Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
زمینی اصلاحات اور اگلے 3 سالوں میں اس کی تکمیل کے لیے اقدامات کی ترغیب دی جائے گی
قرض کے بہاؤ اور دیگر زرعی خدمات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دیہی اراضی سے متعلق اقدامات
شہری علاقوں میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کو جی آئی ایس میپنگ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹائز کیا جائے گا
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 پیش کرتے ہوئے، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ زمین سے متعلق اصلاحات اور اقدامات، دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں، مناسب مالی امداد کے ذریعے اگلے 3 سالوں کے اندر مکمل کرنے کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے گی۔ ان اصلاحات میں زمین کی انتظامیہ، منصوبہ بندی اور بندوبست، شہری منصوبہ بندی، استعمال اور عمارت سے متعلق ضمنی قوانین شامل ہوں گے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے وضاحت کی کہ دیہی اراضی سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں تمام زمینوں کے لیے یونک لینڈ پارسل آئیڈینٹی فکیشن نمبر(یو ایل پی آئی این) یا بھو- آدھار کی تفویض، کیڈسٹرل نقشوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، موجودہ ملکیت کے مطابق میپ سب –ڈویژنز کا سروے، زمین کی رجسٹری کا اثبات اور کسانوں کی رجسٹری سے اسےمنسلک کرنا شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات کریڈٹ فلو اور دیگر زرعی خدمات میں بھی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
شہری اراضی سے متعلق اقدامات کے بارے میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ شہری علاقوں میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کو جی آئی ایس میپنگ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل کیا جائے گا۔ پراپرٹی ریکارڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن، اپڈیٹنگ اینڈ ٹیکس ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی نظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