Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a high level meeting with various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MAC framework poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness
Union Home Minister stresses upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country
Home Minister emphasizes that MAC must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders
Union Home Minister also stresses on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements
In the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses
Home Minister instructs various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security
19 JUL 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high Level Meeting with the various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review the functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today. Addressing the meeting Home Minister instructed various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security. He stressed upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country.
While reviewing the overall internal security situation in the country and the fight against terrorism; Home Minister impressed upon all the participants to increase engagement in the Multi Agency Centre and make it into a cohesive platform that brings together all the law enforcement agencies, anti-drug agencies, cyber security and intelligence agencies, for decisive and prompt action.
Home Minister emphasized that MAC has earned the trust of its constituents and it must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also stressed on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements. He reiterated that in the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses.
Home Minister also informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the MAC framework was poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness. He exhorted all the stakeholders to bolster these efforts further through prompt responses and aggressive follow up of shared inputs.

गृह मंत्रालय
देशातील सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याची जबाबदारी असलेल्या गुप्तचर विभागाच्या बहु संस्था केंद्राच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी सुरक्षा आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या विविध प्रमुखांसोबत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक संपन्न
गृहमंत्र्यांनी देशभरातील विविध सुरक्षा संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना तसेच इतर गुप्तचर आणि अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेप्रति ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याचे दिले निर्देश
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी देशात नव्याने उद्भवणाऱ्या सुरक्षा विषयक परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी दहशतवादी जाळे आणि त्यांना मदत करणारी व्यवस्था उध्वस्त करण्यासाठी सर्व संस्थांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय राखण्यावर दिला भर
19 JUL 2024 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत देशातील सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याची जबाबदारी असलेल्या गुप्तचर विभागाच्या एमएसी अर्थात बहु- संस्था केंद्राच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी सुरक्षा आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या विविध प्रमुखांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना गृहमंत्र्यांनी देशभरातील विविध सुरक्षा संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना तसेच इतर गुप्तचर आणि अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेप्रति समग्र सरकार दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याचे निर्देश दिले. देशातील नव्याने उद्भवणाऱ्या सुरक्षा विषयक परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी दहशतवादी जाळे आणि त्यांना मदत करणारी व्यवस्था उध्वस्त करण्यासाठी सर्व संस्थांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय राखण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
देशातील एकूण अंतर्गत सुरक्षा स्थिती आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढाईचा आढावा घेताना गृहमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांना बहु -संस्था केंद्रातील सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच निर्णायक आणि त्वरित कारवाईसाठी कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या सर्व संस्था,अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी संस्था, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि गुप्तचर संस्थांना एकत्र आणणारे संलग्न व्यासपीठ बनवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
बहु -संस्था केंद्राने आपल्या घटकांचा विश्वास संपादन केला आहे आणि शेवटच्या रांगेतील प्रतिसादकर्त्यांसह विविध हितधारकांमध्ये सक्रिय आणि वास्तविक कारवाई -योग्य माहिती सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक मंच म्हणून 24X7 कार्य करत राहणे आवश्यक आहे यावर गृहमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी बिग डेटा आणि एआय /एमएल संचालित विश्लेषणे आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा वापर करून दहशतवादी परिसंस्था उध्वस्त करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेत सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व संस्थांना युवा , तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या निपुण आणि उत्साही अधिकाऱ्यांची टीम तयार करण्यावर भर दिला. नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आपण आपल्या प्रतिसादांमध्ये नेहमीच एक पाऊल पुढे असले पाहिजे याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला .
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली,बहु -संस्था केंद्र व्यवस्था आपली पोहोच आणि परिणामकारकता वाढविण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि परिचालन संबंधी मोठ्या सुधारणा लागू करण्यासाठी सज्ज असल्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना त्वरित प्रतिसाद आणि सामायिक माहितीचा वेगाने पाठपुरावा करून या प्रयत्नांना आणखी बळ देण्याचे आवाहन केले.