaller black hole orbiting the larger one is very difficult, but its presence was revealed to the researchers by a sudden burst of brightness.
This kind of an event had never been observed in OJ287 before, but researcher Pauli Pihajoki from the University of Turku in Finland predicted the event in his doctoral dissertation already in 2014. According to his dissertation, the next flare was expected to take place in late 2021, and several satellites and telescopes were focused on the object at the time.
The TESS satellite detected the expected flare on 12 November 2021 and the observations of the 12 hour event were recently published the Astrophysical Journal Letters.
The study of the observation by Shubham Kishore, Alok C. Gupta, both from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, an autonomous institute under the Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and Paul Wiita, The College of New Jersey, USA discovered a smaller black hole.
The discovery was also confirmed by NASA's Swift telescope, which was also pointed at the same target.
In addition, a large international collaboration led by Staszek Zola from the Jagiellonian University in Cracow, Poland, detected the same event by using telescopes in different parts of the Earth. The different telescopes were targeted for the observation so that it was always nighttime at least at one of the telescope locations throughout the entire day.
Moreover, a group from Boston University, USA, led by Svetlana Jorstad and other observers confirmed the discovery by studying the polarisation of light before and after the flare.
In a new study combining all the previous observations, Professor Mauri Valtonen and his research team at the University of Turku have shown that the 12-hour burst of light came from the smaller black hole in orbit and its surroundings.
The fast burst of brightness occurs when the smaller black hole "swallows" a large slice of the accretion disk surrounding the larger black hole, turning it into an outward jet of gas. The jet of the smaller black hole is then brighter than that of the larger black hole for about twelve hours. This makes the colour of OJ287 less reddish, or "yellow", instead of the normal red. After the burst, the red colour returns. The "yellow" colour indicates that for the 12-hour period, we are seeing the light from the smaller black hole. The same results can be inferred from other features of the light emitted from OJ287 over the same time period.
“Therefore, we can now say that we have ‘seen’ an orbiting black in the same way that we can say that TESS has seen planets orbiting other stars. And just as with planets, it is extremely difficult to get a direct image of the smaller black hole. In fact, because of OJ 287's great distance, which is close to four billion light years, it will probably take a very long time before our observation methods have developed enough to catch a picture even of the larger black hole,” say Professor Valtonen.
“However, the smaller black hole may soon reveal its existence in other ways, as it is expected to emit nano-Hertz gravitational waves. The gravitational waves of OJ 287 should be detectable in the coming years by the maturing pulsar timing arrays,” says A. Gopakumar from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in Mumbai, India.
Image 1. The observed burst appears as a sharp flaring of the light curve from satellite observations, showing how an otherwise consistently dim object brightens suddenly and sharply. In the upper corner, the observed flaring is shown in more detail. The amount of light emitted in the burst is equivalent to the brightness of about 100 galaxies. (Image Kishore, Gupta, Wiita 2024)
Image 2. The black holes in orbit around each other. Both black holes have jets associated with them: the larger one with reddish colour, and the smaller one with a yellowish colour jet. Normally only the reddish jet is seen, but during the 12 hour period on November 12, 2021, the smaller jet dominated, and gave a direct signal from the smaller black hole, and was observed for the first time. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech/R. Hurt (IPAC) & M. Mugrauer (AIU Jena).
