Ministry of Finance
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଯୋଜନା ଭାବେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା
୫ ବର୍ଷ ରେ କୁଶଳୀ ହେବେ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀ
୧୦୦୦ ଶିଳ୍ପ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ କରାଯିବ
୭.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ହେବ ମଡେଲ ସ୍କିଲ୍ ଲୋନ୍ ସ୍କିମ୍; ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୨୫,୦୦୦ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ୪ର୍ଥ ଯୋଜନା ଭାବେ ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଦକ୍ଷ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦୦ ଶିଳ୍ପ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତି କରଣ କରାଯିବ। ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନକୁ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସହିତ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ଋଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଋଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ସହିତ ୭.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୨୫,୦୦୦ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।