Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paving the Path to Success
India's Road to the Olympics 2024
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the world turns its gaze to Paris for the 2024 Olympics, India proudly announces its largest-ever contingent for the games, consisting of 117 athletes across 16 sports disciplines. This diverse team, which includes 70 men and 47 women, will compete in 69 events with a total of 95 medals at stake. Supported by an impressive funding allocation of over 470 Crore rupees, the Indian athletes are primed to make their mark on the global stage.
Sports landscape in India
India's sports ecosystem has evolved into an athlete-centric model, with the motto "Athlete-First." This integrated ecosystem includes the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), the Sports Authority of India (SAI), the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the National Sports Federations (NSFs). Together, these bodies ensure that athletes can focus solely on their training and competition, with logistics and other support taken care of by the system. Corporate sponsors, CSR partners, athlete families, fans, broadcasters, and media have all played crucial roles in sustaining Olympic sports in India.
Government Efforts for Efficiency and Growth
The Indian government has significantly ramped up its efforts to support athletes and boost the country's performance in the Olympics. These efforts encompass a variety of initiatives and programs designed to enhance the training, preparation, and overall performance of Indian athletes on the global stage.
• Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) is a flagship program aimed at providing targeted assistance to potential Olympic medalists. TOPS offers support in several key areas:
• Training and Camps: National Coaching Camps and international training sessions.
• Foreign Exposure: Opportunities for athletes to compete and train overseas.
• Specialized Support: Hiring of foreign experts, coaches, and support staff.
• Equipment and Facilities: Provision of necessary sports equipment and training facilities.
• Financial Assistance: Direct funding to cover various aspects of athletes' preparation.
The TOPS scheme includes a Core Group of over 170 athletes preparing for the 2024 Olympics and a Development Group of over 130 athletes targeted for the 2028 and 2032 Olympics.
• National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)
The NSDF supplements the TOPS by providing additional financial support for the specialized training and competition needs of elite athletes. This ensures that athletes receive comprehensive support tailored to their specific requirements.
• Corporate Support and CSR Initiatives
Corporate sponsors and CSR partners play a crucial role in sustaining Olympic sports in India. Their contributions include funding for training programs, equipment, and other resources necessary for athletes' development.
• International Competitions and Exposure
The government has facilitated extensive international exposure for athletes across various sports. This includes participation in international competitions and training camps abroad, which are critical for gaining competitive experience and improving performance.
• Focus on High Priority Disciplines
The government's strategy involves focusing on high-priority disciplines with strong medal prospects. These sports include archery, athletics, badminton, boxing, hockey, shooting, and wrestling. For each of these disciplines, detailed funding and support plans have been implemented, ensuring athletes have the best possible preparation.
• Mission Olympic Cell (MOC)
The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) is a dedicated body that oversees the implementation of the TOPS. It includes representatives from past elite athletes, IOA, NSFs, and other stakeholders. The MOC is responsible for approving customized programs for athletes, recommending financial disbursements, monitoring performance, and addressing athletes' immediate needs.
Achievements and Impact
The impact of these efforts is evident from the significant increase in medals won across recent competitions. From winning 2 medals in Rio 2016 to 7 in Tokyo 2020 and from 4 to 19 medals in the Paralympics, India's performance reflects the enhanced support system, including the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), and extensive corporate backing. The nation's medal count at the Asian Games and Asian Para Games also surged, showcasing the success of an athlete-centric sports ecosystem and comprehensive government initiatives. This upward trajectory underscores India's commitment to achieving excellence in global sports.
