Ministry of Science & Technology
International study observes smaller object in a black hole pair directly for the first time
18 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
A new study carried out by a group of 32 scientists from 10 countries (Finland, Poland, India, China, USA, Czech Republic, Japan, Germany, Spain, Italy) spotted the smaller black hole of a pair, establishing the ‘sight’ of an orbiting blackhole for the first time.
Several international research groups have already confirmed the theory that there are two black holes at the centre of the four billion light years distant galaxy OJ 287, first suggested by astronomers at the University of Turku, Finland.
In 2021, NASA's exoplanet-hunting satellite was pointed towards the galaxy OJ 287 to help astronomers confirm the theory initially proposed by researchers at the University of Turku, Finland, of two black holes at the centre of the galaxy.
The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) is designed to discover thousands of exoplanets orbit around the brightest dwarf stars in the sky. TESS is finding planets ranging from small, rocky worlds to giant planets, showcasing the diversity of planets in our galaxy. It has so far found 410 confirmed exoplanets or “new worlds” circling stars other than the Sun.
In 2021, TESS spent several weeks studying another kind of system, a 4 billion light years away galaxy called OJ 287. Researchers have found indirect evidence that a very massive black hole in OJ 287 is orbiting a giant black hole 100 times its size.
To verify the existence of the smaller black hole, TESS monitored the brightness of the primary black hole and the jet associated with it. Direct observation of the smaller black hole orbiting the larger one is very difficult, but its presence was revealed to the researchers by a sudden burst of brightness.
This kind of an event had never been observed in OJ287 before, but researcher Pauli Pihajoki from the University of Turku in Finland predicted the event in his doctoral dissertation already in 2014. According to his dissertation, the next flare was expected to take place in late 2021, and several satellites and telescopes were focused on the object at the time.
The TESS satellite detected the expected flare on 12 November 2021 and the observations of the 12 hour event were recently published the Astrophysical Journal Letters.
The study of the observation by Shubham Kishore, Alok C. Gupta, both from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences, an autonomous institute under the Dept. of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and Paul Wiita, The College of New Jersey, USA discovered a smaller black hole.
The discovery was also confirmed by NASA's Swift telescope, which was also pointed at the same target.
In addition, a large international collaboration led by Staszek Zola from the Jagiellonian University in Cracow, Poland, detected the same event by using telescopes in different parts of the Earth. The different telescopes were targeted for the observation so that it was always nighttime at least at one of the telescope locations throughout the entire day.
Moreover, a group from Boston University, USA, led by Svetlana Jorstad and other observers confirmed the discovery by studying the polarisation of light before and after the flare.
In a new study combining all the previous observations, Professor Mauri Valtonen and his research team at the University of Turku have shown that the 12-hour burst of light came from the smaller black hole in orbit and its surroundings.
The fast burst of brightness occurs when the smaller black hole "swallows" a large slice of the accretion disk surrounding the larger black hole, turning it into an outward jet of gas. The jet of the smaller black hole is then brighter than that of the larger black hole for about twelve hours. This makes the colour of OJ287 less reddish, or "yellow", instead of the normal red. After the burst, the red colour returns. The "yellow" colour indicates that for the 12-hour period, we are seeing the light from the smaller black hole. The same results can be inferred from other features of the light emitted from OJ287 over the same time period.
“Therefore, we can now say that we have ‘seen’ an orbiting black in the same way that we can say that TESS has seen planets orbiting other stars. And just as with planets, it is extremely difficult to get a direct image of the smaller black hole. In fact, because of OJ 287's great distance, which is close to four billion light years, it will probably take a very long time before our observation methods have developed enough to catch a picture even of the larger black hole,” say Professor Valtonen.
“However, the smaller black hole may soon reveal its existence in other ways, as it is expected to emit nano-Hertz gravitational waves. The gravitational waves of OJ 287 should be detectable in the coming years by the maturing pulsar timing arrays,” says A. Gopakumar from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research in Mumbai, India.
Image 1. The observed burst appears as a sharp flaring of the light curve from satellite observations, showing how an otherwise consistently dim object brightens suddenly and sharply. In the upper corner, the observed flaring is shown in more detail. The amount of light emitted in the burst is equivalent to the brightness of about 100 galaxies. (Image Kishore, Gupta, Wiita 2024)
Image 2. The black holes in orbit around each other. Both black holes have jets associated with them: the larger one with reddish colour, and the smaller one with a yellowish colour jet. Normally only the reddish jet is seen, but during the 12 hour period on November 12, 2021, the smaller jet dominated, and gave a direct signal from the smaller black hole, and was observed for the first time. Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech/R. Hurt (IPAC) & M. Mugrauer (AIU Jena).
