Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases beta version of DIGIPIN for public comments and expert opinion
22 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is advancing an initiative to establish a standardized, geo-coded addressing system in India, for ensuring simplified addressing solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services. In this regard, the Department had collaborated with IIT Hyderabad for developing a National Addressing Grid, named as Digital Postal Index Number (DIGIPIN). This system will act as a strong and robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, leading to enhancements in public service delivery, faster emergency response and a significant boost to logistics efficiency.
The DIGIPIN layer will act as the addressing reference system which can be used for logically locating addresses with directional properties built into it due to the logical naming pattern followed in its construction.
The DIGIPIN is proposed to be fully available in the public domain and can be easily accessed by everyone. The DIGIPIN Grid system being an addressing referencing system, can be used as the base layer for other ecosystems, including various service providers and utilities, where addressing is one of the processes in the workflow.
This system will act as a strong and robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, leading to enhancements in public service delivery, faster emergency response and a significant boost to logistics efficiency.
The advent of DIGIPIN will mark a revolutionary step in India’s journey towards digital transformation by bridging the crucial gap between physical locations and their digital representation.
The Department has released a beta version of National Addressing Grid ‘DIGIPIN’ on 19.07.2024 for public feedback, the details of which may be accessed through the India Post website: https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx
The Department encourages everyone to explore the beta platform and provide constructive feedback, which will help in fine tuning the specifications of the DIGIPIN. The comments and suggestions in this regard may please be sent by email to: digipin@indiapost.gov.in by 22.09.2024.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے عوامی رائے اور ماہرین کی رائے جاننے کے لیےڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این کا بیٹا ورژن جاری کیا
22 JUL 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک ہندوستان میں ایک معیاری، جیو کوڈڈ ایڈریسنگ سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پہل کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، تاکہ عوامی اور نجی خدمات کی شہری-مرکزی ترسیل کے لیے آسان ایڈریسنگ حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے میں، محکمہ نے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل ایڈریسنگ گرڈ تیار کرنے کے لیے اشتراک کیا تھا، جس کا نام ڈیجیٹل پوسٹل انڈیکس نمبر (ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این) ہے۔ یہ نظام جیو اسپیشل گورننس کے ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم ستون کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری، تیز تر ہنگامی ردعمل اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این پرت ایڈریسنگ ریفرنس سسٹم کے طور پر کام کرے گی جسے منطقی طور پر پتوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ،جس میں اس کی تعمیر میں منطقی نام کے نمونے کی وجہ سے اس میں سمتاتی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این کو عوامی ڈومین میں مکمل طور پر دستیاب ہونے کی تجویز ہے اور ہر کوئی آسانی سے اس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این گرڈ سسٹم ایڈریسنگ ریفرنسنگ سسٹم ہونے کے ناطے، دوسرے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے بنیادی پرت کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، بشمول مختلف سروس فراہم کرنے والے اور یوٹیلیٹیز، جہاں ایڈریسنگ ورک فلو کے عمل میں سے ایک ہے۔
یہ نظام جیو اسپیشل گورننس کے ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم ستون کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری، تیز تر ہنگامی ردعمل اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این کی آمد ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں فزیکل مقامات اور ان کی ڈیجیٹل نمائندگی کے درمیان اہم فرق کو ختم کرکے ایک انقلابی قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
محکمہ نے 19.07.2024 کو عوامی آراء کے لیے نیشنل ایڈریسنگ گرڈ ‘ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این’ کا بیٹا ورژن جاری کیا ہے، جس کی تفصیلات انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
محکمہ ہر کسی کو بیٹا پلیٹ فارم دریافت کرنے اور تعمیری آراء فراہم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جس سے ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این کی خصوصیات کو ٹھیک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں تبصرے اور مشورے 22.09.2024 تک ای میل کے ذریعے: digipin@indiapost.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