Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
DEATHS DUE TO ROAD ACCIDENTS IN INDIA
24 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the data received from Police Department of States/ UTs, total number of fatalities due to road accidents in the country from calendar year 2018 to 2022 is given in the table below : -
Year
Total Number of Fatalities
2018
1,57,593
2019
1,58,984
2020
1,38,383
2021
1,53,972
2022
1,68,491
Ministry does not compile information/data regarding the nature of death. However, the number of fatalities due to road accidents in India classified according to traffic rule violations for the calendar year 2022 is given in the table below : -
S. No
Traffic Rule Violations
Number of fatalities in 2022
1
Over-Speeding
1,19,904
2
Drunken Driving/ Consumption of alcohol & drug
4,201
3
Driving on Wrong side
9,094
4
Jumping Red Light
1,462
5
Use of Mobile Phone
3,395
6
Others
30,435
Total
1,68,491
The Government of India aims to reduce road fatalities & injuries by 50% by the year 2030, as per its commitment under the Stockholm Declaration. To this end, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has adopted a multi-pronged approach of 4E’s, namely, Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed at Annexure. Further, the notifications related to road and vehicle safety are notified from time to time after due consultation with all the concerned stakeholders.
Annexure
Details of various initiatives taken by the Ministry to address the issue of Road Safety: -
(1) Education:
1. Ministry administers Road Safety Advocacy Scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for raising awareness about road safety and for administering road safety programs.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. Ministry administers a scheme for setting up of Institutes of Driving Training & Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) at state/district level across the Country.
(2) Engineering :
1. Road engineering:
1. Road Safety Audit (RSA) of all National Highways (NHs) has been made mandatory through third party auditors/ experts at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance etc.
2. High priority is accorded to identification and rectification of black spots /accident spots on NHs.
3. Road Safety Officer (RSO) has been designated at each Regional Office of road owning agencies under the Ministry to look after RSA and other road safety related works. RSO of each RO will submit road worthiness certificate of National Highway under their jurisdiction biannually.
4. Ministry administers the electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project to establish a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines for the provision of signages on Expressways and National Highways to offer improved visibility and intuitive guidance to the drivers.
6. Provisions have been made in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 for failure to comply with standards for the road design, construction and maintenance, as prescribed by the Central Government from time to time.
2.2 Vehicle engineering:
Ministry has taken various initiatives to make vehicles safer, including the following:-
1. Mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver.
2. Prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. It also specifies use of a safety harness, crash helmet and restricts speed to 40kmph.
3. Mandatory provisions for fitment of following listed safety technologies: -
For M1 category vehicles:
• Seat Belt Reminder (SBR) for driver and co-driver.
• Manual Override for central locking system
• Over speed warning system.
For all M and N category vehicles:
• Reverse Parking Alert System
1. Mandated Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) for certain classes of L [Motor vehicle with less than four wheels and includes a Quadricycle], M [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to goods, subject to conditions stipulated in BIS standards] categories.
2. Mandated speed limiting function/speed limiting device in all transport vehicles, except for two wheelers, three wheelers, quadricycles, fire tenders, ambulances and police vehicles.
3. Published the rules for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations, which define the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of fitness certificate by ATSs. The rules have been further amended on 31.10.2022 and 14.03.2024.
4. Formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy based on incentives/dis-incentives and for creating an ecosystem to phase out old, unfit and polluting vehicles.
5. A Scheme to set up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
6. Published rules regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP) to introduce the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empower consumers to take informed decisions.
7. Published rules regarding prescribed level playing field in the area of manufacturing of buses by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Bus Body Builders.
8. Mandated vehicles, manufactured on or after 1st October, 2025, shall be fitted with an air-conditioning system for the cabin of vehicles of N2 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 3.5 tonnes but not exceeding 12.0 tonnes) and N3 (goods vehicle with gross vehicle weight exceeding 12.0 tonnes) category.
(3) Enforcement:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 as stands implemented provides for strict penalties for ensuring compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules and strict enforcement through use of technology.
2. Ministry has issued rules for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices on high risk & high density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and critical junctions in cities with more than one million population.
3. Ministry on 10th June, 2024 has issued an advisory to all the States and Union territories on technological interventions for ensuring compliance with Motor Vehicle Act, 1988.
(4) Emergency care:
1. Ministry has for the protection of Good Samaritan, who in good faith, voluntarily and without expectation of any reward or compensation renders emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance at the scene of an accident to the victim or transports such victim to the hospital.
