Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Committed to Ensure Adequate and Cheaper Availability of Coal
Coal Production Shows Robust YoY Growth of 10.70%
24 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the guiding principles laid down by the Hon’ble Prime Minister for "Working with the nation as a whole approach and breaking silos," the Ministry of Coal, in coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Power, and other relevant departments, is committed to ensuring an adequate supply of coal at notified prices for the Power and Fertilizer sectors. This initiative also extends to non-regulated sectors, including Steel, Cement, Paper, and Sponge Iron, which are vital for the country’s economic growth.
For the fiscal year 2024-25, the Ministry has set an ambitious coal production target of 1,080 MT. As of 19.07.24, coal production has reached 294.20 MT, reflecting a robust growth rate of 10.70% compared to the same period last year, which was 265.77 MT. This positive trend underscores the Ministry’s commitment to meeting the energy demands of various sectors while maintaining a focus on sustainable economic development.
In terms of coal dispatch, as of 19.07.24, the Ministry has successfully dispatched 311.48 MT of coal, achieving a growth of 8.49% over the previous year, which was 287.12 MT. This increase in dispatch not only supports the operational needs of key industries but also contributes to the overall stability of the energy market. The Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to ensuring that coal remains an affordable and accessible resource for all sectors of the economy, thereby reinforcing the nation’s commitment to growth and development.
By maintaining a steady and reliable supply, the Ministry aims to strengthen the country's energy security and support key economic sectors. Through these strategic initiatives, the Ministry of Coal is poised to play a pivotal role in driving India’s economic progress, ensuring that the coal supply remains both adequate and cost-effective for reliant industries.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
போதுமான அளவுக்கு நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் திட்டம்
24 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
"தேசத்துடன் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இணைந்து பணியாற்றுதல் மற்றும் தடைகளை உடைத்தல்" என்ற வழிகாட்டுதல் கொள்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், மின்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் உரத் துறைகளுக்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விலையில் போதுமான நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு இன்றியமையாத எஃகு, சிமெண்ட், காகிதம் மற்றும் கடற்பாசி, இரும்பு உள்ளிட்ட ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறைகளுக்கும் இந்த முயற்சி நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், அமைச்சகம் 1,080 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. 19.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 294.20 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 10.70% வலுவான வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தச் சாதகமான போக்கு, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தும் அதேவேளையில், பல்வேறு துறைகளின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதலைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 19.07.24 நிலவரப்படி, அமைச்சகம் 311.48 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை வெற்றிகரமாக அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட 8.49% வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த அதிகரிப்பு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் செயல்பாட்டு தேவைகளை ஆதரிப்பதுடன் மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஆற்றல் சந்தையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது. பொருளாதாரத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் நிலக்கரி ஒரு மலிவான மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய வளமாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.