Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare Of Workers In Unorganized Sector
22 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the Unorganised Workers Social Security Act (UWSS), 2008, to provide social security to unorganized workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on the matters relating to: (i) life and disability cover; (ii) health and maternity benefits; (iii) old age protection; and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
Life and disability cover is available under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) based on contribution made by subscriber. PMJJBY is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 50 years and it provides for risk coverage Rs. 2.00 lakh in case of death, due to any reason, at an annual premium of Rs. 436/-. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with risk coverage of Rs 2.00 lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability on payment of annual premium of Rs. 20.
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.
In order to provide old age social security cover, the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in 2019. It provides monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The unorganized workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs.15000/- or less and who are not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. funded) can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Under this scheme 50% of the monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم شعبے میں مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود
22 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ (یو ڈبلیو ایس ایس) 2008 پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت درج ذیل معاملات سے متعلق مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں: (i) زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، (ii) صحت اور زچگی کا فائدہ، (iii) بڑھاپے کا تحفظ اور (iv) مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ کوئی دوسرا فائدہ۔
زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرُکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے تحت صارف کے تعاون کی بنیاد پر دستیاب ہے۔ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی 18 سے 50 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور 436 روپے کے سالانہ پریمیم پر کسی بھی وجہ سے موت کی صورت میں 2.00 لاکھ روپے کا رسک کور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) 18 سے 70 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور 20 لاکھ روپے کے سالانہ پریمیم کی ادائیگی پر، حادثاتی موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2.00 لاکھ روپےاورایک لاکھ روپے کا تحفظ جزوی مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی)کے تحت ہر مستحق خاندان کو ثانوی اور اعلیٰ درجے کے علاج کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ طبی تحفظ دیا جاتا ہے۔
بڑھاپے میں سماجی تحفظ کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے 2019 میں پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد ہر ماہ 3000 روپے پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔یہ اسکیم 18 سے 40 سال کی عمر کے ایسے غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے ہے جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15,000 روپے یا اس سے کم ہو اور جو ای پی ایف او/ ای ایس آئی سی/ این پی ایس (حکومتی فنڈ) کے رکن نہ ہوں۔اس اسکیم میں مزدور اپنی ماہانہ شراکت کا 50 فیصد ادا کرتا ہے، جبکہ بقیہ 50 فیصد حکومتِ ہند ادا کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