Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DEATHS DUE TO ROAD ACCIDENTS IN INDIA
24 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the data received from Police Department of States/ UTs, total number of fatalities due to road accidents in the country from calendar year 2018 to 2022 is given in the table below : -
Year
Total Number of Fatalities
2018
1,57,593
2019
1,58,984
2020
1,38,383
2021
1,53,972
2022
1,68,491
Ministry does not compile information/data regarding the nature of death. However, the number of fatalities due to road accidents in India classified according to traffic rule violations for the calendar year 2022 is given in the table below : -
S. No
Traffic Rule Violations
Number of fatalities in 2022
1
Over-Speeding
1,19,904
2
Drunken Driving/ Consumption of alcohol & drug
4,201
3
Driving on Wrong side
9,094
4
Jumping Red Light
1,462
5
Use of Mobile Phone
3,395
6
Others
30,435
Total
1,68,491
The Government of India aims to reduce road fatalities & injuries by 50% by the year 2030, as per its commitment under the Stockholm Declaration. To this end, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has adopted a multi-pronged approach of 4E’s, namely, Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed at Annexure. Further, the notifications related to road and vehicle safety are notified from time to time after due consultation with all the concerned stakeholders.
Annexure
Details of various initiatives taken by the Ministry to address the issue of Road Safety: -
(1) Education:
1. Ministry administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. Ministry administers a scheme for setting up of Institutes of Driving Training & Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) at state/district level across the Country.
(2) Engineering :
1. Road engineering:
1. Road Safety Audit (RSA) of all National Highways (NHs) has been made mandatory through third party auditors/ experts at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance etc.
2. High priority is accorded to identification and rectification of black spots /accident spots on NHs.
3. Road Safety Officer (RSO) has been designated at each Regional Office of road owning agencies under the Ministry to look after RSA and other road safety related works. RSO of each RO will submit road worthiness certificate of National Highway under their jurisdiction biannually.
4. Ministry administers the electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
6. Provisions have been made in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for failure to comply with standards for the road design, construction and maintenance, as prescribed by the Central Government from time to time.
2.2 Vehicle engineering:
Ministry has taken various initiatives to make vehicles safer, including the following:-
1. Mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver.
2. Prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. It also specifies use of a safety harness, crash helmet and restricts speed to 40kmph.
3. Mandatory provisions for fitment of following listed safety technologies: -
For M1 category vehicles:
• Seat Belt Reminder (SBR) for driver and co-driver.
• Manual Override for central locking system
• Over speed warning system.
For all M and N category vehicles:
• Reverse Parking Alert System
1. Mandated Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) for certain classes of L [Motor vehicle with less than four wheels and includes a Quadricycle], M [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to goods, subject to conditions stipulated in BIS standards] categories.
2. Mandated speed limiting function/speed limiting device in all transport vehicles, except for two wheelers, three wheelers, quadricycles, fire tenders, ambulances and police vehicles.
3. Published the rules for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations, which define the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of fitness certificate by ATSs. The rules have been further amended on 31.10.2022 and 14.03.2024.
4. Formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy based on incentives/dis-incentives and for creating an ecosystem to phase out old, unfit and polluting vehicles.
5. A Scheme to set up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
6. Published rules regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) to introduce the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empower consumers to take informed decisions.
7. Published rules regarding prescribed level playing field in the area of manufacturing of buses by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Bus Body Builders.
8. Mandated vehicles, manufactured on or after 1st October, 2025, shall be fitted with an air-conditioning system for the cabin of vehicles of N2 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 3.5 tonnes but not exceeding 12.0 tonnes) and N3 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 12.0 tonnes) category.
(3) Enforcement:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 as stands implemented provides for strict penalties for ensuring compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules and strict enforcement through use of technology.
2. Ministry has issued rules for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices on high risk & high density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and critical junctions in cities with more than one million population.
3. Ministry on 10th June, 2024 has issued an advisory to all the States and Union territories on technological interventions for ensuring compliance with Motor Vehicle Act, 1988.
(4) Emergency care:
1. Ministry has for the protection of Good Samaritan, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital.
2. Ministry has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death).
3. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
1. Ministry along with National Health Authority (NHA), has implemented a pilot program for providing cashless treatment to victims of road accidents in Chandigarh and Assam.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतें
24 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभाग से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2018 से 2022 तक देश में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है: -
वर्ष
मौतों की कुल संख्या
2018
1,57,593
2019
1,58,984
2020
1,38,383
2021
1,53,972
2022
1,68,491
मंत्रालय मृत्यु की प्रकृति के संबंध में जानकारी/डेटा संकलित नहीं करता है। हालाँकि, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 के लिए यातायात नियम उल्लंघन के अनुसार वर्गीकृत भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाली मौतों की संख्या नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है: -
क्रमांक
ट्रैफिक नियमों का उल्लंघन
2022 में हुई मौतें
1
ओवर-स्पीडिंग
1,19,904
2
नशे में गाड़ी चलाना/शराब और ड्रग्स का सेवन
4,201
3
गलत साइड पर गाड़ी चलाना
9,094
4
रेड लाइट जंप करना
1,462
5
मोबाइल फोन का इस्तेमाल
3,395
6
अन्य
30,435
कुल
1,68,491
स्टॉकहोम घोषणा के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुसार, भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक सड़क मृत्यु और चोटों को 50% तक कम करना है। इस उद्देश्य से, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 4ई, अर्थात् शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन दोनों), प्रवर्तन और आपातकालीन देखभाल का बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। तदनुसार, मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं जैसा कि अनुबंध में बताया गया है। इसके अलावा, सड़क और वाहन सुरक्षा से संबंधित अधिसूचनाएं सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद समय-समय पर अधिसूचित की जाती हैं।
सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का विवरण: -
(1) शिक्षा:
- मंत्रालय सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सड़क सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा वकालत योजना का संचालन करता है।
- जागरूकता फैलाने और सड़क सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए हर साल राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा माह/सप्ताह का पालन।
- मंत्रालय देश भर में राज्य/जिला स्तर पर ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईडीटीआर), क्षेत्रीय ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आरडीटीसी) और ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (डीटीसी) स्थापित करने के लिए एक योजना संचालित करता है।
2) इंजीनियरिंग:
i) सड़क इंजीनियरिंग:
- सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट (आरएसए) सभी चरणों यानी डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव आदि में थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिटर्स/विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
- राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर ब्लैक स्पॉट/दुर्घटना स्थलों की पहचान और सुधार को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
- आरएसए और अन्य सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यों की देखभाल के लिए मंत्रालय के तहत सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों के प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में सड़क सुरक्षा अधिकारी (आरएसओ) को नामित किया गया है। प्रत्येक आरओ का आरएसओ अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का सड़क योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र साल में दो बार जमा करेगा।
- मंत्रालय देश भर में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के आंकड़ों की रिपोर्टिंग, प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण के लिए एक सेंट्रल रिपोजिट्री स्थापित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (ई-डीएआर) परियोजना का संचालन करता है।
- मंत्रालय ने ड्राइवरों को बेहतर दृश्यता और सहज मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए एक्सप्रेसवे और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर साइनेज के प्रावधान के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
- केंद्र सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित सड़क डिजाइन, निर्माण और रखरखाव के मानकों का पालन न करने पर मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 में प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
ii) वाहन इंजीनियरिंग:
मंत्रालय ने वाहनों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
• वाहन की अगली सीट पर चालक के बगल में बैठे यात्री के लिए एयरबैग का अनिवार्य प्रावधान।
• चार वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए मोटर साइकिल चलाने या ले जाने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित निर्धारित मानदंड। यह सुरक्षा हार्नेस, क्रैश हेलमेट के उपयोग को भी निर्दिष्ट करता है और गति को 40 किमी प्रति घंटे तक सीमित करता है।
निम्नलिखित सूचीबद्ध सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के फिटमेंट के लिए अनिवार्य प्रावधान: -
M1 श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए:
• ड्राइवर और सह-चालक के लिए सीट बेल्ट रिमाइंडर (एसबीआर)।
• सेंट्रल लॉकिंग सिस्टम के लिए मैनुअल ओवरराइड
• ओवर स्पीड चेतावनी प्रणाली.
सभी एम और एन श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए:
• रिवर्स पार्किंग अलर्ट सिस्टम
• एल की कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए अनिवार्य एंटी-लॉक ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम (एबीएस) [चार पहियों से कम मोटर वाहन और एक क्वाड्रिसाइकिल शामिल है], एम [यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन] और एन [कम से कम चार पहियों वाले मोटर वाहन सामान ले जाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले चार पहिये, जो बीआईएस मानकों] श्रेणियों में निर्धारित शर्तों के अधीन, सामान के अलावा व्यक्तियों को भी ले जा सकते हैं।
• दो पहिया, तीन पहिया, क्वाड्रिसाइकिल, फायर टेंडर, एम्बुलेंस और पुलिस वाहनों को छोड़कर, सभी परिवहन वाहनों में अनिवार्य गति सीमित कार्य/गति सीमित उपकरण।
• स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण के लिए नियम प्रकाशित किए गए, जो स्वचालित उपकरणों के माध्यम से वाहनों के फिटनेस परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया और एटीएस द्वारा फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र देने की प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करते हैं। नियमों में 31.10.2022 और 14.03.2024 को और संशोधन किया गया है।
• प्रोत्साहनों/निराशाओं के आधार पर और पुराने, अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की गई।
• स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से वाहनों की फिटनेस का परीक्षण करने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता से प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक मॉडल निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र स्थापित करने की योजना।
• यात्री कारों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग की अवधारणा को पेश करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (बीएनसीएपी) के संबंध में नियम प्रकाशित किए गए।
• मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) और बस बॉडी बिल्डर्स द्वारा बसों के निर्माण के क्षेत्र में निर्धारित समान अवसर के संबंध में नियम प्रकाशित।
• 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को या उसके बाद निर्मित अनिवार्य वाहनों में N2 (3.5 टन से अधिक लेकिन 12.0 टन से अधिक नहीं होने वाले सकल वाहन वजन वाले माल वाहन) और N3 (माल वाहन) के वाहनों के केबिन के लिए एक एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम लगाया जाएगा। सकल वाहन भार 12.0 टन से अधिक) श्रेणी।
(3) प्रवर्तन:
• मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 लागू होने के साथ ही अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और यातायात नियमों के उल्लंघन के लिए रोकथाम बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से सख्त प्रवर्तन के लिए सख्त दंड का प्रावधान करता है।
• मंत्रालय ने सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम जारी किए हैं। नियम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों और दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शनों पर उच्च जोखिम और उच्च घनत्व वाले गलियारों पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों की नियुक्ति के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधानों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
• मंत्रालय ने 10 जून, 2024 को मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप पर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक सलाह जारी की है।
(4) आपातकालीन देखभाल:
• मंत्रालय नेकदिल लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए है, जो सद्भावना से, स्वेच्छा से और बिना किसी पुरस्कार या मुआवजे की अपेक्षा के पीड़ित को दुर्घटना स्थल पर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या गैर-चिकित्सा देखभाल या सहायता प्रदान करते हैं या ऐसे पीड़ित को अस्पताल पहुंचाते हैं।
• मंत्रालय ने हिट एंड रन मोटर दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों के लिए मुआवजा बढ़ा दिया है (गंभीर चोट के लिए 12,500 रुपये से 50,000 रुपये और मृत्यु के लिए 25,000 रुपये से 2,00,000 रुपये)।
• भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के पूर्ण गलियारे पर टोल प्लाजा पर पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ/आपातकालीन चिकित्सा तकनीशियन/नर्स के साथ एम्बुलेंस के लिए प्रावधान किया है।
• मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के साथ मिलकर चंडीगढ़ और असम में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को कैशलेस उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए एक पायलट कार्यक्रम लागू किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।