Ministry of Finance
DESPITE BEING ONE OF THE FASTEST-GROWING ECONOMIES IN THE WORLD, INDIA’S ANNUAL PER CAPITA CARBON EMISSION IS ONLY ABOUT ONE-THIRD OF THE GLOBAL AVERAGE
INDIA IS THE ONLY G20 NATION IN LINE WITH 2-DEGREE CENTIGRADE WARMING: IFC REPORT
INDIA ACHIEVES ITS NDC TARGET OF REDUCING EMISSION INTENSITY 11 YEAR IN ADVANCE BEFORE THE TARGET YEAR 2030
INDIA SUCCESSFULLY DECOUPLES ITS ECONOMIC GROWTH FROM GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS
MISSION LIFE: MASS MOVEMENT TO ADDRESS CLIMATE CHANGE AND FOSTER SUSTAINABLE LIVING
INDIA LEADING SEVERAL INTERNATIONAL INITIATIVES TOWARDS CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION AND BUILDING RESILIENCE
22 JUL 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Despite being one of the fastest-growing economies in the World, India’s annual per capita carbon emission is only about one-third of the global average, states Economic Survey 2023-24, which was tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Delving further into India’s achievements on addressing climate change, the Survey quoted a recent report by the International Finance Corporation, which highlighted that India is the only G20 nation in line with 2-degree centigrade warming. The survey further mentioned that the hallmark of India’s growth strategy is to manage the impact of climate change and at the same time give desired focus to developmental priorities.
Significant Progress Made by India on Climate Action
India achieved most targets of the first NDC well in advance. Nation achieved 40 per cent cumulative electrical power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy sources in 2021 and reduced the emission intensity of India’s GDP from 2005 levels by 33 per cent in 2019– nine and eleven years before the target year of 2030, respectively.
Further, as of 31 May 2024, the share of non-fossil sources in the installed electricity generation capacity has reached 45.4 per cent up from 32 per cent in April 2014. India is also on track to make an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes through tree and forest cover by 2030, with a carbon sink of 1.97 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent having already been created from 2005 to 2019.
India’s GDP between 2005 and 2019 has grown with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of about seven per cent, whereas the emissions grew at a CAGR of about four per cent. i.e., the rate of emissions growth is lower than the rate of growth of our GDP. This shows that India has successfully decoupled its economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions, reducing the emission intensity of its GDP.
India’s total adaptation-relevant expenditure has increased from 3.7 per cent of GDP in 2015-16 to 5.60 per cent of the GDP in 2021-2022, indicating integration of climate resilience and adaptation into development plans.
Low Carbon Development and Energy Composition
India’s energy needs are expected to grow 2 to 2.5 times by 2047 to meet a growing economy's developmental priorities and aspirations. Considering that resources are limited, the survey pointed out that the pace of energy transition would need to factor in alternative demands on the resources for improving resilience to climate change and for sustained social and economic development.
Challenges for Energy Transition and Way Forward
Highlighting various challenges to India’s development of a low-carbon path, Economic Survey mentioned that expanding renewable energy and clean fuels will increase demand for land and water. Most renewables are land-intensive and demand the highest land use requirements among the different energy sources. Further, the expansion of renewable energy requires battery storage technologies which in turn require the availability of critical minerals and the source of such minerals is geographically concentrated.
Recognising the importance of energy efficiency measures in accelerating clean energy transitions while supporting energy security, the Survey highlighted several initiatives taken by the Government to improve energy efficiency. Some of them include implementing Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) for buildings, Standards and Labelling (S&L) and Star-rated program for appliances, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) initiative for encouraging the adoption of sustainable lifestyles, Perform, Achieve, and Trade (PAT) scheme for industrial sector, and Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles for transport sector, among others.
All above mentioned initiatives translates to a total annual cost savings of approximately ₹1,94,320 Crore and an annual CO2 emissions reduction of around 306 million tonnes.
