Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT SOCIAL SECTOR SPENDING SHOWS RISING TREND SINCE 2016, STATES ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
SOCIAL WELFARE EXPENDITURE GROWS AT CAGR OF 12.8% BETWEEN FY18 - FY24
HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES AT CAGR OF 15.8%
EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES INCREASES TO 7.8% OF GDP; HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES TO 1.9% OF GDP IN FY24
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s high and sustained economic growth in recent years is being accompanied by social and institutional progress, underpinned by transformational and effective implementation of Government programmes, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that the Government’s spending on social services has shown a rising trend since FY16, with a focus on many aspects of the social well-being of citizens of the country. Between FY18 and FY24, the overall social welfare expenditure has grown at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.8% while the expenditure on health has grown at a CAGR of 15.8 %. Out of the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs. 23.5 lakh crores in BE 2023-24, health expenditure has increased to Rs. 5.85 lakh crores, as compared to the total expenditure on Social Services of Rs.11.39 lakh crores and health expenditure of Rs. 2.43 lakh crores in 2017-18.
As a percent of GDP, expenditure on social services has increased from 6.7% in 2017-18 to 7.8% in 2023-24. Correspondingly, health expenditure has increased from 1.4% to 1.9% in the same period. The Survey also highlights that as a percent of total expenditure, the expenditure on social services registered an increase to 26% in 2023-24 BE, out of which the expenditure on health constituted 6.5%.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 ء میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2016 ء کے بعد سے سماجی سیکٹر پر سرکاری اخراجات میں اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے
سماجی بہبود کے اخراجات میں مالی سال 2018 ء سے مالی سال 2024 ء کے درمیان سی اے جی آر میں 12.8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا
صحت سے متعلق اخراجات میں سی اے جی آر میں 15.8 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا
سماجی خدمات پر اخراجات میں جی ڈی پی کے 7.8 فی صد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے ؛ مالی سال 2024 ء میں صحت کے اخراجات میں جی ڈی پی کے 1.9 فی صد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے
22 JUL 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 ء پیش کیا ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ، حکومت کے تبدیلی لانے والے پروگراموں کے موثر نفاذ کی وجہ سے بھارت کی اعلیٰ اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی سماجی اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے متوازی رہی ہے ۔
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سماجی خدمات پر حکومت کے اخراجات مالی سال 2016 ء سے بڑھتے ہوئے اضافے کے رجحان کو پیش کرتے ہیں ، جس میں ملک کے شہریوں کی سماجی بہبود کے بہت سے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2018 ء اور مالی سال 2024 ء کے درمیان، مجموعی سماجی بہبود کے اخراجات میں 12.8 فی صد کی کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ ( سی اے جی آر ) سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جب کہ صحت پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں 15.8 فی صد کی سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سماجی خدمات پر بی ای 24-2023 ء میں کل اخراجات میں سے 23.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ، صحت کے لیے اخراجات 5.85 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہوئے ، جب کہ 18-2017 ء میں سماجی خدمات پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات 11.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں سے صحت پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات 2.43 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھے ۔
جی ڈی پی کے فی صد کے طور پر، سماجی خدمات پر اخراجات 18-2017 ء میں 6.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 ء میں 7.8 فی صد ہو گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، اسی مدت میں صحت کے اخراجات 1.4 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 1.9 فی صد ہو گئے ہیں۔ سروے میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ کل اخراجات کے فی صد کے طور پر، سماجی خدمات پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں بی ای 24-2023 ء میں 26 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا، جس میں سے صحت پر ہونے والے اخراجات 6.5 فی صد تھے۔
...............................................
) ش ح – و ا - ع ا )
U.No. 8542