Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES A VENTURE CAPITAL FUND OF ₹ 1,000 CRORE TO EXPAND THE SPACE ECONOMY BY 5 TIMES IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS
CUSTOMS DUTY REDUCTION TO 15 PER CENT ON MOBILE PHONE, MOBILE PCBA AND MOBILE CHARGER
CUSTOMS DUTY PROPOSED TO BE REMOVED ON OXYGEN FREE COPPER FOR MANUFACTURE OF RESISTORS AND TO EXEMPT CERTAIN PARTS FOR MANUFACTURE OF CONNECTORS.
BUDGET 2024-25 PROPOSES TO INCREASE THE CUSTOMS DUTY FROM 10 TO 15 PER CENT ON PCBA OF SPECIFIED TELECOM EQUIPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several measures to step up adoption of technology towards digitalization of the economy. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister said that the country has successfully used technology for improving productivity and bridging inequality in the economy during past 10 years. She said public investment in digital infrastructure and innovations by the private sector have helped in improving access of all citizens, particularly the common people, to market resources, education, health and services.
Following measures were announced as part of adoption of technology and improving digitalization efforts.
DATA AND STATISTICS
For improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral data bases, including those established under the Digital India mission, will be utilized with active use of technology tools, the Union Finance Minister announced.
MOBILE PHONE AND RELATED PARTS
The Finance Minister emphasized that with a three-fold increase in domestic production and almost 100-fold jump in exports of mobile phones over the last six years, the Indian mobile phone industry has matured. In the interest of consumers, the budget proposes to reduce the Customs duty on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent.
ELECTRONICS
The Finance Minister also said that to increase value addition in the domestic electronics industry, the government proposes to remove the customs duty, subject to conditions, on oxygen free copper for manufacture of resistors and to exempt certain parts for manufacture of connectors.
TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
To incentivise domestic manufacturing, the Finance Minister also proposes to increase the Customs duty from 10 to 15 per cent on PCBA of specified telecom equipment.
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE (DPI) APPLICATIONS
Turning to the services sector, the Finance Minister proposes development of DPI applications at population scale for productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector. These are planned in the areas of credit, e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME, services delivery, and urban governance.
The Finance Minister also said that with continued emphasis on expanding the space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years, a venture capital fund of Rs. 1,000 crore will be set up.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पुढील 10 वर्षांमध्ये अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था 5 पटीने विस्तारण्यासाठी 1,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या साहसवित्त भांडवल निधीची केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात घोषणा
मोबाईल फोन, मोबाईल पीसीबीए आणि मोबाईल चार्जरवरील सीमाशुल्क 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी
प्रतिरोधकांच्या निर्मितीसाठी ऑक्सिजन मुक्त तांब्यावरील सीमा शुल्क रद्द करण्याचा आणि कनेक्टरच्या निर्मितीसाठी काही भागांना सूट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव
2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात विशिष्ट दूरसंचार उपकरणांच्या पीसीबीए वरील सीमा शुल्क 10 वरून 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव
23 JUL 2024 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या डिजिटलायझेशनच्या दिशेने तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली. आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-2025 सादर करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाल्या की देशाने मागील 10 वर्षात उत्पादकता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेतील असमानता दूर करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा यशस्वीरित्या वापर केला आहे. त्या म्हणाल्या की, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांमधील सार्वजनिक गुंतवणूक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या नवोन्मेषामुळे सर्व नागरिकांना विशेषतः सामान्य लोकांना बाजारपेठेतील संसाधने, शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि सेवा सहजपणे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात मदत झाली आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब आणि डिजिटलायझेशनच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याचा भाग म्हणून पुढील उपाययोजना जाहीर करण्यात आल्या.
डेटा आणि सांख्यिकी
डेटा प्रशासन सुधारण्यासाठी डेटा आणि सांख्यिकीचे संकलन, प्रक्रिया आणि व्यवस्थापन तसेच डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन अंतर्गत स्थापित विविध क्षेत्रीय डेटा बेसचा तंत्रज्ञान साधनांचा सक्रिय वापर करून उपयोग केला जाईल अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय .वित्त मंत्र्यांनी केली.
मोबाईल फोन आणि संबंधित भाग
गेल्या सहा वर्षांत देशांतर्गत मोबाईल उत्पादनात तीन पटीने वाढ आणि मोबाईल फोनच्या निर्यातीत जवळपास 100 पटीने वाढीसह भारतीय मोबाईल फोन उद्योग आता मजबूत स्थितीत आला आहे यावर अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ग्राहकांच्या हितासाठी,अर्थसंकल्पात मोबाइल फोन, मोबाइल पीसीबीए आणि मोबाइल चार्जरवरील सीमा शुल्क 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
देशांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योगात मूल्यवर्धन वाढवण्यासाठी, प्रतिरोधकांच्या निर्मितीसाठी ऑक्सिजन मुक्त तांब्यावरील सीमाशुल्क रद्द करण्याचा आणि कनेक्टरच्या उत्पादनासाठी काही भागांना सूट देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव असल्याचे .वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
दूरसंचार उपकरणे
देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, वित्त मंत्र्यांनी विशिष्ट दूरसंचार उपकरणांच्या पीसीबीए वरील सीमाशुल्क 10 वरून 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (DPI) अर्ज
सेवा क्षेत्राच्या संदर्भात वित्तमंत्र्यांनी खाजगी क्षेत्राद्वारे उत्पादकता वाढ, व्यवसाय संधी आणि नवोन्मेष यासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. पतपुरवठा, ई-कॉमर्स, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, कायदा आणि न्याय, लॉजिस्टिक, एमएसएमई, सेवा वितरण आणि शहरी प्रशासन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये हे नियोजित आहे.
पुढील 10 वर्षांत अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेचा 5 पटीने विस्तार करण्यावर भर देत यासाठी 1,000 कोटी रुपयांचा साहसवित्त भांडवल निधी उभारण्याची घोषणा वित्त्तमंत्र्यांनी केली.