Ministry of Finance
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE UNION BUDGET 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The highlights of the budget are as follows:
Part-A
Budget Estimates 2024-25:
• Total receipts other than borrowings: `32.07 lakh crore.
• Total expenditure: `48.21 lakh crore.
• Net tax receipt: `25.83 lakh crore.
• Fiscal deficit: 4.9 per cent of GDP.
• Government aims to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year.
• Inflation continues to be low, stable and moving towards the 4% target; Core inflation (non-food, non-fuel) at 3.1%.
• The focus of budget is on EMPLOYMENT, SKILLING, MSMEs, and the MIDDLE CLASS.
Package of PM’s five schemes for Employment and Skilling
• Prime Minister’s Package of 5 Schemes and Initiatives for employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period.
1. Scheme A - First Timers: One-month salary of up to `15,000 to be provided in 3 installments to first-time employees, as registered in the EPFO.
2. Scheme B - Job Creation in manufacturing: Incentive to be provided at specified scale directly, both employee and employer, with respect to their EPFO contribution in the first 4 years of employment.
3. Scheme C - Support to employers: Government to reimburse up to `3,000 per month for 2 years towards EPFO contribution of employers, for each additional employee.
4. New centrally sponsored scheme for Skilling
• 20 lakh youth to be skilled over a 5-year period.
• 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to be upgraded in hub and spoke arrangements.
5. New Scheme for Internship in 500 Top Companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years
Nine Budget Priorities in pursuit of ‘Viksit Bharat’:
1. Productivity and resilience in Agriculture
2. Employment & Skilling
3. Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice
4. Manufacturing & Services
5. Urban Development
6. Energy Security
7. Infrastructure
8. Innovation, Research & Development and
9. Next Generation Reforms
Priority 1: Productivity and resilience in Agriculture
• Allocation of `1.52 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sectors.
• New 109 high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of 32 field and horticulture crops to be released for cultivation by farmers.
• 1 crore farmers across the country to be initiated into natural farming, with certification and branding in next 2 years.
• 10,000 need-based bio-input resource centres to be established for natural farming.
• Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for Agriculture to be implemented for coverage of farmers and their lands in 3 years.
Priority 2: Employment & Skilling
• As part of the Prime Minister’s package, 3 schemes for ‘Employment Linked Incentive’ to be implemented - Scheme A - First Timers; Scheme B - Job Creation in manufacturing; Scheme C - Support to employers.
• To facilitate higher participation of women in the workforce,
• working women hostels and crèches to be established with industrial collaboration
• women-specific skilling programmes to be organized
• market access for women SHG enterprises to be promoted
Skill Development
• New centrally sponsored scheme for Skilling under Prime Minister’s Package for 20 lakh youth over a 5-year period.
• Model Skill Loan Scheme to be revised to facilitate loans up to
`7.5 lakh.
• Financial support for loans upto `10 lakh for higher education in domestic institutions to be provided to youth who have not been eligible for any benefit under government schemes and policies.
Priority 3: Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice
Purvodaya
• Industrial node at Gaya to be developed along the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor.
• Power projects, including new 2400 MW power plant at Pirpainti, to be taken up at a cost of `21,400 crore.
Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act
• Special financial support through multilateral development agencies of `15,000 crore in the current financial year.
• Industrial node at Kopparthy along Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor and at Orvakal along Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor.
Women-led development
• Total allocation of more than `3 lakh crore for schemes benefitting women and girls.
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
• Socio-economic development of tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts, covering 63,000 villages benefitting 5 crore tribal people.
Bank branches in North-Eastern Region
• 100 branches of India Post Payment Bank to be set up in the North East region.
Priority 4: Manufacturing & Services
Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs in the Manufacturing Sector
• A credit guarantee scheme without collateral or third-party guarantee in term loans to MSMEs for purchase of machinery and equipment.
Credit Support to MSMEs during Stress Period
• New mechanism to facilitate continuation of bank credit to MSMEs during their stress period.
