Ministry of Finance
Celebrating Income Tax Day 2024: A Journey of Transformation
Budget 2024-25 Introduces Enhanced Deductions and Revised Tax Slabs
23 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
What is Income Tax?
Income tax is a government levy on the income earned by individuals and businesses during a financial year. "Income" encompasses various sources, defined broadly under Section 2(24) of the Income Tax Act. Here’s a simplified breakdown:
• Income from Salary: This includes all payments from an employer to an employee, such as basic pay, allowances, commissions, and retirement benefits.
• Income from House Property: Rental income from residential or commercial properties is taxable.
• Income from Business or Profession: Profits from business or professional activities are taxable after deducting expenses.
• Income from Capital Gains: Profits from selling capital assets like property or jewellery are taxable. These gains can be long-term or short-term.
• Income from Other Sources: This includes income not covered by the other categories, such as savings interest, family pension, gifts, lottery winnings, and investment returns.
Background
Income Tax Day, celebrated on 24th July, marks a significant milestone in India's fiscal history. This day commemorates the introduction of income tax in India by Sir James Wilson in 1860. While this initial implementation laid the groundwork, it was the comprehensive Income-tax Act of 1922 that truly established a structured tax system in the country. This Act not only formalized various income tax authorities but also laid the foundation for a systematic administration framework.
In 1924, the Central Board of Revenue Act further strengthened this structure by constituting the Board as a statutory body responsible for administering the Income-tax Act. This period saw the appointment of Commissioners of Income-tax for each province, supported by Assistant Commissioners and Income-tax Officers.
The recruitment of Group A officers in 1946 marked another significant development, with initial training conducted in Bombay and Calcutta. The establishment of the I.R.S. (Direct Taxes) Staff College in Nagpur in 1957, later renamed the National Academy of Direct Taxes, further strengthened professional development within the department.
Technological advancements also played a crucial role, with the introduction of computerization in 1981. This initial phase focused on processing challans electronically. Finally, in 2009, the Centralized Processing Centre (CPC) was set up in Bengaluru to handle the bulk processing of e-filed and paper returns, operating efficiently in a jurisdiction-free manner.
Income Tax Day not only honours the historical development of tax administration in India but also highlights the continuous advancements and modernization efforts aimed at creating a more efficient and taxpayer-friendly system.
Importance of Income Tax
Income tax plays a crucial role in nation-building by supporting the fundamental functions of an effective state. It provides the necessary revenue to ensure security, funding essential services like healthcare, education, and infrastructure. These services are vital for the well-being of citizens and the overall development of society. Additionally, the revenue from income tax facilitates economic development by enabling investments in various sectors, promoting growth, and creating job opportunities.
Taxation also influences the balance between wealth accumulation and redistribution, shaping the social character of the state. It helps in building and sustaining state power and establishing a social contract, fostering greater accountability between the state and its citizens. By requiring individuals and businesses to contribute a portion of their earnings, taxation ensures that resources are available for public goods and services, thereby enhancing social equity and cohesion.
Through tax reforms, governments can develop more responsive and accountable governance, expanding state capacity and enhancing legitimacy. Effective tax systems can lead to the development of policies that reflect the needs and preferences of the population, strengthening the bond between the government and its people. This accountability and responsiveness can create a virtuous cycle, where improved public services lead to greater trust in the government, encouraging compliance and further strengthening the state.
Thus, income tax is not only vital for revenue generation but also for creating effective, self-sustaining states capable of meeting their citizens' needs and promoting overall societal welfare. The importance of income tax extends beyond mere financial considerations, contributing significantly to the building of a stable, equitable, and prosperous society.
Current Landscape
The landscape of personal income tax (PIT) in India has seen significant growth over recent years, reflecting the country's expanding economy and improved tax compliance. In the financial year 2020-21, gross personal income tax, including the Securities Transaction Tax (STT), stood at ₹5.75 lakh crore. This marked a substantial contribution to the national revenue, even amidst the economic challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
In the following financial year 2021-22, there was a notable increase in gross PIT collections, which rose to ₹7.10 lakh crore. This growth can be attributed to the gradual economic recovery and enhanced tax collection mechanisms. The trend continued in 2022-23, with amount reaching ₹9.67 lakh crore, demonstrating the effectiveness of ongoing tax reforms and the buoyant economic environment.
By 2023-24, the personal income tax collections, including STT, had surged to an impressive ₹12.01 lakh crore (provisional, as of April 21, 2024)). This significant increase underscores the resilience and robustness of the Indian economy, along with improved taxpayer compliance and the government's efforts to broaden the tax base. The upward trajectory of PIT collections highlights the crucial role of income tax in supporting India's economic infrastructure and public welfare programs.
Budget 2024-25: Income Tax Slab Changes
The Budget for 2024-25 introduced several changes to the income tax regime to benefit salaried employees and pensioners. The standard deduction for salaried employees was increased from ₹50,000 to ₹75,000 for those opting for the new tax regime. Similarly, the deduction on family pension for pensioners was enhanced from ₹15,000 to ₹25,000. Additionally, assessments can now be reopened beyond three years, up to five years from the end of the year of assessment, only if the escaped income is more than ₹50 lakh. The revised tax regime provides significant benefits, with salaried employees potentially seeing benefits of up to ₹17,500 in income tax.
Other Notable Initiatives
The Central Government has undertaken several steps to boost tax collection and expand the tax base by curbing tax evasion, widening/deepening the tax base, promoting voluntary compliance through the use of technology, and promoting digital transactions. Some of the steps taken by the Government are as follows:
Simplification of the Personal Income Tax
1. Finance Act, 2020: Provided an option to individual taxpayers for paying income tax at lower slab rates if they do not avail of specified exemptions and incentives.
2. Finance Act, 2023: Increased the scope and reduced the rates applicable to individuals by providing that with effect from the assessment year 2024-25, the rates under section 115BAC(1A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, shall be the default rates.
New Form 26AS
1. Contains all information on the deduction or collection of tax at source, specified financial transactions (SFT), payment of taxes, demand and refund, etc.
2. Details of SFT data in Form 26AS make taxpayers aware of their transactions beforehand, encouraging them to disclose their true income.
Pre-filling of Income Tax Returns (ITR)
To make tax compliance easier, pre-filled ITRs have been provided to individual taxpayers. The scope includes information such as salary income, bank interest, dividends, etc.
Updated Return
Section 139(8A) of the Act: Facilitates taxpayers to update their return anytime within two years from the end of the relevant assessment year, allowing them to file an updated return by voluntarily admitting omissions or mistakes and paying an additional tax as applicable.
E-Verification Scheme
This scheme enables authorities to collect information for the accurate and comprehensive determination of a taxpayer's income to reduce tax evasion. It provides taxpayers with relevant financial information collected from various sources.
Setting Up of Dispute Resolution Committee (DRC)
For reducing litigation and giving an impetus to dispute resolution for small taxpayers, a DRC has been constituted. Taxpayers with taxable income up to ₹50 lakh and disputed income up to ₹10 lakh are eligible to approach the Committee. The procedure is conducted on a digital platform under the e-Dispute Resolution Committee Scheme, 2021.
Expansion of Scope of TDS/TCS
To bring new taxpayers into the income tax net, the scope of TDS/TCS was expanded to include huge cash withdrawals, foreign remittance, purchase of luxury cars, e-commerce participants, and the sale of goods.
Income Tax Returns
Income Tax Return (ITR) is a form that individuals are required to submit to the Income Tax Department of India. It contains information about the person’s income and the taxes to be paid on it during the year. Information filed in ITR should pertain to a particular financial year, starting on 1st April and ending on 31st March of the following year.
