Ministry of Finance
OUR EFFORTS IN POSITIONING INDIA AS A GLOBAL TOURIST DESTINATION WILL CREATE JOBS STIMULATE INVESTMENTS AND UNLOCK ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR OTHER SECTORS: SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF VISHNUPAD TEMPLE CORRIDOR AND MAHABODHI TEMPLE CORRIDOR TO BE SUPPORTED; TO BE TRANSFORMED INTO WORLD CLASS PILGRIM AND TOURIST DESTINATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our Government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”
Speaking on Tourism in the Budget speech, the Union Minister said, “Tourism has always been a part of our civilization. Our efforts in positioning India as a global tourist destination will also create jobs, stimulate investments and unlock economic opportunities for other sectors”.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Vishnupad Temple at Gaya and Mahabodhi Temple at Bodh Gaya in Bihar are of immense spiritual significance. She announced, “Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor and Mahabodhi Temple Corridor will be supported, modelled on the successful Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor, to transform them into world class pilgrim and tourist destinations”.
In her budget speech the Union Minister said that Rajgir holds immense religious significance for Hindus, Buddhists and Jains and the 20th Tirthankara Munisuvrata temple in the Jain Temple complex is ancient. She also added that the Saptharishi or the 7 hotsprings form a warm water Brahmakund that is sacred. The Union Minister stated that a comprehensive development initiative for Rajgir will be undertaken.
She further added that the Union Government will support the development of Nalanda as a tourist centre besides reviving Nalanda University to its glorious stature.
The Union Minister stated that Odisha’s scenic beauty, temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches make it an ultimate tourism destination. “Our Government will provide assistance for their development”, she added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताला जागतिक पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून स्थान देण्याचे आमचे प्रयत्न गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देतील आणि इतर क्षेत्रांसाठी आर्थिक संधी उपलब्ध करून देतील: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन
विष्णुपद मंदिर कॉरिडॉर आणि महाबोधी मंदिर कॉरिडॉर यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला सहकार्य केले जाईल; जागतिक दर्जाची तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि पर्यटन स्थळांमध्ये रूपांतर केले जाईल
23 JUL 2024 2:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
"देशाला मजबूत विकास आणि सर्वांगीण समृद्धीच्या मार्गावर नेण्यासाठी जनतेने आमच्या सरकारला एक अनोखी संधी दिली आहे,” असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केले आहे.
2024-25 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना आपल्या भाषणात अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन पुढे म्हणाल्या की पर्यटन हा नेहमीच आपल्या सभ्यतेचा भाग राहिला आहे. भारताला जागतिक पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून स्थान देण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे नोकऱ्या निर्माण होतील, गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल आणि इतर क्षेत्रांसाठी आर्थिक संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
"गया येथील विष्णुपद मंदिर आणि बिहारमधील बोधगया येथील महाबोधी मंदिराचे आध्यात्मिक महत्त्व खूप आहे. "विष्णुपद मंदिर कॉरिडॉर आणि महाबोधी मंदिर कॉरिडॉर यांना यशस्वी काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर कॉरिडॉरप्रमाणे जागतिक दर्जाची तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि पर्यटन स्थळांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला सहकार्य केले जाईल," अशी घोषणाही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केली.
त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या, राजगीरचे हिंदू, बौद्ध आणि जैन धर्मीयांसाठी खूप धार्मिक महत्त्व आहे आणि जैन मंदिर संकुलातील 20 वे तीर्थंकर मुनिसुव्रत मंदिर प्राचीन आहे. त्यांनी पुढे असेही सांगितले की सप्तर्षी किंवा 7 उष्णतेचे झरे एक पवित्र असे उबदार पाण्याचे ब्रह्मकुंड तयार करतात.राजगीरच्या विकासासाठी सर्वसमावेशक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकार नालंदाला पर्यटन केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यासोबतच नालंदा विद्यापीठाला त्याच्या गौरवशाली उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी मदत करेल.तसेच ओडिशाचे निसर्गसौंदर्य, मंदिरे, स्मारके, कलाकुसर, वन्यजीव अभयारण्ये, नैसर्गिक लँडस्केप आणि प्राचीन समुद्रकिनारे हे एक अप्रतिम पर्यटन स्थळ बनवतात. आमचे सरकार त्यांच्या विकासासाठी मदत करेल", असे अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी म्हटले.