Ministry of Finance
POLICY FOR PROMOTING PUMPED STORAGE PROJECTS TO BE BROUGHT OUT FOR ELECTRICITY STORAGE
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES TO EXPAND THE LIST OF EXEMPTED CAPITAL GOODS FOR USE IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SOLAR CELLS AND PANELS
A JOINT VENTURE BETWEEN NTPC AND BHEL TO SET UP A FULL SCALE 800 MW COMMERCIAL PLANT USING AUSC TECHNOLOGY
PM SURYA GHAR MUFT BIJLI YOJANA REGISTERS MORE THAN 1.28 CRORE REGISTRATIONS AND 14 LAKH APPLICATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced to bring out a policy document on appropriate energy transition pathways that balance the imperatives of employment, growth and environmental sustainability. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in Parliament today, the Minister said this is in continuation to the Government strategy to sustain high and more resource-efficient economic growth, along with energy security in terms of availability, accessibility and affordability.
The Union Minister announced following measures in this regard:
PUMPED STORAGE POLICY
The Finance Minister said that a policy for promoting pumped storage projects will be brought out for electricity storage and facilitating smooth integration of the growing share of renewable energy with its variable & intermittent nature in the overall energy mix.
Terming energy transition as critical in the fight against climate change, the Finance Minister announced to expand the list of exempted capital goods for use in the manufacture of solar cells and panels in the country. Further, in view of sufficient domestic manufacturing capacity of solar glass and tinned copper interconnect, the Budget 2024-25 proposed not to extend the exemption of customs duties provided to them.
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SMALL AND MODULAR NUCLEAR REACTORS
Nuclear energy is expected to form a very significant part of the energy mix for Viksit Bharat as emphasized by the Finance Minister. Towards that pursuit, the Government will partner with the private sector for (1) setting up Bharat Small Reactors, (2) research & development of Bharat Small Modular Reactor, and (3) research & development of newer technologies for nuclear energy. The R&D funding announced in the interim budget will be made available for this sector.
ADVANCED ULTRA SUPER CRITICAL THERMAL POWER PLANTS
The Finance Minister also said that the development of indigenous technology for Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) thermal power plants with much higher efficiency has been completed. Smt. Sitharaman said a joint venture between NTPC and BHEL will set up a full scale 800 MW commercial plant using AUSC technology and the Government will provide the required fiscal support. She said that development of indigenous capacity for the production of high-grade steel and other 15 advanced metallurgy materials for these plants will result in strong spin-off benefits for the economy.
ROADMAP FOR ‘HARD TO ABATE’ INDUSTRIES
The Finance Minister also added that a roadmap for moving the ‘hard to abate’ industries from ‘energy efficiency’ targets to ‘emission targets’ will be formulated. She announced that appropriate regulations for transition of these industries from the current ‘Perform, Achieve and Trade’ mode to ‘Indian Carbon Market’ mode will be put in place.
SUPPORT TO TRADITIONAL MICRO AND SMALL INDUSTRIES
The Finance Minister said that an investment-grade energy audit of traditional micro and small industries in 60 clusters, including brass and ceramic, will be facilitated. Financial support will be provided for shifting them to cleaner forms of energy and implementation of energy efficiency measures. The Minister said the scheme will be replicated in another 100 clusters in the next phase.
PM SURYA GHAR MUFT BIJLI YOJANA
In line with the announcement in the interim Budget, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has been launched to install rooftop solar plants to enable 1 crore households obtain free electricity up to 300 units every month. The scheme has generated remarkable response with more than 1.28 crore registrations and 14 lakh applications, and the Government will further encourage it, said the Finance Minister.