Number of persons who filed income tax returns in the last four years:
2019-20: 6.48 crore
2020-21: 6.72 crore
2021-22: 6.94 crore
2022-23: 7.40 crore
These figures reflect a consistent increase in the number of individuals filing their income tax returns, indicating an expanding tax base and improved tax compliance.
Conclusion
As India observes Income Tax Day 2024, it is evident that the nation's tax administration has come a long way since its inception in 1860. The journey from a rudimentary tax system to a sophisticated, technology-driven framework is a testament to the country's progress. This day also serves as a reminder of the historical evolution of tax administration in India and the ongoing reforms that aim to enhance tax compliance and simplify the process for taxpayers. The substantial increase in personal income tax collections, alongside the recent changes introduced in the 2024-25 Budget, reflects the government's commitment to a fair and efficient tax system. By improving deductions, revising tax slabs, and expanding digital and procedural innovations, the government continues to strengthen its approach to taxation. Income Tax Day is not only a celebration of our fiscal heritage but also an opportunity to acknowledge the vital role that taxation plays in supporting public services and national development. As we look to the future, the progress made in tax administration and the proactive measures taken to address challenges will undoubtedly contribute to a more robust and equitable economic framework, fostering a prosperous and sustainable future for all.
References:
1. https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Pages/about-us/history-of-direct-taxation.aspx
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884583#:~:text=2021%2D22.,Tax(STT)%20at%20Rs.
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710598#:~:text=The%20Gross%20collection%20of%20Direct,Tax(CIT)%20at%20Rs.
4. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2018373#:~:text=The%20Gross%20Personal%20Income%20Tax,crore%20of%20the%20preceding%20year.
5. https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1715/AU295.pdf?source=pqals
6. https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1712/AS45.pdf?source=pqals
7. https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1714/AU87.pdf?source=pqals
Click here to download PDF

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس ڈے 2024 کا جشن: تبدیلی کا سفر
بجٹ 2024-25 میں بہترکٹوتیاں اور نظر ثانی شدہ ٹیکس سلیب متعارف کرائی گئیں
23 JUL 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس کیا ہے؟
انکم ٹیکس ایک مالی سال کے دوران افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ کمائی گئی آمدنی پر ایک سرکاری محصول ہے۔ ’’آمدنی‘‘ میں مختلف ذرائع شامل ہیں، جن کی وضاحت انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 2 (24) کے تحت تفصیل سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہاں ایک آسان بریک ڈاؤن دیا گیا ہے:
تنخواہ سے آمدنی: اس میں آجر سے ملازم کو تمام ادائیگیاں شامل ہیں ، جیسے بنیادی تنخواہ ، الاؤنس ، کمیشن ، اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد۔
ہاؤس پراپرٹی سے آمدنی: رہائشی یا تجارتی جائیدادوں سے کرائے کی آمدنی قابل ٹیکس ہے۔
کاروبار یا پیشے سے آمدنی: اخراجات میں کٹوتی کے بعد کاروباری یا پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں سے ہونے والا منافع قابل ٹیکس ہے۔
کیپٹل گین سے آمدنی: جائیداد یا زیورات جیسے سرمائے کے اثاثوں کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والا منافع قابل ٹیکس ہے۔ یہ فوائد طویل مدتی یا قلیل مدتی ہوسکتے ہیں۔
دیگر ذرائع سے آمدنی: اس میں وہ آمدنی شامل ہے جو دیگر زمروں میں شامل نہیں ہے ، جیسے بچت کا سود ، خاندانی پنشن ، تحائف ، لاٹری جیتنا ، اور سرمایہ کاری کے منافع۔
پس منظر
