Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Building a better Future
Urban Transformation Strategies in the Union Budget 2024-25
23 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presented the Union Budget 2024-25, emphasizing the government's commitment to steering the country towards robust development and widespread prosperity. One of the key focal points of this budget is urban development, which is addressed through various initiatives aimed at improving housing, rental facilities, city planning, water supply, sanitation, and support for street vendors.
PM Awas Yojana (PMAY)
1. Expansion and Investment
The Union Budget 2024-25 has announced the allocation for the construction of three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana, covering both rural and urban areas. This includes PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, which aims to address the housing needs of one crore urban poor and middle-class families with an investment of ₹10 lakh crore. Central assistance of ₹2.2 lakh Crore will be provided over the next five years to support this initiative. Additionally, the scheme will offer interest subsidies to facilitate loans at affordable rates.
1. Vision and Commitment
Since its inception in 2015 for urban areas and 2016 for rural areas, the PMAY has focused on providing pucca houses with essential amenities such as household toilets, LPG connections, electricity, and functional household tap connections. The scheme also mandates that the female head of the family be the owner or co-owner of the house, promoting women's empowerment among economically weaker sections (EWS) and low-income groups (LIG).
Rental Housing
The budget highlights the facilitation of rental housing with dormitory-type accommodation for industrial workers through PPP mode, supported by Viability Gap Funding (VGF) and commitment from anchor industries. Policies and regulations will be put in place to ensure efficient and transparent rental housing markets.
Cities as Growth Hubs
The government plans to work with states to develop cities as growth hubs through economic and transit planning and orderly development of peri-urban areas using town planning schemes. A framework will be formulated for the creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities, focusing on enabling policies, market-based mechanisms, and regulation. Transit Oriented Development plans will be implemented for 14 large cities with populations above 30 Lakh.
Water Supply and Sanitation
The Union Government, in partnership with state governments and multilateral development banks, will promote water supply, sewage treatment, and solid waste management projects in 100 large cities. These projects will also utilize treated water for irrigation and filling up nearby tanks.
Weekly 'Haats'
A new scheme will support the development of 100 weekly 'haats' or street food hubs each year for the next five years in select cities, building on the success of the PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp Duty
The Union Government will encourage states to moderate high stamp duty rates and consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women, making this reform an essential component of urban development schemes.
[2]
The Union Budget 2024-25's focus on urban development underscores the government's commitment to providing housing, rental facilities, and essential services to urban and rural populations. Through substantial investments and strategic initiatives, the budget aims to foster economic growth, improve living standards, and promote sustainable urbanization across the country.
References
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/
https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035563
Budget 2024: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
Budget at a glance: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में शहरी परिवर्तन कार्यनीतियां
23 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश किया, जिसमें देश को ठोस विकास और व्यापक समृद्धि की ओर ले जाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। इस बजट का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बिंदु शहरी विकास है, जिसपर आवास, किराये की सुविधाओं, शहर की योजना, जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता और रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के लिए सहायता में सुधार के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से ध्यान दिया गया है।
पीएम आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई)
विस्तार और निवेश
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए पीएम आवास योजना के तहत तीन करोड़ अतिरिक्त घरों के निर्माण के लिए फंड आवंटन की घोषणा की गई है। इसमें पीएम आवास योजना शहरी 2.0 भी शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ एक करोड़ शहरी गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों की आवास जरूरतों को पूरा करना है। सरकार की इस पहल में मदद करने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों में 2.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना में किफायती दरों पर ऋण की सुविधा के लिए ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी।
विजन और प्रतिबद्धता
शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 2015 में और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, पीएमएवाई ने घरेलू शौचालय, एलपीजी सुविधा, बिजली और कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल जल जैसी जरूरी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। इस योजना में यह भी अनिवार्य है कि परिवार की महिला मुखिया घर की मालिक या सह-मालिक हो, जिससे आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) और निम्न-आय समूहों (एलआईजी) के बीच महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिले।
किराये का आवास
बजट में पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए छात्रावास-प्रकार के आवास के साथ किराये के आवास की सुविधा पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिसे व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) और प्रमुख उद्योगों की प्रतिबद्धता से पूरा किया जाएगा। कुशल और पारदर्शी किराये के आवास बाजारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतियां और नियम लागू किए जाएंगे।
विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहर
सरकार आर्थिक और आवागमन योजना तथा नगर आयोजना स्कीमों का उपयोग करके शहरों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों का व्यवस्थित विकास करते हुए शहरों को विकास केन्द्रों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की योजना बना रही है। मौजूदा शहरों के रचनात्मक ब्राउनफील्ड पुनर्विकास के लिए सक्षम नीतियों, बाजार आधारित तंत्र और विनियमन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी। 30 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले 14 बड़े शहरों के लिए आवागमन उन्मुखी विकास योजनाएं लागू की जाएंगी।
जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों के साथ साझेदारी में, 100 बड़े शहरों में जल आपूर्ति, सीवेज उपचार और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देगी। ये परियोजनाएं उपचारित जल का उपयोग सिंचाई और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में तालाबों को भरने के लिए भी करेंगी।
साप्‍ताहिक बाजार
नई योजना अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए चुनिंदा शहरों में हर साल 100 साप्ताहिक ' बाजार ' या स्ट्रीट फूड हब के विकास में सहायता करेगी, जो रेहड़़ी-पटरी लगाने वाले दैनिक विक्रेताओं के जीवन बदलाव लाने के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि योजना की सफलता पर आधारित होगी।
स्टाम्प शुल्क
केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को स्‍टाम्‍प शुल्‍क की दरें कम करने तथा महिलाओं द्वारा खरीदी गई संपत्तियों के लिए शुल्क और कम करने पर विचार करने, इस सुधार को शहरी विकास योजनाओं का अनिवार्य घटक बनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में शहरी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, जो शहरी और ग्रामीण आबादी को आवास, किराये के मकान की सुविधाएं और आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। बजट का उद्देश्य पर्याप्त निवेश और रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, जीवन स्तर में सुधार करना और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
संदर्भ
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/
https://arhc.mohua.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035563
Budget 2024: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/Budget_Speech.pdf
Budget at a glance: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/
https://pmayg.nic.in/netiay/PBIDashboard/PMAYGDashboard.aspx
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/