Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MAINTENANCE OF OLD ROADS AND BRIDGES ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Maintenance and upkeep of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts, the contractors maintain the road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) / Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/ Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Visual as well as equipment based periodical inspection, evaluation and monitoring has been mandated for National Highways including bridges to ensure that structural integrity of various components of NHs is maintained through timely repair/rehabilitation intervention. Structural health monitoring on real time basis is also carried out in some very important bridges. Ministry has also sanctioned Indian Bridge Management System (IBMS) for monitoring and maintenance of the bridges and other structures on the entire NH network in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पुरानी सड़कों और पुलों का रखरखाव
24 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का पुलों, संरचनाओं आदि सहित सार-संभाल और रख-रखाव विभिन्न तरीकों से किया जाता है। इंजीनियरिंग खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) अनुबंधों में, ठेकेदार निर्माण अवधि के दौरान और उसके बाद दोष दायित्व अवधि-सह-रखरखाव अवधि के दौरान सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। डिजाइन बिल्ड फाइनेंस ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (डीबीएफओटी) / हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) अनुबंधों में, रियायतकर्ता निर्माण अवधि के दौरान और उसके बाद रियायत अवधि के अंत तक सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) / आईएनवीआईटी समझौतों के विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी) के रियायतकर्ता रियायत अवधि के दौरान सड़क का रखरखाव करते हैं। बाकी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के हिस्सों का रखरखाव आम तौर पर प्रदर्शन आधारित रखरखाव अनुबंध (पीबीएमसी) और अल्पकालिक रखरखाव अनुबंध (एसटीएमसी) के ठेकेदारों द्वारा किया जाता है।
पुलों सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए दृश्य और उपकरण आधारित आवधिक निरीक्षण, मूल्यांकन और निगरानी अनिवार्य की गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि समय पर मरम्मत/पुनर्वास हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विभिन्न घटकों की संरचनात्मक अखंडता को बनाए रखा जा सके। कुछ बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पुलों में समयोचित संरचनात्मक स्वास्थ्य निगरानी भी की जाती है। मंत्रालय ने देश में पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर पुलों और अन्य संरचनाओं की निगरानी और रखरखाव के लिए भारतीय पुल प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईबीएमएस) को भी मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।