Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भूमि संबंधी सुधारों और कार्यों को अगले तीन वर्षों के भीतर पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन
ग्रामीण भूमि संबंधी कार्यों से ऋण प्रवाह और अन्य कृषि सेवाएं भी सुगम होंगी
शहरी क्षेत्रों में भूमि संबंधी रिकॉर्डों का जीआईएस मैपिंग के साथ डिजिटलीकरण किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में, भूमि संबंधी सुधारों और कार्यों को उपयुक्त राजकोषीय सहायता के माध्यम से अगले तीन वर्षों के भीतर पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। सुधारों में भूमि प्रशासन, योजना और प्रबंधन, तथा शहरी योजना, उपयोग और निर्माण संबंधी कानून शामिल होंगे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण भूमि संबंधी कार्यों में सभी भू-खण्डों के लिए विशिष्ट भूखंड पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) अथवा भू-आधार निर्धारित करना, संवर्गीय मानचित्रों का डिजिटलीकरण, वर्तमान स्वामित्व के अनुसार मानचित्र उप-प्रभागों का सर्वेक्षण, भू-रजिस्ट्री की स्थापना, और कृषक रजिस्ट्री से जोड़ना शामिल है। इन कार्यों से ऋण प्रवाह और अन्य कृषि सेवाएं भी सुगम होंगी।
शहरी भूमि से जुड़े कार्यों के संबंध में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि शहरी इलाकों में भूमि संबंधी रिकॉर्डों का जीआईएस मैपिंग के साथ डिजिटलीकरण किया जाएगा। संपत्ति अभिलेख प्रशासन, अद्यतनीकरण और कर प्रशासन के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी।