Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MAINTENANCE OF OLD ROADS AND BRIDGES ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Maintenance and upkeep of National Highways (NHs) including bridges, structures, etc. are undertaken through different modes. In Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts, the contractors maintain the road during construction period and thereafter during Defects Liability Period-cum-Maintenance Period. In Design Build Finance Operate and Transfer (DBFOT) / Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) Contracts, the concessionaires maintain the road during construction period and thereafter till end of concession period. Concessionaires of Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT)/ Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) of INVIT agreements maintain the road during the concession period. Rest of the National Highways stretches are generally maintained by contractors of Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) and Short-Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Visual as well as equipment based periodical inspection, evaluation and monitoring has been mandated for National Highways including bridges to ensure that structural integrity of various components of NHs is maintained through timely repair/rehabilitation intervention. Structural health monitoring on real time basis is also carried out in some very important bridges. Ministry has also sanctioned Indian Bridge Management System (IBMS) for monitoring and maintenance of the bridges and other structures on the entire NH network in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر پرانی سڑکوں اور پلوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ
24 JUL 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کی دیکھ بھال اور رکھ رکھاؤ بشمول پل، ڈھانچے وغیرہ مختلف طریقوں سے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) کے معاہدوں میں، ٹھیکیدار تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران اور اس کے بعد ڈیفیکٹس لیبلٹی پیریڈ-کم-مینٹیننس کی مدت کے دوران سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن بلڈ فنانس آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (دی بی ایف او ٹی) / ہائی بریڈ اینیوٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) معاہدوں میں کنسیشنر تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران اور اس کے بعد رعایتی مدت کے اختتام تک سڑک کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرتے ہیں۔ ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی)/ آئی این وی آئی ٹی معاہدوں کی اسپیشل پرپز وھیکلز (ایس پی ویز) کے کنسیشنر رعایتی مدت کے دوران سڑک کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں ۔ نیشنل ہائی ویز کے باقی حصوں کی دیکھ بھال عام طور پر پرفارمنس بیسڈ مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (پی بی ایم سی ) اور شارٹ ٹرم مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (ایس ٹی ایم سی) کے ٹھیکیدار کرتے ہیں۔
قومی شاہراہوں بشمول پلوں کے لیے بصری کے ساتھ ساتھ آلات پر مبنی وقتی معائنہ، تشخیص اور نگرانی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بروقت مرمت/بحالی اقدام کے ذریعے این ایچ ایز کے مختلف اجزاء کی ساختی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ کچھ انتہائی اہم پلوں میں حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر ساختی صحت کی نگرانی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت نے ملک میں پورے این ایچ نیٹ ورک پر پلوں اور دیگر ڈھانچے کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے انڈین برج مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی بی ایم ایس) کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