Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭൂപരിഷ്കരണവും അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും അടുത്ത 3 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രോത്സാഹനം
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും നടപടികളും, ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും, ഉചിതമായ ധനസഹായത്തിലൂടെ അടുത്ത 3 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുമെന്ന് 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പി ച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ,കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ലാൻഡ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, ആസൂത്രണവും കൈകാര്യവും, നഗര ആസൂത്രണം, ഉപയോഗം, ബിൽഡിംഗ് ബൈലോ എന്നിവ ഈ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
എല്ലാ ഭൂമിക്കും യുണീക്ക് ലാൻഡ് പാഴ്സൽ ഐഡൻ്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ നമ്പർ (ULPIN) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഭൂ-ആധാർ നൽകൽ, കഡസ്ട്രൽ ഭൂപടങ്ങളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ, നിലവിലെ ഉടമസ്ഥത അനുസരിച്ച് ഭൂപട ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ സർവേ, ഭൂമി രജിസ്ട്രി സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ,കർഷകരുടെ രജിസ്ട്രിയുമായി അവയെ ലിങ്ക് ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവ ഗ്രാമീണ ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുമെന്ന്ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വായ്പാ പ്രവാഹവും മറ്റ് കാർഷിക സേവനങ്ങളും സുഗമമാക്കും.
നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭൂരേഖകൾ ജിഐഎസ് മാപ്പിംഗ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് നഗര ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രോപ്പർട്ടി റെക്കോർഡ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, അപ്ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്യൽ, ടാക്സ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഒരു ഐടി അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കും. നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ധന മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.