Ministry of Finance
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 4 ನೇ ಯೋಜನೆ ಘೋಷಣೆ
20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಕರು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಲು ಅವಕಾಶ
1,000 ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೆ ಏರಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
7.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡೆಲ್ ಸ್ಕಿಲ್ ಲೋನ್ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಬೇಕು; ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 25,000 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 4 ನೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2024-25 ಅನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವಕರು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 1,000 ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಖಾತರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ 7.5 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಾದರಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 25,000 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.