NITI Aayog
Report on “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains” by NITI Aayog released today
NITI Aayog releases report making India an electronics powerhouse
Pathway for electronics manufacturing of $ 500 billion and 6 million jobs laid down by FY 30
Plan to expand electronics ecosystem massively
18 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched the report titled “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains”. The Report extensively analyses India’s electronics sector, emphasizing its potential and challenges. It also outlines specific interventions needed for India to emerge as a global manufacturing hub for electronics.
Global Value Chains (GVCs) are critical in modern manufacturing, involving international collaboration across design, production, marketing, and distribution. They represent 70% of international trade, highlighting India’s urgent need to enhance its participation, especially in electronics, semiconductors, automobiles, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals. Electronics, in particular, is pivotal, with 75% of its exports originating from GVCs.
India’s electronics sector has experienced rapid growth, reaching USD 155 billion in FY23. Production nearly doubled from USD 48 billion in FY17 to USD 101 billion in FY23, driven primarily by mobile phones, which now constitute 43% of total electronics production. India has significantly reduced its reliance on smartphone imports, now manufacturing 99% domestically.
Initiatives like Make in India and Digital India, improved infrastructure and ease of doing business, supported by various incentives, have stimulated domestic manufacturing and attracted foreign investments. Despite these strides, India’s electronics market remains relatively moderate, accounting for only 4% of the global market, which has so far focussed primarily on assembly, with limited capabilities in design and component manufacturing.
The global electronics market, valued at USD 4.3 trillion, is dominated by countries like China, Taiwan, USA, South Korea, Vietnam and Malaysia. India currently exports approximately USD 25 billion annually, representing less than 1% of the global share despite 4% share in global demand. To enhance competitiveness, India needs to localize high-tech components, strengthen design capabilities through R&D investments, and forge strategic partnerships with global technology leaders.
The current value of India’s electronics production stands impressively at USD 101 billion as of FY 23. This figure comprises USD 86 billion in finished goods production and USD 15 billion in components manufacturing. During the same period, exports totalled ~USD 25 billion, reflecting India's increasing role in the global electronics market. As regards domestic value addition, the sector has also contributed ranging between 15% to 18%, and has generated approximately 1.3 million jobs.
In a Business As Usual (BAU) scenario, projections indicate that India’s electronics manufacturing could escalate to USD 278 billion by FY 30. This forecast includes USD 253 billion from finished goods and USD 25 billion from components manufacturing. Employment generation is expected to grow substantially to around 3.4 million, with exports reaching USD 111 billion.
However, India's ambition to become the third-largest global economy necessitates a more ambitious vision for its technology-driven sectors. With a conducive business environment and robust policy support, including fiscal incentives and non-fiscal interventions, India should aim to achieve USD 500 billion in electronics manufacturing by value terms by FY 30. This ambitious target comprises USD 350 billion from finished goods manufacturing and USD 150 billion from components manufacturing. Such growth is projected to create employment for an estimated 5.5 million to 6 million people, significantly boosting job opportunities across the country. Electronics exports are expected to reach USD 240 billion and domestic value addition to increase to more than 35%.
In parallel, the strategy emphasizes scaling up production in established segments such as mobile phones and establishing foothold in component manufacturing. Additionally, there should be a strong focus on diversifying into emerging areas such as wearables, IoT devices, and automotive electronics. This strategic diversification will capitalize on evolving consumer demands and technological advancements, positioning India as a leader in innovative electronic products on the global stage.
The report recommends strategic interventions across fiscal, financial, regulatory, and infrastructure domains to support this ambitious growth trajectory. These include promoting components and capital goods manufacturing, incentivising R&D and Design, tariff rationalization, skilling initiatives, facilitation of technology transfers, and infrastructure development to foster a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India.
India possesses immense potential to establish itself as a global leader in electronics manufacturing. By capitalizing on emerging opportunities, enhancing value chain integration, and overcoming existing challenges, India can transform its electronics sector into a cornerstone of economic growth and job creation.
