Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਈ-ਵਾਊਚਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ 3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਛੋਟ ਲਈ ਈ-ਵਾਊਚਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੂਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।