Ministry of Finance
NEW CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEME FOR SKILLING ANNOUNCED AS 4th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER’S PACKAGE
20 LAKH YOUTH TO BE SKILLED OVER A 5-YEAR PERIOD
1,000 INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTES TO BE UPGRADED
MODEL SKILL LOAN SCHEME TO BE REVISED TO FACILITATE LOANS UP TO ` 7.5 LAKH; MEASURE EXPECTED TO HELP 25,000 STUDENTS EVERY YEAR
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced a new centrally sponsored scheme as the 4th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package, for skilling in collaboration with State governments and industry. While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Finance Minister said that 20 lakh youth will be skilled over a 5-year period and 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes will be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements with outcome orientation. The Finance Minister stated that course content and design will be aligned to the skill needs of industry and new courses will be introduced for emerging needs.
With regard to skilling loans, the Finance Minister announced that the Model Skill Loan Scheme will be revised to facilitate loans up to ` 7.5 lakh with a guarantee from a government promoted Fund. This measure is expected to help 25,000 students every year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए चौथी योजना के रूप में केन्द्र द्वारा प्रायोजित एक नई योजना
5 वर्षों की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण
1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का उन्नयन किया जाएगा
`7.5 लाख तक के ऋण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित किया जाएगा, इस उपाय से 25,000 छात्रों को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद
23 JUL 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के अंतर्गत चौथी योजना के रूप में राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के सहयोग से कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए केन्द्र द्वारा प्रायोजित एक नई योजना की घोषणा की है। संसद में आज वर्ष 2024-25 का केन्द्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 5 वर्षों की अवधि में 20 लाख युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और परिणामोन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के साथ उचित व्यवस्था में 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का उन्नयन किया जाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग की कौशल संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम की विषय-वस्तु और डिजाइन तैयार किया जाएगा और नई उभरती जरूरतों के लिए नए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए जाएंगे।
कौशल संबंधी ऋणों के संबंध में वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सरकार संवर्धित निधि की गारंटी के साथ `7.5 लाख तक के ऋण की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मॉडल कौशल ऋण योजना को संशोधित करेगी। इस उपाय से प्रतिवर्ष 25,000 छात्रों को सहायता मिलने की आशा है।