Ministry of Science & Technology
New strain of lactic acid bacterium could be promising probiotic for food and pharmaceutical industry
22 JUL 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have uncovered a new strain of lactic acid bacterium that could be a promising candidate for broader probiotic utilization beyond the dairy industry.
The researchers from Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology were keen to uncover the hidden potential of S. thermophilus often acclaimed for its role as a starter culture in various dairy products, through a collaborative genome analysis.
A probe into the genetic makeup of strain MCC0200 revealed an arsenal of genes associated with gastrointestinal survival, intestinal adhesion, and health-promoting functionalities, painting a vivid picture of its probiotic prowess.
One of the key challenges for any probiotic is surviving the treacherous journey through the human digestive system. In vitro studies revealed that MCC0200 not only withstands the harsh conditions of the gastrointestinal tract but also exhibits remarkable resilience against gastric juices and bile acids, which are the known crucial factors in determining probiotic efficacy.
Delving deeper into its genome, the study published in the journal Microorganisms uncovered a repertoire of genes that can help acid tolerance and bile resistance, shedding light on the molecular mechanisms underpinning its survival strategy.
They found that MCC0200 which thrives in the gut, possesses a strong affinity for intestinal surfaces, allowing it to interact with host cells. This ability to adhere to mucosal surfaces is a crucial factor in promoting gut health and immune function. They also unravelled MCC0200's ability to auto aggregate and co-aggregate with pathogenic bacteria, a trait essential for competitive exclusion and gut colonization.
Studies revealed MCC0200's antioxidative prowess, a quality that holds significant implications for gut health. With its ability to scavenge reactive oxygen species, MCC0200 emerged as a guardian of gut redox balance, offering protection against oxidative stress-induced damage.
MCC0200 has also been revealed to be a nutrient powerhouse. Genome analysis uncovered the bacterium's biosynthetic capabilities, including the production of essential vitamins like folate (vitamin B9).
Folate plays a crucial role in various cellular functions, and MCC0200's ability to synthesize this vital nutrient could have far-reaching implications for human health. This revelation underscores its potential as a nutritive supplement, offering valuable vitamins to individuals deficient in these vital nutrients.
In the battle against cholesterol, MCC0200 emerges as a formidable ally. Studies demonstrated that this probiotic strain possesses the ability to assimilate cholesterol, potentially lowering serum cholesterol levels and reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease. While the exact mechanism is still under investigation, MCC0200's cholesterol-lowering properties hold promise as a functional food ingredient with cardiovascular benefits.
As research into the health benefits of probiotics continues to evolve, Streptococcus thermophilus stands out as a beacon of hope for gut health with diverse health-promoting attributes. Its unique combination of probiotic properties, coupled with its safety profile, makes it a promising candidate for food and pharmaceutical applications. With further exploration and innovation, MCC0200 could pave the way for a healthier future for all.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3390/microorganisms12020347
For more details, please email:
Dr. Prashant K. Dhakephalkar (pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org)
Dr. Neelam Kapse (neelamkapse@aripune.org)
Microorganisms 12 00347 g001
Circular genome comparison of MCC0200 with other S. thermophilus strains.
Microorganisms 12 00347 g005
Adhesion of MCC0200 on HT-29 cells
Microorganisms 12 00347 g006
Folate biosynthesis pathway in MCC0200 mapped using KEGG database.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لیکٹک ایسڈ بیکٹیریم کا نیا اسٹرین کھانے اور دواسازی کی صنعت کے لئےایک پرومسنگ پروبائیوٹک ثابت ہوسکتا ہے