Link to the newly published research article in The Astrophysical Journal Letters (Valtonen, Zola, Gupta et al. 2024): https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ad4d9b
Link to the research article published earlier this year (Kishore, Gupta & Wiita 2024) https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad0b80

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی مطالعے میں پہلی بار بلیک ہول جوڑے میں چھوٹی سی شے کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کیا گیا
18 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
10 ممالک (فن لینڈ، پولینڈ، بھارت، چین، امریکہ، چیک ریپبلک، جاپان، جرمنی، اسپین، اٹلی) کے 32 سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ کے ذریعے کیے گئے ایک نئے مطالعے میں ایک جوڑے کے چھوٹے بلیک ہول کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جس سے پہلی بار مدار میں گردش کرنے والے بلیک ہول کا ’’نظارہ‘‘ کیا جانا ثابت ہوا۔
متعدد بین الاقوامی تحقیقی گروپ پہلے ہی اس نظریے کی تصدیق کر چکے ہیں کہ چار ارب نوری سال کی دوری پر واقع کہکشاں او جے 287 کے مرکز میں دو بلیک ہول موجود ہیں، جسے سب سے پہلے فن لینڈ کی یونیورسٹی آف ترکو کے ماہرین فلکیات نے سجھایا تھا۔
2021 میں ناسا کے سیارے کی تلاش کرنے والے سیٹلائٹ کا اشارہ کہکشاں او جے 287 کی جانب کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ماہرین فلکیات کو اس نظریے کی تصدیق کرنے میں مدد مل سکے جو ابتدائی طور پر فن لینڈ کی ترکو یونیورسٹی کے محققین نے پیش کی تھی۔
ٹرانزٹنگ ایکسوپلینٹ سروے سیٹلائٹ (ٹی ای ایس ایس) کو آسمان کے روشن ترین بونے ستاروں کے گرد مدار میں ہزاروں بیرونی سیاروں کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی ای ایس ایس چھوٹی، پتھریلی دنیا سے لے کر دیوہیکل سیاروں تک کے سیارے تلاش کر رہا ہے، جو ہماری کہکشاں میں سیاروں کے تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس نے اب تک سورج کے علاوہ دیگر ستاروں کے گرد چکر لگانے والے 410 مصدقہ سیارے یا ’’نئی دنیائیں‘‘ دریافت کی ہیں۔
2021 میں ، ٹی ای ایس ایس نے کئی ہفتوں تک ایک اور قسم کے نظام کا مطالعہ کیا ، 4 ارب نوری سال دور ایک کہکشاں جسے او جے 287 کہا جاتا ہے۔ محققین کو بالواسطہ شواہد ملے ہیں کہ او جے 287 میں ایک بہت بڑا بلیک ہول اپنے سائز کے 100 گنا بڑے بلیک ہول کے گرد چکر لگا رہا ہے۔
چھوٹے بلیک ہول کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ، ٹی ای ایس ایس نے بنیادی بلیک ہول اور اس سے وابستہ جیٹ کی چمک کی نگرانی کی۔ بڑے بلیک ہول کے گرد چکر لگانے والے چھوٹے بلیک ہول کا براہ راست مشاہدہ کرنا بہت مشکل ہے، لیکن اس کی موجودگی کا انکشاف محققین کو اچانک چمک کے برسٹ سے ہوا۔
اس طرح کا واقعہ او جے 287 میں پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھا گیا تھا ، لیکن فن لینڈ کی ترکی یونیورسٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے محقق پالی پیہاجوکی نے 2014 میں اپنے ڈاکٹریٹ مقالے میں اس واقعے کی پیش گوئی کی تھی۔ ان کے مقالے کے مطابق، اگلی آگ 2021 کے آخر میں ہونے کی توقع تھی، اور اس وقت متعدد سیٹلائٹ اور دوربینیں اس شے پر مرکوز تھیں۔
ٹی ای ایس ایس سیٹلائٹ نے 12 نومبر 2021 کو متوقع شعلے کا پتہ لگایا تھا اور 12 گھنٹے کے واقعے کے مشاہدات حال ہی میں ایسٹروفزیکل جرنل لیٹرز میں شائع ہوئے تھے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارے آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز کے شوبھم کشور، آلوک سی گپتا اور امریکہ کے کالج آف نیو جرسی کے پال ویٹا کے مشاہدے کے مطالعے میں ایک چھوٹا سا بلیک ہول دریافت کیا گیا۔
اس دریافت کی تصدیق ناسا کی سوئفٹ ٹیلی سکوپ نے بھی کی تھی جس میں بھی اسی ہدف کی جانب اشارہ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ پولینڈ کے شہر کراکو میں واقع جیگیلونیئن یونیورسٹی کے اسٹازیک زولا کی سربراہی میں ایک بڑے بین الاقوامی تعاون نے زمین کے مختلف حصوں میں دوربینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسی واقعے کا سراغ لگایا۔ مشاہدے کے لیے مختلف دوربینوں کو نشانہ بنایا گیا تاکہ پورے دن میں دوربین کے کم از کم ایک مقام پر ہمیشہ رات کا وقت ہو۔
