Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KAUSHAL VIKAS YOJANA SCHEME, since 2015 till 30.6.2024, 1.48 crore candidates have been trained/oriented
22 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. Under PMKVY, placement opportunities have been facilitated to STT certified candidates and RPL involves the process of certification of already existing skills.
Placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23 onwards.
Under the PMKVY scheme, since 2015 till 30.6.2024, 1.48 crore candidates have been trained/oriented. Further, under the first three versions, out of 56.88 lakh candidates that have been certified in STT, 24.3 lakh candidates have been reported placed which makes the overall placement rate at 42.8%.
Placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23 onwards.
Under the PMKVY scheme, since 2015 till 30.6.2024, 12.72 lakh candidates have been trained/oriented in the State of Maharashtra. Further, under the first three versions, out of 2.60 lakh that have been certified in STT, 80,950 candidates have been reported placed which makes the overall placement rate at 30.4% in State of Maharashtra.
Currently the 4th version of the PMKVY Scheme i.e. PMKVY 4.0 is being implemented as a Central Sector Scheme since 2022-23 and there is no state managed component in PMKVY 4.0. Further, PMKVY 4.0 is operational in all 36 States/UTs.
For the period of implementation of PMKVY 4.0 from the year 2022-23 onwards, the drop-out rate of candidates is at 13.84%. To reduce the drop-out further, PMKVY 4.0 is designed to be a demand-driven scheme and is being implemented through a simplified and unified portal Skill India Digital Hub. Further, Boarding and Lodging and transport facilities is being provided to special groups (Women and PwD) and in Special Areas including Aspirational, Border, Tribal dominated and LWE affected districts
In addition to above, in order to increase participation of women in the Scheme, conveyance cost is being provided for them even for Non-Residential training.
Under PMKVY4.0, there is no state managed component as it is being implemented as a Central Sector Scheme. Accordingly, there is no direct allocation/disbursement of any funds to State Skill Development Mission.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت، 2015 سے لے کر 30.6.2024 تک، 1.48 کروڑ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے
22 JUL 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) ، قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اور اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں پہلے سے سیکھنے والے نوجوانوں کی پہچان (آر پی ایل) کے ذریعے2015 سے اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، ایس ٹی ٹی سے تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو تقرری کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور آر پی ایل میں پہلے سے موجود مہارتوں کی تصدیق کا عمل شامل ہے۔
شارٹ ٹرم ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی ) یعنی قلیل مدتی تربیت کے جزو میں اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن میں جگہوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا جو کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 ہے جو مالی سال 2015-16 سے مالی سال 2021-22 تک نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ پلیسمنٹ کو پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 سے الگ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2022-23 کے بعد سے نافذ ہونے والی اسکیم کا موجودہ ورژن ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، 2015 سے لے کر 30.6.2024 تک، 1.48 کروڑ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پہلے تین ورژن کے تحت، ایس ٹی ٹی میں تصدیق شدہ 56.88 لاکھ امیدواروں میں سے، 24.3 لاکھ امیدواروں کی جگہ کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے جو کہ مجموعی طور پر تقرری کی شرح 42.8 فیصد ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت، 2015 سے لے کر 30.6.2024 تک، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں 12.72 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پہلے تین ورژن کے تحت، ایس ٹی ٹی میں تصدیق شدہ 2.60 لاکھ میں سے، 80,950 امیدواروں کو رکھا گیا ہے جو ریاست مہاراشٹر میں مجموعی طور پر تقرری کی شرح 30.4 فیصد بناتا ہے۔
فی الحال پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کا چوتھا ورژن یعنی پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم کے طور پر 2022-23 سے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 میں ریاست کے زیر انتظام کوئی جزو نہیں ہے۔ مزید، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
سال 2022-23 سے پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے نفاذ کی مدت کے لیے، امیدواروں کی ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح 13.84فیصد ہے۔ ڈراپ آؤٹ کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کو ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی اسکیم کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اسے ایک آسان اور متحد پورٹل اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خصوصی گروپوں (خواتین اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور خصوصی علاقوں بشمول خواہشمند، سرحدی، قبائلی اکثریتی اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں بورڈنگ اور رہائش اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، اسکیم میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، غیر رہائشی تربیت کے لیے بھی ان کے لیے نقل و حمل کی قیمت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت، ریاست کے زیر انتظام کوئی جزو نہیں ہے کیونکہ اسے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ریاستی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مشن کے لیے کسی بھی رقم کی براہ راست مختص/تقسیم نہیں ہے۔