Ministry of Finance
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR HIGHER EDUCATION LOANS UPTO ` 10 LAKH TO HELP YOUTH WHO HAVE NOT BEEN ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT UNDER GOVERNMENT SCHEMES AND POLICIES
E-VOUCHERS TO BE GIVEN DIRECTLY TO 1 LAKH STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FUND TO BE OPERATIONALIZED FOR BASIC RESEARCH AND PROTOTYPE DEVELOPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a financial support for loans upto ` 10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions for helping youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister said that E-vouchers for this purpose will be given directly to 1 lakh students every year for annual interest subvention of 3 per cent of the loan amount.
The Union Finance Minister further said that the Anusandhan National Research Fund will be operationalized for basic research and prototype development. Further, a mechanism will be set up for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale with a financing pool of ` 1 lakh crore in line with the announcement in the interim budget.

وزارت خزانہ
ان نوجوانوں کی مدد کے لیے جو سرکاری اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے تحت مستفید ہونے کے اہل نہیں ہیں ان کی مدد کی غرض سے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قرضوں کے تحت 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد
ای- واؤچرس ہر سال ایک لاکھ طلباء کو براہ راست دیے جائیں گے
بنیادی تحقیق اور ابتدائی ترقی کے لیے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فنڈ کو فعال کیا جائے گا
23 JUL 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گھریلو اداروں میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے مالی تعاون کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ان نوجوانوں کی مدد کی جا سکے جو سرکاری اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے تحت کسی بھی فائدے کے لیے اہل نہیں ہیں۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ25-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے ای- واؤچرس ہر سال ایک لاکھ طلباء کو براہ راست قرض کی رقم کے 3 فیصد سالانہ سود میں رعایت کے لیے دیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ انوسندھان قومی تحقیقی فنڈ کو بنیادی تحقیق اورابتدائی ترقی کے لیے فعال کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ عبوری بجٹ میں اعلان کے مطابق ایک لاکھ کروڑ کی مالیات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ تجارتی پیمانے پر نجی شعبے سے چلنے والی تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کیا جائے گا۔