Link to the newly published research article in The Astrophysical Journal Letters (Valtonen, Zola, Gupta et al. 2024): https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ad4d9b
Link to the research article published earlier this year (Kishore, Gupta & Wiita 2024) https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad0b80

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में पहली बार ब्लैक होल के जोड़े में छोटी वस्तु को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखा गया
18 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
10 देशों (फिनलैंड, पोलैंड, भारत, चीन, अमेरिका, चेक गणराज्य, जापान, जर्मनी, स्पेन, इटली) के 32 वैज्ञानिकों के एक समूह द्वारा किए गए एक नए अध्ययन में एक जोड़ी छोटे ब्लैक होल को देखा गया, जिससे पहली बार एक परिक्रमा करने वाले ब्लैकहोल का 'दृश्य (sight)' की बात सामने आई।
कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध समूहों ने पहले ही इस सिद्धांत की पुष्टि कर दी है कि चार अरब प्रकाश वर्ष दूर स्थित आकाशगंगा OJ 287 के केंद्र में दो ब्लैक होल हैं, जिसके बारे में सबसे पहले फिनलैंड के तुर्कू विश्वविद्यालय के खगोलविदों ने बताया था।
2021 में नासा के एक्सोप्लेनेट-हंटिंग सैटेलाइट को आकाशगंगा OJ 287 की ओर किया गया था, ताकि खगोलविदों को आकाशगंगा के केंद्र में दो ब्लैक होल के बारे में फिनलैंड के तुर्कू विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा शुरू में प्रस्तावित सिद्धांत की पुष्टि करने में मदद मिल सके।
ट्रांज़िटिंग एक्सोप्लेनेट सर्वे सैटेलाइट (टीईएसएस) को आकाश में सबसे चमकीले छोटे तारों के चारों ओर परिक्रमा करने वाले हज़ारों एक्सोप्लेनेट की खोज करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। टीईएसएस छोटे, चट्टानी दुनिया से लेकर विशाल ग्रहों तक के ग्रहों की खोज कर रहा है, जो हमारी आकाशगंगा में ग्रहों की विविधता को दर्शाता है। इसने अब तक सूर्य के अलावा अन्य तारों की परिक्रमा करने वाले 410 पुष्ट एक्सोप्लेनेट या "नई दुनिया" की खोज की है।
2021 में, टीईएसएस ने कई हफ़्ते एक अन्य प्रकार की प्रणाली का अध्ययन करने में बिताए, जो 4 बिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष दूर OJ 287 नामक एक आकाशगंगा है। शोधकर्ताओं को अप्रत्यक्ष सबूत मिले हैं कि OJ 287 में एक बहुत बड़ा ब्लैक होल अपने आकार से 100 गुना बड़े एक विशाल ब्लैक होल की परिक्रमा कर रहा है।
छोटे ब्लैक होल के अस्तित्व को सत्यापित करने के लिए, टीईएसएस ने प्राथमिक ब्लैक होल की चमक और उससे जुड़े जेट की निगरानी की। बड़े ब्लैक होल की परिक्रमा कर रहे छोटे ब्लैक होल का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन बहुत मुश्किल है, लेकिन शोधकर्ताओं को इसकी उपस्थिति का पता अचानक चमक से चला।
OJ287 में इस तरह की घटना पहले कभी नहीं देखी गई थी, लेकिन फिनलैंड के तुर्कू विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ता पाउली पिहाजोकी ने 2014 में ही अपने डॉक्टरेट शोध प्रबंध में इस घटना की भविष्यवाणी की थी। उनके शोध प्रबंध के अनुसार, 2021 के अंत में अगली बार चमकने की संभावना व्यक्त की गई थी, और उस समय कई उपग्रह और दूरबीनें उस ऑब्जेक्ट पर फोकस थीं।
टीईएसएस उपग्रह ने 12 नवंबर 2021 को अपेक्षित चमकने का पता लगाया और 12 घंटे की घटना के अवलोकन हाल ही में एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स में प्रकाशित किए गए।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज के शुभम किशोर, आलोक सी. गुप्ता और अमेरिका के न्यू जर्सी कॉलेज के पॉल विटा द्वारा अवलोकन के अध्ययन में एक छोटे ब्लैक होल की खोज की गई।
