Ministry of Finance
OUR EFFORTS IN POSITIONING INDIA AS A GLOBAL TOURIST DESTINATION WILL CREATE JOBS STIMULATE INVESTMENTS AND UNLOCK ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTHER SECTORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF VISHNUPAD TEMPLE CORRIDOR AND MAHABODHI TEMPLE CORRIDOR TO BE SUPPORTED; TO BE TRANSFORMED INTO WORLD CLASS PILGRIM AND TOURIST DESTINATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our Government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”
Speaking on Tourism in the Budget speech, the Union Minister said, “Tourism has always been a part of our civilization. Our efforts in positioning India as a global tourist destination will also create jobs, stimulate investments and unlock economic opportunities for other sectors”.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Vishnupad Temple at Gaya and Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in Bihar are of immense spiritual significance. She announced, “Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor and Mahabodhi Temple Corridor will be supported, modelled on the successful Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor, to transform them into world class pilgrim and tourist destinations”.
In her budget speech the Union Minister said that Rajgir holds immense religious significance for Hindus, Buddhists and Jains and the 20th Tirthankara Munisuvrata temple in the Jain Temple complex is ancient. She also added that the Saptharishi or the 7 hotsprings form a warm water Brahmakund that is sacred. The Union Minister stated that a comprehensive development initiative for Rajgir will be undertaken.
She further added that the Union Government will support the development of Nalanda as a tourist centre besides reviving Nalanda University to its glorious stature.
The Union Minister stated that Odisha’s scenic beauty, temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches make it an ultimate tourism destination. “Our Government will provide assistance for their development”, she added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा : भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों से रोजगार सृजित होंगे, निवेश बढ़ेगा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक अवसर खुलेंगे
विष्णुपाद मंदिर गलियारा और महाबोधि मंदिर गलियारे के समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहन देकर विश्व श्रेणी के तीर्थस्थल और पर्यटक स्थल के रूप में उन्नत किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा, “लोगों ने हमारी सरकार को देश को सुदृढ़ विकास और चहुंमुखी समृद्धि प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष अवसर दिया है।”
बजट भाषण में पर्यटन के बारे में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “ पर्यटन सदैव हमारी सभ्यता का हिस्सा रहा है। भारत को वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के हमारे प्रयास रोजगार सृजन, निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे और अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर खोलेंगे।“
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि बिहार में गया स्थित विष्णुपद मंदिर और बोधगया में महाबोधि मंदिर का बहुत अधिक आध्यात्मिक महत्व है। उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा, “विश्वस्तरीय तीर्थ स्थल और पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए सफल काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर गलियारा मॉडल के अनुरूप विष्णुपद मंदिर गलियारा और महाबोधि मंदिर गलियारे के समग्र विकास के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बजट भाषण में कहा कि, राजगीर का हिन्दुओं, बौद्धों और जैनों के लिए अत्यधिक धार्मिक महत्व है और जैन मंदिर परिसर में 20वें तीर्थंकर मुनिसुव्रत का मंदिर प्राचीन है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सप्तऋषि या सात गर्म जलधाराएं मिलकर एक गर्म जल ब्रह्मकुंड बनाते हैं जो पवित्र है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राजगीर के लिए समग्र विकास पहल शुरू की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय का इसकी गौरवपूर्ण महत्व के अनुरूप पुनरोद्धार करने के अलावा नालंदा को एक पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ओडिशा का दर्शनीय सौंदर्य, मंदिर, स्मारक, शिल्प, वन्य जीव अभ्यारण्य, प्राकृतिक भू-दृश्य और प्राचीन समुद्री तट इसे एक श्रेष्ठ पर्यटन स्थल बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी सरकार उनके विकास के लिए सहायता प्रदान करेगी।”