Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES A VENTURE CAPITAL FUND OF ₹ 1,000 CRORE TO EXPAND THE SPACE ECONOMY BY 5 TIMES IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS
CUSTOMS DUTY REDUCTION TO 15 PER CENT ON MOBILE PHONE, MOBILE PCBA AND MOBILE CHARGER
CUSTOMS DUTY PROPOSED TO BE REMOVED ON OXYGEN FREE COPPER FOR MANUFACTURE OF RESISTORS AND TO EXEMPT CERTAIN PARTS FOR MANUFACTURE OF CONNECTORS.
BUDGET 2024-25 PROPOSES TO INCREASE THE CUSTOMS DUTY FROM 10 TO 15 PER CENT ON PCBA OF SPECIFIED TELECOM EQUIPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several measures to step up adoption of technology towards digitalization of the economy. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister said that the country has successfully used technology for improving productivity and bridging inequality in the economy during past 10 years. She said public investment in digital infrastructure and innovations by the private sector have helped in improving access of all citizens, particularly the common people, to market resources, education, health and services.
Following measures were announced as part of adoption of technology and improving digitalization efforts.
DATA AND STATISTICS
For improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral data bases, including those established under the Digital India mission, will be utilized with active use of technology tools, the Union Finance Minister announced.
MOBILE PHONE AND RELATED PARTS
The Finance Minister emphasized that with a three-fold increase in domestic production and almost 100-fold jump in exports of mobile phones over the last six years, the Indian mobile phone industry has matured. In the interest of consumers, the budget proposes to reduce the Customs duty on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent.
ELECTRONICS
The Finance Minister also said that to increase value addition in the domestic electronics industry, the government proposes to remove the customs duty, subject to conditions, on oxygen free copper for manufacture of resistors and to exempt certain parts for manufacture of connectors.
TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
To incentivise domestic manufacturing, the Finance Minister also proposes to increase the Customs duty from 10 to 15 per cent on PCBA of specified telecom equipment.
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE (DPI) APPLICATIONS
Turning to the services sector, the Finance Minister proposes development of DPI applications at population scale for productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector. These are planned in the areas of credit, e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME, services delivery, and urban governance.
The Finance Minister also said that with continued emphasis on expanding the space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years, a venture capital fund of Rs. 1,000 crore will be set up.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ₹ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੇਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪੀਸੀਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਚਾਰਜਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਰੇਸਿਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਤਾਂਬੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਸੀਬੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ 10 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-2025 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਬੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੁਰਜ਼ੇ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪੁਖ਼ਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪੀਸੀਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਚਾਰਜਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੇਸਿਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਤਾਂਬੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਸੀਬੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ 10 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ) ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ
ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਮੁੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਾਭ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵੇਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।