Mudra Loans
• The limit of Mudra loans under ‘Tarun’ category to be enhanced to `20 lakh from `10 lakh for those who have successfully repaid previous loans.
Enhanced scope for mandatory onboarding in TReDS
• Turnover threshold of buyers for mandatory onboarding on the TReDS platform to be reduced from `500 crore to `250 crore..
MSME Units for Food Irradiation, Quality & Safety Testing
• Financial support to set up 50 multi-product food irradiation units in the MSME sector .
E-Commerce Export Hubs
• E-Commerce Export Hubs to be set up under public-private-partnership (PPP) mode for MSMEs and traditional artisans to sell their products in international markets.
Critical Mineral Mission
• Critical Mineral Mission to be set up for domestic production, recycling of critical minerals, and overseas acquisition of critical mineral assets.
Offshore mining of minerals
• Auction of the first tranche of offshore blocks for mining, building on the exploration already carried out.
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) Applications
• Development of DPI applications in the areas of credit, e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME, services delivery, and urban governance.
Priority 5: Urban Development
Transit Oriented Development
• Formulation of Transit Oriented Development plans and strategies to implement and finance 14 large cities above 30 lakh population.
Urban Housing
• Investment of `10 lakh crore, including the central assistance of `2.2 lakh crore in next 5 years, under PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0 proposed to address the , housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families.
Street Markets
• New scheme to support the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs every year for the next 5 years in select cities.
Priority 6: Energy Security
Energy Transition
• Policy document on ‘Energy Transition Pathways’ to balance the imperatives of employment, growth and environmental sustainability to be brought out.
Pumped Storage Policy
• Policy for promoting pumped storage projects for electricity storage to be brought out.
Research and development of small and modular nuclear reactors
• Government to partner with private sector for R&D of Bharat Small Modular Reactor and newer technologies for nuclear energy, and to set up Bharat Small Reactors.
Advanced Ultra Super Critical Thermal Power Plants
• Joint venture proposed between NTPC and BHEL to set up a full scale 800 MW commercial plant using Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) technology.
Roadmap for ‘hard to abate’ industries
• Appropriate regulations for transition of ‘hard to abate’ industries from the current ‘Perform, Achieve and Trade’ mode to ‘Indian Carbon Market’ mode to be put in place.
Priority 7: Infrastructure
Infrastructure investment by Central Government
• `11,11,111 crore (3.4 % of GDP) to be provided for capital expenditure.
Infrastructure investment by state governments
• Provision of `1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest free loans to support states in infrastructure investment.
Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY)
• Launch of phase IV of PMGSY to provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations.
Irrigation and Flood Mitigation
• Financial support of `11,500 crore to projects such as the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and other schemes in Bihar.
• Government to provide assistance to Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Sikkim for floods, landslides and other related projects.
Tourism
• Comprehensive development of Vishnupad Temple Corridor, Mahabodhi Temple Corridor and Rajgir.
• Assistance for development of temples, monuments, craftsmanship, wildlife sanctuaries, natural landscapes and pristine beaches of Odisha.
Priority 8: Innovation, Research & Development
• Anusandhan National Research Fund for basic research and prototype development to be operationalised.
• Financing pool of `1 lakh crore for spurring private sector-driven research and innovation at commercial scale.
Space Economy
• Venture capital fund of `1,000 crore to be set up for expanding the space economy by 5 times in the next 10 years.
Priority 9: Next Generation Reforms
Rural Land Related Actions
• Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) or Bhu-Aadhaar for all lands
• Digitization of cadastral maps
• Survey of map sub-divisions as per current ownership
• Establishment of land registry
• Linking to the farmers registry
Urban Land Related Actions
• Land records in urban areas to be digitized with GIS mapping.
Services to Labour
• Integration of e-shram portal with other portals to facilitate such one-stop solution.
• Open architecture databases for the rapidly changing labour market, skill requirements and available job roles.
• Mechanism to connect job-aspirants with potential employers and skill providers.
NPS Vatsalya
• NPS-Vatsalya as a plan for contribution by parents and guardians for minors.