24 جولائی کو منایا جانے والا انکم ٹیکس ڈے بھارت کی مالی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ دن 1860 میں سر جیمز ولسن کے ذریعہ بھارت میں انکم ٹیکس کے نفاذ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس ابتدائی نفاذ نے بنیاد رکھی ، لیکن یہ 1922 کا جامع انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ تھا جس نے ملک میں حقیقی معنوں میں ایک منظم ٹیکس نظام قائم کیا۔ اس ایکٹ نے نہ صرف مختلف انکم ٹیکس مقتدرہ کو باضابطہ بنایا بلکہ ایک منظم انتظامی فریم ورک کی بنیاد بھی رکھی۔
1924 میں سینٹرل بورڈ آف ریونیو ایکٹ نے اس ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط کیا اور بورڈ کو انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ایک قانونی ادارہ کے طور پر تشکیل دیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران ہر صوبے کے لیے انکم ٹیکس کمشنروں کی تقرری ہوئی ، جس میں اسسٹنٹ کمشنرز اور انکم ٹیکس افسران کی مدد حاصل تھی۔
1946 میں گروپ اے کے افسروں کی بھرتی نے ایک اور اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کی ، جس میں ابتدائی تربیت بمبئی اور کلکتہ میں منعقد کی گئی۔ 1957 میں ناگپور میں آئی آر ایس (ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس) اسٹاف کالج کے قیام ، جسے بعد میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز کا نام دیا گیا ، نے محکمہ کے اندر پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔
1981 میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تعارف کے ساتھ تکنیکی ترقی نے بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس ابتدائی مرحلے میں چالان کو الیکٹرانک طریقے سے پروسیس کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ آخر کار، 2009 میں، بنگلورو میں سینٹرلائزڈ پروسیسنگ سینٹر (سی پی سی) قائم کیا گیا ، تاکہ ای-فائل اور کاغذی ریٹرن کی بلک پروسیسنگ کو سنبھالا جا سکے، جو دائرہ اختیار سے آزاد طریقے سے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ڈے نہ صرف بھارت میں ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی تاریخی ترقی کا احترام کرتا ہے بلکہ زیادہ موثر اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے دوستانہ نظام کی تشکیل کے مقصد سے مسلسل پیش رفت اور جدید کاری کی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس کی اہمیت
انکم ٹیکس ایک موثر ریاست کے بنیادی افعال کی مدد کرکے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری آمدنی فراہم کرتا ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی ضروری خدمات کی مالی اعانت کرتا ہے. یہ خدمات شہریوں کی بہبود اور معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انکم ٹیکس سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو ممکن بنا کر، ترقی کو فروغ دے کر اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے معاشی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ٹیکس دولت جمع کرنے اور دوبارہ تقسیم کے درمیان توازن کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے ، جس سے ریاست کے معاشرتی کردار کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستی طاقت کی تعمیر اور اسے برقرار رکھنے اور ایک سماجی معاہدہ قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جس سے ریاست اور اس کے شہریوں کے مابین زیادہ سے زیادہ احتساب کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ افراد اور کاروباری اداروں کو اپنی آمدنی کا ایک حصہ دینے کی ضرورت کے ذریعے، ٹیکس اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عوامی اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے وسائل دستیاب ہیں، اس طرح سماجی مساوات اور ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے.
ٹیکس اصلاحات کے ذریعے، حکومتیں زیادہ ذمہ دار اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں، ریاستی صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتی ہیں اور قانونی حیثیت کو بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔ موثر ٹیکس نظام ایسی پالیسیوں کی ترقی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے جو آبادی کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ، حکومت اور اس کے عوام کے مابین تعلق کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ یہ احتساب اور جوابدہی ایک اچھا چکر پیدا کر سکتی ہے، جہاں بہتر عوامی خدمات حکومت پر زیادہ اعتماد کا باعث بنتی ہیں، تعمیل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں اور ریاست کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہیں.
