Ministry of Finance
OUR EFFORTS IN POSITIONING INDIA AS A GLOBAL TOURIST DESTINATION WILL CREATE JOBS STIMULATE INVESTMENTS AND UNLOCK ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTHER SECTORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF VISHNUPAD TEMPLE CORRIDOR AND MAHABODHI TEMPLE CORRIDOR TO BE SUPPORTED; TO BE TRANSFORMED INTO WORLD CLASS PILGRIM AND TOURIST DESTINATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our Government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”
Speaking on Tourism in the Budget speech, the Union Minister said, “Tourism has always been a part of our civilization. Our efforts in positioning India as a global tourist destination will also create jobs, stimulate investments and unlock economic opportunities for other sectors”.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Vishnupad Temple at Gaya and Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in Bihar are of immense spiritual significance. She announced, “Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor and Mahabodhi Temple Corridor will be supported, modelled on the successful Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor, to transform them into world class pilgrim and tourist destinations”.
In her budget speech the Union Minister said that Rajgir holds immense religious significance for Hindus, Buddhists and Jains and the 20th Tirthankara Munisuvrata temple in the Jain Temple complex is ancient. She also added that the Saptharishi or the 7 hotsprings form a warm water Brahmakund that is sacred. The Union Minister stated that a comprehensive development initiative for Rajgir will be undertaken.
She further added that the Union Government will support the development of Nalanda as a tourist centre besides reviving Nalanda University to its glorious stature.
The Union Minister stated that Odisha’s scenic beauty, temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches make it an ultimate tourism destination. “Our Government will provide assistance for their development”, she added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു ആഗോള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം നിക്ഷേപത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുകയും മറ്റ് മേഖലകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറന്നു നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും: ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും നിക്ഷേപത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുകയും മറ്റ് മേഖലകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറന്നു നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ കാശി വിശ്വനാഥ ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെ മാതൃകയിൽ ബിഹാറിലെ ഗയയിൽ വിഷ്ണുപദ് ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെയും ബോധ് ഗയയിൽ മഹാബോധി ക്ഷേത്ര ഇടനാഴിയുടെയും സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഹിന്ദുക്കൾക്കും ബുദ്ധമതക്കാർക്കും ജൈനർക്കും മതപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള രാജ്ഗിറിൻ്റെ സമഗ്ര വികസന സംരംഭം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
നളന്ദ സർവകലാശാലയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം നളന്ദയെ ഒരു വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പിന്തുണ നൽകുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഒഡീഷയിലെ ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങൾ, സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ, കരകൗശല വിദ്യകൾ, വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതങ്ങൾ, പ്രകൃതിദൃശ്യങ്ങൾ, പ്രാകൃതമായ ബീച്ചുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് സർക്കാർ സഹായം നൽകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.