PART B
Indirect Taxes
GST
• Buoyed by GST’s success, tax structure to be simplified and rationalised to expand GST to remaining sectors.
Sector specific customs duty proposals
Medicines and Medical Equipment
• Three cancer drugs namely TrastuzumabDeruxtecan, Osimertinib and Durvalumab fully exempted from custom duty.
• Changes in Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on x-ray tubes & flat panel detectors for use in medical x-ray machines under the Phased Manufacturing Programme.
Mobile Phone and Related Parts
• BCD on mobile phone, mobile Printed Circuit Board Assembly (PCBA) and mobile charger reduced to 15 per cent.
Precious Metals
• Customs duties on gold and silver reduced to 6 per cent and that on platinum to 6.4 per cent.
Other Metals
• BCD removed on ferro nickel and blister copper.
• BCD removed on ferrous scrap and nickel cathode.
• Concessional BCD of 2.5 per cent on copper scrap.
Electronics
• BCD removed, subject to conditions, on oxygen free copper for manufacture of resistors.
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
• BCD on ammonium nitrate increased from 7.5 to 10 per cent.
Plastics
• BCD on PVC flex banners increased from 10 to 25 per cent.
Telecommunication Equipment
• BCD increased from 10 to 15 per cent on PCBA of specified telecom equipment.
Trade facilitation
• For promotion of domestic aviation and boat & ship MRO, time period for export of goods imported for repairs extended from six months to one year.
• Time-limit for re-import of goods for repairs under warranty extended from three to five years.
Critical Minerals
• 25 critical minerals fully exempted from customs duties.
• BCD on two critical minerals reduced.
Solar Energy
• Capital goods for use in manufacture of solar cells and panels exempted from customs duty.
Marine products
• BCD on certain broodstock, polychaete worms, shrimp and fish feed reduced to 5 per cent.
• Various inputs for manufacture of shrimp and fish feed exempted from customs duty.
Leather and Textile
• BCD reduced on real down filling material from duck or goose.
• BCD reduced, subject to conditions, on methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) for manufacture of spandex yarn from 7.5 to 5 per cent.
Direct Taxes
• Efforts to simplify taxes, improve tax payer services, provide tax certainty and reduce litigation to be continued.
• Enhance revenues for funding development and welfare schemes of government.
• 58 per cent of corporate tax from simplified tax regime in FY23, more than two-thirds taxpayers availed simplified tax regime for personal income tax in FY 24.
Simplification for Charities and of TDS
• Two tax exemption regimes for charities to be merged into one.
• 5 per cent TDS rate on many payments merged into 2 per cent TDS rate.
• 20 per cent TDS rate on repurchase of units by mutual funds or UTI withdrawn.
• TDS rate on e-commerce operators reduced from one to 0.1 per cent.
• Delay for payment of TDS up to due date of filing statement decriminalized.
Simplification of Reassessment
• Assessment can be reopened beyond three years upto five years from the end of Assessment Year only if the escaped income is ₹ 50 lakh or more.
• In search cases, time limit reduced from ten to six years before the year of search.
Simplification and Rationalisation of Capital Gains
• Short term gains on certain financial assets to attract a tax rate of 20 per cent.
• Long term gains on all financial and non-financial assets to attract a tax rate of 12.5 per cent.
• Exemption limit of capital gains on certain financial assets increased to ₹ 1.25 lakh per year.
Tax Payer Services
• All remaining services of Customs and Income Tax including rectification and order giving effect to appellate orders to be digitalized over the next two years.
Litigation and Appeals
• ‘Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024’ for resolution of income tax disputes pending in appeal.
• Monetary limits for filing direct taxes, excise and service tax related appeals in Tax Tribunals, High Courts and Supreme Court increased to ₹60 lakh, ₹2 crore and ₹5 crore respectively.
• Safe harbour rules expanded to reduce litigation and provide certainty in international taxation.
Employment and Investment
• Angel tax for all classes of investors abolished to bolster start-up eco-system,.
