Ministry of Defence
RSNF TRAINEES SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE TRAINING ONBOARD FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON
19 JUL 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
76 trainees from King Fahd Naval Academy of the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) completed their Afloat Training Course at First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy on 18 Jul 24. The three weeks training at Kochi comprised harbour as well as a sea phase. The harbour phase focussed largely on simulator-based training on navigational, firefighting and damage control aspects. During the sea phase, the trainees were introduced to nuances of life at sea providing first-hand experience on ship handling, communication procedures and seamanship evolutions. Besides this, the trainees were introduced to sail training at Watermanship Training Centre and onboard INS Tarangini. Participation of RSNF trainees alongside Indian Naval trainees of 107 Integrated Officers Training Course (IOTC) has immensely contributed towards enhanced bon homie and friendship amongst the trainees of both maritime nations. The training program also facilitated cultural exchange and engagements through organised visits to historical and local places of interest and friendly sports fixtures with Indian trainees.
In an event marking culmination of the training, RAdm Upal Kundu, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command, interacted with the trainees and Directing Staff of RSNF. During interaction, the trainees shared their sea experiences and the directing staff expressed their appreciation on the high quality training imparted. During the valedictory function onboard INS Tir course completion certificates and alumni badges were presented to the trainees. A course memoir highlighting the journey of the trainees was also unveiled during the occasion.
The conduct of two successive training courses (2023 and this year) with enhanced participation bears testimony to growing maritime partnership between the two Navies.
AUGT.jpg)
JPMD.jpg)
7ZAC.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آر ایس این ایف کے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے ، فرسٹ ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن پر اپنی تربیت کامیابی سے مکمل کی
19 JUL 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
رائل سعودی نیول فورسز (آرایس این ایف) کی کنگ فہد نیول اکیڈمی کے 76 تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے 18 جولائی 24 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے پہلے ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن (ٹی ایس 1) میں اپنا افلوٹ ٹریننگ کورس مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ کوچی میں تین ہفتے کی اس تربیت میں بندرگاہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندر کی تربیت شامل ہے ۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے میں زیادہ تر نیویگیشنل، فائر فائٹنگ اور نقصان پر قابو پانے کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ سمندری مرحلے کے دوران، تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو سمندر میں زندگی کی باریکیوں سے متعارف کرایا گیا، جو جہاز کو سنبھالنے، مواصلات کے طریقہ کار اور بحری جہاز کے ارتقاء کا عملی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تربیت یافتہ افراد کو واٹر مین شپ ٹریننگ سنٹر اور جہاز پر آئی این ایس ترنگینی میں جہاز رانی کی تربیت کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا۔ انٹیگریٹڈ آفیسرز ٹریننگ کورس (آئی او ٹی سی) کے بھارتی بحریہ کے تربیت یافتہ107 افراد کے ساتھ آر ایس این ایف کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی شرکت نے دونوں بحری ممالک کے تربیت یافتہ افراد کے درمیان تعلقات اور دوستی کو بڑھانے میں زبردست تعاون کیا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام نے تاریخی اور مقامی دلچسپی کے مقامات کے منظم دوروں اور بھارتی تربیت کاروں کے ساتھ دوستانہ کھیلوں کے میچوں کے ذریعے ثقافتی تبادلے اور مصروفیات میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔
تربیت کے اختتام کے موقع پر ایک تقریب میں، جنوبی کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف ریئر ایڈمیرل اُپل کندو نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں اور آر ایس این ایف کے ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے اپنے سمندری تجربات سے مطلع کیا اور تربیت دینے والے عملے کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی اعلیٰ معیار کی تربیت پر ان کی ستائش کی۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران آئی این ایس تیر پر کورس کی تکمیل کے سرٹیفکٹس اور سابق طلباء کے بیجز تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو پیش کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے سفر کو اجاگر کرنے والے کورس سے متعلق یادداشت کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔
اضافی شرکت کے ساتھ لگاتار دو تربیتی کورسز (2023 اور اس سال) کا انعقاد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی میری ٹائم شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے۔