NITI Aayog
Report on “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains” by NITI Aayog released today
NITI Aayog releases report making India an electronics powerhouse
Pathway for electronics manufacturing of $ 500 billion and 6 million jobs laid down by FY 30
Plan to expand electronics ecosystem massively
18 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched the report titled “Electronics: Powering India’s Participation in Global Value Chains”. The Report extensively analyses India’s electronics sector, emphasizing its potential and challenges. It also outlines specific interventions needed for India to emerge as a global manufacturing hub for electronics.
Global Value Chains (GVCs) are critical in modern manufacturing, involving international collaboration across design, production, marketing, and distribution. They represent 70% of international trade, highlighting India’s urgent need to enhance its participation, especially in electronics, semiconductors, automobiles, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals. Electronics, in particular, is pivotal, with 75% of its exports originating from GVCs.
India’s electronics sector has experienced rapid growth, reaching USD 155 billion in FY23. Production nearly doubled from USD 48 billion in FY17 to USD 101 billion in FY23, driven primarily by mobile phones, which now constitute 43% of total electronics production. India has significantly reduced its reliance on smartphone imports, now manufacturing 99% domestically.
Initiatives like Make in India and Digital India, improved infrastructure and ease of doing business, supported by various incentives, have stimulated domestic manufacturing and attracted foreign investments. Despite these strides, India’s electronics market remains relatively moderate, accounting for only 4% of the global market, which has so far focussed primarily on assembly, with limited capabilities in design and component manufacturing.
The global electronics market, valued at USD 4.3 trillion, is dominated by countries like China, Taiwan, USA, South Korea, Vietnam and Malaysia. India currently exports approximately USD 25 billion annually, representing less than 1% of the global share despite 4% share in global demand. To enhance competitiveness, India needs to localize high-tech components, strengthen design capabilities through R&D investments, and forge strategic partnerships with global technology leaders.
The current value of India’s electronics production stands impressively at USD 101 billion as of FY 23. This figure comprises USD 86 billion in finished goods production and USD 15 billion in components manufacturing. During the same period, exports totalled ~USD 25 billion, reflecting India's increasing role in the global electronics market. As regards domestic value addition, the sector has also contributed ranging between 15% to 18%, and has generated approximately 1.3 million jobs.
In a Business As Usual (BAU) scenario, projections indicate that India’s electronics manufacturing could escalate to USD 278 billion by FY 30. This forecast includes USD 253 billion from finished goods and USD 25 billion from components manufacturing. Employment generation is expected to grow substantially to around 3.4 million, with exports reaching USD 111 billion.
However, India's ambition to become the third-largest global economy necessitates a more ambitious vision for its technology-driven sectors. With a conducive business environment and robust policy support, including fiscal incentives and non-fiscal interventions, India should aim to achieve USD 500 billion in electronics manufacturing by value terms by FY 30. This ambitious target comprises USD 350 billion from finished goods manufacturing and USD 150 billion from components manufacturing. Such growth is projected to create employment for an estimated 5.5 million to 6 million people, significantly boosting job opportunities across the country. Electronics exports are expected to reach USD 240 billion and domestic value addition to increase to more than 35%.
In parallel, the strategy emphasizes scaling up production in established segments such as mobile phones and establishing foothold in component manufacturing. Additionally, there should be a strong focus on diversifying into emerging areas such as wearables, IoT devices, and automotive electronics. This strategic diversification will capitalize on evolving consumer demands and technological advancements, positioning India as a leader in innovative electronic products on the global stage.
The report recommends strategic interventions across fiscal, financial, regulatory, and infrastructure domains to support this ambitious growth trajectory. These include promoting components and capital goods manufacturing, incentivising R&D and Design, tariff rationalization, skilling initiatives, facilitation of technology transfers, and infrastructure development to foster a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India.
India possesses immense potential to establish itself as a global leader in electronics manufacturing. By capitalizing on emerging opportunities, enhancing value chain integration, and overcoming existing challenges, India can transform its electronics sector into a cornerstone of economic growth and job creation.