• Simpler tax regime for foreign shipping companies operating domestic cruises to promote cruise tourism in India.
• Safe harbour rates for foreign mining companies selling raw diamonds in the country.
• Corporate tax rate on foreign companies reduced from 40 to 35 per cent.
Deepening tax base
• Security Transactions Tax on futures and options of securities increased to 0.02 per cent and 0.1 per cent respectively.
• Income received on buy back of shares in the hands of recipient to be taxed.
Social Security Benefits.
• Deduction of expenditure by employers towards NPS to be increased from 10 to 14 per cent of the employee’s salary.
• Non-reporting of small movable foreign assets up to ₹20 lakh de-penalised.
Other major proposal in Finance Bill
• Equalization levy of 2 per cent withdrawn.
Changes in Personal Income Tax under new tax regime
• Standard deduction for salaried employees increased from ₹50,000 to ₹75,000.
• Deduction on family pension for pensioners enhanced from ₹15,000/- to ₹25,000/-
• Revised tax rate structure:
0-3 lakh rupees
Nil
3-7 lakh rupees
5 per cent
7-10 lakh rupees
10 per cent
10-12 lakh rupees
15 per cent
12-15 lakh rupees
20 per cent
Above 15 lakh rupees
30 per cent
• Salaried employee in the new tax regime stands to save up to ₹ 17,500/- in income tax.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এবারের বাজেট বৈশিষ্ট্য : এক নজরে
23 JUL 2024 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৪
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরের বাজেট প্রস্তাব আজ সংসদে পেশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের অনুমিত বাজেট হিসাব হল :
* ঋণ ছাড়া অন্যান্য খাতে মোট আয় ৩২.০৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
* মোট ব্যয় ৪৮.২১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
* কর বাবদ নিট আয় ২৫.৮৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
* আর্থিক ঘাটতি জিডিপি-র ৪.৯ শতাংশ
* আগামী বছরে ৪.৫ শতাংশ হারে ঘাটতি পূরণের লক্ষ্য
* মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার স্থিতিশীল ও হ্রাসের দিকে, লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে তা ৪ শতাংশে ধরে রাখার। খাদ্য ও জ্বালানি বাদে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার ৩.১ শতাংশে ধরে রাখার আশা
* কর্মসংস্থান; দক্ষতা বিকাশ ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীকে এবারের বাজেট প্রস্তাবে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে
কর্মসংস্থান এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পাঁচটি কর্মসূচির এক প্যাকেজ :
* ৪ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ তরুণ ও যুবককে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আরও সুদক্ষ করে তোলার প্রস্তাব। এছাড়াও, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি ছাড়াও অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধাও তাঁদের জন্য সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
* প্রথম কর্মসূচি : ইপিএফও-তে নথিভুক্ত রয়েছেন এ ধরনের যে সমস্ত তরুণ ও যুবক প্রথমবার কর্মে নিযুক্ত হচ্ছেন, তাঁদের ১৫ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত মাসিক বেতনের তিনটি কিস্তি দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা।
* দ্বিতীয় কর্মসূচি : নির্মাণ ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মচারী ও কর্মদাতা - উভয়কেই বিশেষ সুবিধা দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব। কর্মসংস্থানের প্রথম চার বছরে ইপিএফও-তে জমা দেওয়া অর্থের ভিত্তিতে এই সুবিধা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা।
* তৃতীয় কর্মসূচি : কর্মদাতাদের ইপিএফও-তে দু’বছর ধরে জমা দেওয়া অর্থের ৩ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত প্রতি মাসে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ফেরত দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা।
