Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Committed to Ensure Adequate and Cheaper Availability of Coal
Coal Production Shows Robust YoY Growth of 10.70%
24 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the guiding principles laid down by the Hon’ble Prime Minister for "Working with the nation as a whole approach and breaking silos," the Ministry of Coal, in coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Power, and other relevant departments, is committed to ensuring an adequate supply of coal at notified prices for the Power and Fertilizer sectors. This initiative also extends to non-regulated sectors, including Steel, Cement, Paper, and Sponge Iron, which are vital for the country’s economic growth.
For the fiscal year 2024-25, the Ministry has set an ambitious coal production target of 1,080 MT. As of 19.07.24, coal production has reached 294.20 MT, reflecting a robust growth rate of 10.70% compared to the same period last year, which was 265.77 MT. This positive trend underscores the Ministry’s commitment to meeting the energy demands of various sectors while maintaining a focus on sustainable economic development.
In terms of coal dispatch, as of 19.07.24, the Ministry has successfully dispatched 311.48 MT of coal, achieving a growth of 8.49% over the previous year, which was 287.12 MT. This increase in dispatch not only supports the operational needs of key industries but also contributes to the overall stability of the energy market. The Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to ensuring that coal remains an affordable and accessible resource for all sectors of the economy, thereby reinforcing the nation’s commitment to growth and development.
By maintaining a steady and reliable supply, the Ministry aims to strengthen the country's energy security and support key economic sectors. Through these strategic initiatives, the Ministry of Coal is poised to play a pivotal role in driving India’s economic progress, ensuring that the coal supply remains both adequate and cost-effective for reliant industries.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అవసరానికి సరిపడా, అందుబాటు ధరల్లో బొగ్గును అందించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్న బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గతేడాదితో పోలిస్తే బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిలో 10.70 శాతం వృద్ధి
24 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి నిర్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా ‘‘దేశంతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తూ, అంతరాలను విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడం’’ కోసం రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఇతర సంబంధిత శాఖల సమన్వయంతో విద్యుత్, ఎరువుల రంగాలకు ప్రకటిత ధరలకు తగినంత బొగ్గు సరఫరా చేయడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి కీలకమైన ఉక్కు, సిమెంట్, కాగితం, స్పాంజ్ ఐరన్‌ సహా అనియంత్రిత రంగాలకు కూడా ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది.
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 1,080 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి లక్ష్యాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్దేశించుకుంది. 19.07.24 నాటికి బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 294.20 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరింది. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలానికి జరిగిన ఉత్పత్తి 265.77 మిలియన్ టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే ఈసారి 10.70 శాతం వృద్ధిని గమనించవచ్చు. సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి నిలుపుతూనే వివిధ రంగాల ఇంధన డిమాండ్లను తీర్చడంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిబద్ధతను ఈ సానుకూల ధోరణి స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.
బొగ్గు రవాణా పరంగా చూస్తే, 19.07.24 నాటికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 311.48 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గును విజయవంతంగా పంపించింది. గతేడాది నాటి 287.12 మిలియన్ టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే ఇందులో 8.49 శాతం వృద్ధిని కనబరిచింది. కీలక పరిశ్రమల నిర్వహణ అవసరాలకు దోహదపడడమే కాకుండా, ఇంధన మార్కెట్ మొత్తం స్థిరత్వానికి కూడా రవాణాలో ఈ పెరుగుదల దోహదం చేస్తుంది. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని అన్ని రంగాలకు తక్కువ ధరలో, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరుగా బొగ్గును చూడడానికి; తద్వారా వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధి అంశాల్లో దేశ నిబద్ధతను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంకితభావంతో ఉంది.
స్థిరమైన, ప్రామాణికమైన సరఫరా ద్వారా దేశ ఇంధన భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడం, కీలక ఆర్థిక రంగాలకు తోడ్పాటు అందించడాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమలకు అందుబాటు ధరల్లో తగినంత బొగ్గు సరఫరా జరిగేలా చూస్తూ, ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా భారత ఆర్థిక పురోగతిని ముందుకు నడిపించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.