وزارت خزانہ
بجلی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی خاطر پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی لائی جائے گی
مرکزی بجٹ میں سولر سیل اور پینلز کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والےمستثنیٰ قرار دیئے گئے بنیادی سازو سامان کی فہرست کو بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے
اے یو ایس سی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک مکمل 800 میگاواٹ کا کمرشل پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لیےاین ٹی پی سی اوربی ایچ ای ایل کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا میں1.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کا اندراج ہوا ہے اور 14 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں
23 JUL 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے توانائی کی منتقلی کے مناسب راستوں پر ایک پالیسی دستاویز لانے کا اعلان کیا ہے جو روزگار، ترقی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے تقاضوں میں توازن قائم رکھتا ہے۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 پیش کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ یہ دستیابی، رسائی اور قابل استطاعت ہونے کے لحاظ سے توانائی کی حفاظت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ اور زیادہ وسائل سے مؤثر اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کی حکمت عملی کے تسلسل میں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل اقدامات کا اعلان کیا:
پمپڈ اسٹوریج کی پالیسی
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بجلی ذخیرہ کرنے کی غرض سے پمپڈ اسٹوریج کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے حصہ کے مجموعی توانائی کے مرکب میں اس کی متغیر اور وقفے وقفے سے ہموار انضمام کے لیے ایک پالیسی لائی جائے گی۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں توانائی کی منتقلی کو اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے ملک میں سولر سیل اور پینلز کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے مستثنیٰ قرار دیئے گئے بنیادی سازو سامان کی فہرست میں توسیع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سولر شیشے اور ٹن شدہ تانبے کے باہمی ربط کی کافی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے پیش نظر مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں تجویز کیا گیا کہ انہیں فراہم کردہ کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ میں توسیع نہ کی جائے۔
چھوٹے اور ماڈیولر نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرز کی تحقیق اور ترقی
وزیر خزانہ نے زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت کے لیے جوہری توانائی سے توانائی کے مرکب کا ایک بہت اہم حصہ بننے کی امید ہے۔ اس حصول کے لیے حکومت (1) بھارت اسمال ری ایکٹر قائم کرنے، (2) بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر کی تحقیق اور ترقی اور (3) جوہری توانائی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرے گی۔ عبوری بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ تحقیق و ترقی فنڈنگ ​​اس شعبے کے لیے دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
اعلیٰ ترقی یافتہ اور نہایت عمدہ کوئلے سے چلنے والے بجلی گھر
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بہت زیادہ کارکردگی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ ترقی یافتہ اور نہایت عمدہ کلیدی(اے یو ایس سی) کوئلے سے چلنے والے بجلی گھر کے لیے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی سی اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے درمیان مشترکہ ملکیت کا منصوبہ اے یو ایس سی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 800 میگاواٹ کا ایک مکمل تجارتی پلانٹ قائم کرے گا اور حکومت اس سلسلے میں مطلوبہ مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان پلانٹس کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے اسٹیل اور دیگر15 جدید دھات کاری کے مواد کی تیاری کے لیے مقامی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے نتیجے میں معیشت کے لیے مضبوط فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
‘مشکل سے تخفیف’ ہونے والی صنعتوں کے لیے روڈ میپ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ صنعتوں کو ‘کفایتی توانائی کے اہداف’ سے‘ کاربن اخراج کے اہداف’ کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ان صنعتوں کو موجودہ کارکردگی ، کامیابی اور تجارتی نقظہ نظر سے انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ موڈ میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے مناسب ضابطے بنائے جائیں گے۔
روایتی طورپر بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے تعاون
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ پیتل اورسرامک سمیت 60 کلسٹرز میں روایتی طور پر بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے سرمایہ کاری گریڈ انرجی آڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہیں توانائی کی صاف ستھری شکلوں میں منتقل کرنے اور توانائی کی بچت کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ وزیرموصوفہ نے کہا کہ اگلے مرحلے میں اس اسکیم کو مزید 100 کلسٹروں میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا
عبوری بجٹ میں اعلان کے مطابق پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ چھتوں پر سولر پلانٹس نصب کیے جائیں تاکہ ایک کروڑ گھروں کو ہر ماہ 300یونٹ تک مفت بجلی حاصل ہوسکے۔ وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت1.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ اندراج ہوا ہے اور 14 لاکھ درخواستوں کے ساتھ قابل ذکر لوگوں کے تاثرات موصول ہوئے ہیں اور حکومت اس کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