Prime Minister's Office
PM remarks on the Budget 2024-25
“Budget For Viksit Bharat ensures inclusive growth, benefiting every segment of society and paving the way for a developed India”
“The government has announced the Employment Linked Incentive scheme. This will create crores of new jobs”
“This Budget brings a new scale to education and skill development”
“We will create entrepreneurs in every city, every village and every home”
“In the last 10 years, the government has ensured that the poor and the middle class continue to get tax relief”
“Budget opens up new avenues for StartUps and innovation ecosystem”
“Budget focuses on farmers in a big way”
“Today's budget has brought new opportunities, new energy, new employment and self-employment opportunities. It has brought better growth and a bright future”
“Today's budget will act as a catalyst in making India the third largest economic power in the world and will lay a solid foundation for a developed India”
23 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lauded the Union Budget 2024-25 presented by the Union Minister for Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharamanin in the Lok Sabha today.
Remarking on the Union Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister congratulated all citizens for this year’s Budget which is bound to take the nation to new heights of development. He said that Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and her entire team are worthy of congratulations.
“Union Budget 2024-25 will empower every section of society”, the Prime Minister said, “It will take the poor farmers from villages on the path to prosperity.” Noting the emergence of a neo-middle class after 25 crore people were lifted out of poverty, the Prime Minister said that this budget adds continuity to their empowerment and provides countless employment opportunities. “This Budget brings a new scale to education and skill development”, he said. PM Modi underlined that the budget with its new schemes is aimed at strengthening the lives of the middle class, tribal section, dalits and backward classes. He further emphasized that this year’s Budget would ensure economic partnerships of women while also laying down a new path for small businesses and MSMEs. “The Union Budget gives a fillip to manufacturing as well as infrastructure”, PM Modi said underlining that it would give new strength to economic growth while maintaining continuity.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to employment and self-employment, the Prime Minister noted the success of the PLI scheme and highlighted the Employment Linked Incentive scheme which will create crores of jobs. Under the scheme, the first salary of the first job of a youth will be borne by the government. He also mentioned provisions for higher education and the scheme for internships for 1 crore youth. “Working in the top companies under the scheme, the young interns will find new avenues of possibilities”, the Prime Minister said.
Emphasizing the commitment to creating entrepreneurs in every city, every village and every household, the Prime Minister talked about raising the limit of collateral-free loans under the Mudra Loan from Rs 10 lakhs to 20 lakhs which will greatly benefit small businessmen, women, dalits, backwards and deprived.
Asserting the commitment to make India the manufacturing hub of the world, the Prime Minister emphasized the links of MSME with the middle class of the country and its employment potential for the poor segment. To create big strength for small industries, the Prime Minister informed about the new scheme announced in the Budget that will increase the ease of credit for MSMEs. “The announcements in the Budget will take manufacturing and exports to every district”, he said, “e-Commerce, export hubs and food quality testing will give new momentum to One District-One Product programme.”
The Prime Minister underlined that the Union Budget 2024-25 brings numerous opportunities for India’s startup and innovation ecosystem. He gave examples of a one thousand crore rupees corpus fund to vitalize the space economy and the abolition of the angel tax.
“Record high capex will become a driving force of the economy”, the Prime Minister said, mentioning the development plans for 12 new industrial nodes, new satellite towns and transit plans for 14 big cities. He said that it would enable the development of new economic hubs in the country and create numerous jobs.
Highlighting the record defence exports, the Prime Minister mentioned that this year’s Budget consists of numerous provisions to create an ‘aatmanirbhar’ defence sector. He said that the world’s attraction towards India is constantly on the rise thereby, opening up new avenues for the tourism industry. He underlined the emphasis on tourism in this year’s Budget and said that the tourism industry brings numerous opportunities for the poor and the middle-class
PM Modi said that in the last 10 years, the government has ensured tax relief for the poor and the middle class, while decisions were made in this year’s budget to reduce income tax, hike standard deduction and simplify TDS rules. He said that these reforms would allow taxpayers to save more money.
The Prime Minister stated that the overall development of the eastern region of India will get new momentum and energy through the ‘Purvodaya’ vision. “New impetus would be given to the development of important infrastructures like highways, water projects and power projects in eastern India”, he added.
The Prime Minister said, “A big focus of this Budget is the nation's farmers”. After the world’s biggest grain storage scheme now Vegetable Production Clusters are being introduced which will help both the farmers and the middle class. He further emphasized, “It is the need of the hour for India to become self-reliant in the agricultural sector. Therefore, measures have been announced to help farmers increase the production of pulses and oilseeds.”
Touching upon the major schemes regarding poverty alleviation and empowerment of the poor, the Prime Minister informed about 3 crore houses for the poor and Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan which will link 5 crore tribal families to basic facilities with a saturation approach. Furthermore, Gram Sadak Yojna will connect 25 thousand new rural areas with all-weather roads, benefitting all states.
