Ministry of Finance
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.52 LAKH CRORE FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTOR IN UNION BUDGET 2024-25
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY FOR KHARIF, USING DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE TAKEN UP IN 400 DISTRICTS
STRATEGY BEING PUT IN PLACE TO ACHIEVE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’ FOR OIL SEEDS
LARGE SCALE CLUSTERS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION TO BE DEVELOPED CLOSER TO MAJOR CONSUMPTION CENTRES
BUDGET ANNOUNCES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SETTING UP A NETWORK OF NUCLEUS BREEDING CENTRES FOR SHRIMP BROODSTOCKS
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including Digital Public Infrastructure, ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds, Large scale clusters for vegetable production and financial support for network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Buoyed by the success of the pilot project, the Government, in partnership with the states, will facilitate the implementation of the Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in agriculture for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years. Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget for 2024-25 in Parliament today, said that during this year, digital crop survey for Kharif using the DPI will be taken up in 400 districts. She said the details of 6 crore farmers and their lands will be brought into the farmer and land registries. Smt. Sitharaman added that the issuance of Jan Samarth based Kisan Credit Cards will be enabled in 5 states.
Missions for pulses and oilseeds
For achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, the Government will strengthen their production, storage and marketing. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Partliament today, the Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a strategy is being put in place to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower, as announced in the interim Budget.
Vegetable production & Supply Chains
The Finance Minister added that large scale clusters for vegetable production will be developed closer to major consumption centres. She said Government will promote Farmer-Producer Organizations, cooperatives and start-ups for vegetable supply chains including for collection, storage, and marketing.
Shrimp Production & Export
The Union Finance Minister said Financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks will be provided. Smt. Sitharaman said Financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD.
Productivity and resilience in agriculture is first among the nine priority areas announced in the Union Budget. The Budget 2024-25 has made a provision of ₹ 1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector. Terming ‘Annadata’ (Farmer) as one of four major castes which need to be focused upon, the Minister said that the Government has announced higher Minimum Support Prices a month ago for all major crops, delivering on the promise of at least a 50 per cent margin over costs. She said Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana was extended for five years, benefitting more than 80 crore people.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৪ – ২৫ এ কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ১.৫২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে দেশের ৪০০টি জেলায় খরিফ শস্যের সমীক্ষা
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে ২০২৪-২৫ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো, তৈলবীজে ‘আত্মনির্ভরতা’, সব্জি উৎপাদনের জন্য বৃহদাকারের ক্লাস্টার এবং চিংড়ি চাষের জন্য উৎপাদনের নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরিতে আর্থিক সহায়তা সহ একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো:
রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে বিভিন্ন পাইলট প্রকল্পে সাফল্যের পথ ধরে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কৃষক এবং তাঁদের জমিকে তিন বছরের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো (ডিপিআই)স-র আওতায় আনা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করে বলেন, দেশের ৪০০টি জেলায় ডিপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে খরিফ শস্যের ডিজিটাল সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে। তিনি বলেন, ৬ কোটি কৃষক এবং তাঁদের জমির বিস্তারিত তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, দেশের ৫টি রাজ্যকে জনসমর্থ-ভিত্তিক কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান করা হবে।
তৈলবীজ ও ডালের জন্য মিশন:
তৈলবীজ এবং ডালের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার এগুলির উৎপাদন, মজুত ও বিপণন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আজ বাজেট পেশ করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, সর্ষে, বাদাম এবং সয়াবিনের মতো তৈলবীজে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার কৌশল প্রণয়ন করছে।
সব্জি উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল:
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধান প্রধান কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সব্জির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে বৃহদাকারের ক্লাস্টার তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সংগ্রহ, মজুত এবং বিপণন সহ সব্জি সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে সরকার কৃষক – উৎপাদক সংস্থা, সমবায় ও স্টার্টআপ-গুলিকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
চিংড়ি উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি:
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিংড়ির উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলতে সরকার আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। নাবার্ড – এর মাধ্যমে চিংড়ি চাষ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও রপ্তানির জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৪ – ২৫ এ কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১.৫২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মেয়াদ আরও ৫ বছরের জন্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে।