Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT MAKES NEW TAX REGIME MORE ATTRACTIVE
STANDARD REDUCTION INCREASED FROM ₹ 50,000 TO ₹ 75,000
SALARIED EMPLOYEE STANDS TO SAVE UP TO ₹ 17,500
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Several attractive benefits to provide tax relief to salaried individuals and pensioners opting for the new tax regime were announced by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in the Parliament today.
Finance Minister proposed to increase the standard deduction for salaried employees from ₹50,000 to ₹75,000. Also, deduction on family pension for pensioners is proposed to be enhanced from ₹15,000 to ₹25,000 under the new tax regime. This will provide relief to about four crore salaried individuals and pensioners.
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to revise the tax rate structure in the new tax regime, as follows:
As a result of these changes, a salaried employee in the new tax regime stands to save up to ₹ 17,500 annually in income tax.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारने नवीन करप्रणाली अधिक आकर्षक बनविली
प्रमाणित वजावट ₹ 50,000 वरून ₹ 75,000 पर्यंत वाढली
पगारदार कर्मचारी ₹ 17,500 पर्यंत बचत करू‌ शकतो
23 JUL 2024 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2024
पगारदार व्यक्ती आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना कर सवलत देण्यासाठी अनेक आकर्षक लाभ केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2024-25 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना जाहीर केले.
वित्तमंत्र्यांनी पगारदार कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रमाणित वजावट ₹50,000 वरून ₹75,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. तसेच नवीन कर प्रणाली अंतर्गत निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनावरील वजावट ₹15,000 वरून ₹25,000 पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. यामुळे सुमारे चार कोटी पगारदार व्यक्ती आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना दिलासा मिळणार आहे.
श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी नवीन करप्रणालीमध्ये कर दर संरचनेत पुढीलप्रमाणे सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला:
या बदलांचा परिणाम म्हणून, नवीन कर प्रणालीमध्ये पगारदार कर्मचारी वार्षिक ₹ 17,500 पर्यंतचा प्राप्तिकर वाचवू शकतो.