Ministry of Finance
HEALTHCARE BECOMES MORE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE OVER THE PAST FEW YEARS
SHARE OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE EXPENDITURE INCREASED TO 55.9% OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE (GHE) IN FY20
INFANT MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 28 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2020; MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 97 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past few years, healthcare has become more affordable and accessible for the general public, as noted by the National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates, states the Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Survey highlights that the latest NHA estimates (for FY20) show an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP as well as the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE).
Further, the Survey points out that over the years, the share of primary healthcare expenditure has increased from 51.3% of GHE in FY15 to 55.9% of GHE in FY20. The share of primary and secondary care in the GHE rose from 73.2% in FY15 to 85.5% in FY20. On the other hand, the share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 83.0% to 73.7% during the same period, which the Survey attributes to rising tertiary disease burden and utilization of Government facilities for primary healthcare.
The Survey also notes a significant increase in the social security expenditure on health, which grew from 5.7% in FY15 to 9.3% in FY20. There was also a decline in out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) between FY15 and FY20.
Consequent to these developments, the Survey underscores improvements in key health indicators such as Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), declining from 39 per 1000 live births in 2013 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020, and Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) declining from 167 per lakh live births in 2014 to 97 per lakh live births in 2020.
Looking forward, the Survey recommends two trends that would be decisive for the health and disease profile of the country in the near future. First, the Survey advises the Government and the public at large to accord primacy to healthy eating and mental health. Second, with public health being a State subject, the Survey highlights the pivotal role of State and local level governance for the national programmes to reach the last mile through the ‘path of least resistance’.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवा पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान काफी किफायती और सुलभ हो गई है
प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल व्‍यय का हिस्‍सा बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 में सरकारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यय (जीएचई) का 55.9 प्रतिशत हो गया
शिशु मृत्‍यु दर वर्ष 2020 में प्रति लाख जीवित प्रसव पर घटकर 28 रह गई है, मातृ मृत्‍यु दर 2020 में घटकर प्रति लाख जीवित प्रसव पर 97 रह गई
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य अकाउंट्स के अनुसार पिछले कुछ वर्षो के दौरान स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवा काफी किफायती और आम लोगों के लिए सुलभ हो गई है।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि नवीनतम एनएचए अनुमान (वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 के लिए) में कुल जीडीपी में सरकारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यय (जीएचई) के हिस्‍से के साथ-साथ कुल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यय में जीएचई के हिस्‍से में बढ़ोत्‍तरी बताई गई है।
इसके अलावा समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि बीते वर्षों के दौरान, प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल व्‍यय का हिस्‍सा वित्‍त वर्ष 2015 में जीएचई के 51.3 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 में जीएचई का 55.9 प्रतिशत हो गया है। जीएचई में प्राथमिक और माध्‍यमिक देखभाल का हिस्‍सा वित्‍त वर्ष 2015 में 73.2 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्‍त वर्ष 2020 में 85.5 प्रतिशत हो गया। दूसरी ओर, निजी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यय में प्राथमिक और माध्‍यमिक देखभाल का हिस्‍सा इसी अवधि के दौरान तृतीयक रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ और प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के लिए सरकारी सुविधाओं के उपयोग के कारण 83.0 प्रतिशत से घटकर 73.7 प्रतिशत रह गया।
समीक्षा में स्वास्थ्य पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यय में खास बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। यह वित्त वर्ष 2015 में 5.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2020 में 9.3 प्रतिशत हो गई। वित्त वर्ष 2015 और वित्त वर्ष 2020 के बीच सकल स्वास्थ्य व्यय (टीएचई) के प्रतिशत के रूप में आउट-ऑफ पॉकेट व्यय (ओओपीई) में गिरावट देखी गई।
उपर्युक्त विकास के साथ-साथ प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में भी सुधार हुआ है। शिशु मृत्युदर 2013 में प्रति 1000 जीवित प्रसव पर 39 थी जो घटकर 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित प्रसव पर 28 रह गई। मातृ मत्‍युदर 2014 में प्रति लाख जीवित प्रसव पर 167 थी, जो घटकर 2020 में 97 रह गई।
आर्थिक समीक्षा ने दो रुझानों की सिफारिश की है, जो निकट भविष्‍य में देश की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं रोग प्रोफाइल को देखते हुए निर्णायक होगा। पहला, समीक्षा में सरकार और आम लोगों को पौष्टिक भोजन और मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को प्राथमिकता देने की सलाह दी गई है। दूसरासार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को राज्‍य सरकार का विषय बताते हुए समीक्षा में ‘‘कम से कम बाधा की राह’’ के जरिए अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक पहुंचने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्‍वयन में राज्‍य और स्‍थानीय स्‍तर के शासन की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया है।