Finance for Sustainable Development
The Survey outlines that country has taken many measures to improve the business environment and catalyse greater quantum of resources. The Government undertook the issue of sovereign green bonds amounting to ₹16,000 Crore in January-February 2023 to raise proceeds for public sector projects that would contribute to the efforts to reduce the intensity of the economy's emissions, followed by ₹20,000 Crore raised through sovereign green bonds in October-December 2023.
Further, RBI has implemented the Framework for Acceptance of Green Deposits for the Regulated Entities to foster and develop a green finance ecosystem in the country. In addition, the RBI promotes renewable energy through its Priority Sector Lending (PSL) rules.
India's Innovative Green Credit Program
The Survey talks about the Government of India’s Mission LiFE, which is envisaged as a mass movement to address climate change and foster sustainable living based on conservation and moderation principles. It further states that to bolster LiFE’s effort and encourage eco-friendly practices, the Government also supports voluntary environmental actions such as the Green Credit Programme (GCP), which incentivises individuals, communities, private sector industries, and companies to participate in environment-positive activities by offering green credits as rewards.
India leading International Initiatives Addressing Climate Change Issues
The survey extensively talks about India leading several international initiatives towards climate change mitigation and building resilience. The International Solar Alliance (ISA), One World, One Sun, One Grid (OSOWOG), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States’ (IRIS) and the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) are some of such important examples.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक होने के बावजूद, भारत का वार्षिक प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में केवल एक-तिहाई है
भारत जी-20 का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जहां 2 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड ताप वृद्धि की संभावना हैः आईएफसी रिपोर्ट
भारत ने लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 के 11 साल पहले ही उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने संबंधी एनडीसी लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया है
भारत अपनी आर्थिक वृद्धि को ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से अलग करने में सफल रहा है
मिशन लाइफः जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान करने तथा सतत जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने का जन आंदोलन
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने और स्थायित्व के निर्माण की दिशा में विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
22 JUL 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक होने के बावजूद, भारत का वार्षिक प्रति व्यक्ति कार्बन उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में केवल एक-तिहाई है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन समाधान के संदर्भ में भारत की उपलब्धियों का जिक्र करते हुए सर्वेक्षण ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम की एक हाल की रिपोर्ट को उद्धृत किया है, जो इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि भारत जी-20 का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जहां 2 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड ताप वृद्धि की संभावना है। समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत की विकास रणनीति की विशेषता है- जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को प्रबंधित करना तथा विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर वांछित ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
भारत ने जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्रवाई पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है
भारत ने पहले एनडीसी के अधिकांश लक्ष्यों को समय पूर्व ही हासिल कर लिया था। राष्ट्र ने 2021 में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से बिजली की कुल स्थापित क्षमता की 40 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया और 2005 के स्तर पर भारत की जीडीपी के उत्सर्जन को 2019 में 33 प्रतिशत कम किया। ये उपलब्धियां लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 से क्रमशः 9 और 11 वर्ष पहले हासिल की गईं।
इसके अलावा 31 मई, 2024 को कुल स्थापित विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता में गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी 45.4 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है, जो अप्रैल 2014 के 32 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। भारत 2030 तक वृक्ष और वन आच्छादन के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3.0 मिलियन टन का अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश 2005 से 2019 के दौरान 1.9 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का कार्बन सिंक पहले ही निर्मित कर चुका है।
