Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Safety Review- 2024 (ASR-24), the 7th edition of Indian Navy's apex meeting on safety, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 19 Jul 24. The meeting was attended by senior officers from Naval Headquarters and representatives from all Command Headquarters, Area Headquarters and Safety Class authorities. Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered the keynote address virtually and reviewed the Annual Safety Report. The CNS emphasized the need to build a robust safety culture by encouraging units to educate and train personnel to think and act safely. In this 'Year of Promoting Safety, Security and Mental Health & Wellness', he urged the senior leadership to examine effectiveness of safety programmes at every level and strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy.
Further proceedings of ASR-24 were chaired by VAdm K Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy Safety Committee. During the review, all three Naval Commands including Andaman & Nicobar Command presented a brief on the safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The ASR- 24 attendees also interacted with subject matter experts from Nuclear Safety and Aviation Safety domains to glean best safety practices. On this occasion, a safety exhibition was also held at Naval Base, Kochi, wherein eight firms exhibited their state of art safety gears and personal protective equipment. The stalls received an overwhelming response from the attendees.
The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year, with the objective of taking stock of all aspects concerned to operational and functional safety whilst identifying and institutionalizing steps to reduce occurrence of incidents and provide an organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
CNS keynote Address and Review
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की वार्षिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा-2024
20 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की सुरक्षा पर 7वीं शीर्ष बैठक - वार्षिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा-2024 (एएसआर-24) 19 जुलाई, 2024 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में नौसेना मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सभी कमान मुख्यालयों, क्षेत्र मुख्यालयों और सुरक्षा वर्ग अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी ने वर्चुअल तरीके से मुख्य भाषण दिया और वार्षिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की। नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) ने कर्मियों को सुरक्षित तरीके से सोचने और कार्य करने के लिए शिक्षित और प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न यूनिटों को प्रोत्साहित करके एक मजबूत सुरक्षा संस्कृति बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस 'सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के वर्ष' में, उन्होंने वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से हर स्तर पर सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता की जांच करने और भारतीय नौसेना के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया।
नौसेना वाइस चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल के. स्वामीनाथन ने वार्षिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा (एएसआर) - 2024 की आगे की कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता की, जो भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष भी हैं। समीक्षा के दौरान, अंडमान और निकोबार कमान सहित तीनों नौसेना कमानों ने सुरक्षा से जुड़ी पहलों और चुनौतियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी। समीक्षा के दौरान सुरक्षा से संबंधित एजेंडा के कई बिंदुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। एएसआर-24 के प्रतिभागियों ने परमाणु सुरक्षा और विमानन सुरक्षा डोमेन के विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत की, ताकि सर्वोत्तम सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को समझा जा सके। इस अवसर पर, कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में एक सुरक्षा प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें आठ फर्मों ने अपने अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा गियर और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदर्शित किए। स्टॉल को प्रतिभागियों से जबरदस्त सराहना मिली।
भारतीय नौसेना हर साल शीर्ष स्तर पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य परिचालन और कार्यात्मक सुरक्षा से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं का जायजा लेना, दुर्घटनाओं के मामलों को कम करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों की पहचान करना और उन्हें संस्थागत स्वरूप प्रदान करना और सुरक्षा संस्कृति को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संगठनात्मक ढांचा प्रदान करना है।
नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा मुख्य भाषण और समीक्षा
4UYT.JPG)
PCIY.jpg)