مزید برآں، امریکہ کی بوسٹن یونیورسٹی کے ایک گروپ نے سویتلانا جورسٹیڈ اور دیگر مبصرین کی سربراہی میں برسٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں روشنی کے پولرائزیشن کا مطالعہ کرتے ہوئے اس دریافت کی تصدیق کی۔
یونیورسٹی آف ترکو کے پروفیسر موری والٹونن اور ان کی تحقیقی ٹیم نے گذشتہ تمام مشاہدات کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک نئی تحقیق میں بتایا ہے کہ 12 گھنٹے تک چلنے والی روشنی مدار اور اس کے گرد و نواح میں موجود چھوٹے بلیک ہول سے آتی ہے۔
چمک کا تیزی سے پھٹنا اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب چھوٹا بلیک ہول بڑے بلیک ہول کے ارد گرد ایکسٹریشن ڈسک کا ایک بڑا ٹکڑا "نگل" لیتا ہے ، جس سے یہ گیس کے بیرونی جیٹ میں تبدیل ہوجاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد چھوٹے بلیک ہول کا جیٹ تقریبا بارہ گھنٹے تک بڑے بلیک ہول کے مقابلے میں زیادہ روشن ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے او جے 287 کا رنگ عام سرخ کے بجائے کم سرخ، یا "زرد" ہوجاتا ہے۔ پھٹنے کے بعد، سرخ رنگ واپس آ جاتا ہے۔ "زرد" رنگ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ 12 گھنٹے کی مدت کے لیے، ہم چھوٹے بلیک ہول سے روشنی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران او جے 287 سے خارج ہونے والی روشنی کی دیگر خصوصیات سے بھی ان ہی نتائج کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
لہٰذا اب ہم یہ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم نے ایک کالے رنگ کے مدار کو اسی طرح دیکھا ہے جس طرح ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ٹی ای ایس ایس نے سیاروں کو دوسرے ستاروں کے گرد چکر لگاتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ اور سیاروں کی طرح ، چھوٹے بلیک ہول کی براہ راست تصویر حاصل کرنا انتہائی مشکل ہے۔ پروفیسر والٹونن کا کہنا ہے کہ 'درحقیقت او جے 287 کا بہت بڑا فاصلہ، جو چار ارب نوری سال کے قریب ہے، اس لیے ہمارے مشاہدے کے طریقوں کو اتنے بڑے بلیک ہول کی تصویر کھینچنے میں شاید بہت زیادہ وقت لگے گا۔
تاہم، چھوٹا بلیک ہول جلد ہی دوسرے طریقوں سے اپنے وجود کو ظاہر کرسکتا ہے، کیونکہ توقع ہے کہ اس سے نینو ہرٹز کشش ثقل کی لہریں خارج ہوں گی۔ بھارت کے شہر ممبئی کے ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈمنٹل ریسرچ کے اے گوپا کمار کہتے ہیں کہ او جے 287 کی کشش ثقل کی لہروں کا پتہ آنے والے برسوں میں پختہ ہونے والے پلسر ٹائمنگ کے ذریعے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
تصویر 1. مشاہدے میں آنے والا برسٹ سیٹلائٹ کے مشاہدات سے روشنی کے موڑ کی تیز لہر کے طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح مستقل طور پر مدھم شے اچانک اور تیزی سے روشن ہوتی ہے۔ اوپری کونے میں ، مشاہدے میں آنے والے فلیرنگ کو مزید تفصیل سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ برسٹ سے خارج ہونے والی روشنی کی مقدار تقریبا 100 کہکشاؤں کی چمک کے برابر ہے۔ (تصویر کشور، گپتا، ویتا 2024)
تصویر 2. ایک دوسرے کے گرد مدار میں موجود بلیک ہول۔ دونوں بلیک ہولز کے ساتھ جیٹ منسلک ہیں: بڑا سرخ رنگ کا ہے، اور چھوٹا پیلے رنگ کا جیٹ ہے۔ عام طور پر صرف سرخ رنگ کا جیٹ دیکھا جاتا ہے، لیکن 12 نومبر، 2021 کو 12 گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران، چھوٹے جیٹ غالب رہے، اور چھوٹے بلیک ہول نے براہ راست سگنل دیا، اور پہلی بار مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔بشکریہ: ناسا / جے پی ایل - کیلٹیک / آر ہارٹ (آئی پی اے سی) اور ایم موگراؤر (اے آئی یو جینا)۔
دی ایسٹروفزیکل جرنل لیٹرز (والٹونن، زولا، گپتا اور دیگر 2024) میں شائع ہونے والے نئے تحقیقی مضمون کا لنک: https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/ad4d9b
اس سال کے اوائل میں شائع ہونے والے تحقیقی مضمون (کشور، گپتا اور ویتا 2024) کا لنک https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-4357/ad0b80