Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारी योजना आणि धोरणांतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या लाभासाठी पात्र नसलेल्या तरुणांना मदत करण्यासाठी उच्च शिक्षण कर्जासाठी 10 लाखांपर्यंत आर्थिक सहाय्य.
दर वर्षी 1 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांना थेट ई-वाउचर दिले जाणार
मूलभूत संशोधन आणि आदर्श विकासासाठी अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन निधी कार्यान्वित केला जाणार.
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सरकारी योजना आणि धोरणांतर्गत कोणत्याही लाभासाठी पात्र नसलेल्या तरुणांना मदत करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत संस्थांमधील उच्च शिक्षणासाठी `10 लाखांपर्यंतच्या कर्जासाठी आर्थिक मदत जाहीर केली. या उद्देशाच्या पूर्तीसाठी दरवर्षी 1 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांना थेट ई-वाउचर दिले जातील. कर्जाच्या रकमेच्या 3 टक्के वार्षिक व्याज सवलतीसाठी हे ई-वाउचर दिले जातील, असे संसदेत आज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
मूलभूत संशोधन आणि आदर्श विकासासाठी अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय संशोधन निधी कार्यान्वित केला जाईल, असे ही केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्पातील घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने व्यावसायिक स्तरावर खाजगी क्षेत्र-चालित संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी `1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वित्तपुरवठ्यासह एक यंत्रणा उभारली जाईल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.