Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET ANNOUNCES A VENTURE CAPITAL FUND OF ₹ 1,000 CRORE TO EXPAND THE SPACE ECONOMY BY 5 TIMES IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS
CUSTOMS DUTY REDUCTION TO 15 PER CENT ON MOBILE PHONE, MOBILE PCBA AND MOBILE CHARGER
CUSTOMS DUTY PROPOSED TO BE REMOVED ON OXYGEN FREE COPPER FOR MANUFACTURE OF RESISTORS AND TO EXEMPT CERTAIN PARTS FOR MANUFACTURE OF CONNECTORS.
BUDGET 2024-25 PROPOSES TO INCREASE THE CUSTOMS DUTY FROM 10 TO 15 PER CENT ON PCBA OF SPECIFIED TELECOM EQUIPMENT
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several measures to step up adoption of technology towards digitalization of the economy. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-2025 in the Parliament today, the Union Minister said that the country has successfully used technology for improving productivity and bridging inequality in the economy during past 10 years. She said public investment in digital infrastructure and innovations by the private sector have helped in improving access of all citizens, particularly the common people, to market resources, education, health and services.
Following measures were announced as part of adoption of technology and improving digitalization efforts.
DATA AND STATISTICS
For improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral data bases, including those established under the Digital India mission, will be utilized with active use of technology tools, the Union Finance Minister announced.
MOBILE PHONE AND RELATED PARTS
The Finance Minister emphasized that with a three-fold increase in domestic production and almost 100-fold jump in exports of mobile phones over the last six years, the Indian mobile phone industry has matured. In the interest of consumers, the budget proposes to reduce the Customs duty on mobile phone, mobile PCBA and mobile charger to 15 per cent.
ELECTRONICS
The Finance Minister also said that to increase value addition in the domestic electronics industry, the government proposes to remove the customs duty, subject to conditions, on oxygen free copper for manufacture of resistors and to exempt certain parts for manufacture of connectors.
TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
To incentivise domestic manufacturing, the Finance Minister also proposes to increase the Customs duty from 10 to 15 per cent on PCBA of specified telecom equipment.
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE (DPI) APPLICATIONS
Turning to the services sector, the Finance Minister proposes development of DPI applications at population scale for productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector. These are planned in the areas of credit, e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME, services delivery, and urban governance.
The Finance Minister also said that with continued emphasis on expanding the space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years, a venture capital fund of Rs. 1,000 crore will be set up.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുന്ന 10 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ 5 മടങ്ങായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 1,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വെഞ്ച്വർ ക്യാപിറ്റൽ ഫണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
23 JUL 2024 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെയും ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെയും ഭാഗമായി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നടപടികൾ 2024-2025 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ കേന്ദ്രധനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു:
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വർഷത്തിനിടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ മൂന്നിരട്ടി വർധനയും മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ 100 മടങ്ങ് കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടവും ഉണ്ടായതായി ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ, മൊബൈൽ പിസിബിഎ, മൊബൈൽ ചാർജർ എന്നിവയുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ 15 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാൻ ബജറ്റിൽ നിർദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് വ്യവസായത്തിൽ മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് റെസിസ്റ്ററുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഓക്‌സിജൻ രഹിത കോപ്പറിൻ്റെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ നിബന്ധനകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനും കണക്ടറുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചില ഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് തീരുവ ഒഴിവാക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ടെലികോം ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ പിസിബിഎയുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ 10 ൽ നിന്ന് 15 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർത്താനും ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത, ബിസിനസ് അവസരങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ നവീകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ജനസംഖ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിപിഐ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ക്രെഡിറ്റ്, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ്, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, നിയമവും നീതിയും, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, സേവന വിതരണം, നഗര ഭരണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലാണ് ഇവ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
അടുത്ത 10 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ 5 മടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് തുടർച്ചയായി ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്,1000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വെഞ്ച്വർ ക്യാപിറ്റൽ ഫണ്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കും.