Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A Nipah virus patient in Mallapuram district of Kerala, confirmed by NIV, Pune succumbs to the disease
Immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre to contain the disease
A joint outbreak response Central team will be deployed to assist the State with case investigation, identification of epidemiological linkages, and technical support
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Mallapuram district of Kerala. A 14-year-old boy from Mallapuram exhibited AES symptoms and was admitted to a healthcare facility in Perinthalmanna before being transferred to a higher health center in Kozhikode. However, the patient later succumbed to the disease. The samples were sent to NIV, Pune which has confirmed a Nipah virus infection.
The Centre has advised the following immediate public health measures to be taken by the State government:
• Active case search in the family of the confirmed case, the neighborhood, and areas with similar topography.
• Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
• Strict quarantine of the contacts of the case and isolation of any suspects.
• Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
A multi- member joint outbreak response team from the National ‘One Health Mission’ of Union Health Ministry will be deployed to support the State in investigating the case, identifying epidemiological linkages, and providing technical assistance.
Additionally, at the State's request, ICMR had sent monoclonal antibodies for patient management, and a mobile BSL-3 laboratory for testing additional samples from contacts has arrived in Kozhikode. The Monoclonal Antibodies had reached before the patient died but could not be used due to his poor general condition.
It is important to note that outbreaks of Nipah Virus Disease (NiVD) have been reported in Kerala in the past, with the most recent one occurring in 2023 in the Kozhikode district. Fruit bats are the usual reservoir of the virus, and humans can become infected by accidentally consuming bat-contaminated fruits.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केरल के मलप्पुरम जिले में एनआईवी, पुणे द्वारा चिन्हित निपाह वायरस से संक्रमित एक मरीज की मृत्यु हुई
रोग को रोकने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा तत्काल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय करने की सलाह दी गई है
एक केंद्रीय संयुक्त प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया टीम, मामले की जांच, महामारी विज्ञान संबंधों की पहचान और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए राज्य में तैनात की जाएगी
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के मलप्पुरम जिले में निपाह वायरस का एक मामला सामने आया है। मलप्पुरम के एक 14 वर्षीय लड़के में एईएस के लक्षण दिखे और उसे कोझिकोड के एक उच्च स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में स्थानांतरित करने से पहले पेरिंथलमन्ना में एक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा में भर्ती कराया गया। हालांकि, बाद में मरीज की बीमारी के कारण मृत्यु हो गई। नमूने एनआईवी, पुणे भेजे गए, जहां निपाह वायरस के संक्रमण की पुष्टि हुई है।
केंद्र ने राज्य सरकार को तत्काल निम्नलिखित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय करने की सलाह दी है:
• पुष्टि किए गए मामले के परिवार, पड़ोस और समान स्थलाकृति वाले क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय मामले की खोज।
• पिछले 12 दिनों के दौरान सक्रिय संपर्क अनुरेखण (किसी भी संपर्क के लिए)।
• संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों को सख्ती से पृथक रखा जाएगा तथा संदिग्धों को अलग रखा जाएगा।
• प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण के लिए नमूनों का संग्रहण और परिवहन।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय 'एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन' की ओर से राज्य की सहायता के लिए एक बहु-सदस्यीय संयुक्त प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया दल को मामले की जांच करने, महामारी विज्ञान संबंधों की पहचान करने और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य के अनुरोध पर, आईसीएमआर ने रोगी प्रबंधन के लिए मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी भेजी, और संपर्कों से अतिरिक्त नमूनों की जांच के लिए एक मोबाइल बीएसएल-3 प्रयोगशाला कोझिकोड में पहुँच गई है। मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी रोगी की मृत्यु से पहले पहुंच गई थी, लेकिन उसकी खराब स्थिति के कारण इसका उपयोग नहीं किया जा सका।
यह जानना महत्वपूर्ण है कि केरल में निपाह वायरस (एनआईवीडी) के प्रकोप की सूचना पहले भी मिल चुकी है, जिसमें सबसे हालिया प्रकोप 2023 में कोझिकोड जिले में हुआ था। फल चमगादड़ आमतौर पर इस वायरस के भंडार होते हैं, और गलती से चमगादड़ से दूषित फल खाने से मनुष्य संक्रमित हो सकते हैं।