* চতুর্থ কর্মসূচি : দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচির জন্য বাজেট প্রস্তাব -
* পাঁচ বছর ধরে ২০ লক্ষ তরুণ ও যুবককে সুদক্ষ করে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
* ১ হাজার শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার প্রস্তাব।
* পঞ্চম তথা নতুন কর্মসূচি : ৫০০টি শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সংস্থায় ইন্টার্নশিপের জন্য পাঁচ বছর ধরে ১ কোটি তরুণ ও যুবককে যুক্ত করা হবে।
বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে বাজেটে ন’টি বিশেষ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব :
(১) উৎপাদনশীলতা ও নিরন্তর কৃষি ব্যবস্থা
(২) কর্মসংস্থান ও দক্ষতা বিকাশ
(৩) অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ ও সামাজিক ন্যায়
(৪) নির্মাণ, উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা
(৫) নগরোন্নয়ন
(৬) জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা
(৭) পরিকাঠামো
(৮) উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন
(৯) আগামী প্রজন্মের উপযোগী সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টা
প্রথম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* কৃষি এবং কৃষি-নির্ভর অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য ১.৫২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ প্রস্তাব।
* উচ্চ ফলনশীল এবং যে কোন ধরনের জলবায়ু সহায়ক সহনশীল ৩২ ধরনের শস্য উৎপাদনের জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ কৃষকদের অনুকূলে ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাব।
* সারা দেশের ১ কোটি কৃষককে প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।
* প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির স্বার্থে জৈব উপকরণ ও সাজসরঞ্জাম যোগানের জন্য ১০ হাজারটি প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিক রিসোর্স সেন্টার।
* ৩ বছর ধরে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের জন্য ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (ডিপিআই) বাস্তবায়িত করার প্রস্তাব।
দ্বিতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্যাকেজের অংশ হিসেবে কর্মসংস্থান-ভিত্তিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কিত তিনটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হবে। প্রথমটি হল, প্রথমবার যাঁরা কাজে নিযুক্ত হচ্ছেন; দ্বিতীয়টি হল, নির্মাণ ও উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার এবং তৃতীয়টি হল, কর্মীদের জন্য সহায়তাদানের ব্যবস্থা।
মহিলাদের আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় কাজে নিযুক্ত করার জন্য গড়ে তোলা হবে :
* হস্টেল ও ক্রেশ। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতাক্রমে তা বাস্তবায়নের ব্যবস্থা।
* শুধুমাত্র মহিলাদের জন্য দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচি।
* মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির নিজস্ব উৎপাদন বাজারজাত করার জন্য বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা।
* পাঁচ বছর ধরে ২০ লক্ষ তরুণ ও যুবককে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে।
* ৭.৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তাদানের ব্যবস্থা। এজন্য আদর্শ দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচিটিকে সংশোধন করার ব্যবস্থা।
* দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থায় তরুণ ও যুবকদের উচ্চতর শিক্ষার সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তাদানের প্রস্তাব।
তৃতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* অমৃতসর-কলকাতা শিল্প করিডরের পাশাপাশি গয়াতে শিল্প তালুক গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব।
* ২৪০০ মেগাওয়াট নতুন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব পিরপৈন্তিতে। এর জন্য ২১,৪০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাব।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ পুনর্গঠন আইন :
* চলতি আর্থিক বছরে বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিশেষ আর্থিক সহায়তা।
