Ministry of Finance
HEALTHCARE BECOMES MORE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE OVER THE PAST FEW YEARS
SHARE OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE EXPENDITURE INCREASED TO 55.9% OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE (GHE) IN FY20
INFANT MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 28 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2020; MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 97 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past few years, healthcare has become more affordable and accessible for the general public, as noted by the National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates, states the Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Survey highlights that the latest NHA estimates (for FY20) show an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP as well as the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE).
Further, the Survey points out that over the years, the share of primary healthcare expenditure has increased from 51.3% of GHE in FY15 to 55.9% of GHE in FY20. The share of primary and secondary care in the GHE rose from 73.2% in FY15 to 85.5% in FY20. On the other hand, the share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 83.0% to 73.7% during the same period, which the Survey attributes to rising tertiary disease burden and utilization of Government facilities for primary healthcare.
The Survey also notes a significant increase in the social security expenditure on health, which grew from 5.7% in FY15 to 9.3% in FY20. There was also a decline in out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) between FY15 and FY20.
Consequent to these developments, the Survey underscores improvements in key health indicators such as Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), declining from 39 per 1000 live births in 2013 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020, and Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) declining from 167 per lakh live births in 2014 to 97 per lakh live births in 2020.
Looking forward, the Survey recommends two trends that would be decisive for the health and disease profile of the country in the near future. First, the Survey advises the Government and the public at large to accord primacy to healthy eating and mental health. Second, with public health being a State subject, the Survey highlights the pivotal role of State and local level governance for the national programmes to reach the last mile through the ‘path of least resistance’.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਜੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦਾ 55.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ‘ਤੇ ਘਟ ਕੇ 28 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ‘ਤੇ 97 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2023-24’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਲਭ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਜੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਚਈ ਦੇ 51.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਚਈ ਦਾ 55.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੀਐੱਚਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 73.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 85.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼, ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 83.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 73.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 5.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 9.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚ (ਟੀਐੱਚਈ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਟ-ਆਵ੍ ਪੌਕੇਟ ਖਰਚ (ਓਓਪੀਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 1000 ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ‘ਤੇ 39 ਸੀ ਜੋ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 1000 ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ‘ਤੇ 28 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ। ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੱਖ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਵ ‘ਤੇ 167 ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 97 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਰੂਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ “ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ” ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।