The Indian government's comprehensive and targeted approach towards supporting its athletes is a reflection of its commitment to achieving excellence in sports. With a robust support system in place, India aims to significantly improve its performance at the Paris Olympics 2024 and beyond, showcasing the nation's potential on the global sports stage.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
Pathway to Paris pdf: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
Click here to see in PDF.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સફળતાનો માર્ગ કંડારતા
ઓલિમ્પિક 2024માં ભારતનો માર્ગ
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2024ના ઓલિમ્પિક માટે દુનિયા પેરિસ તરફ નજર ફેરવી રહી છે, ત્યારે ભારત ગર્વભેર આ રમતોત્સવ માટે તેની અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી ટુકડીની જાહેરાત કરે છે, જેમાં 16 રમત-ગમત શાખાઓના 117 રમતવીરો સામેલ છે. જેમાં 70 પુરુષો અને 47 મહિલાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તેવી આ વૈવિધ્યસભર ટીમ 69 ઈવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં કુલ 95 મેડલ્સ દાવ પર લાગશે. 470 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની પ્રભાવશાળી ભંડોળ ફાળવણીના ટેકાથી, ભારતીય રમતવીરો વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર પોતાનું સ્થાન બનાવવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
ભારતમાં રમતગમતનું લેન્ડસ્કેપ
ભારતની રમતગમતની પ્રણાલી "એથ્લિટ-ફર્સ્ટ" શીર્ષક સાથે રમતવીર-કેન્દ્રિત મોડલ તરીકે વિકસી છે. આ સંકલિત ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (એમવાયએએસ), સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એસએઆઈ), ભારતીય ઓલિમ્પિક સંઘ (આઇઓએ) અને નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન્સ (એનએસએફ)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સાથે મળીને, આ સંસ્થાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે એથ્લેટ્સ ફક્ત તેમની તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી શકે છે, જેમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા અન્ય સમર્થનની કાળજી લેવામાં આવે છે. કોર્પોરેટ પ્રાયોજકો, સીએસઆર ભાગીદારો, રમતવીર પરિવારો, ચાહકો, બ્રોડકાસ્ટર્સ અને મીડિયા બધાએ ભારતમાં ઓલિમ્પિક રમતોને ટકાવી રાખવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
કાર્યદક્ષતા અને વૃદ્ધિ માટે સરકારનાં પ્રયાસો
ભારત સરકારે રમતવીરોને ટેકો આપવા અને ઓલિમ્પિક્સમાં દેશના પ્રદર્શનને વેગ આપવા માટેના તેના પ્રયત્નોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કર્યો છે. આ પ્રયાસોમાં વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતીય રમતવીરોની તાલીમ, તૈયારી અને એકંદર દેખાવને વધારવા માટે વિવિધ પહેલો અને કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (ટોપ્સ)
ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (ટોપ્સ) એક મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સંભવિત ઓલિમ્પિક મેડલ વિજેતાઓને લક્ષિત સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. ટોપ્સ કેટલાંક ચાવીરૂપ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહાય પૂરી પાડે છેઃ
• તાલીમ અને શિબિરોઃ રાષ્ટ્રીય કોચિંગ કેમ્પ્સ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ સત્રો.
• વિદેશી એક્સપોઝરઃ વિદેશમાં રમતવીરો માટે સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેવાની અને તાલીમ લેવાની તકો.
• વિશિષ્ટ સહાયઃ વિદેશી નિષ્ણાતો, કોચ અને સપોર્ટ સ્ટાફની ભરતી કરવી.
• સાધનો અને સુવિધાઓ: રમતગમતના જરૂરી સાધનો અને તાલીમ સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈ.
• નાણાકીય સહાયઃ એથ્લેટ્સની તૈયારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓને આવરી લેવા માટે સીધું ભંડોળ.
ટોપ્સ યોજનામાં 2024ના ઓલિમ્પિકની તૈયારી કરી રહેલા 170થી વધુ એથ્લીટ્સનું કોર ગ્રુપ અને 2028 અને 2032ના ઓલિમ્પિક માટે લક્ષ્યાંકિત 130થી વધુ એથ્લિટ્સનું ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગ્રૂપ સામેલ છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય ખેલ વિકાસ ભંડોળ (એનએસડીએફ)
એન.એસ.ડી.એફ. ચુનંદા એથ્લેટ્સની વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધાની જરૂરિયાતો માટે વધારાની નાણાકીય સહાય પ્રદાન કરીને ટોપ્સને પૂરક બનાવે છે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે રમતવીરોને તેમની વિશિષ્ટ આવશ્યકતાઓને અનુરૂપ વ્યાપક ટેકો મળે છે.
• કોર્પોરેટ સપોર્ટ અને સીએસઆર પહેલો
કોર્પોરેટ પ્રાયોજકો અને સીએસઆર ભાગીદારો ભારતમાં ઓલિમ્પિક રમતોને ટકાવી રાખવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમના યોગદાનમાં તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો, સાધનો અને રમતવીરોના વિકાસ માટે જરૂરી અન્ય સંસાધનો માટેના ભંડોળનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાઓ અને પ્રદર્શન
સરકારે વિવિધ રમતોમાં રમતવીરો માટે વિસ્તૃત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંપર્કની સુવિધા આપી છે. આમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાઓ અને વિદેશમાં તાલીમ શિબિરોમાં ભાગ લેવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે સ્પર્ધાત્મક અનુભવ મેળવવા અને પ્રદર્શનમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
• ઉચ્ચ અગ્રતા શાખાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો
સરકારની વ્યૂહરચનામાં ચંદ્રકની મજબૂત સંભાવનાઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ-અગ્રતાવાળી શાખાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ રમતોમાં તીરંદાજી, એથ્લેટિક્સ, બેડમિંટન, બોક્સિંગ, હોકી, શૂટિંગ અને કુસ્તીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ દરેક શિસ્ત માટે, વિગતવાર ભંડોળ અને સહાયક યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી છે, જે રમતવીરોને શક્ય તેટલી શ્રેષ્ઠ તૈયારી કરે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
• મિશન ઓલિમ્પિક સેલ (એમઓસી)
મિશન ઓલિમ્પિક સેલ (એમઓસી) એક સમર્પિત સંસ્થા છે જે ટોપ્સના અમલીકરણની દેખરેખ રાખે છે. તેમાં ભૂતકાળના ચુનંદા એથ્લીટ્સ, આઇઓએ, એનએસએફ અને અન્ય હિતધારકોના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. એમઓસી એથ્લેટ્સ માટે કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ પ્રોગ્રામ્સને મંજૂરી આપવા, નાણાકીય વિતરણની ભલામણ કરવા, પ્રદર્શનનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા અને એથ્લેટ્સની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે જવાબદાર છે.
સિદ્ધિઓ અને અસરો
આ પ્રયત્નોની અસર તાજેતરની સ્પર્ધાઓમાં જીતેલા ચંદ્રકોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારાથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે. રિયો 2016માં 2 મેડલ જીતવાથી માંડીને ટોક્યો 2020માં 7 અને પેરાલિમ્પિક્સમાં 4થી 19 મેડલ જીતવાથી લઈને ભારતનું પ્રદર્શન લક્ષ્ય ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ (ટોપ્સ), નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (એનએસડીએફ) સહિત વિસ્તૃત સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને કોર્પોરેટને વ્યાપક સમર્થન આપે છે. એશિયન ગેમ્સ અને એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સમાં પણ દેશના ચંદ્રકોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થયો છે, જે એથ્લેટ-કેન્દ્રિત સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને વ્યાપક સરકારી પહેલની સફળતાને દર્શાવે છે. આ ઉપરની તરફનો માર્ગ વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવા ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારનો તેના રમતવીરોને ટેકો આપવા તરફનો વ્યાપક અને લક્ષિત અભિગમ રમતગમતમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. એક મજબૂત સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ સાથે, ભારતનું લક્ષ્ય પેરિસ ઓલિમ્પિક 2024 અને તેનાથી આગળના સમયમાં તેના પ્રદર્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવાનો છે, જે વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતના મંચ પર રાષ્ટ્રની સંભવિતતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
સંદર્ભો
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
પાથવે ટુ પેરિસ pdf: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
પીડીએફમાં જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.