Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases beta version of DIGIPIN for public comments and expert opinion
22 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is advancing an initiative to establish a standardized, geo-coded addressing system in India, for ensuring simplified addressing solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services. In this regard, the Department had collaborated with IIT Hyderabad for developing a National Addressing Grid, named as Digital Postal Index Number (DIGIPIN). This system will act as a strong and robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, leading to enhancements in public service delivery, faster emergency response and a significant boost to logistics efficiency.
The DIGIPIN layer will act as the addressing reference system which can be used for logically locating addresses with directional properties built into it due to the logical naming pattern followed in its construction.
The DIGIPIN is proposed to be fully available in the public domain and can be easily accessed by everyone. The DIGIPIN Grid system being an addressing referencing system, can be used as the base layer for other ecosystems, including various service providers and utilities, where addressing is one of the processes in the workflow.
This system will act as a strong and robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, leading to enhancements in public service delivery, faster emergency response and a significant boost to logistics efficiency.
The advent of DIGIPIN will mark a revolutionary step in India’s journey towards digital transformation by bridging the crucial gap between physical locations and their digital representation.
The Department has released a beta version of National Addressing Grid ‘DIGIPIN’ on 19.07.2024 for public feedback, the details of which may be accessed through the India Post website: https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx
The Department encourages everyone to explore the beta platform and provide constructive feedback, which will help in fine tuning the specifications of the DIGIPIN. The comments and suggestions in this regard may please be sent by email to: digipin@indiapost.gov.in by 22.09.2024.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने लोगों की टिप्पणियों और विशेषज्ञों की राय के लिए डिजिपिन का बीटा संस्करण जारी किया
22 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग भारत में एक मानकीकृत, जियो-कोडेड एड्रेसिंग सिस्टम स्थापित करने की पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है ताकि सार्वजनिक और निजी सेवाओं की नागरिक-केंद्रित डिलीवरी के लिए सरलीकृत एड्रेसिंग समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस संबंध में विभाग ने डिजिटल पोस्टल इंडेक्स नंबर (डिजिपिन) नामक राष्ट्रीय एड्रेसिंग ग्रिड विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी हैदराबाद के साथ सहभागिता की थी। ये प्रणाली भू-स्थानिक गवर्नेंस के एक मजबूत और सुदृढ़ स्तंभ के तौर पर काम करेगी। इससे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में बढ़ोतरी, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में तेजी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में खासी वृद्धि होगी।
डिजिपिन, पतों की संदर्भ प्रणाली का काम करेगी। इसका इस्तेमाल भवन निर्माण में अपनाए गए तार्किक नामकरण पैटर्न के चलते इसमें निर्मित दिशात्मक चीजों के साथ किन्हीं पतों को लोकेट करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
डिजिपिन को पूरी तरह से सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव है। इसे हर कोई आसानी से इस्तेमाल कर सकता है। डिजिपिन ग्रिड सिस्टम एक एड्रेसिंग रेफरेंसिंग सिस्टम है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं और उपयोगिताओं सहित अन्य इकोसिस्टम के लिए बुनियादी परत के रूप में किया जा सकता है, जहां पते काम के प्रवाह की प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल होते हैं।
ये प्रणाली भू-स्थानिक गवर्नेंस के एक मजबूत और सुदृढ़ स्तंभ का काम करेगी। इससे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में वृद्धि, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में तेज़ी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में खासी वृद्धि होगी।
डिजिपिन का आना डिजिटल परिवर्तन की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा। ये भौतिक स्थानों और उनके डिजिटल प्रतिनिधित्व के बीच बड़े अंतर को दूर करेगा।
डाक विभाग ने लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया के लिए 19.07.2024 को राष्ट्रीय एड्रेसिंग ग्रिड 'डिजिपिन' का बीटा संस्करण जारी किया है। इसका विवरण इंडिया पोस्ट की वेबसाइट https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx पर पा सकते हैं।
विभाग सभी को बीटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का इस्तेमाल करने और अपनी रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए बढ़ावा देता है। ये डिजिपिन की कार्यप्रणाली को बेहतर करने में मदद करेगा। इस संबंध में टिप्पणियां और सुझाव 22.09.2024 तक digipin@indiapost.gov.in पर ईमेल द्वारा भेजे जा सकते हैं।