Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR ARRIVES IN HAMBURG, GERMANY
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar arrived at Hamburg, Germany on 17 July 24 for a three day visit.
Activities during the visit include professional interactions between the Indian Navy and German Navy, visit of ship's crews to the German Naval Academy and ship open to visitors. The crew of INS Tabar would also offer community service at Old Age Home. On departure from Hamburg, the two Navies will also undertake Maritime Partnership Exercise at sea.
These engagements seek to enhance bilateral relations, particularly in the maritime domain between both countries and also offer an opportunity to showcase Indian culture.
India and Germany share a relationship built on a foundation of shared values, democratic principles and a commitment to global peace and security. The relations between both countries span across various domains, from economic cooperation and scientific research to cultural exchanges and, importantly, defence collaboration. The visit by INS Tabar further aims to strengthen these bonds and also explore newer avenues of bolstering the relationship between the two Navies.
INS Tabar, is a stealth frigate built for the Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain MR Harish. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under the Western Naval Command.
(1)TOKA.jpeg)
(1)AFHO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہازتبر، جرمنی کے شہر ہیمبرگ پہنچا
18 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا جنگی بحری جہاز ، آئی این ایس تبر، 17 جولائی 24 کو تین روزہ دورے پر جرمنی کے ہیمبرگ پہنچ گیا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں بھارتی بحریہ اور جرمن بحریہ کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، جہاز کے عملے کا جرمن نیول اکیڈمی کا دورہ اور جہاز کو شائقین کے لیے کھولنا شامل ہے۔ آئی این ایس تبر کا عملہ اولڈ ایج ہوم میں کمیونٹی خدمات بھی انجام دے گا۔ ہیمبرگ سے روانگی پر دونوں بحری افواج سمندر میں میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ مشقیں بھی کریں گی۔
یہ مصروفیات دو طرفہ تعلقات کو بڑھانے، خاص طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری شعبے میں تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی ۔
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان تعلقات ،مشترکہ اقدار، جمہوری اصولوں اور عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے عزم کی بنیاد پر قائم ہیں ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات، اقتصادی تعاون اور سائنسی تحقیق سے لے کر ثقافتی تبادلوں ، خاص طور پر دفاعی تعاون تک مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہیں۔ آئی این ایس تبر کے دورے کا مقصد ان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس تبر، بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے روس میں تیار کردہ ایک جنگی بحری جہاز ہے۔ جہاز کی کمان کیپٹن ایم آر ہریش کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ یہ جہاز ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں کی ورسٹائل رینج سے لیس ہے اور یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ابتدائی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے جو مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کے تحت ممبئی میں واقع ہے۔