Ministry of Mines
Initiatives to Promote Exploration and Processing of critical minerals
22 JUL 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023. Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical and strategic minerals listed in the Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act.
Ministry of Mines, Government of India has successfully auctioned 14 blocks of critical and strategic minerals. Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals on receipt of revenue share once mining starts in the explored blocks. Ministry has given thrust on the enhancement of the exploration program for the critical minerals.
Accordingly, during the last three years GSI had taken up 368 mineral exploration projects on various critical and strategic minerals. During the current FS 2024-25, GSI has taken up 196 mineral exploration projects to assess the mineral potential of various critical and strategic minerals across the country. Out of 393 projects sanctioned by NMET, 122 projects are of critical minerals. In order to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through NMET. National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has issued two schemes for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses for holders of Composite Licences and Exploration licences. Under these Schemes, up to 50% of the exploration expenditure incurred by the licence holders are reimbursed.
In 2023, enlarging the scope of the S&T program “Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs in mining, mineral processing, metallurgy and recycling sector (S&TPRISM)” was introduced to fund research and innovation in starts up and MSME to bridge the gap between R&D and commercialisation. During 2024, under R&D Component of Science and Technology Programme of Ministry of Mines, 10 R & D Projects related to extraction, recovery and recycling of critical minerals have been approved for taking up through various Indian Institutes and research laboratories.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور پروسیسنگ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
22 JUL 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے، 17اگست2023 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی قانون 2023 کے ذریعہ،کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) کےقانون1957 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت کو مذکورہ قانون کے پہلے جدول کے حصہ-ڈی میں درج 24 اہم اور جامع معدنیات کے لیے خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی معدنیات کی وزارت نے اہم اور جامع معدنیات کے 14 بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے علاوہ، اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، معدنیات کی ایک نئی مراعات، یعنی 29 گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کے لیے تلاش کرنے کا لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ،جس کا ذکر ۔ ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون کے نئے داخل کردہ ساتویں جدول میں کیا گیا ہے ۔ نیلامی کے ذریعے ملنے والا تلاش کرنے والا لائسنس، لائسنس دہندہ کو ان معدنیات کے لیے محصولاتی حصص کی وصولی کے بعد دریافت شدہ بلاکس میں کان کنی شروع ہونے کے بعد، ان کی تلاش اور امکانی کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ وزارت نے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے پروگرام کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران جی ایس آئی نے مختلف اہم اور جامع معدنیات پر معدنیات کی تلاش کے 368 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ موجودہ موجودہ مالی سیزن 2024-25 کے دوران، جی ایس آئی نے ملک بھر میں مختلف اہم اور جامع معدنیات کی معدنی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ،196 معدنیات کی تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ این ایم ای ٹی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ 393 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 122 پروجیکٹ اہم معدنیات کے ہیں۔ تلاش کرنے کی کارروائی میں نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، کانوں کی وزارت نے 22 نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں (این پی ای ایز) کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایجنسیاں این ایم ای ٹی کے ذریعے تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کر رہی ہیں۔ معدنیات کی تلاش کرنے کے قومی ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) نے کمپوزٹ لائسنس اور ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس رکھنے والوں کے لیے تلاشی کے اخراجات کی جزوی ادائیگی کے لیے دو اسکیمیں جاری کی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت، لائسنس یافتگان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایکسپلوریشن اخراجات کی 50فیصد تک کی واپسی کی جاتی ہے۔
سال2023 میں، ایس اینڈ ٹی پروگرام کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھاتے ہوئے "کانکنی، معدنیات کی پروسیسنگ، دھات کاری اور ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے (ایس اینڈ ٹی پی آر آئی ایس ایم)میں تحقیق و ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایمز میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا فروغ" متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ ا سٹارٹ اپس میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو مالیہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ 2024 کے دوران، کانکنی کی وزارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام کے تحقیق و ترقی اجزاء کے تحت، اہم معدنیات کے نکالنے، بازیافت اور ری سائیکلنگ سے متعلق 10 تحقیق و ترقی پروجیکٹوں کو مختلف ہندوستانی اداروں اور تحقیقی لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے شروع کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