Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A Nipah virus patient in Mallapuram district of Kerala, confirmed by NIV, Pune succumbs to the disease
Immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre to contain the disease
A joint outbreak response Central team will be deployed to assist the State with case investigation, identification of epidemiological linkages, and technical support
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Mallapuram district of Kerala. A 14-year-old boy from Mallapuram exhibited AES symptoms and was admitted to a healthcare facility in Perinthalmanna before being transferred to a higher health center in Kozhikode. However, the patient later succumbed to the disease. The samples were sent to NIV, Pune which has confirmed a Nipah virus infection.
The Centre has advised the following immediate public health measures to be taken by the State government:
• Active case search in the family of the confirmed case, the neighborhood, and areas with similar topography.
• Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
• Strict quarantine of the contacts of the case and isolation of any suspects.
• Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
A multi- member joint outbreak response team from the National ‘One Health Mission’ of Union Health Ministry will be deployed to support the State in investigating the case, identifying epidemiological linkages, and providing technical assistance.
Additionally, at the State's request, ICMR had sent monoclonal antibodies for patient management, and a mobile BSL-3 laboratory for testing additional samples from contacts has arrived in Kozhikode. The Monoclonal Antibodies had reached before the patient died but could not be used due to his poor general condition.
It is important to note that outbreaks of Nipah Virus Disease (NiVD) have been reported in Kerala in the past, with the most recent one occurring in 2023 in the Kozhikode district. Fruit bats are the usual reservoir of the virus, and humans can become infected by accidentally consuming bat-contaminated fruits.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেরলের মলপ্পুরম জেলায় নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সন্ধান পাওয়া গেছে
প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ নির্দেশ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কেরলের মলপ্পুরম জেলায় নিপা ভাইরাসের সন্ধান পাওয়া গেছে। ঐ জেলার ১৪ বছর বয়সী এক কিশোরের দেহে নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার চিহ্ন ফুটে ওঠায় তাকে প্রথমে স্থানীয় একটি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রে ভর্তি করা হয়। পরে, কোঝিকোড়ের একটি বড় হাসপাতালে কিশোরটিকে স্থানান্তরিত করা হয়। তবে, ছেলেটি নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার দরুণ পরে মারা যায়। তার শরীর থেকে নেওয়া নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হয় পুণের এনআইভি-তে। সেখানে নিপা ভাইরাসের অস্তিত্ব সম্পর্কে সঠিক তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
এই পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য প্রশাসনকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে বিপন্মুক্ত রাখার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করতে। এক নির্দেশে বলা হয়েছে যে কোন পরিবারে নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর পাওয়া গেলে সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সেই পরিবারের সকল সদস্য এবং আশেপাশের বাড়িগুলিতে বসবাসকারী প্রতিবেশীদেরও স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে। এছাড়া, গৃহীত নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠাতে হবে পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে।
এ সম্পর্কে তদন্ত, অনুসন্ধান এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ‘ওয়ান হেলথ মিশন’-এর আওতায় একটি রেসপন্স টিম পাঠানো হয়েছে ঐ রাজ্যে। এছাড়াও, রাজ্য সরকারের অনুরোধে আইসিএমআর-এর পক্ষ থেকেও প্রয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, অতীতেও কেরলে নিপা ভাইরাসের অস্তিত্বের প্রমাণ মিলেছে। সাম্প্রতিককালে গত বছর, অর্থাৎ ২০২৩-এ ঐ কোঝিকোড় জেলাতেই নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার ঘটনার সন্ধান পাওয়া যায়। জানা গেছে যে বাদুড়ে খাওয়া ফল যদি কোনভাবে মানব শরীরে প্রবেশ করে তাহলে তাতেও নিপা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার আশঙ্কা থেকে যায়। কারণ, বাদুড় নিপা ভাইরাস বহনকারী একটি প্রাণী রূপে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।