2005 से 2019 के दौरान भारत की जीडीपी की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) करीब 7 प्रतिशत रही है, जबकि उत्सर्जन 4 प्रतिशत के सीएजीआर से बढ़ा है अर्थात् उत्सर्जन के बढ़ने की दर हमारी जीडीपी की वृद्धि दर से कम रही है। यह दर्शाता है कि भारत ने आर्थिक वृद्धि को ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से अलग करने में सफल रहा है, जिससे इसकी जीडीपी का उत्सर्जन तीव्रता कम हुई है।
भारत का कुल अनुकूलन- प्रासंगिक व्यय 2015-16 में जीडीपी के 3.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2021-22 में जीडीपी का 5.60 प्रतिशत हो गया है। यह जलवायु सहनीयता और अनुकूलन का विकास योजनाओं में एकीकरण को रेखांकित करता है।
निम्न कार्बन विकास और ऊर्जा संरचना
वृद्धिशील अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं में 2047 तक 2 से 2.5 गुणी वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। संसाधनों की सीमित उपलब्धताओं को देखते हुए सर्वेक्षण ने उल्लेख किया है कि ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को अपनाने की गति का प्रभाव संसाधनों की वैकल्पिक मांग पर पड़ेगा, इसका उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सहनीयता को बेहतर बनाया जा सके तथा स्थायी सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखना है।
ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव को अपनाने की चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता
निम्न कार्बन मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने के संबंध में भारत के विकास की विभिन्न चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए आर्थिक समीक्षा ने उल्लेख किया है कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ ईंधन के विस्तार से भूमि और पानी की मांग में वृद्धि होगी। विभिन्न ऊर्जा स्रोतों में से अधिकांश नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बड़े भूमि क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार को बैटरी भंडारण तकनीकों की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की उपलब्धता जरूरी है। ऐसे खनिजों के स्रोत भौगोलिक रूप से कुछ स्थानों पर केंद्रित हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने की गति को बढ़ाने तथा ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का समर्थन करने के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता के उपायों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए सर्वेक्षण ने ऊर्जा दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के क्रम में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला है। इन पहलों में शामिल हैं- भवनों के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण भवन संहिता (ईसीबीसी) को लागू करना, घरेलू उपकरणों के लिए मानक और लेवल (एसएंडएल) तथा स्टार रेटिंग कार्यक्रम, सतत् जीवनशैली को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफ) कार्यक्रम, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के लिए प्रदर्शन प्राप्ति और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए बिजली चालित वाहनों हेतु चार्जिंग अवसंरचना आदि।
उपरोक्त वर्णित सभी पहलों से लगभग 1,94,320 करोड़ रुपए की वार्षिक बचत होगी तथा कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में करीब 306 मिलियन टन सालाना की कमी आएगी।
सतत विकास के लिए वित्त
सर्वेक्षण ने उल्लेख किया है कि देश ने कारोबारी माहौल को बेहतर बनाने तथा संसाधनों की बड़ी मात्रा को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। सरकार ने उन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जनवरी-फरवरी 2023 में 16 हजार करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड जारी किए हैं, जो उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को कम करने के प्रयासों में योगदान देंगे। इसके बाद अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2023 में सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड के माध्यम से 20,000 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा रिजर्व बैंक ने निगमित इकाइयों के लिए हरित धन संग्रह स्वीकृति रूपरेखा को कार्यान्वित किया है, ताकि देश में एक हरित वित्त इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और इसे विकसित किया जा सके।
भारत का अभिनव ग्रीन क्रैडिट कार्यक्रम
सर्वेक्षण ने भारत सरकार के मिशन लाइफ का उल्लेख किया है, जिसकी परिकल्पना एक जन अभियान के रूप में की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य संरक्षण और सादा जीवन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित सतत जीवन को बढ़ावा देना तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान करना है। सर्वेक्षण में आगे कहा गया है कि मिशन लाइफ के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने और पर्यावरण अनुकूल तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार स्वैच्छिक पर्यावरण कार्यों का भी समर्थन करती है, जैसे ग्रीन क्रैडिट कार्यक्रम (जीसीपी) जो व्यक्तियों, समुदायों, निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और कंपनियों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देता है। इस प्रोत्साहन के तहत पुरस्कार के रूप में ग्रीन क्रैडिट दिया जाता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है
सर्वेक्षण में इस बात का विस्तार से वर्णन किया गया है कि भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने और स्थायित्व के निर्माण की दिशा में विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहलों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण हैं- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए); एक विश्व, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) आपदा सहनीय अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) सहनीय द्वीप देश अवसंरचना (आईआरआईएएस), लीडआईटी आदि।