Ministry of Finance
LAND REFORM AND ACTIONS TO BE INCENTIVISED FOR COMPLETION WITHIN NEXT 3 YEARS
RURAL LAND RELATED ACTIONS TO FACILITATE CREDIT FLOW AND OTHER AGRICULTURAL SERVICES
LAND RECORDS IN URBAN AREAS TO BE DIGITIZED WITH GIS MAPPING
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said land-related reforms and actions, both in rural and urban areas, will be incentivized for completion within the next 3 years through appropriate fiscal support. The reforms will cover land administration, planning and management, urban planning, usage and building bylaws.
Smt. Sitharaman elaborated that rural land related actions will include assignment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands, digitization of cadastral maps, survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership, establishment of land registry and linking to the farmers registry. These actions will also facilitate credit flow and other agricultural services.
Regarding urban land related actions, the Finance Minister said that land records in urban areas will be digitized with GIS mapping. An IT based system for property record administration, updating, and tax administration will be established. These will also to facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிலச்சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் முடிக்க ஊக்கத்தொகை அளிக்கப்படும்: மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர்
23 JUL 2024 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் நிலம் தொடர்பான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளை, உரிய நிதி ஆதரவு மூலம் அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் முடிக்க ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்றார்.
நில நிர்வாகம், திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல், பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கட்டுமான விதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கிராமப்புற நிலம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் அனைத்து நிலங்களுக்கும் தனித்துவமான நிலத் தொகுப்பு அடையாள எண்ணை ஒதுக்குதல், நில வரைபடங்களை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்குதல், தற்போதைய உரிமையின் அடிப்படையில் வரைபட உட்பிரிவுகளை கணக்கெடுத்தல், நிலப் பதிவேட்டை உருவாக்குதல், விவசாயிகள் பதிவேட்டுடன் இணைத்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் விளக்கினார். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் கடன் வழங்கல் மற்றும் பிற விவசாய சேவைகளையும் எளிதாக்கும்.
நகர்ப்புற நிலம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நிதியமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள நில ஆவணங்கள் புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பின் வரைபடத்துடன் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கப்படும் என்றார். சொத்துப் பதிவு நிர்வாகம், புதுப்பித்தல், வரி நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்பு முறை நிறுவப்படும். இவை நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிதி நிலையை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.