Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT SOCIAL SECTOR SPENDING SHOWS RISING TREND SINCE 2016, STATES ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SOCIAL WELFARE EXPENDITURE GROWS AT CAGR OF 12.8% BETWEEN FY18 - FY24
HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES AT CAGR OF 15.8%
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES TO 7.8% OF GDP; HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES TO 1.9% OF GDP IN FY24
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s high and sustained economic growth in recent years is being accompanied by social and institutional progress, underpinned by transformational and effective implementation of Government programmes, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that the Government’s spending on social services has shown a rising trend since FY16, with a focus on many aspects of the social well-being of citizens of the country. Between FY18 and FY24, the overall social welfare expenditure has grown at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.8% while the expenditure on health has grown at a CAGR of 15.8 %. Out of the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs. 23.5 lakh crores in BE 2023-24, health expenditure has increased to Rs. 5.85 lakh crores, as compared to the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs.11.39 lakh crores and health expenditure of Rs. 2.43 lakh crores in 2017-18.
As a percent of GDP, expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7% in 2017-18 to 7.8% in 2023-24. Correspondingly, health expenditure has increased from 1.4% to 1.9% in the same period. The Survey also highlights that as a percent of total expenditure, the expenditure on social services registered an increase to 26% in 2023-24 BE, out of which the expenditure on health constituted 6.5%.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಖರ್ಚು 2016 ರಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ: ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ 2023-24
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2018 - ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2024 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ವೆಚ್ಚವು CAGR ನಲ್ಲಿ 12.8% ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು CAGR ನಲ್ಲಿ 15.8% ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಖರ್ಚು GDP ಯ 7.8% ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ: ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 24 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು GDP ಯ 1.9% ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉನ್ನತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಿಂದ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಹಲವು ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2016 ರಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2018 ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2024 ರ ನಡುವೆ, ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 12.8% ರ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ (CAGR) ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಮೇಲಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 15.8 % ನ CAGR ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. 2023-24 ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. ರಲ್ಲಿ 23.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ರೂ. 5.85 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು, ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚ ರೂ.11.39 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2017-18ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ರೂ. 2.43 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಆಗಿದೆ.
GDP ಯ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ 6.7% ರಿಂದ 2023-24 ರಲ್ಲಿ 7.8% ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 1.4% ರಿಂದ 1.9% ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ. 2023-24 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಶೇಕಡಾವಾರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 26% ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಮೇಲಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚವು 6.5% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.