Ministry of Finance
GROSS CAPITAL FORMATION (GCF) OF AGRICULTURE SECTOR GROWS AT THE RATE OF 19.04 PER CENT IN 2022-23: ECONOMIC SURVEY
THERE IS A NEED TO FURTHER BOOST AGRICULTURE INVESTMENT, ESPECIALLY IN THE CONTEXT OF DOUBLING FARMERS’ INCOME
GOVERNMENT’S PRIORITY TO AGRICULTURE HAS HELPED REDUCE THE SHARE OF NON-INSTITUTIONAL CREDIT FROM 90 PER CENT IN 1950 TO 23.40 PER CENT IN 2021-22
JOINT LIABILITY GROUPS (JLGS) HAVE EMERGED AS AN ESSENTIAL SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR TENANT FARMERS
22 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Survey 2023-24 was presented in the Parliament today by Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. The Economic Survey states that the Gross Capital Formation (GCF) of the agriculture sector and the share of GCF in the agriculture and allied sectors as a percentage of Gross Value Added (GVA) has been growing steadily, mainly due to increased public investment. The GCF of the agriculture sector grew at the rate of 19.04 per cent in 2022-23, and the GCF as a percentage of GVA rose from 17.7 per cent in 2021-22 to 19.9 per cent in 2022-23, suggesting an increase in investment in agriculture. The average annual growth in GCF from 2016-17 to 2022-23 was 9.70 percent. The Survey states that despite the increasing trend in GCF, there is a need to further boost agriculture investment, especially in the context of doubling farmers’ income. The DFI 2016 report indicated that to double farmers’ income over the period of 2016-17 to 2022-23, income would need to grow at an annual rate of 10.4 per cent in the farm sector, which in turn would require an annual growth rate in agriculture investment of 12.5 percent.
The government’s priority has been to provide timely, cost-effective, and adequate credit that reduces the dependence on non-institutional credit and increases investment. The measures have reduced the share of non-institutional credit from 90 per cent in 1950 to 23.40 per cent in 2021-22. As of 31 January 2024, the total credit disbursed to agriculture amounted to ₹ 22.84 lakh Crore, with ₹13.67 lakh Crore allocated to crop loans (short term) and ₹ 9.17 lakh Crore to term loans.
Kisan Credit Card(KCC):
The Economic Survey states that the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) has streamlined agricultural credit accessibility and as of January 31, 2024, banks issued 7.5 crores KCC with a limit of ₹9.4 lakh crores. As a further measure, the KCC was extended to meet the working capital needs of fisheries and animal husbandry activities in 2018-19, along with the enhancement of the limit for collateral-free loans to ₹1.6 lakh. In the case of a Tri-Partite Agreement (TPA) among borrowers, milk unions, & banks, the collateral-free loan can go up to ₹3 lakh As of March 31, 2024, 3.49 lakh KCC and 34.5 lakh KCC were issued to fisheries and animal husbandry activities, respectively. Economic Survey states that Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) have emerged as an essential source of credit for tenant farmers. JLG accounts have grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 43.76 per cent over the past five years, emerging as a vital source in meeting the credit needs of tenant farmers and marginalised segments.
Agriculture Infrastructure:
Economic Survey shows that as of 30th April 2024, 48357 projects were sanctioned for storage infrastructure with ₹4570 Crore released as subsidy, and 20878 other projects are also under progress with ₹2084 Crore released as subsidy. To give further fillip to farm gate infrastructure and also involve the private sector more actively, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched with a financing facility of ₹1 lakh Crore to be disbursed between FY 2020-21 to FY 2025-26 with support extending till FY 2032-33.
