Ministry of Mines
Initiatives to Promote Exploration and Processing of critical minerals
22 JUL 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act.
Ministry of Mines, Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical and strategic minerals. Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals on receipt of revenue share once mining starts in the explored blocks. Ministry has given thrust on the enhancement of the exploration program for the critical minerals.
Accordingly, during the last three years GSI had taken up 368 mineral exploration projects on various critical and strategic minerals. During the current FS 2024-25, GSI has taken up 196 mineral exploration projects to assess the mineral potential of various critical and strategic minerals across the country. Out of 393 projects sanctioned by NMET, 122 projects are of critical minerals. In order to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through NMET. National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has issued two schemes for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses for holders of Composite Licences and Exploration licences. Under these Schemes, up to 50% of the exploration expenditure incurred by the licence holders are reimbursed.
In 2023, enlarging the scope of the S&T program “Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs in mining, mineral processing, metallurgy and recycling sector (S&TPRISM)” was introduced to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME to bridge the gap between R&D and commercialisation. During 2024, under R&D Component of Science and Technology Programme of Ministry of Mines, 10 R & D Projects related to extraction, recovery and recycling of critical minerals have been approved for taking up through various Indian Institutes and research laboratories.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने की पहल
22 JUL 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 17.08.2023 से एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन किया है। उक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से, केंद्र सरकार को उक्त अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग-डी में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए विशेष रूप से खनन पट्टे और समग्र लाइसेंस की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के 14 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी के अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों की खोज को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नई सम्मिलित सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित 29 गहरे खनिजों के लिए एक नई खनिज रियायत अर्थात् अन्वेषण लाइसेंस पेश किया गया है। एमएमडीआर अधिनियम नीलामी के माध्यम से दिए गए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस से लाइसेंसधारी को अन्वेषण किए गए ब्लॉकों में खनन शुरू होने के बाद राजस्व हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त होने पर इन खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन करने की अनुमति मिलेगी। मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया है।
इस तरह पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान जीएसआई ने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर 368 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की थीं। वर्तमान एफएस 2024-25 के दौरान, जीएसआई ने देश भर में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की खनिज क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए 196 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। एनएमईटी द्वारा स्वीकृत 393 परियोजनाओं में से 122 परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की हैं। अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने 22 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां एनएमईटी के माध्यम से अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) ने समग्र लाइसेंस और अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए दो योजनाएं जारी की हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत, लाइसेंस धारकों द्वारा किए गए अन्वेषण व्यय का 50% तक प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है।
2023 में, एस एंड टी कार्यक्रम के दायरे को बढ़ाते हुए "खनन, खनिज प्रसंस्करण, धातुकर्म और रीसाइक्लिंग क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से स्टार्ट अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और इनोवेशन को फंड करने की पेशकश की गई थी। 2024 के दौरान, खान मंत्रालय के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम के अनुसंधान एवं विकास घटक के तहत, विभिन्न भारतीय संस्थानों और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को निकालने, रिकवरी और रीसाइक्लिंग से संबंधित 10 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।