इस खोज की पुष्टि नासा के स्विफ्ट टेलीस्कोप द्वारा भी की गई, जिसे भी उसी लक्ष्य पर इंगित किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, पोलैंड के क्राको में जगियेलोनियन विश्वविद्यालय के स्टाज़ेक ज़ोला के नेतृत्व में एक बड़े इंटरनेशनल कोलाबोरेशन ने पृथ्वी के विभिन्न हिस्सों में दूरबीनों का उपयोग करके एक ही घटना का पता लगाया। अवलोकन के लिए अलग-अलग दूरबीनों को लक्षित किया गया था ताकि पूरे दिन में कम से कम एक दूरबीन स्थान पर हमेशा रात के समय रहे।
इसके अलावा, स्वेतलाना जोरस्टेड और अन्य पर्यवेक्षकों के नेतृत्व में बोस्टन विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के एक समूह ने चमकने से पहले और बाद में प्रकाश के पोलराइजेशन का अध्ययन करके खोज की पुष्टि की।
पिछले सभी अवलोकनों को मिलाकर एक नए अध्ययन में तुर्कू विश्वविद्यालय में प्रोफेसर मौरी वाल्टोनन और उनकी शोध टीम ने दिखाया है कि 12 घंटे का प्रकाश का विस्फोट कक्षा में छोटे ब्लैक होल और उसके आसपास से आया था।
चमक का तेज़ विस्फोट तब होता है जब छोटा ब्लैक होल बड़े ब्लैक होल के चारों ओर मौजूद एक्रीशन डिस्क के एक बड़े टुकड़े को "निगल" लेता है, जिससे यह गैस के एक बाहरी जेट में बदल जाता है। छोटे ब्लैक होल का जेट तब लगभग बारह घंटों तक बड़े ब्लैक होल के जेट से ज़्यादा चमकीला होता है। इससे OJ287 का रंग सामान्य लाल के बजाय कम लाल या "पीला" हो जाता है। विस्फोट के बाद, लाल रंग वापस आ जाता है। "पीला" रंग दर्शाता है कि 12 घंटे की अवधि के लिए, हम छोटे ब्लैक होल से प्रकाश देख रहे हैं। उसी समय अवधि में OJ287 से उत्सर्जित प्रकाश की अन्य विशेषताओं से भी यही परिणाम निकाले जा सकते हैं।
प्रोफेसर वाल्टोनन कहते हैं, "इसलिए, अब हम कह सकते हैं कि हमने एक परिक्रमा करने वाले ब्लैक होल को 'देखा' है, ठीक उसी तरह जैसे हम कह सकते हैं कि टीईएसएस ने अन्य तारों की परिक्रमा करने वाले ग्रहों को देखा है और ग्रहों की तरह ही, छोटे ब्लैक होल की सीधी तस्वीर प्राप्त करना बेहद मुश्किल है। वास्तव में, OJ 287 की बड़ी दूरी के कारण, जो कि लगभग चार बिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष है, हमारे अवलोकन के तरीकों को बड़े ब्लैक होल की तस्वीर लेने के लिए पर्याप्त विकसित होने में शायद बहुत लंबा समय लगेगा।"
मुंबई, भारत में टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च के ए. गोपकुमार कहते हैं, "हालांकि, छोटा ब्लैक होल जल्द ही अन्य तरीकों से अपना अस्तित्व प्रकट कर सकता है, क्योंकि यह नैनो-हर्ट्ज गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों का उत्सर्जन करने की उम्मीद है। OJ287 की गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों को आने वाले वर्षों में परिपक्व पल्सर टाइमिंग एरे द्वारा पता लगाया जा सकता है"।
चित्र 1. उपग्रह अवलोकनों से प्रकाश वक्र पर देखा गया विस्फोट एक तीव्र चमक के रूप में दिखाई देता है, जो दर्शाता है कि कैसे एक लगातार धुंधली वस्तु अचानक और तेजी से चमकती है। ऊपरी कोने में, देखी गई चमक को अधिक विस्तार से दिखाया गया है। विस्फोट में उत्सर्जित प्रकाश की मात्रा लगभग 100 आकाशगंगाओं की चमक के बराबर है। (छवि किशोर, गुप्ता, विटा 2024)
चित्र 2. एक दूसरे के चारों ओर परिक्रमा करते ब्लैक होल। दोनों ब्लैक होल के साथ जेट जुड़े हुए हैं: बड़ा वाला लाल रंग का है, और छोटा वाला पीले रंग का जेट है। आमतौर पर केवल लाल रंग का जेट ही दिखाई देता है, लेकिन 12 नवंबर, 2021 को 12 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान, छोटा जेट हावी रहा, और छोटे ब्लैक होल से सीधा संकेत दिया, और पहली बार देखा गया। श्रेय: नासा/जेपीएल-कालटेक/आर. हर्ट (आईपीएसी) और एम. मुगराउर (एआईयू जेना)।
द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल लेटर्स (वाल्टनन, ज़ोला, गुप्ता एट अल. 2024) में नव प्रकाशित शोध लेख का लिंक: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ad4d9b
इस वर्ष के आरंभ में प्रकाशित शोध आलेख का लिंक (किशोर, गुप्ता एवं विता 2024) https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad0b80