The Economic Survey states that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund(AIF) provides medium-term debt financing for post-harvest management and community farming projects, offering interest subvention and credit guarantee support. As of 5th July 2024, AIF mobilised an investment of ₹73194 Crore, supporting 17196 custom hiring centres, 14868 primary processing units, 13165 warehouses, 2942 sorting and grading units,1792 cold storage projects, and 18981 other projects. In addition, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) introduced credit-linked financial assistance through grants-in-aid to build efficient supply chain management from farm to retail to reduce the wastage of perishable produce and extend food shelf life. Under PMKSY 1044 projects were completed till end March 2024. A total of 1685 projects with project cost ₹ 32.78 thousand crore and approved subsidy of ₹ 9.3 thousand crore have been approved till end March 2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र का सकल पूंजी निर्माण (जीसीएफ) 2022-23 में 19.04 प्रतिशत की दर से बढा है: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
कृषि के क्षेत्र में, खासकर किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के संदर्भ में निवेश को और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है
सरकार की कृषि को प्राथमिकता देने से गैर-संस्थागत ऋण की हिस्सेदारी 1950 के 90 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2021-22 में 23.40 प्रतिशत हो गई है
संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजीएस) पट्टे पर खेती करने वाले किसानों के लिए ऋण के एक आवश्यक स्रोत के रूप में उभरे हैं
22 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 पेश किया। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि कृषि क्षेत्र का सकल पूंजी निर्माण (जीसीएफ) और सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) के प्रतिशत के रूप में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में जीसीएफ की हिस्सेदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है, जिसका मुख्य कारण सार्वजनिक निवेश में वृद्धि है। कृषि क्षेत्र का जीसीएफ 2022-23 में 19.04 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ा और जीवीए के प्रतिशत के रूप में जीसीएफ 2021-22 में 17.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 19.9 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो कृषि में निवेश में वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। 2016-17 से 2022-23 तक जीसीएफ में औसत वार्षिक वृद्धि 9.70 प्रतिशत रही। सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि जीसीएफ में बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के बावजूद कृषि के क्षेत्र में, खासकर किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के संदर्भ में निवेश को और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। डीएफआई की 2016 की रिपोर्ट में संकेत दिया गया है कि 2016-17 से 2022-23 की अवधि में किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए, कृषि क्षेत्र में आय में 10.4 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक दर से वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसके लिए कृषि के क्षेत्र में निवेश में 12.5 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर की आवश्यकता होगी।
सरकार की प्राथमिकता समय पर, सस्ती दरों पर और पर्याप्त ऋण प्रदान करना है, जो गैर-संस्थागत ऋण पर निर्भरता को कम करता है और निवेश को बढ़ाता है। उपायों ने गैर-संस्थागत ऋण की हिस्सेदारी को 1950 के 90 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 2021-22 में 23.40 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक, कृषि को वितरित कुल ऋण 22.84 लाख करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें 13.67 लाख करोड़ रुपये फसल ऋण (अल्पकालिक) और 9.17 लाख करोड़ रुपये सावधि ऋण के लिए आवंटित किए गए थे।
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी):
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) ने कृषि ऋण की सुलभता को सुव्यवस्थित किया है और 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक बैंकों ने 9.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के साथ 7.5 करोड़ केसीसी जारी किए हैं। एक और उपाय के रूप में, 2018-19 में मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन गतिविधियों की कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए केसीसी को बढ़ाया गया, साथ ही बिना गारंटी के ऋण की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 1.6 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया। उधारकर्ताओं, दूध संघों और बैंकों के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौते (टीपीए) के मामले में, बिना गारंटी के ऋण 3 लाख रुपये तक दिया जा सकता है। 31 मार्च, 2024 तक, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन गतिविधियों के लिए क्रमशः 3.49 लाख केसीसी और 34.5 लाख केसीसी जारी किए गए। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी) पट्टे पर खेती करने वाले किसानों के लिए ऋण के एक आवश्यक स्रोत के रूप में उभरे हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में जेएलजी खातों में 43.76 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से वृद्धि हुई है, जो पट्टे पर खेती करने वाले किसानों और हाशिए के वर्गों की ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के रूप में उभर कर आया है।
कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर:
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण से पता चलता है कि 30 अप्रैल, 2024 तक, भंडारण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 48,357 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसके लिए 4570 करोड़ रुपये सब्सिडी के रूप में जारी किए गए थे, और 20,878 अन्य परियोजनाएं भी प्रगति पर हैं, जिसके लिए 2084 करोड़ रुपये सब्सिडी के रूप में जारी किए गए हैं। फार्म गेट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को और बढ़ावा देने तथा निजी क्षेत्र को अधिक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के लिए, कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कोष (एआईएफ) को 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वित्तपोषण सुविधा के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसे वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बीच वितरित किया जाएगा, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2032-33 तक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कोष (एआईएफ) फसल कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक खेती परियोजनाओं के लिए मध्यम अवधि के ऋण वित्तपोषण प्रदान करता है, ब्याज अनुदान और ऋण गारंटी सहायता प्रदान करता है। 5 जुलाई, 2024 तक, एआईएफ ने 17,196 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, 14,868 प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, 13,165 गोदामों, 2,942 छंटाई और ग्रेडिंग इकाइयों, 1,792 कोल्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं और 18,981 अन्य परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करते हुए 7,3194 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटाया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) ने खेत से लेकर खुदरा तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन बनाने के लिए अनुदान के माध्यम से ऋण-लिंक्ड वित्तीय सहायता की शुरुआत की, ताकि जल्द खराब होने वाली उपज की बर्बादी को कम किया जा सके और खाद्य पदार्थों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाई जा सके। पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत मार्च 2024 के अंत तक 1044 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो गईं। मार्च 2024 के अंत तक 32.78 हजार करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत और 9.3 हजार करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत सब्सिडी वाली कुल 1685 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।