Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳಡಿ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಇ – ವೋಚರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಕ್ರಮ
ಅನುಸಂಧಾನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳಡಿ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗುವವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪಡೆದಿರಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು 2024 -25 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಇ – ವೋಚರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ನೆರವಿಗೆ ಶೇ 3 ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅನುಸಂಧಾನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಚಾಲಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅನುರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.