* বিশাখাপত্তনম-চেন্নাই শিল্প করিডরের সঙ্গে কোপার্থিতে শিল্প তালুক গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব। এছাড়াও, হায়দরাবাদ-বেঙ্গালুরু শিল্প করিডর বরাবর ওরভাকালেও একটি শিল্প তালুক গড়ে তোলা হবে।
নারীশক্তি পরিচালিত উন্নয়ন
* নারী ও কন্যা সন্তানদের কল্যাণে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বরাদ্দ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্রাম অভিযান
* আদিবাসী প্রধান গ্রামগুলিতে আদিবাসী পরিবারগুলির আর্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের প্রস্তাব। এছাড়াও, উন্নয়নের প্রয়োজন ও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এই ধরনের ৬৩ হাজার গ্রামকে উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে। ফলে, আর্থ-সামাজিক দিক থেকে উপকৃত হবেন ৫ কোটি আদিবাসী মানুষ।
দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ
* ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক-এর ১০০টি শাখা খোলা হবে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে
চতুর্থ অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* নির্মাণ, উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে যন্ত্রপাতি ও সাজসরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহের জন্য ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে মেয়াদি ঋণদানের ব্যবস্থা।
* এই ধরনের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কঠিন সময়ে ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ যাতে কোনভাবেই ব্যাহত না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে নতুন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব।
* তরুণদের জন্য ‘মুদ্রা’ ঋণের পরিমাণ বর্তমানের ১০ লক্ষ থেকে ২০ লক্ষ টাকায় উন্নীত করা হবে। তবে, যাঁরা আগে নেওয়া ঋণগুলি পরিশোধ করে দিয়েছেন, শুধুমাত্র তাঁরাই এই বিশেষ সুযোগ পাবেন।
* সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে ই-কমার্স রপ্তানি হাব গড়ে তোলা হবে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য। সেইসঙ্গে, প্রথাগত শিল্পী ও কারিগররা যাঁরা তাঁদের শিল্পোৎপাদন আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে বিপণনের সুযোগ পান, সেই ব্যবস্থাও নিশ্চিত করার প্রস্তাব।
* ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল মিশন গঠন করা হবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থগুলিকে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার জন্য।
* ঋণদান; ই-কমার্স; শিক্ষা; স্বাস্থ্য; আইন ও বিচার; শিল্প পরিবহন; ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প এবং শহরাঞ্চলের প্রশাসনের কাজের সুবিধার জন্য ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার অর্থাৎ ডিপিআই বাস্তবায়িত করার প্রস্তাব।
পঞ্চম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি জনসংখ্যা রয়েছে, এ ধরনের ১৪টি বড় বড় শহরে পরিবহণ-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা রচনা এবং তা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কৌশলসূত্র বের করার প্রস্তাব।
* ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’র আওতায় শহরাঞ্চলে ২.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা সহ ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব। শহরাঞ্চলের ১ কোটি দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর পরিবারের বাসস্থানের চাহিদা মেটাতে এই বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা।
* আগামী পাঁচ বছরে দেশের নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি শহরে ১০০টির মতো সাপ্তাহিক হাট বা স্ট্রিট ফুড হাব-কে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার নতুন কর্মসূচি।
ষষ্ঠ অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* কর্মসংস্থান, বৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতি এবং নিরন্তর পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার জন্য জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কিত নীতির খসড়া রচনার প্রস্তাব।
* বিদ্যুতের মজুত ও যোগান সম্পর্কিত নীতিও তৈরি করা হবে।