22 JUL 2024 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے لییکٹک ایسڈ بیکٹیریم کی ایک نئی قسم کا انکشاف کیا ہے جو ڈیری انڈسٹری سے باہر وسیع تر پروبائیوٹک استعمال کے لیے ایک امید افزا امیدوار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
آگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آرآئی ) پونے کے محققین، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خود مختار ادارے، ایس تھرمو فیلس کی پوشیدہ صلاحیت کو بے نقاب کرنے کے خواہاں تھے جو اکثر ایک باہمی جینوم تجزیہ کے ذریعے مختلف ڈیری مصنوعات میں ایک ابتدائی ثقافت کے طور پر اس کے کردار کے لیے سراہا جاتا ہے۔
تناؤ ایم سی سی0200 کے جینیاتی میک اپ کی تحقیقات سے معدے کی بقا، آنتوں کے چپکنے، اور صحت کو فروغ دینے والی خصوصیات سے وابستہ جینوں کے ہتھیاروں کا انکشاف ہوا، جو اس کے پروبائیوٹک صلاحیت کی واضح تصویر پیش کرتا ہے۔
کسی بھی پروبائیوٹک کے لیے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک انسانی نظام انہضام کے ذریعے غدارانہ سفر سے بچنا ہے۔ ان وٹرو اسٹڈیز سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ ایم سی سی0200 نہ صرف معدے کی سخت حالات کا مقابلہ کرتا ہے بلکہ گیسٹرک جوس اور بائل ایسڈز کے خلاف بھی قابل ذکر لچک کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے، جو کہ پروبائیوٹک افادیت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے جانا جانے والا اہم عوامل ہے۔
اس کے جینوم میں مزید گہرائی میں ڈالتے ہوئے، جرنل مائیکرو آرگنزم میں شائع ہونے والے اس مطالعے نے جینیات کے ذخیرے کا انکشاف کیا جو تیزابیت کو برداشت کرنے اور پتوں کے خلاف مزاحمت میں مدد دے سکتا ہے، جو اس کی بقا کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالنے والے مالیکیولر میکانزم پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
انہوں نے پایا کہ ایم سی سی0200 جو آنتوں میں پروان چڑھتا ہے، آنتوں کی سطحوں کے لیے مضبوط وابستگی رکھتا ہے، جس سے یہ میزبان خلیوں کے ساتھ تعامل کر سکتا ہے۔ بلغمی سطحوں پر قائم رہنے کی یہ صلاحیت آنتوں کی صحت اور مدافعتی افعال کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے پیتھوجینک بیکٹیریا کے ساتھ خود کار طریقے سے مجموعی اور ہم آہنگی کرنے کی ایم سی سی0200 کی صلاحیت کو بھی بے نقاب کیا، یہ ایک خاصیت ہے جو مسابقتی اخراج اور گٹ کالونائزیشن کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
مطالعات نے ایم سی سی0200 کی اینٹی آکسیڈیٹیو صلاحیت کا انکشاف کیا، ایک ایسا معیار جو آنتوں کی صحت کے لیے اہم مضمرات رکھتا ہے۔ ری ایکٹو آکسیجن پرجاتیوں کو ختم کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، MCC0200 گٹ ریڈوکس توازن کے محافظ کے طور پر ابھرا، جو آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ سے ہونے والے نقصان سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایم سی سی 0200 ایک غذائیت کا پاور ہاؤس ہونے کا بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے۔ جینوم کے تجزیے نے بیکٹیریم کی بایو سنتھیٹک صلاحیتوں کا پتہ لگایا، جس میں فولیٹ (وٹامن B9) جیسے ضروری وٹامنز کی پیداوار بھی شامل ہے۔
فولیٹ مختلف سیلولر افعال میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، اور ایم سی سی0200 کی اس اہم غذائیت کی ترکیب کرنے کی صلاحیت انسانی صحت کے لیے دور رس اثرات مرتب کر سکتی ہے۔ یہ انکشاف ایک غذائی ضمیمہ کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتا ہے، جو ان اہم غذائی اجزاء کی کمی والے افراد کو قیمتی وٹامن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کولیسٹرول کے خلاف جنگ میں، ایم سی سی0200 ایک مضبوط اتحادی کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ پروبائیوٹک تناؤ کولیسٹرول کو جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، ممکنہ طور پر سیرم کولیسٹرول کی سطح کو کم کرتا ہے اور دل کی بیماری کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے۔ جبکہ عین طریقہ کار ابھی زیرِ تفتیش ہے، ایم سی سی0200 کی کولیسٹرول کم کرنے والی خصوصیات قلبی فوائد کے ساتھ ایک فعال غذا کے جزو کے طور پر وعدہ کرتی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ پروبائیوٹکس کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے بارے میں تحقیق جاری ہے، اسٹریپٹوکوکس تھرمو فیلس متنوع صحت کو فروغ دینے والے اوصاف کے ساتھ آنتوں کی صحت کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ اس کے حفاظتی پروفائل کے ساتھ مل کر پروبائیوٹک خصوصیات کا انوکھا امتزاج اسے خوراک اور دواسازی کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک امید افزا امیدوار بناتا ہے۔ مزید تلاش اور اختراع کے ساتھ، ایم سی سی0200 سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے۔
Microorganisms 12 00347 g001
Circular genome comparison of MCC0200 with other S. thermophilus strains.
Microorganisms 12 00347 g005
Adhesion of MCC0200 on HT-29 cells
Microorganisms 12 00347 g006
Folate biosynthesis pathway in MCC0200 mapped using KEGG database