Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES IN HAMBURG, GERMANY
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar arrived at Hamburg, Germany on 17 July 24 for a three day visit.
Activities during the visit include professional interactions between the Indian Navy and German Navy, visit of ship's crews to the German Naval Academy and ship open to visitors. The crew of INS Tabar would also offer community service at Old Age Home. On departure from Hamburg, the two Navies will also undertake Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea.
These engagements seek to enhance bilateral relations, particularly in the maritime domain between both countries and also offer an opportunity to showcase Indian culture.
India and Germany share a relationship built on a foundation of shared values, democratic principles and a commitment to global peace and security. The relations between both countries span across various domains, from economic cooperation and scientific research to cultural exchanges and, importantly, defence collaboration. The visit by INS Tabar further aims to strengthen these bonds and also explore newer avenues of bolstering the relationship between the two Navies.
INS Tabar, is a stealth frigate built for the Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain MR Harish. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.
(1)TOKA.jpeg)
(1)AFHO.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான டாபர் ஜெர்மனியின் ஹம்பர்க் சென்றடைந்தது
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முன்னணி கப்பலான டாபர் மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக ஜெர்மனியின் ஹம்பர்க்கை 17-ம் தேதி சென்றடைந்தது.
இந்தப்பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய கடற்படை, ஜெர்மனியின் கடற்படை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே கப்பல் துறை நிபுணத்துவம் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெறும். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து ஜெர்மனியின் கடற்படை அகாடமியின் கப்பல் ஊழியர்கள் பார்வையிடுவார்கள். அதன் பின் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு கப்பல் திறந்துவிடப்படும். ஐஎன்எஸ் டாபர் கப்பலின் ஊழியர்கள் முதியோர் இல்லம் ஒன்றில் சமுதாயப் பணியாற்றுவார்கள். ஹம்பர்க்கில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டு இரு கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மை பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். குறிப்பாக, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே கடற்சார் வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க இது உதவும்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் டாபர் இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்காக ரஷ்யாவால் கட்டப்பட்ட கப்பலாகும். இந்தக் கப்பலின் கேப்டர் எம்ஆர் ஹரிஷ் ஆவார். நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் உணர்வு கருவிகளை இந்தக் கப்பல் கொண்டுள்ளது. மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் மேற்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படையின் அங்கமாக இந்தக் கப்பல் உள்ளது.