The Report may be accessed online at the following link: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/GVC%20Report_Updated_Final_11zon.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
‘‘الیکٹرانکس: گلوبل ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے’’ پر رپورٹ آج نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے جاری
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس پاور ہاؤس بنانے کی رپورٹ جاری کی
مالی سال 2030 تک 500 بلین امریكی ڈالر کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور 6 ملین ملازمتوں کا راستہ تیار
الیکٹرانکس ماحولیاتی نظام کا دائرہ بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلانے کا منصوبہ
18 JUL 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​آج "الیکٹرانکس: گلوبل ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے" کے عنوان سے رپورٹ کا اجرا کیا۔رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر کا وسیع پیمانے پر تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں اس کی صلاحیتوں اور چیلنجوں پكو سامے لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ الیکٹرانکس کے لیے ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے ضروری مخصوص مداخلتوں کا بھی خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
گلوبل ویلیو چینز جدید مینوفیکچرنگ میں اہم ہیں۔ اس میں ڈیزائن، پیداوار، مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم میں بین الاقوامی تعاون شامل ہے جس سے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے 70 فیصد کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے اور خاص طور پر الیکٹرانکس، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، آٹوموبائل، کیمیکلز اور دواسازی میں ہندوستان کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت اجاگرہوتی ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس، خاص طور پر اہم ہے، اس کی 75 فیصد برآمدات گلوبل ویلیو چینز سے ہوتی ہیں۔ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر نے تیز رفتار ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے، مالی سال 2023 میں یہ 155 بلین امریكی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ پیداوار مالی سال 2017 میں 48 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے مالی سال 23 میں نیادی طور پر موبائل فونز كی وجہ سے تقریباً دوگنی ہو کر 101 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گئی جو اب کل الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار کا 43 فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اسمارٹ فون کی درآمدات پر اپنا انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے اور اب 99 فیصد مقامی طور پر تیار کر رہا ہے۔
میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے اقدامات، بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، مختلف ترغیبات سے تعاون نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تحریک دی ہے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔ اس پیش رفت کے باوجود، ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس مارکیٹ نسبتاً معتدل ہے اور عالمی منڈی کا صرف 4 فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہے، جس نے ڈیزائن اور اجزاء کی تیاری میں محدود صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اب تک بنیادی طور پر اسمبلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
عالمی الیکٹرانکس مارکیٹ پر جس کی قیمت 4.3 ٹریلین امریكی ڈالر ہے، چین، تائیوان، امریکہ، جنوبی کوریا، ویت نام اور ملائیشیا جیسے ممالک کا غلبہ ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت تقریباً 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر سالانہ برآمد کرتا ہے، جو کہ عالمی طلب میں 4 فیصد حصہ کے باوجود عالمی حصص کا 1% سے بھی کم نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستان کو ہائی ٹیک اجزاء کو مقامی بنانے، تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مالی سال 2023 تک ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار کی موجودہ قیمت متاثر کن طور پر 101 بلین امریكی ڈالر ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، برآمدات مجموعی طور پر 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جو عالمی الیکٹرانکس مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ گھریلو قدر میں اضافے کے حوالے سے، اس شعبے نے بھی 15 فیصد سے 18 فیصد کے درمیان كردار ادا كیا ہے، اور تقریباً 1.3 ملین ملازمتوں كے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
معمول كے مطابق کاروبار کے منظر نامے میں، تخمینوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مالی سال 30 تک ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ 278 بلین امریكی ڈالر تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ اس پیشن گوئی میں تیار شدہ سامان سے 253 بلین امریكی ڈالر اور اجزاء کی تیاری سے 25 بلین امریكی ڈالر شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ روزگار کے مواقع بڑھ کر 3.4 ملین تک پہنچ جائیں گے اوربرآمدات 111 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔
باوجودیكہ ہندوستان کی تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بننے کی خواہش کو اس کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے شعبوں کے لیے مزید اہم وژن کی ضرورت ہے۔ بشمول مالیاتی ترغیبات سازگار کاروباری ماحول اور مضبوط پالیسی تعاون اور غیر مالیاتی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو مالی سال 2030 تک الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہونا چاہیے۔ اس طرح کی ترقی سے تقریباً 5.5 ملین سے 6 ملین افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں ملازمت کے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات 240 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے اور ملکی ویلیو ایڈیشن 35 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا۔
متوازی حکمت عملی موبائل فون جیسے قائم شدہ حصوں میں پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور اجزاء کی تیاری میں قدم جمانے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ پہننے کے قابل، آءی او ٹی آلات اور آٹوموٹیو الیکٹرانکس میں تنوع پیدا کرنے پر بھرپور توجہ ہونی چاہیے۔ اس حكمت انگیز تنوع سے صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگوں اور تکنیکی ترقی میں فائدہ ہو گا۔
رپورٹ میں مالیاتی، مالیاتی، ریگولیٹری، اور انفراسٹرکچر ڈومینز میں سٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے تاکہ ترقی کی اس اہم رفتار کو سہارا دیا جا سکے۔ ان میں اجزاء اور کیپٹل گڈز مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا، تھقیق و ترقی اور ڈیزائن کی ترغیب دینا، ٹیرف کی معقولیت، ہنر مندی کے اقدامات، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی سہولت اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر خود کو قائم کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا کر، ویلیو چین انٹیگریشن کو بڑھا کر اور موجودہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پا کر ہندوستان اپنے الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر کو اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کی تخلیق کے سنگ بنیاد میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔
درج ذیل لنک پر رپورٹ کو آن لائن دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-07/GVC%20Report_Updated_Final_11zon.pdf