Ministry of Finance
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.52 LAKH CRORE FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTOR IN UNION BUDGET 2024-25
DIGITAL CROP SURVEY FOR KHARIF, USING DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO BE TAKEN UP IN 400 DISTRICTS
STRATEGY BEING PUT IN PLACE TO ACHIEVE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’ FOR OIL SEEDS
LARGE SCALE CLUSTERS FOR VEGETABLE PRODUCTION TO BE DEVELOPED CLOSER TO MAJOR CONSUMPTION CENTRES
BUDGET ANNOUNCES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SETTING UP A NETWORK OF NUCLEUS BREEDING CENTRES FOR SHRIMP BROODSTOCKS
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of measures to enhance productivity and resilience in Agriculture sector, the Union Budget 2024-25 has announced several measures including Digital Public Infrastructure, ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds, Large scale clusters for vegetable production and financial support for network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks.
Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture
Buoyed by the success of the pilot project, the Government, in partnership with the states, will facilitate the implementation of the Digital Public Infrastructure(DPI) in agriculture for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years. Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Budget for 2024-25 in Parliament today, said that during this year, digital crop survey for Kharif using the DPI will be taken up in 400 districts. She said the details of 6 crore farmers and their lands will be brought into the farmer and land registries. Smt. Sitharaman added that the issuance of Jan Samarth based Kisan Credit Cards will be enabled in 5 states.
Missions for pulses and oilseeds
For achieving self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, the Government will strengthen their production, storage and marketing. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Partliament today, the Union Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that a strategy is being put in place to achieve ‘atmanirbharta’ for oil seeds such as mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, and sunflower, as announced in the interim Budget.
Vegetable production & Supply Chains
The Finance Minister added that large scale clusters for vegetable production will be developed closer to major consumption centres. She said Government will promote Farmer-Producer Organizations, cooperatives and start-ups for vegetable supply chains including for collection, storage, and marketing.
Shrimp Production & Export
The Union Finance Minister said Financial support for setting up a network of Nucleus Breeding Centres for Shrimp Broodstocks will be provided. Smt. Sitharaman said Financing for shrimp farming, processing and export will be facilitated through NABARD.
Productivity and resilience in agriculture is first among the nine priority areas announced in the Union Budget. The Budget 2024-25 has made a provision of ₹ 1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector. Terming ‘Annadata’ (Farmer) as one of four major castes which need to be focused upon, the Minister said that the Government has announced higher Minimum Support Prices a month ago for all major crops, delivering on the promise of at least a 50 per cent margin over costs. She said Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana was extended for five years, benefitting more than 80 crore people.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
ଖରିଫ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଫସଲ ସର୍ଭେ, ୪୦୦ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ହେବ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବ୍ୟବହାର
ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା' ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି
ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବୃହତ୍ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିକଟରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ
ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡି ବ୍ରୁଡ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟସ୍ ପ୍ରଜନନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା
23 JUL 2024 12:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା', ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବୃହତ୍ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ବ୍ରୁଡଷ୍ଟକ୍ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟସ୍ ପ୍ରଜନନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ସମେତ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି।
କୃଷି ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି
ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସଫଳତାରେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହୋଇ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜମିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକ୍ଚର (ଡିପିଆଇ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୪୦୦ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଡିପିଆଇ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଖରିଫ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଫସଲ ସର୍ଭେ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୬ କୋଟି କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜମିର ବିବରଣୀ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଜମି ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣରେ ଅଣାଯିବ। ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଜନ ସମର୍ଥ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯିବ।
ଡାଲି ଓ ତୈଳବୀଜ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ
ଡାଲି ଓ ତୈଳବୀଜରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ମାର୍କେଟିଂକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୋରିଷ, ଚିନାବାଦାମ, ରାଶି, ସୋୟାବିନ୍ ଓ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟମୁଖୀ ଭଳି ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ 'ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା' ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିକଟରେ ପନିପରିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ସଂଗ୍ରହ, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବିପଣନ ସମେତ ପନିପରିବା ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପାଇଁ କୃଷକ-ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ, ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ।
ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନି
ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ବ୍ରୁଡଷ୍ଟକ୍ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟସ୍ ବ୍ରିଡିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟରର ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଚାଷ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ନାବାର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୯ଟି ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ରଥମ। ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବଜେଟରେ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୧.୫୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। 'ଅନ୍ନଦାତା' (କୃଷକ)କୁ ୪ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଏକ ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୮୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।