Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
જમીન સુધારણા અને આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ કરવા માટેના પગલાંને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે
ધિરાણ પ્રવાહ અને અન્ય કૃષિ સેવાઓને સરળ બનાવવા માટે ગ્રામીણ જમીન સંબંધિત ક્રિયાઓ
જીઆઈએસ મેપિંગ વડે શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં જમીનના રેકોર્ડને ડિજીટાઈઝ કરવામાં આવશે
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં વર્ષ 2024-25નું કેન્દ્રીય અંદાજપત્ર રજૂ કરતાં કહ્યું હતું કે, ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી એમ બંને વિસ્તારોમાં જમીન સંબંધિત સુધારા અને કાર્યોને ઉચિત નાણાકીય સહાય મારફતે આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સુધારાઓમાં જમીન વહીવટ, આયોજન અને વ્યવસ્થાપન, શહેરી આયોજન, ઉપયોગ અને કાયદા નિર્માણને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે વિસ્તૃત વર્ણન કર્યું હતું કે, ગ્રામીણ જમીન સાથે સંબંધિત પગલાંઓમાં તમામ જમીન માટે યુનિક લેન્ડ પાર્સલ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન નંબર (યુએલપીઆઇએન) અથવા ભુ-આધારની કામગીરી, કેડેસ્ટ્રલ નકશાનું ડિજિટાઇઝેશન, વર્તમાન માલિકી અનુસાર નકશા સબ-ડિવિઝનનો સર્વે, જમીન રજિસ્ટ્રીની સ્થાપના અને ખેડૂતોની રજિસ્ટ્રી સાથે જોડાણ સામેલ હશે. આ ક્રિયાઓ ધિરાણ પ્રવાહ અને અન્ય કૃષિ સેવાઓને પણ સરળ બનાવશે.
શહેરી જમીન સાથે સંબંધિત કામગીરીઓ વિશે નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં જમીનનાં રેકોર્ડને જીઆઇએસ મેપિંગ સાથે ડિજિટાઇઝ કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રોપર્ટી રેકોર્ડ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન, અપડેટિંગ અને ટેક્સ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન માટે આઇટી આધારિત સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, તેનાથી શહેરી સ્થાનિક એકમોની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ સુધારવામાં પણ મદદ મળશે.