The Report may be accessed online at the following link: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/GVC%20Report_Updated_Final_11zon.pdf

নীতিআয়োগ
‘বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্র: বিশ্ব মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের চালিকাশক্তি’ শীর্ষক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করলো নীতি আয়োগ
18 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
নীতি আয়োগ আজ ‘বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্র: বিশ্ব মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের চালিকাশক্তি’ শীর্ষক প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রের বিশদ বিশ্লেষণ করে তার সম্ভাবনা এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতাগুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করতে যেসব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন, তারও সুনির্দিষ্ট আলোচনা করা হয়েছে এতে।
আধুনিক উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বজনীন মূল্যশৃঙ্খল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর সঙ্গে পণ্যের নকশা, উৎপাদন, বিপণন ও বিতরণ সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা জড়িত রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের ৭০ শতাংশই বিশ্ব মূল্যশৃঙ্খলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ভারতের পক্ষে অবিলম্বে বিশ্বের বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্র, সেমি কন্ডাক্টর, যানবাহন, রাসায়নিক এবং ওষুধ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে নিজের অবদান বাড়ানো প্রয়োজন। বিশেষ করে বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রয়োজনীয়তা আরও বেশি কারণ, এর রপ্তানীর ৭৫ শতাংশই আসে বিশ্ব মূল্যশৃঙ্খল থেকে।
ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্র দ্রুত বিকাশের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে। ২০২৩ আর্থিক বছরে এর মূল্য পৌঁছেছে ১৫৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারে। এই ক্ষেত্রের উৎপাদন ২০১৭ সালের ৪৮ বিলিয়ন ডলার থেকে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৩ সালে হয়েছে ১০১ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এই বৃদ্ধির মূল কারণ হল মোবাইল ফোনের বিস্তার, যা মোট বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদনের ৪৩ শতাংশ অধিকার করে রেখেছে। ভারত স্মার্ট ফোনের ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি নির্ভরতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ৯৯ শতাংশ স্মার্ট ফোনই দেশে তৈরি হচ্ছে।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ও ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মতো প্রয়াস, উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ, বিভিন্ন ধরনের উৎসাহদান প্রকল্পের সুবাদে দেশীয় উৎপাদন বেড়েছে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। কিন্তু এই সবকিছু সত্বেও এখনও ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন বাজার, বিশ্ব বাজারের মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ অধিকার করে রয়েছে। ভারতে মূলত একত্রীকরণের কাজটুকুই হয়, নকশা এবং সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতে ভারতের ক্ষমতা এখনও সীমিত।
৪.৩ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের বিশ্ব বৈদ্যুতিন বাজারে আধিপত্য বিস্তার করে রেখেছে চীন, তাইওয়ান, আমেরিকা, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ভিয়েতনাম ও মালয়েশিয়ার মতো দেশগুলি। বিশ্বের মোট চাহিদার ৪ শতাংশ হলেও ভারত বর্তমানে বার্ষিক ২৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারের বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী রপ্তানী করে, যা বিশ্ব বাজারের নিরিখে ১ শতাংশেরও কম। প্রতিযোগিতার দৌড়ে থাকার সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে ভারতকে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির উপাদান ও নকশা স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদনের সামর্থ্য অর্জন করতে হবে। সেজন্য গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন খাতে বিনিয়োগের প্রয়োজন। এছাড়া বিশ্বের প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃস্থানীয়দের সঙ্গে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা দরকার।
২০২৩ আর্থিক বছরে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদনের মূল্য হয়েছে ১০১ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এর মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ পণ্যের মূল্য ৮৬ বিলিয়ন ডলার এবং অন্যান্য উপাদানের মূল্য ১৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এই সময়ে ভারতের রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার। দেশীয় মূল্য সংযোজনের ক্ষেত্রে এর ভাগ ১৫-১৮ শতাংশের মধ্যে, এর সুবাদে প্রায় ১৩ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
ব্যবসার স্বাভাবিক প্রবণতা বজায় থাকলে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রের উৎপাদন ২৭৮ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছতে পারে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ পণ্যের মূল্য হতে পারে ২৫৩ বিলিয়ন ডলার এবং উপাদানের মূল্য হতে পারে ২৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এর রপ্তানীর পরিমান ১১১ বিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছবার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ৩৪ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
কিন্তু বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হওয়ার যে লক্ষ্য ভারত নিয়েছে, তা পূরণ করতে হলে প্রযুক্তি চালিত ক্ষেত্রগুলির বিকাশে ভারতকে আরও তৎপর হতে হবে। অনুকূল ব্যবসায়িক পরিবেশ ও নীতিগত সহায়তা এবং আর্থিক ও অন্য ধরনের উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রে ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিতে হবে। এর মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ পণ্যের মূল্য হবে ৩৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলার, উপাদানের মূল্য ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলার। ৫৫-৬০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে হবে। রপ্তানীর লক্ষ্য রাখতে হবে ২৪০ বিলিয়ন ডলার। দেশীয় মূল্য সংযোজনের ক্ষেত্রে এর ভাগ ৩৫ শতাংশ ছাপিয়ে যেতে হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি মোবাইল ফোন ও উপাদান উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বৃহৎ মাত্রায় উৎপাদনের কৌশল নিতে হবে। পরিধানযোগ্য পণ্য, ইন্টারনেটের যন্ত্রাংশ এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয় বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রের মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বৈচিত্র্য আনার ওপর জোর দিতে হবে। এতে গ্রাহকদের চাহিদা বাড়বে, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং ভারত বিশ্বমঞ্চে উদ্ভাবনা বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্য উৎপাদনে অগ্রণী হয়ে উঠবে।
এই উচ্চাকাঙ্খী বিকাশের যাত্রাপথকে মসৃণ করতে প্রতিবেদনে রাজস্ব সংক্রান্ত, আর্থিক, নিয়ন্ত্রণগত এবং পরিকাঠামোগত সহায়তার কথা বলা হয়েছে। উপাদান ও মূলধনী পণ্য উৎপাদন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, যুক্তিসঙ্গত শুল্ক কাঠামো নির্ধারণ, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে এই প্রতিবেদনে।
বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে ওঠার যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনা ভারতের রয়েছে। সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহার, মূল্যশৃঙ্খলের সংযুক্তিকরণ এবং সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলা করে ভারত তার বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রকে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির এক মূল উৎসতে পরিণত করতে পারে।
অনলাইনে এই প্রতিবেদনটি পড়ার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/GVC%20Report_Updated_Final_11zon.pdf