اس طرح انکم ٹیکس نہ صرف آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے بلکہ اپنے شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مجموعی سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے قابل موثر ، خود کفیل ریاستوں کی تشکیل کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس کی اہمیت محض مالی معاملات سے بڑھ کر ایک مستحکم، منصفانہ اور خوشحال معاشرے کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ منظر نامہ
بھارت میں پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کے منظر نامے میں حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت اور بہتر ٹیکس تعمیل کا غماز ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 میں سیکورٹیز ٹرانزیکشن ٹیکس (ایس ٹی ٹی) سمیت مجموعی ذاتی انکم ٹیکس 5.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہا۔ کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے معاشی چیلنجوں کے درمیان بھی اس نے قومی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ حصہ ڈالا۔
اگلے مالی سال 2021-22 میں مجموعی پی آئی ٹی کلیکشن میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا، جو بڑھ کر 7.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا۔ اس ترقی کو بتدریج معاشی بحالی اور ٹیکس جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں اضافے سے منسوب کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ رجحان 2022-23 میں بھی جاری رہا اور یہ رقم 9.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو جاری ٹیکس اصلاحات کی تاثیر اور پرجوش معاشی ماحول کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سال 2023-24 تک ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت ذاتی انکم ٹیکس وصولی 12.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (21 اپریل 2024 تک عبوری) تک پہنچ گئی تھی۔ یہ نمایاں اضافہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی بہتر تعمیل اور ٹیکس بیس کو وسیع کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی معیشت کی لچک اور مضبوطی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ پی آئی ٹی وصولیوں میں اضافہ بھارت کے اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عوامی بہبود کے پروگراموں کی حمایت میں انکم ٹیکس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
بجٹ 2024-25: انکم ٹیکس سلیب میں تبدیلی
مالی سال 2024-25 کے بجٹ میں تنخواہ دار ملازمین اور پنشنرز کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے انکم ٹیکس نظام میں کئی تبدیلیاں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ تنخواہ دار ملازمین کے لیے معیاری کٹوتی کو 50،000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 75،000 روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح پنشنرز کی فیملی پنشن پر کٹوتی 15 ہزار روپے سے بڑھا کر 25 ہزار روپے کردی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اب اسیسمنٹ کے سال کے اختتام سے پانچ سال تک تین سال کے بعد بھی جانچ کو دوبارہ کھولا جا سکتا ہے، صرف اسی صورت میں جب بچ جانے والی آمدنی 50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہو۔ نظر ثانی شدہ ٹیکس نظام اہم فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے ، تنخواہ دار ملازمین کو ممکنہ طور پر انکم ٹیکس میں 17،500 روپے تک کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
دیگر قابل ذکر اقدامات
مرکزی حکومت نے ٹیکس چوری کو روکنے ، ٹیکس بیس کو وسیع / گہرا کرنے ، ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دے کر ٹیکس وصولی کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکس بیس کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
ذاتی انکم ٹیکس کو آسان بنانا
فنانس ایکٹ 2020: انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کو کم سلیب شرحوں پر انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے کا آپشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے اگر وہ مخصوص استثنیٰ اور مراعات کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھاتے ہیں۔
فنانس ایکٹ، 2023: انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کی دفعہ 115 بی اے سی (1 اے) کے تحت شرحیں ڈیفالٹ شرحیں ہوں گی جس کا اطلاق تخمینہ سال 2024-25 سے افراد پر ہوگا۔
نیا فارم 26 اے ایس
اس میں ماخذ پر ٹیکس کی کٹوتی یا وصولی، مخصوص مالی لین دین (ایس ایف ٹی)، ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی، طلب اور واپسی وغیرہ کے بارے میں تمام معلومات شامل ہیں۔
فارم 26 اے ایس میں ایس ایف ٹی ڈیٹا کی تفصیلات ٹیکس دہندگان کو ان کے لین دین کے بارے میں پہلے سے آگاہ کرتی ہیں ، جس سے انھیں اپنی حقیقی آمدنی ظاہر کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر) کی قبل از وقت بھرائی
ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کو پہلے سے بھرے ہوئے آئی ٹی آر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دائرہ کار میں تنخواہ کی آمدنی ، بینک سود ، منافع وغیرہ جیسی معلومات شامل ہیں۔
اپڈیٹ شدہ ریٹرن
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 139 (8 اے): ٹیکس دہندگان کو متعلقہ اسیسمنٹی سال کے اختتام سے دو سال کے اندر کسی بھی وقت اپنے ریٹرن کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر غلطیوں یا غلطیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اور لاگو اضافی ٹیکس ادا کرکے تازہ ترین ریٹرن داخل کرسکتے ہیں۔
ای تصدیق اسکیم
یہ اسکیم حکام کو ٹیکس چوری کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کی آمدنی کے درست اور جامع تعین کے لیے معلومات جمع کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو مختلف ذرائع سے جمع کردہ متعلقہ مالی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تنازعات کے حل کی کمیٹی (ڈی آر سی) کا قیام
قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے اور چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ڈی آر سی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی قابل ٹیکس آمدنی اور 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی متنازعہ آمدنی والے ٹیکس دہندگان کمیٹی سے رجوع کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ یہ طریقہ کار ای-ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن کمیٹی اسکیم، 2021 کے تحت ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹی ڈی ایس / ٹی سی ایس کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع
نئے ٹیکس دہندگان کو انکم ٹیکس نیٹ میں لانے کے لیے ٹی ڈی ایس/ٹی سی ایس کے دائرہ کار میں بڑے پیمانے پر نقد رقم نکالنے، غیر ملکی ترسیلات زر، لگژری گاڑیوں کی خریداری، ای کامرس کے شرکاء اور سامان کی فروخت شامل ہیں۔
انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن
انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن (آئی ٹی آر) ایک ایسا فارم ہے جسے افراد کو بھارت کے انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ میں جمع کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں فرد کی آمدنی اور سال کے دوران اس پر ادا کیے جانے والے ٹیکسوں کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہیں۔ آئی ٹی آر میں داخل کردہ معلومات ایک مخصوص مالی سال سے متعلق ہونی چاہیے ، جو یکم اپریل سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور اگلے سال کے 31 مارچ کو ختم ہوتا ہے۔
پچھلے چار سالوں میں انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے داخل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد:
2019-20: 6.48 کروڑ
2020-21: 6.72 کروڑ
2021-22: 6.94 کروڑ
2022-23: 7.40 کروڑ
یہ اعداد و شمار انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے جمع کرانے والے افراد کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافے کے غماز ہیں، جو ٹیکس بیس میں توسیع اور بہتر ٹیکس تعمیل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
حرف آخر
جب بھارت انکم ٹیکس ڈے 2024 منا رہا ہے ، یہ واضح ہے کہ ملک کی ٹیکس انتظامیہ نے 1860 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی ٹیکس نظام سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فریم ورک تک کا سفر ملک کی ترقی کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ دن بھارت میں ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے تاریخی ارتقا اور جاری اصلاحات کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو بڑھانا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے عمل کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ 2024-25 کے بجٹ میں متعارف کرائی گئی حالیہ تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذاتی انکم ٹیکس وصولیوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ حکومت کے منصفانہ اور موثر ٹیکس نظام کے عزم کا غماز ہے۔ کٹوتیوں کو بہتر بنا کر، ٹیکس سلیب پر نظر ثانی کرکے، اور ڈیجیٹل اور پروسیجرل جدت طرازی کو وسعت دے کر، حکومت ٹیکس کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ڈے نہ صرف ہمارے مالی ورثے کا جشن ہے بلکہ عوامی خدمات اور قومی ترقی کی حمایت میں ٹیکس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔ جب ہم مستقبل کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں تو ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت اور چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات بلاشبہ زیادہ مضبوط اور مساوی معاشی فریم ورک میں کردار ادا کریں گے، جس سے سب کے لیے ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ ملے گا۔
حوالے:
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کیلیے یہاں کلک کریں