Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Safety Review- 2024 (ASR-24), the 7th edition of Indian Navy's apex meeting on safety, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 19 Jul 24. The meeting was attended by senior officers from Naval Headquarters and representatives from all Command Headquarters, Area Headquarters and Safety Class authorities. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered the keynote address virtually and reviewed the Annual Safety Report. The CNS emphasized the need to build a robust safety culture by encouraging units to educate and train personnel to think and act safely. In this 'Year of Promoting Safety, Security and Mental Health & Wellness', he urged the senior leadership to examine effectiveness of safety programmes at every level and strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy.
Further proceedings of ASR-24 were chaired by VAdm K Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy Safety Committee. During the review, all three Naval Commands including Andaman & Nicobar Command presented a brief on the safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The ASR- 24 attendees also interacted with subject matter experts from Nuclear Safety and Aviation Safety domains to glean best safety practices. On this occasion, a safety exhibition was also held at Naval Base, Kochi, wherein eight firms exhibited their state of art safety gears and personal protective equipment. The stalls received an overwhelming response from the attendees.
The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year, with the objective of taking stock of all aspects concerned to operational and functional safety whilst identifying and institutionalizing steps to reduce occurrence of incidents and provide an organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची सातवी वार्षिक सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक - 2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाची सुरक्षाविषयक सातवी वार्षिक शिखर बैठक 19 जुलै 24 रोजी कोची येथील सदर्न नेव्हल कमांड येथे झाली. या बैठकीला नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नौदल मुख्यालय, क्षेत्र मुख्यालय आणि सुरक्षा श्रेणीतील प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. नौदल प्रमुख अँडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून बीजभाषण केले आणि वार्षिक सुरक्षा अहवालाचा आढावा घेतला. कर्मचारी वर्गाला सुरक्षितपणे विचार आणि कृती करण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी नौदल तुकड्यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन सुरक्षा संस्कृती जोपासण्याची गरज असल्याचे मत त्रिपाठी यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
सुरक्षितता, संरक्षण तसेच मानसिक आरोग्य आणि निरोगीपणाला यंदाच्या वर्षात चालना देण्यासाठी वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वाने प्रत्येक स्तरावरचे सुरक्षा उपक्रम किती प्रभावी आहेत, हे तपासून बघितले पाहिजे आणि नौदलातील सुरक्षा स्थिती अधिक मजबूत केली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
बैठकीची पुढील कार्यवाही नौदल उपप्रमुख आणि भारतीय नौदल सुरक्षा समितीचे अध्यक्ष के स्वामिनाथन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. अंदमान आणि निकोबार भागासह तिन्ही नौदल विभागांनी यावेळी सुरक्षा उपक्रम आणि आव्हानांबाबत थोडक्यात माहिती दिली. विषयपत्रिकेवर असलेल्या सुरक्षेशी संबंधित अनेक मुद्यांवर यावेळी चर्चा झाली. आण्विक सुरक्षा आणि विमानचालन सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांशी यावेळी उपस्थितांनी संवाद साधला. यावेळी आयोजित सुरक्षा प्रदर्शनात आठ कंपन्यांनी अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा आणि वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे मांडली होती. या स्टॉलना उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)