Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Safety Review- 2024 (ASR-24), the 7th edition of Indian Navy's apex meeting on safety, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 19 Jul 24. The meeting was attended by senior officers from Naval Headquarters and representatives from all Command Headquarters, Area Headquarters and Safety Class authorities. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered the keynote address virtually and reviewed the Annual Safety Report. The CNS emphasized the need to build a robust safety culture by encouraging units to educate and train personnel to think and act safely. In this 'Year of Promoting Safety, Security and Mental Health & Wellness', he urged the senior leadership to examine effectiveness of safety programmes at every level and strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy.
Further proceedings of ASR-24 were chaired by VAdm K Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy Safety Committee. During the review, all three Naval Commands including Andaman & Nicobar Command presented a brief on the safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The ASR- 24 attendees also interacted with subject matter experts from Nuclear Safety and Aviation Safety domains to glean best safety practices. On this occasion, a safety exhibition was also held at Naval Base, Kochi, wherein eight firms exhibited their state of art safety gears and personal protective equipment. The stalls received an overwhelming response from the attendees.
The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year, with the objective of taking stock of all aspects concerned to operational and functional safety whilst identifying and institutionalizing steps to reduce occurrence of incidents and provide an organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வு-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chennai
வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வு - 2024 , பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த இந்திய கடற்படையின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தின் 7 வது பதிப்பு, கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் 19 ஜூலை 24 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து தலைமையகம், பகுதி தலைமையகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி முக்கிய உரையை மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் வழங்கினார் வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு அறிக்கையை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பாக சிந்திக்கவும் செயல்படவும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சி அளிக்க அலகுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் ஒரு வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆண்டில், ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறனை ஆராயவும், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மூத்த தலைவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அடுத்தகட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு கடற்படை துணைத் தலைவரும், இந்திய கடற்படை பாதுகாப்புக் குழுவின் தலைவருமான கே.சுவாமிநாதன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மதிப்பாய்வின் போது, அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் உட்பட மூன்று கடற்படை தலைமையகங்களும் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் குறித்து சுருக்கமாக வழங்கின. இந்த ஆய்வின் போது பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பல நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் புள்ளிகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.