Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paving the Path to Success
India's Road to the Olympics 2024
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the world turns its gaze to Paris for the 2024 Olympics, India proudly announces its largest-ever contingent for the games, consisting of 117 athletes across 16 sports disciplines. This diverse team, which includes 70 men and 47 women, will compete in 69 events with a total of 95 medals at stake. Supported by an impressive funding allocation of over 470 Crore rupees, the Indian athletes are primed to make their mark on the global stage.
Sports landscape in India
India's sports ecosystem has evolved into an athlete-centric model, with the motto "Athlete-First." This integrated ecosystem includes the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), the Sports Authority of India (SAI), the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the National Sports Federations (NSFs). Together, these bodies ensure that athletes can focus solely on their training and competition, with logistics and other support taken care of by the system. Corporate sponsors, CSR partners, athlete families, fans, broadcasters, and media have all played crucial roles in sustaining Olympic sports in India.
Government Efforts for Efficiency and Growth
The Indian government has significantly ramped up its efforts to support athletes and boost the country's performance in the Olympics. These efforts encompass a variety of initiatives and programs designed to enhance the training, preparation, and overall performance of Indian athletes on the global stage.
• Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) is a flagship program aimed at providing targeted assistance to potential Olympic medalists. TOPS offers support in several key areas:
• Training and Camps: National Coaching Camps and international training sessions.
• Foreign Exposure: Opportunities for athletes to compete and train overseas.
• Specialized Support: Hiring of foreign experts, coaches, and support staff.
• Equipment and Facilities: Provision of necessary sports equipment and training facilities.
• Financial Assistance: Direct funding to cover various aspects of athletes' preparation.
The TOPS scheme includes a Core Group of over 170 athletes preparing for the 2024 Olympics and a Development Group of over 130 athletes targeted for the 2028 and 2032 Olympics.
• National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)
The NSDF supplements the TOPS by providing additional financial support for the specialized training and competition needs of elite athletes. This ensures that athletes receive comprehensive support tailored to their specific requirements.
• Corporate Support and CSR Initiatives
Corporate sponsors and CSR partners play a crucial role in sustaining Olympic sports in India. Their contributions include funding for training programs, equipment, and other resources necessary for athletes' development.
• International Competitions and Exposure
The government has facilitated extensive international exposure for athletes across various sports. This includes participation in international competitions and training camps abroad, which are critical for gaining competitive experience and improving performance.
• Focus on High Priority Disciplines
The government's strategy involves focusing on high-priority disciplines with strong medal prospects. These sports include archery, athletics, badminton, boxing, hockey, shooting, and wrestling. For each of these disciplines, detailed funding and support plans have been implemented, ensuring athletes have the best possible preparation.
• Mission Olympic Cell (MOC)
The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) is a dedicated body that oversees the implementation of the TOPS. It includes representatives from past elite athletes, IOA, NSFs, and other stakeholders. The MOC is responsible for approving customized programs for athletes, recommending financial disbursements, monitoring performance, and addressing athletes' immediate needs.
Achievements and Impact
The impact of these efforts is evident from the significant increase in medals won across recent competitions. From winning 2 medals in Rio 2016 to 7 in Tokyo 2020 and from 4 to 19 medals in the Paralympics, India's performance reflects the enhanced support system, including the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), and extensive corporate backing. The nation's medal count at the Asian Games and Asian Para Games also surged, showcasing the success of an athlete-centric sports ecosystem and comprehensive government initiatives. This upward trajectory underscores India's commitment to achieving excellence in global sports.
