Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Committed to Ensure Adequate and Cheaper Availability of Coal
Coal Production Shows Robust YoY Growth of 10.70%
24 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the guiding principles laid down by the Hon’ble Prime Minister for "Working with the nation as a whole approach and breaking silos," the Ministry of Coal, in coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Power, and other relevant departments, is committed to ensuring an adequate supply of coal at notified prices for the Power and Fertilizer sectors. This initiative also extends to non-regulated sectors, including Steel, Cement, Paper, and Sponge Iron, which are vital for the country’s economic growth.
For the fiscal year 2024-25, the Ministry has set an ambitious coal production target of 1,080 MT. As of 19.07.24, coal production has reached 294.20 MT, reflecting a robust growth rate of 10.70% compared to the same period last year, which was 265.77 MT. This positive trend underscores the Ministry’s commitment to meeting the energy demands of various sectors while maintaining a focus on sustainable economic development.
In terms of coal dispatch, as of 19.07.24, the Ministry has successfully dispatched 311.48 MT of coal, achieving a growth of 8.49% over the previous year, which was 287.12 MT. This increase in dispatch not only supports the operational needs of key industries but also contributes to the overall stability of the energy market. The Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to ensuring that coal remains an affordable and accessible resource for all sectors of the economy, thereby reinforcing the nation’s commitment to growth and development.
By maintaining a steady and reliable supply, the Ministry aims to strengthen the country's energy security and support key economic sectors. Through these strategic initiatives, the Ministry of Coal is poised to play a pivotal role in driving India’s economic progress, ensuring that the coal supply remains both adequate and cost-effective for reliant industries.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळशाची पुरेशी आणि स्वस्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध
कोळसा उत्पादनात 10.70%ची मजबूत वार्षिक वाढ दिसून आली
24 JUL 2024 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
"संपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनासह राष्ट्रासोबत काम करणे आणि विकेंद्रीकरण रोखणे" या पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या अनुषंगाने, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय आणि इतर संबंधित विभागांशी समन्वय राखत कोळसा मंत्रालय वीज आणि खत क्षेत्रांसाठी अधिसूचित किमतींवर कोळशाचा पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. हा निर्णय देशाच्या आर्थिक वाढीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण असलेल्या पोलाद, सिमेंट, पेपर आणि स्पॉन्ज आयर्नसह अनियंत्रित क्षेत्रांनाही लागू आहे.
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी मंत्रालयाने 1,080 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा उत्पादनाचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. 19.07.24 पर्यंत, कोळशाचे उत्पादन 294.20 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत पोहोचले आहे, जे मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 265.77 मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत 10.70% ची मजबूत वाढ दर्शवते. हा सकारात्मक कल शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत विविध क्षेत्रांच्या उर्जेच्या मागणीची पूर्तता करण्याप्रति मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.
कोळसा पुरवठ्याच्या बाबतीत , 19.07.24 पर्यंत, मंत्रालयाने 311.48 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा यशस्वीरीत्या पाठवला आहे, जो मागील वर्षाच्या 287.12 मेट्रिक टनच्या तुलनेत 8.49% ने अधिक आहे. कोळसा पाठवणीतील ही वाढ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या परिचालन गरजा केवळ पूर्ण करत नाही तर ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ स्थिर राखण्यात देखील योगदान देते. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांसाठी कोळसा हा परवडणारा आणि सुलभ स्रोत राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय समर्पित असून देशाची वाढ आणि विकासाप्रति वचनबद्धतेला अधिक बळ देते.
एक स्थिर आणि विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा राखून, देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे आणि प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रांना पाठबळ देणे हे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे, कोळसा मंत्रालय भारताच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यात निर्णायक भूमिका बजावण्यास सज्ज असून त्यावर निर्भर उद्योगांसाठी कोळशाचा पुरेसा आणि किफायतशीर पुरवठा होईल याची खातरजमा करत आहे.