Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES IN HAMBURG, GERMANY
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar arrived at Hamburg, Germany on 17 July 24 for a three day visit.
Activities during the visit include professional interactions between the Indian Navy and German Navy, visit of ship's crews to the German Naval Academy and ship open to visitors. The crew of INS Tabar would also offer community service at Old Age Home. On departure from Hamburg, the two Navies will also undertake Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea.
These engagements seek to enhance bilateral relations, particularly in the maritime domain between both countries and also offer an opportunity to showcase Indian culture.
India and Germany share a relationship built on a foundation of shared values, democratic principles and a commitment to global peace and security. The relations between both countries span across various domains, from economic cooperation and scientific research to cultural exchanges and, importantly, defence collaboration. The visit by INS Tabar further aims to strengthen these bonds and also explore newer avenues of bolstering the relationship between the two Navies.
INS Tabar, is a stealth frigate built for the Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain MR Harish. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.
(1)TOKA.jpeg)
(1)AFHO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तबर जर्मनी के हैम्बर्ग पहुंचा
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रमुख युद्धपोत, आईएनएस तबर 17 जुलाई, 24 को तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर जर्मनी के हैम्बर्ग पहुंचा।
यात्रा के दौरान की गतिविधियों में भारतीय नौसेना और जर्मन नौसेना के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत, जहाज के चालक दल द्वारा जर्मन नौसेना अकादमी का भ्रमण और आगंतुकों के लिए जहाज को खोला जाना शामिल है। इस दौरान, आईएनएस तबर का चालक दल ओल्ड एज होम में सामुदायिक सेवा भी करेगा। हैम्बर्ग से प्रस्थान करने पर, दोनों नौसेनाएं समुद्र में समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास भी करेंगी।
इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य खास तौर पर दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाना और साथ ही, भारतीय संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करना है।
भारत और जर्मनी के बीच के रिश्ते साझा मूल्यों, लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों और वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की नींव पर बने हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से लेकर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा सहयोग तक कई क्षेत्रों में संबंध हैं। आईएनएस तबर की यात्रा का उद्देश्य इन संबंधों को और मजबूती देना और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के नए रास्ते तलाशना है।
आईएनएस तबर, रूस में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए बनाया गया एक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है। इस जहाज की कमान कैप्टन एम आर हरीश के हाथ में है। यह जहाज कई तरह के हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है और भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे शुरुआती स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट में से एक है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े (वेस्टर्न नेवल कमांड) का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत मुंबई में स्थित है।
(1)TOKA.jpeg)
(1)AFHO.jpeg)