Ministry of Finance
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.52 LAKH CRORE FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTOR IN UNION BUDGET 2024-25
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY FOR KHARIF, USING DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE TAKEN UP IN 400 DISTRICTS
STRATEGY BEING PUT IN PLACE TO ACHIEVE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’ FOR OIL SEEDS
LARGE SCALE CLUSTERS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION TO BE DEVELOPED CLOSER TO MAJOR CONSUMPTION CENTRES
BUDGET ANNOUNCES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SETTING UP A NETWORK OF NUCLEUS BREEDING CENTRES FOR SHRIMP BROODSTOCKS
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including Digital Public Infrastructure, ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds, Large scale clusters for vegetable production and financial support for network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Buoyed by the success of the pilot project, the Government, in partnership with the states, will facilitate the implementation of the Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in agriculture for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years. Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget for 2024-25 in Parliament today, said that during this year, digital crop survey for Kharif using the DPI will be taken up in 400 districts. She said the details of 6 crore farmers and their lands will be brought into the farmer and land registries. Smt. Sitharaman added that the issuance of Jan Samarth based Kisan Credit Cards will be enabled in 5 states.
Missions for pulses and oilseeds
For achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, the Government will strengthen their production, storage and marketing. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Partliament today, the Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a strategy is being put in place to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower, as announced in the interim Budget.
Vegetable production & Supply Chains
The Finance Minister added that large scale clusters for vegetable production will be developed closer to major consumption centres. She said Government will promote Farmer-Producer Organizations, cooperatives and start-ups for vegetable supply chains including for collection, storage, and marketing.
Shrimp Production & Export
The Union Finance Minister said Financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks will be provided. Smt. Sitharaman said Financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD.
Productivity and resilience in agriculture is first among the nine priority areas announced in the Union Budget. The Budget 2024-25 has made a provision of ₹ 1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector. Terming ‘Annadata’ (Farmer) as one of four major castes which need to be focused upon, the Minister said that the Government has announced higher Minimum Support Prices a month ago for all major crops, delivering on the promise of at least a 50 per cent margin over costs. She said Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana was extended for five years, benefitting more than 80 crore people.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے لیے 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا التزام
خریف کے لیے ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 400 اضلاع میں کیا جائے گا
تِلہنوں کے معاملوں میں ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی جا رہی ہے
سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کلسٹر ،بڑے کھپت مراکز کے قریب تیار کیے جائیں گے
بجٹ میں شرمپ (جھینگا) بروڈ اسٹاکس کے لیے نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹرز کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا گیا
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور لچک کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر، تلہنوں کے معاملے میں‘آتم نربھرتا’ سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کلسٹرز اورشرمپ بروڈ اسٹاکس کے لئے نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کی خاطر مالی مدد سمیت متعدد اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
زراعت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی سے خوش ہو کر، حکومت، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، 3 سالوں میں کسانوں اور ان کی زمینوں کی کوریج کے لیے، زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر(ڈی پی آئی) کے نفاذ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر مرکزی محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 2024-25 کا بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سال کے دوران ڈی پی آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خریف کے لئے ڈیجیٹل فصل سروے 400 اضلاع میں کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 6 کروڑ کسانوں اور ان کی زمینوں کی تفصیلات کسان اور زمین رجسٹریوں میں لائی جائیں گی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ جن سمرتھ پر مبنی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کا اجرا 5 ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔
دالوں اور تلہنوں کے لیے مشن
دالوں اور تلہنوں کے معاملے میں خود کفالتی کے حصول کے لیے حکومت ان کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ اور مارکیٹنگ کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ سرسوں، مونگ پھلی، تل، سویا بین اور سورج مکھی جیسے تلہنوں کے معاملے میں ‘ آتم نربھرتا’ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر حکمت عملی بنائی جا رہی ہے، جیسا کہ عبوری بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
سبزیوں کی پیداوار اور سپلائی چین
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ سبزیوں کی پیداوار کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کلسٹر، بڑے کھپت مراکز کے قریب تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں، کوآپریٹیو اور اسٹارٹ اپس کوکلیکشن،اسٹوریج اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے سبزیوں کی سپلائی چینس کو فروغ دے گی۔
جھینگے کی پیداوار اور برآمدات
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے جھینگے(شرمپ) بروڈ اسٹاک کے لیے نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کے قیام کی خاطر مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ شرمپ فارمنگ، پروسیسنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے لیے نابارڈ کے ذریعے مالی مدد کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں جن نو ترجیحی شعبوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ان میں زراعت میں پیداوریت اور لچک سب سے پہلے ہے۔ بجٹ 2024-25 میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے لیے 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘انّ دتا’ (کسان) کو چار بڑی ذاتوں جس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئےوزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ماہ قبل تمام بڑی فصلوں کے لیے اعلیٰ کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں کم از کم لاگت پر 50 فی صد مارجن کے وعدے کو پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کو پانچ سال کے لیے بڑھایا گیا جس سے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