Ministry of Finance
OUR EFFORTS IN POSITIONING INDIA AS A GLOBAL TOURIST DESTINATION WILL CREATE JOBS STIMULATE INVESTMENTS AND UNLOCK ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTHER SECTORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF VISHNUPAD TEMPLE CORRIDOR AND MAHABODHI TEMPLE CORRIDOR TO BE SUPPORTED; TO BE TRANSFORMED INTO WORLD CLASS PILGRIM AND TOURIST DESTINATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our Government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”
Speaking on Tourism in the Budget speech, the Union Minister said, “Tourism has always been a part of our civilization. Our efforts in positioning India as a global tourist destination will also create jobs, stimulate investments and unlock economic opportunities for other sectors”.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Vishnupad Temple at Gaya and Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in Bihar are of immense spiritual significance. She announced, “Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor and Mahabodhi Temple Corridor will be supported, modelled on the successful Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor, to transform them into world class pilgrim and tourist destinations”.
In her budget speech the Union Minister said that Rajgir holds immense religious significance for Hindus, Buddhists and Jains and the 20th Tirthankara Munisuvrata temple in the Jain Temple complex is ancient. She also added that the Saptharishi or the 7 hotsprings form a warm water Brahmakund that is sacred. The Union Minister stated that a comprehensive development initiative for Rajgir will be undertaken.
She further added that the Union Government will support the development of Nalanda as a tourist centre besides reviving Nalanda University to its glorious stature.
The Union Minister stated that Odisha’s scenic beauty, temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches make it an ultimate tourism destination. “Our Government will provide assistance for their development”, she added.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానంగా భారత్ ను నిలపడంలో మా కృషి
ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టిస్తుంది, పెట్టుబడులను ఉత్తేజపరుస్తుంది, ఇతర రంగాలకు ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలు అందిస్తుంది: శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
విష్ణుపాద ఆలయ కారిడార్, మహాబోధి ఆలయ కారిడార్ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి సహకరిస్తాం; ప్రపంచస్థాయి యాత్ర, పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానాలుగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతాం
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
“దేశాన్ని బలమైన అభివృద్ధి, సర్వతోముఖ శ్రేయస్సు పథంలోకి తీసుకువెళ్లడానికి ప్రజలు మా ప్రభుత్వానికి అద్వితీయమైన అవకాశం కల్పించారు” అని 2024-25 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను సమర్పిస్తున్న సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు.
బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో పర్యాటకంపై మాట్లాడుతూ ‘‘పర్యాటకం మన నాగరికతలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఒక భాగం. భారతదేశాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానంగా నిలిపే దిశగా మా చర్యలు ఉద్యోగాలను కూడా సృష్టిస్తాయి, పెట్టుబడులను ఉత్తేజపరుస్తాయి, ఇతర రంగాలకు ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను అందిస్తాయి’’ అని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు.
గయలోని విష్ణుపాద ఆలయం, బీహార్ లోని బోధగయలో ఉన్న మహాబోధి ఆలయాలకు అపారమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యం ఉందని శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. ‘‘కాశీవిశ్వనాథ ఆలయ కారిడార్ తరహాలో విష్ణుపాద ఆలయ కారిడార్, మహాబోధి ఆలయ కారిడార్లను సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసి, వాటిని ప్రపంచస్థాయి యాత్ర, పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానాలుగా తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తాం’’ అని ఆమె ప్రకటించారు.
హిందువులు, బౌద్ధులు, జైనుల్లో రాజగిర్కు అపారమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక ప్రాధాన్యం ఉందని; జైన దేవాలయాల సముదాయంలోని 20వ తీర్థంకరుడు మునిసువ్రత ఆలయం ప్రాచీనమైనదని తన బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. సప్తర్షి లేదా ఏడు వేడినీటి బుగ్గలతో ఏర్పడిన వెచ్చని నీటి బ్రహ్మకుంద్ పవిత్రమైనదని కూడా ఆమె చెప్పారు. రాజగిర్ కోసం సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమం చేపడతామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
నలంద విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి పునర్వైభవం తీసుకురావడంతో పాటు, దానిని పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తోడ్పడుతుందని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
ఒడిషా ప్రకృతి అందాలు, ఆలయాలు, స్మారకాలు, హస్తకళా నైపుణ్యం, వన్యప్రాణి అభయారణ్యాలు, సహజ ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు, సహజమైన బీచ్లు దానిని అంతిమ పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానంగా నిలిపాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. “వాటి అభివృద్ధికి మా ప్రభుత్వం సహకరిస్తుంది” అని ఆమె చెప్పారు.