Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తదుపరి 3 సంవత్సరాలలోపు పూర్తి చేయడానికి భూ సంస్కరణలు, చర్యలు
క్రెడిట్ ఫ్లో, ఇతర వ్యవసాయ సేవలను సులభతరం చేయడానికి
గ్రామీణ భూములకు సంబంధించిన చర్యలు
జిఐఎస్ మ్యాపింగ్‌తో పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని భూ రికార్డుల డిజిటలీకరణ
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో భూ సంబంధిత సంస్కరణలు, చర్యలను తగిన ఆర్థిక మద్దతు ద్వారా రాబోయే 3 సంవత్సరాలలో పూర్తి చేయడానికి ప్రోత్సాహం అందిస్తామని ఈరోజు పార్లమెంట్‌లో కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2024-25ను సమర్పిస్తున్న సందర్బంగా, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు. భూ పరిపాలన, ప్రణాళిక, నిర్వహణ, పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక, వినియోగం, నిర్మాణ నియమాలలో సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేస్తున్నట్టు ఆమె వెల్లడించారు.
గ్రామీణ భూ సంబంధిత చర్యలలో అన్ని భూములకు యూనిక్ ల్యాండ్ పార్శిల్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్ నంబర్ (యుఎల్పిఐఎన్) లేదా భూ-ఆధార్ కేటాయింపు ఉంటుందన్నారు. స్థిరాస్తుల పరిమితులను సూచించే మ్యాప్‌ల డిజిటలైజేషన్, ప్రస్తుత యాజమాన్యం ప్రకారం మ్యాప్ సబ్-డివిజన్‌ల సర్వే, ల్యాండ్ రిజిస్ట్రీ ఏర్పాటు, రైతుల రిజిస్ట్రీకి అనుసంధానం చేయడం వంటివి ఈ సంస్కరణలలో ఉంటాయని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ వివరించారు. . ఈ చర్యలు క్రెడిట్ ఫ్లో, ఇతర వ్యవసాయ సేవలను కూడా సులభతరం చేస్తాయి.
పట్టణ భూ సంబంధిత చర్యలకు సంబంధించి, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని భూ రికార్డులను జీఐఎస్ మ్యాపింగ్‌తో డిజిటలైజ్ చేస్తామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఆస్తి రికార్డు నిర్వహణ, నవీకరణ, పన్ను నిర్వహణ కోసం ఐటీ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు అవుతుందన్నారు. పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడానికి కూడా ఇవి దోహదపడతాయని ఆమె తెలిపారు.