The Prime Minister asserted that “today's budget has brought new opportunities, new energy, new employment and self-employment opportunities. It has brought better growth and a bright future.” The Prime Minister concluded by underlining the Budget’s potential for being a catalyst for making India the third largest economy in the world and for laying the strong foundation for the Viksit Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बजट 2024-25 के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के विचार
“विकसित भारत के लिए बजट समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करता है, समाज के हर वर्ग को लाभ पहुंचाता है और विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है”
“सरकार ने रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना की घोषणा की है इससे रोजगार के करोड़ों नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा”
“इस बजट से शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को नया आयाम मिलेगा”
“हम हर शहर, हर गांव और हर घर में उद्यमी तैयार करेंगे”
“पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को लगातार कर में राहत मिलती रहे”
“यह बजट स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के लिए ढेर सारे नए अवसर लाया है”
“इस बजट का बहुत बड़ा फोकस देश के किसान हैं”
“आज का बजट नए अवसर, नई ऊर्जा, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर लेकर आया है, यह बेहतर विकास और उज्ज्वल भविष्य लाया है”
“आज का बजट भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनाने में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा और विकसित भारत की ठोस नींव रखेगा”
23 JUL 2024 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के बारे में अपने विचार प्रकट करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने वाले इस महत्वपूर्ण बजट के लिए सभी देशवासियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और उनकी पूरी टीम बधाई की पात्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 समाज के हर वर्ग को शक्ति देगा”, “यह गांवों के गरीब किसानों को समृद्धि की राह पर ले जाएगा।” 25 करोड़ लोगों के गरीबी के चंगुल से बाहर निकलने के बाद एक नव-मध्यम वर्ग के उभरने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट उनके सशक्तीकरण में निरंतरता जोड़ता है और रोजगार के अनगिनत अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस बजट से शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को नया आयाम मिलेगा।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह बजट मध्‍यम वर्ग, जनजातीय समाज, दलित और पिछड़ों को सशक्त करने की मजबूत योजनाओं के साथ आया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस साल का बजट महिलाओं की आर्थिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेगा और साथ ही इससे छोटे व्यवसायों और एमएसएमई के लिए प्रगति का नया रास्ता मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “केंद्रीय बजट विनिर्माण पर भी बल देता है, बुनियादी ढांचे पर भी बल देता है।” उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह निरंतरता बनाए रखते हुए आर्थिक विकास को नई ताकत देगा।
रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएलआई योजना की सफलता का उल्लेख किया और रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना को रेखांकित किया, जिससे रोजगार के करोड़ों नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा। इस योजना के तहत, जीवन में पहली नौकरी पाने वाले युवा का पहला वेतन सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा के प्रावधानों और 1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप की योजना का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “योजना के तहत देश की शीर्ष कंपनियों में काम करने वाले युवा प्रशिक्षुओं के सामने संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खुलेंगे।”
हर शहर, हर गांव और हर घर में उद्यमी तैयार करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रा ऋण के तहत बिना गारंटी वाले ऋण की सीमा 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये करने का उल्‍लेख किया, जिससे छोटे कारोबारियों, महिलाओं, दलितों, पिछड़ों और वंचितों को काफी लाभ मिलेगा।
भारत को दुनिया का मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई के देश के मध्यम वर्ग से जुड़े होने और गरीब तबके के लिए रोजगार की संभावनाओं पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने छोटे उद्योगों को बड़ी ताकत देने के लिए बजट में घोषित नई योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण की सुगमता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “बजट में की गई घोषणाएं विनिर्माण और निर्यात को हर जिले तक ले जाएंगी।” उन्होंने कहा, “ई-कॉमर्स, निर्यात केंद्र और खाद्य गुणवत्ता परीक्षण एक जिला-एक उत्पाद कार्यक्रम को नई गति देंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 भारत के स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के लिए अनेक अवसर लेकर आया है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक हजार करोड़ रुपये के कोष और एंजल टैक्स को खत्म करने के उदाहरण दिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 नए औद्योगिक नोड्स, नए सैटेलाइट टाउन और 14 बड़े शहरों के लिए ट्रांजिट योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “रिकॉर्ड हाई कैपेक्स अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रेरक शक्ति बनगेा।” उन्होंने कहा कि इससे देश में नए आर्थिक केंद्रों का विकास संभव होगा और बहुत बड़ी संख्या में नए रोज़गार बनेंगे।
रिकॉर्ड रक्षा निर्यात पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में रक्षा क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रति दुनिया का आकर्षण लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जिससे पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए नई संभावनाएं बनी हैं। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बजट में पर्यटन पर जोर दिए जाने को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन उद्योग गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए अनेक अवसर लेकर आता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग को लगातार कर में राहत मिलती रहे, जबकि इस साल के बजट में आयकर में कटौती, स्टैंडर्ड डिडक्शन में बढ़ोतरी और टीडीएस नियमों को सरल बनाने के फैसले लिए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से करदाताओं को अधिक पैसे बचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘पूर्वोदय’ के विजन के माध्यम से भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को नई गति और ऊर्जा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “पूर्वी भारत में कई महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचनाओं जैसे राजमार्गों, जल परियोजनाओं और बिजली परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कर विकास को नई गति दी जाएगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस बजट का बहुत बड़ा फोकस देश के किसान हैं।” अन्न भंडारण के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी योजना के बाद अब सब्जी उत्पादन क्लस्टर बनाने जा रहे हैं, जिससे किसानों और मध्यम वर्ग दोनों को मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत का आत्मनिर्भर बनना समय की मांग है। इसलिए, दलहन, तिलहन की पैदावार बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों को मदद की घोषणा की गई है।”
गरीबी उन्मूलन और गरीबों के सशक्तिकरण से जुड़ी प्रमुख योजनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों के लिए 3 करोड़ घरों और जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के साथ 5 करोड़ जनजातीय परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं से जोड़ेगा। इसके अलावा, ग्राम सड़क योजना 25 हजार नए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को पक्‍की सड़कों से जोड़ेगी, जिसका लाभ सभी राज्यों को मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा “आज का बजट नए अवसर, नई ऊर्जा, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर लेकर आया है। यह बेहतर विकास और उज्ज्वल भविष्य लाया है”। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बनाने में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाने और विकसित भारत की ठोस नींव रखने की बजट की क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए अपनी बात समाप्‍त की।