Ministry of Finance
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్యాకేజీ కింద నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ కోసం నాల్గవ పథకంగా ఓ కొత్త కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం
ఐదేళ్లలో 20 లక్షల మంది యువతకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ
1,000 పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణా సంస్థలు నవీకరించబడతాయి
రూ.7.5 లక్షల వరకు రుణాలు పొందేలా మోడల్ స్కిల్ లోన్ స్కీమ్ ను సవరించనున్నారు. దీని వల్ల ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 25,000 మంది విద్యార్థులకు సహాయం అందుతుందని అంచనా
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్యాకేజీ కింద నాల్గవ పథకంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు పరిశ్రమల సహకారంతో నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ కోసం కొత్త కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. 2024-25 సంవత్సరానికి గాను కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఆర్థిక మంత్రి 5 సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో 20 లక్షల మంది యువతకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఇస్తామని, పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణా సంస్థలను ఫలితాల ఆధారిత విధానంతో తగిన ఏర్పాట్లలో నవీకరిస్తామని చెప్పారు. పరిశ్రమ నైపుణ్య అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా పాఠ్యాంశాల విషయాలు, డిజైన్ ను రూపొందిస్తామని, కొత్తగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా కొత్త కోర్సులను ప్రవేశపెడతామని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
నైపుణ్య రుణాలకు సంబంధించి, మెరుగైన ఫండ్ గ్యారెంటీతో రూ.7.5 లక్షల వరకు రుణ సౌకర్యాన్ని అందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం మోడల్ స్కిల్ లోన్ స్కీమ్‌ను సవరించనున్నట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. దీని వల్ల ఏటా 25,000 మంది విద్యార్థులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని అంచనా.