2. Ministry has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death).
3. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
1. Ministry along with National Health Authority (NHA), has implemented a pilot program for providing cashless treatment to victims of road accidents in Chandigarh and Assam.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں سڑک حادثات کی وجہ سے اموات
24 JUL 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ پولیس سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، کیلنڈر سال 2018 سے 2022 تک ملک میں سڑک حادثات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
سال
ہلاکتوں کی مجموعی تعداد
2018
1,57,593
2019
1,58,984
2020
1,38,383
2021
1,53,972
2022
1,68,491
وزارت موت کی نوعیت سے متعلق معلومات/ڈیٹا مرتب نہیں کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، کیلنڈر سال 2022 کے لیے ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزیوں کے مطابق ہندوستان میں سڑک کے حادثات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کی تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے: -
نمبر شمار
ٹریفک رولز کی خلاف ورزیاں
2022 میں اموات کی تعداد
1
اوور اسپیڈنگ
1,19,904
2
نشے میں ڈرائیونگ/ شراب اور منشیات کا استعمال
4,201
3
رانگ سائیڈ پر گاڑی چلانا
9,094
4
جمپنگ ریڈ لائٹ
1,462
5
موبائل فون کا استعمال
3,395
6
دیگر
30,435
میزان
1,68,491
حکومت ہند کا مقصد اسٹاک ہوم اعلامیہ کے تحت اپنے عہد کے مطابق، سال 2030 تک سڑکوں پر ہونے والی اموات اور زخمیوں کو 50 فیصد تک کم کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 4 ایز، یعنی ایجوکیشن (تعلیم)، انجینئرنگ (سڑک اور گاڑیاں دونوں)، انفورسمنٹ (نفاذ) اور ایمرجنسی کیئر( ہنگامی دیکھ بھال) کا ایک کثیر الجہتی طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے وزارت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے بعد وقتاً فوقتاً سڑک اور گاڑیوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشنز کو مشتہر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
روڈ سیفٹی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات:-
(1) تعلیم:
1. وزارت روڈ سیفٹی ایڈووکیسی اسکیم چلاتی ہے تاکہ روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور روڈ سیفٹی پروگراموں کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. بیداری پھیلانے اور روڈ سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر سال نیشنل روڈ سیفٹی ماہ/ہفتہ منانا۔
• III. وزارت پورے ملک میں ریاست/ضلع کی سطح پر ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی آر)، علاقائی ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹرز (آر ڈی ٹی سیز) اور ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ڈی ٹی سیز) کے قیام کے لیے ایک اسکیم چلاتی ہے۔
(2) انجینئرنگ:
روڈ انجینئرنگ:
1. تمام قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کے روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹ (آر ایس اے) کو تمام مراحل یعنی ڈیزائن، تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کو تھرڈ پارٹی آڈیٹرز/ماہرین کے ذریعے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
2. این ایچز پر سیاہ دھبوں/حادثاتی مقامات کی نشاندہی اور ان کی اصلاح کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
• III. روڈ سیفٹی آفیسر (آر ایس او) کو وزارت کے تحت سڑک کی ملکیت رکھنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ہر علاقائی دفتر میں آر ایس اے اور سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق دیگر کاموں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر آر او کا آر ایس او اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت قومی شاہراہ کی سڑک کی اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دو- دو سال میں جمع کرائے گا۔
وزارت الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ (ای- ڈی اے آر) پروجیکٹ چلاتی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں سڑک حادثات کے اعداد و شمار کی رپورٹنگ، انتظام اور تجزیہ کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
وزارت نے ایکسپریس ویز اور قومی شاہراہوں پر نشانات کی فراہمی کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ ڈرائیوروں کو بہتر مرئیت اور بدیہی رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 میں سڑکوں کے ڈیزائن، تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکامی کے لیے دفعات رکھے گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً تجویز کیا ہے۔
