Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT MAKES NEW TAX REGIME MORE ATTRACTIVE
STANDARD REDUCTION INCREASED FROM ₹ 50,000 TO ₹ 75,000
SALARIED EMPLOYEE STANDS TO SAVE UP TO ₹ 17,500
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Several attractive benefits to provide tax relief to salaried individuals and pensioners opting for the new tax regime were announced by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
Finance Minister proposed to increase the standard deduction for salaried employees from ₹50,000 to ₹75,000. Also, deduction on family pension for pensioners is proposed to be enhanced from ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 under the new tax regime. This will provide relief to about four crore salaried individuals and pensioners.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to revise the tax rate structure in the new tax regime, as follows:
As a result of these changes, a salaried employee in the new tax regime stands to save up to ₹ 17,500 annually in income tax.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஈர்க்கும் விதமாக புதிய வரி நடைமுறையை அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
மாதச் சம்பளம் பெறும் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு வரிச்சலுகை அளிக்கும் விதமாக, புதிய வரி நடைமுறைகள் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, சம்பளம் பெறும் ஊழியர்களுக்கான நிரந்தர கழிவு, 50,000 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 75,000 ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஓய்வூதியர்களின் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கான கழிவு 15,000 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 25,000 ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் சுமார் 4 கோடி தனிநபர்களும், ஓய்வூதியர்களும் பலன் அடைவார்கள்.
புதிய வரி நடைமுறைகளின்படி, ரூ.3 லட்சம் வரையிலான ஆண்டு வருமானத்திற்கு வருமான வரி செலுத்தத் தேவையில்லை. 3 முதல் 7 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை 5 சதவீத வரியும், 7 முதல் 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் பெறுவோருக்கு 10 சதவீதமும், 10 முதல் 12 லட்சம் ரூபாய் பெறுவோருக்கு 15 லட்ச ரூபாயும், 12 முதல் 15 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரையிலான வருமானத்திற்கு 20 சதவீதமும், 15 லட்சத்திற்கு மேற்பட்ட வருமானத்திற்கு 30 சதவீதமும் வரியாக செலுத்த வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் மாதச்சம்பளம் பெறும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு புதிய வரி நடைமுறையின் படி ரூ. 17,500 சேமிப்பாக கிடைக்கும்.