Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
West Pakistan Refugees (WPR) thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the government for granting them citizenship which was denied to them for 7 decades
West Pakistani Refugees association President Shri Labha Ram Gandhi called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Grand celebration by refugees on the eve of 5th August on completion 5 years to the abrogation Of Article 370 which denied them citizenship and right to vote
18 JUL 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
West Pakistan Refugees thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the government for granting them citizenship which was denied to them for 7 decades during a Call on by the President of ‘West Pakistani refugees (WPR) Association Shri. Labha Ram Gandhi to Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today in New Delhi.
The refugees on meeting Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed their heartfelt gratitude to the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi for their unwavering support and assistance during our times of hardship and displacement. They said “We are deeply touched by the kindness and generosity shown towards us, ensuring our well-being and integration into the Indian society.”
Recalling the injustice served to them over 7 decades, the association accused the erstwhile previous governments for turning a deaf ear to their issues and problems. The also were saddened over the fact they were deprived of their right to vote and lawful citizenship for political gains. West Pakistani Refugees (WPRs) are those who migrated from areas in the West Pakistan in the wake of partition in the year 1947 and settled in the erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, mainly in Jammu, Kathua and Rajouri districts of Jammu Division. About 5764 families migrated to Jammu in the wake 1947 aggression by Pakistan.
The refugees called abrogation of article 370 to be a historic move which brought justice to many unheard voices In Jammu and Kashmir. They also shared with minister who also represents Udhampur Lok Sabha Constituency for the 3rd Consecutive term that the refugees will have a grand celebration on the eve of 5th August on completion 5 years to the abrogation Of Article 370 which denied them citizenship and right to vote for so many years.
On the Sidelines, the association requested the Minister to help in expedition of compensation and redressal of other grievances. Dr. Singh Assured them of swift action and time bound redressal of Grievances.
The Association personally thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for his proactive efforts which have not only alleviated their suffering but have also given them hope for a brighter future. “We pledge to contribute positively to our adopted homeland and strive towards its progress and prosperity. Thank you, Government of India, for embracing us with open arms and granting us a chance to begin anew.” said the refugees.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مغربی پاکستان سے پناہ گزینوں نے شہریت دینے پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس سے انھیں 7 دہائیوں سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا
مغربی پاکستانی پناہ گزین ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب لبھا رام گاندھی نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے 5 سال مکمل ہونے پر 5 اگست کو پناہ گزینوں کے ذریعے عظیم الشان جشن منایا جائے گا، اس دفعہ کی بنا پر انھیں شہریت اور حق رائے دہی سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا
18 JUL 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی پاکستانی پناہ گزین (ڈبلیو پی آر) ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر نے مرکزی وزیر سے ملاقات کے دوران شہریت دینے پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں 7 دہائیوں سے شہریت سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا۔ لبھا رام گاندھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت برائے ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کے دوران پناہ گزینوں نے مشکلات اور ہجرت کے دوران غیر متزلزل حمایت اور مدد کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے اپنے ساتھ جس مہربانی اور فیاضی کا مشاہدہ کیا، اس سے ہم بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں، اس نے ہماری بہبود اور بھارتی معاشرے میں ہمارے انضمام کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔‘‘
سات دہائیوں سے اپنے ساتھ ہونے والی ناانصافی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ایسوسی ایشن نے سابقہ حکومتوں پر الزام عائد کیا کہ انھوں نے ان کے مسائل پر کان نہیں دھرے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ انھیں سیاسی فائدے کے لیے ووٹ دینے کے حق اور قانونی شہریت سے محروم رکھا گیا۔ مغربی پاکستانی پناہ گزین (ڈبلیو پی آر) وہ ہیں جو 1947 میں تقسیم ہند کے بعد مغربی پاکستان کے علاقوں سے ہجرت کر کے سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں آباد ہوئے، خاص طور پر جموں ڈویژن کے جموں، کٹھوعہ اور راجوری اضلاع میں آباد ہوئے۔ پاکستان کی طرف سے 1947 کے تشدد کے بعد تقریبا 5764 خاندان جموں ہجرت کر گئے تھے۔
پناہ گزینوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کو ایک تاریخ ساز قدم قرار دیا جس سے جموں و کشمیر میں بہت سی ان سنی آوازوں کو انصاف ملا۔ انھوں نے وزیر کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی جو تیسری میعاد سے اودھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ کی نمائندگی بھی کرتے ہیں۔ جو آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے 5 سال مکمل ہونے پر کے موقع پر، 5 اگست کو پناہ گزینوں کا شاندار جشن منایا جائے گا اسی آرٹیکل کی بنا پر انھیں شہریت اور ووٹ دینے کے حق سے محروم رکھا گیا تھا۔
ایسوسی ایشن نے اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف سے معاوضے اور دیگر شکایات کے ازالے میں مدد کرنے کی بھِ درخواست کی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے انھیں فوری کارروائی اور شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کا یقین دلایا۔
ایسوسی ایشن نے ذاتی طور پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا ان کی فعال کوششوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جنھوں نے نہ صرف ان کی پریشانیوں کو دور کیا بلکہ انھیں روشن مستقبل کی امید بھی دلائی۔ ’’ہم اپنے نئے وطن کے لیے مثبت کردار ادا کرنے اور اس کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ ‘‘ پناہ گزینوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کا شکریہ کہ انھوں نے ہمیں کھلے دل سے گلے لگایا اور ہمیں نئے سرے سے کام شروع کرنے کا موقع دیا۔