Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES A VENTURE CAPITAL FUND OF ₹ 1,000 CRORE TO EXPAND THE SPACE ECONOMY BY 5 TIMES IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS
CUSTOMS DUTY REDUCTION TO 15 PER CENT ON MOBILE PHONE, MOBILE PCBA AND MOBILE CHARGER
CUSTOMS DUTY PROPOSED TO BE REMOVED ON OXYGEN FREE COPPER FOR MANUFACTURE OF RESISTORS AND TO EXEMPT CERTAIN PARTS FOR MANUFACTURE OF CONNECTORS.
BUDGET 2024-25 PROPOSES TO INCREASE THE CUSTOMS DUTY FROM 10 TO 15 PER CENT ON PCBA OF SPECIFIED TELECOM EQUIPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several measures to step up adoption of technology towards digitalization of the economy. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister said that the country has successfully used technology for improving productivity and bridging inequality in the economy during past 10 years. She said public investment in digital infrastructure and innovations by the private sector have helped in improving access of all citizens, particularly the common people, to market resources, education, health and services.
Following measures were announced as part of adoption of technology and improving digitalization efforts.
DATA AND STATISTICS
For improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral data bases, including those established under the Digital India mission, will be utilized with active use of technology tools, the Union Finance Minister announced.
MOBILE PHONE AND RELATED PARTS
The Finance Minister emphasized that with a three-fold increase in domestic production and almost 100-fold jump in exports of mobile phones over the last six years, the Indian mobile phone industry has matured. In the interest of consumers, the budget proposes to reduce the Customs duty on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent.
ELECTRONICS
The Finance Minister also said that to increase value addition in the domestic electronics industry, the government proposes to remove the customs duty, subject to conditions, on oxygen free copper for manufacture of resistors and to exempt certain parts for manufacture of connectors.
TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
To incentivise domestic manufacturing, the Finance Minister also proposes to increase the Customs duty from 10 to 15 per cent on PCBA of specified telecom equipment.
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE (DPI) APPLICATIONS
Turning to the services sector, the Finance Minister proposes development of DPI applications at population scale for productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector. These are planned in the areas of credit, e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME, services delivery, and urban governance.
The Finance Minister also said that with continued emphasis on expanding the space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years, a venture capital fund of Rs. 1,000 crore will be set up.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આગામી 10 વર્ષમાં સ્પેસ ઇકોનોમીને 5 ગણા સુધી વિસ્તારવા માટે યુનિયન બજેટ ₹ 1,000 કરોડના વેન્ચર કેપિટલ ફંડની જાહેરાત
મોબાઈલ ફોન, મોબાઈલ પીસીબીએ અને મોબાઈલ ચાર્જર પર કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટી 15 ટકા સુધી ઘટાડી
રેઝિસ્ટરના ઉત્પાદન માટે ઓક્સિજન ફ્રી કોપર પરની કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી દૂર કરવાની અને કનેક્ટર્સના ઉત્પાદન માટે અમુક ભાગોને મુક્તિ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ
બજેટ 2024-25માં ચોક્કસ ટેલિકોમ સાધનોના PCBA પર કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યૂટી 10 થી 15 ટકા વધારવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે અર્થતંત્રનાં ડિજિટલીકરણ માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો સ્વીકાર વધારવા માટે કેટલાંક પગલાં લેવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-2025 રજૂ કરતી વખતે કહ્યું હતું કે, દેશે છેલ્લાં 10 વર્ષ દરમિયાન અર્થતંત્રમાં ઉત્પાદકતા સુધારવા અને અસમાનતા દૂર કરવા ટેકનોલોજીનો સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા ડિજિટલ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને નવીનતાઓમાં જાહેર રોકાણથી તમામ નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને સામાન્ય લોકોની બજારનાં સંસાધનો, શિક્ષણ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સેવાઓની સુલભતા વધારવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
તકનીકી અપનાવવા અને ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન પ્રયત્નોમાં સુધારો કરવાના ભાગરૂપે નીચેના પગલાંની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
માહિતી અને આંકડાઓ
ડેટા અને આંકડાઓના ડેટા ગવર્નન્સ, કલેક્શન, પ્રોસેસિંગ અને મેનેજમેન્ટને સુધારવા માટે, ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા મિશન હેઠળ સ્થાપિત ડેટા બેઝ સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રીય ડેટા બેઝનો ઉપયોગ ટેકનોલોજી ટૂલ્સના સક્રિય ઉપયોગ સાથે કરવામાં આવશે, એમ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
મોબાઇલ ફોન અને સંબંધિત પાર્ટ્સ
નાણાં મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લાં છ વર્ષમાં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં ત્રણ ગણો વધારો અને મોબાઇલ ફોનની નિકાસમાં આશરે 100 ગણો વધારો થવાથી ભારતીય મોબાઇલ ફોન ઉદ્યોગ પરિપક્વ થયો છે. ગ્રાહકોના હિતમાં બજેટમાં મોબાઇલ ફોન, મોબાઇલ પીસીબીએ અને મોબાઇલ ચાર્જર પરની કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડીને 15 ટકા કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ
નાણાં મંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે ઘરેલું ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉદ્યોગમાં મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન વધારવા માટે, સરકાર અવરોધોના ઉત્પાદન માટે ઓક્સિજન મુક્ત કોપર પરની શરતોને આધિન કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટીને દૂર કરવાનો અને કનેક્ટર્સના ઉત્પાદન માટે ચોક્કસ ભાગોને મુક્તિ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે.
ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન ઉપકરણો
સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રીએ ચોક્કસ ટેલિકોમ ઉપકરણોના પીસીબીએ પર કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી 10 ટકાથી વધારીને 15 ટકા કરવાની દરખાસ્ત પણ રજૂ કરી છે.
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ડીપીઆઈ) એપ્લિકેશન્સ
સેવા ક્ષેત્રની વાત કરીએ તો નાણાં મંત્રીએ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો, વ્યવસાયની તકો અને નવીનતા માટે વસતિના ધોરણે ડીપીઆઇ એપ્લિકેશન્સના વિકાસની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી છે. તેનું આયોજન ધિરાણ, -કોમર્સ, શિક્ષણ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય, કાયદો અને ન્યાય, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, એમએસએમઇ, સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા અને શહેરી શાસનનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
નાણામંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, આગામી 10 વર્ષમાં સ્પેસ ઇકોનોમીના 5 ગણા વિસ્તરણ પર સતત ભાર મૂકવાની સાથે 1000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના વેન્ચર કેપિટલ ફંડની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે.