Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT SOCIAL SECTOR SPENDING SHOWS RISING TREND SINCE 2016, STATES ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SOCIAL WELFARE EXPENDITURE GROWS AT CAGR OF 12.8% BETWEEN FY18 - FY24
HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES AT CAGR OF 15.8%
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES TO 7.8% OF GDP; HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES TO 1.9% OF GDP IN FY24
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s high and sustained economic growth in recent years is being accompanied by social and institutional progress, underpinned by transformational and effective implementation of Government programmes, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that the Government’s spending on social services has shown a rising trend since FY16, with a focus on many aspects of the social well-being of citizens of the country. Between FY18 and FY24, the overall social welfare expenditure has grown at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.8% while the expenditure on health has grown at a CAGR of 15.8 %. Out of the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs. 23.5 lakh crores in BE 2023-24, health expenditure has increased to Rs. 5.85 lakh crores, as compared to the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs.11.39 lakh crores and health expenditure of Rs. 2.43 lakh crores in 2017-18.
As a percent of GDP, expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7% in 2017-18 to 7.8% in 2023-24. Correspondingly, health expenditure has increased from 1.4% to 1.9% in the same period. The Survey also highlights that as a percent of total expenditure, the expenditure on social services registered an increase to 26% in 2023-24 BE, out of which the expenditure on health constituted 6.5%.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நலத்திட்டங்களுக்கான செலவு ரூ.23.5 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிப்பு
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அமைப்பு ரீதியான முன்னேற்றம் காரணமாக அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி அதிகரித்து வருவதாக, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2018 முதல் 2024 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டில், சமூக நலத்திட்டங்களுக்கான செலவு, ஆண்டின் மொத்த வளர்ச்சி வீதத்தில் 12.8% அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சுகாதாரத்திட்டங்களுக்கான செலவு 15.8% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சமூகப் பணிகளுக்கான செலவு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 7.8% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கான செலவு 2017-18-ல் 2.43 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2023-24-ல் 5.85 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், சமூகப் பணிகளுக்கான செலவு 23.5 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034937