Ministry of Finance
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.52 LAKH CRORE FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTOR IN UNION BUDGET 2024-25
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY FOR KHARIF, USING DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE TAKEN UP IN 400 DISTRICTS
STRATEGY BEING PUT IN PLACE TO ACHIEVE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’ FOR OIL SEEDS
LARGE SCALE CLUSTERS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION TO BE DEVELOPED CLOSER TO MAJOR CONSUMPTION CENTRES
BUDGET ANNOUNCES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SETTING UP A NETWORK OF NUCLEUS BREEDING CENTRES FOR SHRIMP BROODSTOCKS
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including Digital Public Infrastructure, ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds, Large scale clusters for vegetable production and financial support for network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Buoyed by the success of the pilot project, the Government, in partnership with the states, will facilitate the implementation of the Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in agriculture for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years. Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget for 2024-25 in Parliament today, said that during this year, digital crop survey for Kharif using the DPI will be taken up in 400 districts. She said the details of 6 crore farmers and their lands will be brought into the farmer and land registries. Smt. Sitharaman added that the issuance of Jan Samarth based Kisan Credit Cards will be enabled in 5 states.
Missions for pulses and oilseeds
For achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, the Government will strengthen their production, storage and marketing. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Partliament today, the Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a strategy is being put in place to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower, as announced in the interim Budget.
Vegetable production & Supply Chains
The Finance Minister added that large scale clusters for vegetable production will be developed closer to major consumption centres. She said Government will promote Farmer-Producer Organizations, cooperatives and start-ups for vegetable supply chains including for collection, storage, and marketing.
Shrimp Production & Export
The Union Finance Minister said Financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks will be provided. Smt. Sitharaman said Financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD.
Productivity and resilience in agriculture is first among the nine priority areas announced in the Union Budget. The Budget 2024-25 has made a provision of ₹ 1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector. Terming ‘Annadata’ (Farmer) as one of four major castes which need to be focused upon, the Minister said that the Government has announced higher Minimum Support Prices a month ago for all major crops, delivering on the promise of at least a 50 per cent margin over costs. She said Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana was extended for five years, benefitting more than 80 crore people.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये 1.52 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा वापर करून देशातील 400 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये खरीप हंगामात डिजिटल पीक सर्वेक्षण होणार
तेल बियांच्या बाबतीत ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी धोरण निश्चित करण्यात येणार
प्रमुख उपभोक्ता केंद्रांच्या परिसरात भाजीपाला उत्पादनासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात समूह विकसित करण्यात येणार
23 JUL 2024 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2024
कृषी क्षेत्रात उत्पादकता आणि लवचिकता वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसाठी 1.52 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
याअंतर्गत, कृषी क्षेत्रामध्ये डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, तेलबियांच्या बाबतीत ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’, भाजीपाला उत्पादनासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणातील समूह निर्मिती तसेच कोळंबीच्या पिल्लांची पैदास करण्यासाठी केंद्रीभूत पैदास केंद्रांचे जाळे उभारण्यासाठी आर्थिक पाठबळ इत्यादी उपाययोजनांचा समावेश आहे.
कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा
प्रायोगिक पातळीवरील प्रकल्पाच्या यशाने प्रोत्साहित होऊन केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांच्या भागीदारीसह येत्या 3 वर्षांत शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्या जमिनींसाठी कृषी क्षेत्रात डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय) लागू करण्याची सोय करून देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या वर्षीच्या खरीप हंगामात, देशातील 400 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये डीपीआयच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटल पीक सर्वेक्षण करण्यात येईल. यासाठी 6 कोटी शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्या जमिनी यांचे तपशील शेतकरी आणि भूमी नोंदवहीत घेण्यात आले आहेत. देशातील 5 राज्यांमध्ये जन समर्थ आधारित किसान क्रेडीट कार्डांचे वितरण सुरु करण्यात येणार आहे.
डाळी आणि तेलबियांसाठीचे अभियान
डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या संदर्भात स्वावलंबी होण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने राई, शेंगदाणा, तीळ, सोयाबीन आणि सुर्यफुल यांसारख्या तेलबियांचे उत्पादन, साठवण आणि विपणन प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत करणार आहे.
भाजीपाला उत्पादन आणि पुरवठा साखळ्या
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री पुढे म्हणाल्या की प्रमुख उपभोक्ता केंद्रांच्या परिसरात भाजीपाला उत्पादनासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात समूहांचा विकास करण्यात येईल.
कोळंबी उत्पादन आणि निर्यात
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की कोळंबीच्या पिल्लांची पैदास करण्यासाठी केंद्रीभूत पैदास केंद्रांचे जाळे उभारण्याच्या कामाला आर्थिक पाठबळ पुरवले जाईल. कोळंबीची शेती, कोळंबीवर प्रक्रिया आणि त्यांची निर्यात यासाठी निधी देण्यासाठी नाबार्डच्या माध्यमातून सुविधा पुरवण्यात येतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.