* পরমাণু জ্বালানি সম্পর্কিত গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হবে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতায়।
* এনটিপিসি এবং ভেল-এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট শক্তিসম্পন্ন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব। এজন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে এইউএসসি প্রযুক্তি।
সপ্তম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র ;
* পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে মূলধনী ব্যয় বাবদ ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টাকা (জিডিপি-র ৩.৪ শতাংশ) ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাব।
* পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে সুদমুক্ত দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ঋণদানের ব্যবস্থা ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক প্যাকেজের ব্যবস্থা।
* প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের সূচনা করা হবে। এর আওতায় ২৫ হাজার গ্রামে সকল জলহাওয়ার উপযোগী সড়ক সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব।
* কোশি-মেচি আন্তঃরাজ্য সংযোগ সহ বিহারের বিভিন্ন সেচ ও বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে ১১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা।
* আসাম, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং সিকিমকে বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ভূমিধ্বস মোকাবিলা এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাদানের প্রস্তাব।
* বিষ্ণুপদ মন্দির করিডর, মহাবোধি মন্দির করিডর এবং রাজগিড়ের সুসংবদ্ধ উন্নয়নের প্রস্তাব।
* ওড়িশার বিভিন্ন মন্দির, স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ, বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ, কারুশিল্প, প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের বিকাশ এবং সৈকত উন্নয়নে সহায়তাদানের প্রস্তাব।
অষ্টম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* প্রাথমিক গবেষণা প্রচেষ্টার জন্য জাতীয় অনুসন্ধান গবেষণা তহবিলকে কাজে লাগানো হবে।
* বাণিজ্যিক পর্যায়ে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল।
* আগামী ১০ বছরে মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির প্রসার ও সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূলধনী তহবিল গঠনের প্রস্তাব।
নবম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র :
* দেশের সর্বত্র সকল ধরনের জমির জন্য ইউনিট ল্যান্ড পার্সেল আইডেন্টিফিকেশন নম্বর (আলপিন) অথবা ভূ-আধার চালু করা হবে।
* জমির বর্তমান মালিকানার ভিত্তিতে মানচিত্র রচনার প্রস্তাব।
* জমি রেজিস্ট্রি সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা।
* কৃষকদের নাম নথিভুক্তির বিষয়টিকেও এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।
* জিআইএস-এর সাহায্যে শহরাঞ্চলের জমিজমার রেকর্ড পুরোপুরি ডিজিটাল করে তোলার ব্যবস্থা।
* ‘ওয়ান স্টপ’ সমাধান প্রচেষ্টা হিসেবে অন্যান্য পোর্টালগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে ই-শ্রম পোর্টালটিকেও।
* দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল শ্রম বাজারের স্বার্থে মুক্ত আর্কিটেকচার ডেটাবেস তৈরির প্রস্তাব। তাতে দক্ষতা বিকাশ সম্পর্কিত চাহিদা এবং কাজের সুযোগের বিষয়গুলিকেও যুক্ত করা হবে।
* চাকুরি পেতে যাঁরা ইচ্ছুক, তাঁদের সঙ্গে সম্ভাব্য কর্মদাতা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ সম্পর্কিত সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ করিয়ে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা।
* নাবালকদের জন্য ‘এনপিএস বাৎসল্য’ চালু করার প্রস্তাব। এর আওতায় পিতা-মাতা এবং অভিভাবকরা তাঁদের সন্তানদের জন্য কিস্তিতে টাকা জমা রাখার সুযোগ পাবেন।
পরোক্ষ কর :
পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) -
* জিএসটি-র সাফল্য অনুসরণে কর কাঠামোকে আরও সরল ও বাস্তবসম্মত করে তোলা হবে। জিএসটি-র আওতার বাইরে রয়েছে, এমন ক্ষেত্রগুলিকেও জিএসটি-র আওতায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য এই বিশেষ প্রস্তাব।
* ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার তিনটি ওষুধ - TrastuzumabDeruxtecan, Osimertinib এবং Durvalumab-কে পুরোপুরি আমদানি শুল্ক মুক্ত করে তোলার ব্যবস্থা।
* ফেজড ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং প্রোগ্রাম-এর আওতায় এক্স-রে মেশিনে ব্যবহার্য এক্স-রে টিউব এবং ফ্ল্যাট প্যানেল ডিটেক্টর-এর ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক হারের পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হবে।
* মোবাইল ফোন, মোবাইল প্রিন্টেড সার্কিট বোর্ড অ্যাসেম্বলি (পিসিবিএ) এবং মোবাইল চার্জারের ওপর ধার্য শুল্কের হার কমিয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
* সোনা ও রুপোর ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্ক কমিয়ে আনা হবে ৬ শতাংশ। প্ল্যাটিনামের ক্ষেত্রে এই হার কমানো হবে ৬.৪ শতাংশে।
* ফেরো নিকেল এবং ব্লিস্টার কপারের ওপর আমদানি শুল্ক তুলে নেওয়া হবে।
* ফেরাস স্ক্র্যাপ এবং নিকেল ক্যাথোডের ওপর থেকেও আমদানি শুল্ক তুলে নেওয়া হবে।
* তামার স্ক্র্যাপের ওপর ধার্য হবে অপেক্ষাকৃত কম আমদানি শুল্ক। এর হার হবে ২.৫ শতাংশ।
* কয়েকটি শর্ত পূরণ সাপেক্ষে রেজিস্টার উৎপাদনের জন্য ব্যবহার্য অক্সিজেনমুক্ত তামার ওপরও আমদানি শুল্ক পুরোপুরি ছাড় দেওয়া হবে।
* পিভিসি ফ্লেক্স ব্যানারের ওপর ধার্য আমদানি শুল্ক ১০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে করা হবে ২৫ শতাংশ।
* দূরসঞ্চারের কাজে ব্যবহার্য সাজসরঞ্জামের ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি শুল্কের হার বর্তমানের ১০ শতাংশ থেকে বৃদ্ধি করে ১৫ শতাংশ করা হবে।
* সৌর সেল ও প্যানেল উৎপাদনের কাজে মূলধনী মালপত্রকে আমদানি শুল্ক মুক্ত বলে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
* সামুদ্রিক উৎপাদনে আমদানি শুল্কের হার কমিয়ে ৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে।
* মাছের খাদ্যোৎপাদনে ব্যবহৃত উপকরণকেও আমদানি শুল্ক থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রত্যক্ষ কর :
* কর ব্যবস্থার সরলীকরণের জন্য প্রয়াস ও প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত থাকবে। সরকারি উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণ কর্মসূচি খাতে তহবিল গঠনের জন্য রাজস্বের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। ২০২৪ সালে দুই-তৃতীয়াংশেরও বেশি করদাতা সরল কর ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
* চ্যারিটি খাতে দুটি কর ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থাকে কমিয়ে একটিতে রূপান্তরিত করা হবে।
* বেশ কিছু অর্থ প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে ৫ শতাংশ হারে টিডিএস-কে ২ শতাংশ হারে টিডিএস ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।
* মিউচুয়াল ফান্ড এবং ইউটিআই-এর প্রকল্পগুলির ইউনিট রিপারচেজের ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ হারে টিডিএস ধার্য করার ব্যবস্থা তুলে নেওয়া হল।
* ই-কমার্স অপারেটরদের ক্ষেত্রে টিডিএস হার ১ থেকে ০.১ শতাংশে হ্রাস করা হল।
* কয়েকটি আর্থিক সম্পদের ওপর স্বল্পমেয়াদি লাভ বা লভ্যাংশের ওপর ২০ শতাংশ কর ধার্য করা হবে।
* অন্যদিকে, যে কোন ধরনের আর্থিক বা অন্যান্য সহায়সম্পদের ওপর দীর্ঘমেয়াদি লাভ বা লভ্যাংশের ক্ষেত্রে ১২.৫ শতাংশ হারে কর ধার্য করা হবে।
* কয়েকটি আর্থিক সম্পদের ওপর অর্জিত মূলধনী আয়ের ওপর ছাড়ের মাত্রা বছর প্রতি ১.২৫ লক্ষ টাকা করা হল।
* বিকল্প নতুন কর ব্যবস্থায় ব্যক্তিগত আয়করের ক্ষেত্রে কয়েকটি পরিবর্তন :
* বেতনভোগী কর্মচারীদের ক্ষেত্রে স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ডিডাকশন ৫০ হাজার টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ৭৫ হাজার টাকা।
* পারিবারিক পেনশনের আওতায় যাঁরা পেনশনের সুবিধা ভোগ করেন, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ছাড় ১৫ হাজার টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ২৫ হাজার টাকা।
* সংশোধিত কর কাঠামো হল :
০-৩ লক্ষ টাকা
শূন্য
৩-৭ লক্ষ টাকা
৫ শতাংশ
৭-১০ লক্ষ টাকা
১০ শতাংশ
১০-১২ লক্ষ টাকা
১৫ শতাংশ
১২-১৫ লক্ষ টাকা
২০ শতাংশ
১৫ লক্ষ টাকার ঊর্ধ্বে
৩০ শতাংশ