Ministry of Finance
HEALTHCARE BECOMES MORE AFFORDABLE AND ACCESSIBLE OVER THE PAST FEW YEARS
SHARE OF PRIMARY HEALTHCARE EXPENDITURE INCREASED TO 55.9% OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE (GHE) IN FY20
INFANT MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 28 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS IN 2020; MATERNAL MORTALITY RATE DECLINES TO 97 PER LAKH LIVE BIRTHS
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past few years, healthcare has become more affordable and accessible for the general public, as noted by the National Health Accounts (NHA) estimates, states the Economic Survey 2023-2024 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Survey highlights that the latest NHA estimates (for FY20) show an increase in the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the total GDP as well as the share of GHE in Total Health Expenditure (THE).
Further, the Survey points out that over the years, the share of primary healthcare expenditure has increased from 51.3% of GHE in FY15 to 55.9% of GHE in FY20. The share of primary and secondary care in the GHE rose from 73.2% in FY15 to 85.5% in FY20. On the other hand, the share of primary and secondary care in private health expenditure has declined from 83.0% to 73.7% during the same period, which the Survey attributes to rising tertiary disease burden and utilization of Government facilities for primary healthcare.
The Survey also notes a significant increase in the social security expenditure on health, which grew from 5.7% in FY15 to 9.3% in FY20. There was also a decline in out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure (THE) between FY15 and FY20.
Consequent to these developments, the Survey underscores improvements in key health indicators such as Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), declining from 39 per 1000 live births in 2013 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020, and Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) declining from 167 per lakh live births in 2014 to 97 per lakh live births in 2020.
Looking forward, the Survey recommends two trends that would be decisive for the health and disease profile of the country in the near future. First, the Survey advises the Government and the public at large to accord primacy to healthy eating and mental health. Second, with public health being a State subject, the Survey highlights the pivotal role of State and local level governance for the national programmes to reach the last mile through the ‘path of least resistance’.

وزارت خزانہ
صحت دیکھ ریکھ پچھلے چند سالوں میں زیادہ سستی اور قابل رسائی ہو گئی ہے
مالی سال2020 میں بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے اخراجات میں سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کا حصہ بڑھ کر 55.9 فیصد ہوگیا
سال 2020 میں نوزائیدہ بچوں کی اموات کی شرح کم ہوکر 28 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش پر آ گئی جبکہ زچگی کی شرح اموات کم ہوکر 97 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش ہوگئی
22 JUL 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، صحت دیکھ ریکھ عام لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ سستی اور قابل رسائی ہو گئی ہے، جیسا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (این ایچ اے) کے تخمینے کے مطابق، اقتصادی جائزہ 2023-2024 میں کہا گیا ہے جوکہ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نےآج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا ہے۔
جائزہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ این ایچ اے کے تازہ ترین تخمینے (مالی سال 2020 کے لیے) کل جی ڈی پی میں سرکاری صحت اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کے حصے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے کل اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) میں جی ایچ ای کے حصے میں اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں، بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے اخراجات کا حصہ مالی سال 2015 میں جی ایچ ای کے 51.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2020 میں جی ایچ ای کا 55.9 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ جی ایچ ای میں بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت کا حصہ مالی سال2015 میں 73.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2020 میں 85.5فیصد ہو گیا۔ دوسری جانب اسی مدت کے دوران نجی صحت کے اخراجات میں بنیادی اور ثانوی نگہداشت کا حصہ 83.0 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 73.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ جائزے میں ثلاثی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ اور بنیادی صحت دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے سرکاری سہولیات کے استعمال کو بتایا گیا ہے۔
جائزے میں صحت پر سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات میں نمایاں اضافہ کابھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2015 میں 5.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2020 میں 9.3 فیصد ہو گیا۔ مالی سال 2015 اور مالی سال 2020 کے درمیان صحت کے کل اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) کے فیصد کے طور پر آؤٹ آف پاکٹ اخراجات (او او پی ای) میں بھی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
ان پیش رفتوں کے نتیجے میں، جائزہ صحت کے اہم اشاریوں میں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جیسے بچوں کی اموات کی شرح (آئی ایم آر)، 2013 میں 39 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ہو کر 2020 میں 28 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں پر آگئی اور زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) 2014 میں فی سے 167 فی اکھ زندہ پیدائش سے کم ہوکر 2020 میں 97 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش ہوگئی۔
مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے، جائزہ دو رجحانات کی سفارش کرتا ہے جو مستقبل قریب میں ملک کی صحت اور بیماریوں کے پروفائل کے لیے فیصلہ کن ثابت ہوں گے۔ سب سے پہلے، جائزہ حکومت اور عوام کو صحت مند کھانے اور دماغی صحت کو ترجیح دینے کا مشورہ دیتا ہے۔ دوسرا، صحت عامہ کا ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ساتھ، جائزہ قومی پروگراموں کے لیے ‘کم سے کم مزاحمت کے راستے’ کے ذریعے آخری میل تک پہنچنے کے لیے ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر حکمرانی کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