The Indian government's comprehensive and targeted approach towards supporting its athletes is a reflection of its commitment to achieving excellence in sports. With a robust support system in place, India aims to significantly improve its performance at the Paris Olympics 2024 and beyond, showcasing the nation's potential on the global sports stage.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
Pathway to Paris pdf: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
Click here to see in PDF.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सफलता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना
2024 ओलंपिक के लिए भारत की राह
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे में जब दुनिया की निगाहें 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए पेरिस पर टिकी हैं, भारत ने गर्व के साथ इन खेलों के लिए अपने अब तक के सबसे बड़े दल की घोषणा की है, जिसमें 16 खेल विधाओं के 117 खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं। 70 पुरुषों और 47 महिलाओं वाला यह विविधतापूर्ण दल 69 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेगा, जिनमें कुल 95 पदक दांव पर होंगे। 470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रभावशाली वित्तीय आवंटन द्वारा समर्थित, भारतीय खिलाड़ी वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी छाप छोड़ने को तैयार हैं।
भारत में खेलों का परिदृश्य
भारत में खेलों का इकोसिस्‍टम खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित मॉडल के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसका आदर्श वाक्य "खिलाड़ी-पहले" है। इस एकीकृत इकोसिस्‍टम में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई), भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ (एनएसएफ) शामिल हैं। ये सभी निकाय एक साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि खिलाड़ी केवल अपने प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें, जबकि साजो-सामान और अन्य सहायता का ध्यान व्‍यवस्‍था द्वारा रखा जाता है। कॉरपोरेट प्रायोजकों, सीएसआर भागीदारों, खिलाडि़यों के परिवारों, प्रशंसकों, प्रसारकों और मीडिया सभी ने भारत में ओलंपिक खेलों को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
दक्षता और प्रगति के लिए सरकार के प्रयास
भारत सरकार ने खिलाडि़यों की सहायता करने और ओलंपिक में देश के प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए अपने प्रयास काफी हद तक बढ़ा दिए हैं। इन प्रयासों में वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय खिलाडि़यों के प्रशिक्षण, तैयारी और समग्र प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई विभिन्न पहल और कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
लक्ष्‍य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस)
लक्ष्‍य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस )एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य संभावित ओलंपिक पदक विजेताओं को लक्षित सहायता प्रदान करना है। टीओपीएस कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहायता प्रदान करती है:
· प्रशिक्षण और शिविर: राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण सत्र।
· विदेशों में अनुभव: खिलाडि़यों के लिए विदेशों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और प्रशिक्षण लेने के अवसर।
· विशेष सहायता: विदेशी विशेषज्ञों, कोचों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की भर्ती।
· उपकरण और सुविधाएं: आवश्यक खेल उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का प्रावधान।
· वित्तीय सहायता: खिलाडि़यों की तैयारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं को कवर करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता।
टीओपीएस योजना में 2024 ओलंपिक की तैयारी कर रहे 170 से अधिक खिलाडि़यों का एक कोर समूह तथा 2028 और 2032 ओलंपिक के लिए लक्षित 130 से अधिक खिलाडि़यों का एक विकास समूह शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ)
एनएसडीएफ शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों की विशेष प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके टीओपीएस को और व्‍यापक बनाता है। यह खिलाड़ियों को उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप व्यापक सहायता प्राप्‍त होना सुनिश्चित करता है।
कॉरपोरेट सहायता और सीएसआर पहल
कॉरपोरेट प्रायोजक और सीएसआर साझेदार भारत में ओलंपिक खेलों को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उनके योगदान में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, उपकरणों और खिलाड़ियों के विकास के लिए आवश्यक अन्य संसाधनों के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता देना शामिल है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताएं और अनुभव
सरकार ने विभिन्न खेलों में खिलाडि़यों के लिए व्यापक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव को सुगम बनाया है। इसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं और विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में भागीदारी शामिल है, जो प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुभव प्राप्त करने और प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
सरकार की रणनीति में पदक जीतने की प्रबल संभावनाओं से युक्‍त उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है। इन खेलों में तीरंदाजी, एथलेटिक्स, बैडमिंटन, मुक्केबाजी, हॉकी, निशानेबाजी और कुश्ती शामिल हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक खेल के लिए विस्तृत वित्त पोषण और सहायता योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं, ताकि खिलाडि़यों की सर्वोत्तम तैयारी संभव बनाई जा सके।
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी)
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) एक समर्पित निकाय है, जो टीओपीएस के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करता है। इसमें पूर्व शीर्ष खिलाडि़यों, आईओए,एनएसएफ और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। एमओसी खिलाडि़यों के लिए अनुकूलित कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी देने, वित्तीय संवितरण की सिफारिश करने, प्रदर्शन की निगरानी करने और खिलाडि़यों की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है।
उपलब्धियां और प्रभाव
इन प्रयासों का प्रभाव हाल की प्रतियोगिताओं में जीते गए पदकों में हुई उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि से स्पष्ट है। रियो 2016 में 2 पदक जीतने से लेकर टोक्यो 2020 में 7 पदक और पैरालिंपिक में 4 से 19 पदक जीतने तक, भारत का प्रदर्शन लक्ष्‍य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस), राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) और व्यापक कॉरपोरेट सहायता सहित बेहतर सहयोग की व्‍यवस्‍था को दर्शाता है। एशियाई खेलों और एशियाई पैरा खेलों में देश के पदकों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है, जो खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित खेल इकोसिस्‍टम और व्यापक सरकारी पहलों की सफलता को दर्शाता है। यह ऊपर की ओर बढ़ती यह यात्रा वैश्विक खेलों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
अपने खिलाडि़यों की सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार का व्यापक और लक्षित दृष्टिकोण खेलों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। एक मजबूत समर्थन प्रणाली के साथ, भारत का लक्ष्य वैश्विक खेल मंच पर देश की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करते हुए पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 और उसके बाद अपने प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाना है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
Pathway to Paris pdf:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए।