Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Paving the Path to Success
India's Road to the Olympics 2024
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the world turns its gaze to Paris for the 2024 Olympics, India proudly announces its largest-ever contingent for the games, consisting of 117 athletes across 16 sports disciplines. This diverse team, which includes 70 men and 47 women, will compete in 69 events with a total of 95 medals at stake. Supported by an impressive funding allocation of over 470 Crore rupees, the Indian athletes are primed to make their mark on the global stage.
Sports landscape in India
India's sports ecosystem has evolved into an athlete-centric model, with the motto "Athlete-First." This integrated ecosystem includes the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), the Sports Authority of India (SAI), the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and the National Sports Federations (NSFs). Together, these bodies ensure that athletes can focus solely on their training and competition, with logistics and other support taken care of by the system. Corporate sponsors, CSR partners, athlete families, fans, broadcasters, and media have all played crucial roles in sustaining Olympic sports in India.
Government Efforts for Efficiency and Growth
The Indian government has significantly ramped up its efforts to support athletes and boost the country's performance in the Olympics. These efforts encompass a variety of initiatives and programs designed to enhance the training, preparation, and overall performance of Indian athletes on the global stage.
• Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) is a flagship program aimed at providing targeted assistance to potential Olympic medalists. TOPS offers support in several key areas:
• Training and Camps: National Coaching Camps and international training sessions.
• Foreign Exposure: Opportunities for athletes to compete and train overseas.
• Specialized Support: Hiring of foreign experts, coaches, and support staff.
• Equipment and Facilities: Provision of necessary sports equipment and training facilities.
• Financial Assistance: Direct funding to cover various aspects of athletes' preparation.
The TOPS scheme includes a Core Group of over 170 athletes preparing for the 2024 Olympics and a Development Group of over 130 athletes targeted for the 2028 and 2032 Olympics.
• National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)
The NSDF supplements the TOPS by providing additional financial support for the specialized training and competition needs of elite athletes. This ensures that athletes receive comprehensive support tailored to their specific requirements.
• Corporate Support and CSR Initiatives
Corporate sponsors and CSR partners play a crucial role in sustaining Olympic sports in India. Their contributions include funding for training programs, equipment, and other resources necessary for athletes' development.
• International Competitions and Exposure
The government has facilitated extensive international exposure for athletes across various sports. This includes participation in international competitions and training camps abroad, which are critical for gaining competitive experience and improving performance.
• Focus on High Priority Disciplines
The government's strategy involves focusing on high-priority disciplines with strong medal prospects. These sports include archery, athletics, badminton, boxing, hockey, shooting, and wrestling. For each of these disciplines, detailed funding and support plans have been implemented, ensuring athletes have the best possible preparation.
• Mission Olympic Cell (MOC)
The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) is a dedicated body that oversees the implementation of the TOPS. It includes representatives from past elite athletes, IOA, NSFs, and other stakeholders. The MOC is responsible for approving customized programs for athletes, recommending financial disbursements, monitoring performance, and addressing athletes' immediate needs.
Achievements and Impact
The impact of these efforts is evident from the significant increase in medals won across recent competitions. From winning 2 medals in Rio 2016 to 7 in Tokyo 2020 and from 4 to 19 medals in the Paralympics, India's performance reflects the enhanced support system, including the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), and extensive corporate backing. The nation's medal count at the Asian Games and Asian Para Games also surged, showcasing the success of an athlete-centric sports ecosystem and comprehensive government initiatives. This upward trajectory underscores India's commitment to achieving excellence in global sports.
The Indian government's comprehensive and targeted approach towards supporting its athletes is a reflection of its commitment to achieving excellence in sports. With a robust support system in place, India aims to significantly improve its performance at the Paris Olympics 2024 and beyond, showcasing the nation's potential on the global sports stage.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
Pathway to Paris pdf: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
Click here to see in PDF.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کامیابی کی راہ ہموار کرنا
اولمپکس 2024 کے لئے ہندوستان کی راہیں
22 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے ہی دنیا 2024 کے اولمپکس کے لیے پیرس کی طرف نظریں موڑ رہی ہے، ہندوستان نے فخر کے ساتھ ان کھیلوں کے لیے اپنے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے دستے کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں کھیلوں کے 16 شعبوں میں 117 کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔ یہ متنوع ٹیم، جس میں 70 مرد اور 47 خواتین شامل ہیں، 69 مقابلوں میں حصہ لے گی جس میں کل 95 تمغے داؤ پر ہیں۔ 470 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی متاثر کن فنڈنگ ​​مختص کی مدد سے، ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
بھارت میں کھیلوں کا منظر نامہ :
ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا ماحولیاتی نظام ایک ایتھلیٹ پر مرکوز ماڈل میں تیار ہوا ہے، جس کا نعرہ ’ایتھلیٹ-فرسٹ‘ ہے۔ اس مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس )، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی )، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے )، اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف ایز ) شامل ہیں۔ مل کر، یہ ادارے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ایتھلیٹس مکمل طور پر اپنی تربیت اور مقابلے پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکیں، نظام کی طرف سے لاجسٹکس اور دیگر معاونت کا خیال رکھا جائے۔ کارپوریٹ اسپانسرز، سی ایس آر پارٹنرز، ایتھلیٹ فیملیز، شائقین، براڈکاسٹرز اور میڈیا سبھی نے ہندوستان میں اولمپک کھیلوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
کارکردگی اور ترقی کے لیے حکومتی کوششیں:
ہندوستانی حکومت نے کھلاڑیوں کی حمایت اور اولمپکس میں ملک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کر دیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت، تیاری اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف قسم کے اقدامات اور پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
ہدف اولمپک پوڈیم سکیم (ٹاپس)
ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم سکیم (ٹاپس) ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ممکنہ اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو ہدفی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ٹاپس کئی اہم شعبوں میں تعاون پیش کرتا ہے:
تربیت اور کیمپس: قومی کوچنگ کیمپس اور بین الاقوامی تربیتی سیشن۔
غیر ملکی نمائش: کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بیرون ملک مقابلے اور تربیت کے مواقع۔
خصوصی معاونت: غیر ملکی ماہرین، کوچز، اور معاون عملے کی خدمات حاصل کرنا۔
سازوسامان اور سہولیات: ضروری کھیلوں کے سامان اور تربیتی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔
مالی اعانت: کھلاڑیوں کی تیاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے براہ راست فنڈنگ۔
ٹاپس اسکیم میں 2024 کے اولمپکس کی تیاری کرنے والے 170 سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس کا ایک کور گروپ اور 2028 اور 2032 کے اولمپکس کے لیے 130 سے ​​زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کا ایک ترقیاتی گروپ شامل ہے۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف )
این ایس ڈی ایف ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی خصوصی تربیت اور مقابلے کی ضروریات کے لیے اضافی مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ٹاپس کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق جامع تعاون حاصل ہو۔
کارپوریٹ سپورٹ اور سی ایس آر اقدامات:
کارپوریٹ اسپانسرز اور سی ایس آر شراکت دار ہندوستان میں اولمپک کھیلوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے تعاون میں تربیتی پروگراموں، آلات، اور کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری دیگر وسائل کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​شامل ہے۔
بین الاقوامی مقابلے اور نمائش:
حکومت نے مختلف کھیلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی نمائش کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس میں بین الاقوامی مقابلوں اور بیرون ملک تربیتی کیمپوں میں شرکت شامل ہے، جو مسابقتی تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
اعلیٰ ترجیحی مضامین پر توجہ دیں۔
حکومت کی حکمت عملی میں تمغے کے مضبوط امکانات کے ساتھ اعلیٰ ترجیحی مضامین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان کھیلوں میں تیر اندازی، ایتھلیٹکس، بیڈمنٹن، باکسنگ، ہاکی، شوٹنگ اور ریسلنگ شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے، تفصیلی فنڈنگ ​​اور سپورٹ کے منصوبے لاگو کیے گئے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کھلاڑیوں کی بہترین ممکنہ تیاری ہو۔
مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی )
مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی ) ایک سرشار ادارہ ہے جو ٹاپس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ماضی کے ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس، آئی او اے ، این ایس ایف ایز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ ایم او سی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے حسب ضرورت پروگراموں کی منظوری، مالی امداد کی سفارش، کارکردگی کی نگرانی، اور کھلاڑیوں کی فوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
کامیابیاں اور اثرات:
ان کوششوں کا اثر حالیہ مقابلوں میں جیتنے والے تمغوں میں نمایاں اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ریو 2016 میں 2 تمغے جیتنے سے لے کر ٹوکیو 2020 میں 7 تک اور پیرا اولمپکس میں 4 سے 19 تمغے تک، ہندوستان کی کارکردگی بہتر سپورٹ سسٹم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، بشمول ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس)، نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف )، اور کارپوریٹ کی وسیع حمایت۔ ایشین گیمز اور ایشین پیرا گیمز میں ملک کے تمغوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا، جو کہ کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور جامع حکومتی اقدامات کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اوپر کی رفتار عالمی کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
اپنے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت ہند کا جامع اور ہدفی نقطہ نظر کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے اس کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ ایک مضبوط سپورٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا مقصد پیرس اولمپکس 2024 اور اس کے بعد کی کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کرنا ہے، عالمی کھیلوں کے اسٹیج پر ملک کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرنا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034434
https://x.com/pibyas/status/1814278906356334618
https://olympic.ind.in/paris-2024
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2034434#:~:text=Union%20Minister%20highlighted%20that%20India,in%20these%20disciplines%2C%20he%20added.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029762
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2029657
https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai/documents
Pathway to Paris pdf: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jun/doc2024629346101.pdf
Click here to see in PDF.
ش ح ۔ ال
U-6619