Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കും നയങ്ങൾക്കും കീഴിലുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യത്തിന് അർഹതയില്ലാത്ത യുവാക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വായ്പകൾക്കുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾക്കും നയങ്ങൾക്കും കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു ആനുകൂല്യത്തിനും അർഹതയില്ലാത്തവരും, രാജ്യത്തിനകത്തെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം തേടുന്നവരുമായ യുവാക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ വായ്പകൾക്കുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു . 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ, ഇതിനായി വായ്പ തുകയുടെ 3 ശതമാനം വാർഷിക പലിശ ഇളവായി ഓരോ വർഷവും 1 ലക്ഷം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇ-വൗച്ചറുകൾ നേരിട്ട് നൽകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
അടിസ്ഥാന ഗവേഷണത്തിനും മാതൃകാ വികസനത്തിനുമായി അനുസന്ധാൻ ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ ഫണ്ട് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിലെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായത്തോടെ വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഗവേഷണവും നവീകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാവുന്ന ഒരു സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിക്കും.