2.2 وہیکل انجینئرنگ:
وزارت نے گاڑیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:-
1. ڈرائیور کے ساتھ گاڑی کی اگلی سیٹ پر بیٹھے مسافر کے لیے ایئر بیگ کی لازمی فراہمی۔
2. چار سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، موٹر سائیکل پر سوار ہونے یا لے جانے کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات سے متعلق مقرر کردہ اصول۔ یہ سیفٹی ہارنس، کریش ہیلمٹ کے استعمال کی بھی وضاحت کرتا ہے اور رفتار کو 40 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک محدود کرتا ہے۔
• III. درج ذیل سیفٹی ٹیکنالوجیز کی فٹمنٹ کے لیے لازمی شرائط: -
ایم1 قسم کی گاڑیوں کے لیے:
• ڈرائیور اور شریک ڈرائیور کے لیے سیٹ بیلٹ ریمائنڈر (ایس بی آر)۔
• سنٹرل لاکنگ سسٹم کے لیے دستی اوور رائیڈ
• اوور اسپیڈ وارننگ سسٹم۔
تمام ایم اور این زمرہ کی گاڑیوں کے لیے:
• ریورس پارکنگ الرٹ سسٹم
• اینٹی لاک بریکنگ سسٹم (اے بی ایس) ایل [چار پہیوں سے کم والی موٹر گاڑیاں اور ایک کواڈریسائیکل سمیت ، ایم ] کم سے کم چار پہیوں والی موٹر گاڑیاں جنہیں مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے] اور] کم از کم چار پہیوں والی گاڑیاں جنہیں سامان لے جانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور جو سامان کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو بھی لے جاسکتی ہیں، بی آئی ایس معیارات میں بیان کردہ شرائط سے مشروط] کے زمروں کے لئے لازمی قراردیا گیا۔
• دو پہیہ گاڑیوں، تین پہیوں، کواڈری سائیکلوں، فائر ٹینڈرز، ایمبولینسوں اور پولیس گاڑیوں کے علاوہ تمام ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں میں رفتار کو محدود کرنے کا فعل/ رفتار کو محدود کرنے کا لازمی آلہ۔
• آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی شناخت، ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول کے لیے قواعد شائع کیے، جو خودکار آلات کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس ٹیسٹنگ کے طریقہ کار اور اے ٹی ایس کے ذریعے فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں۔ 31.10.2022 اور 14.03.2024 کو قواعد میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
• مراعات/غیر مراعات پر مبنی وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی بنائی اور پرانی، ناکارہ اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنانے پر زور دیاگیا۔
• خودکار نظام کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس جانچنے کے لیے مرکزی مدد کے ساتھ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ایک ماڈل معائنہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سینٹر قائم کرنے کی اسکیم۔
• مسافر کاروں کی حفاظتی درجہ بندی کے تصور کو متعارف کرانے اور صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھارت نیو کار اسسمنٹ پروگرام (بی این سی اے پی) کے حوالے سے شائع شدہ قواعد۔
• اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایمز) اور بس باڈی بلڈرز کے ذریعہ بسوں کی تیاری کے شعبے میں یکساں طے شدہ سطح کے متعلق قواعد شائع کئے گئے ۔
• وہ گاڑیاں جو یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو یا اس کے بعد بنائی گئی ہیں کے لئے لازم قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ این2 (سامان کی وہ گاڑیاں جن کا مجموعی وزن 3.5 ٹن سے زیادہ ہے لیکن 12.0 ٹن سے زیادہ نہیں ہے) اور این3 (سامان کی وہ گاڑیاں، جن کا مجموعی وزن 12.0 ٹن سے زیادہ نہیں ہے) کی گاڑیوں کی کیبن کے لئے ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم ضروری ہوگا۔
(3) نفاذ:
1. موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 جیسا کہ عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے سختی سے نفاذ کے لیے ڈیٹرنس بڑھانے کے لیے سخت سزائیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. وزارت نے روڈ سیفٹی کی الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ اور انفورسمنٹ کے لیے قواعد جاری کیے ہیں۔ قوانین میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم جنکشنوں پر ہائی رسک اور ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز پر الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسز کی تعیناتی کی تفصیلی دفعات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
• III. وزارت نے 10 جون، 2024 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
(4) ہنگامی دیکھ بھال:
1. وزارت نیک دل انسانوں، جن کی صحت اچھی ہے اور جو رضاکارانہ طور پر کسی انعام یا معاوضے کی امید کے بغیر حادثے کے مقام پر ، حدثات کے شکار کسی شخص کو ایمرجنسی طبی یا غیر طبی نگہہ داشت یا امداد فراہم کرتے ہیں یا اس طرح کے شکار شخص کو اسپتال پہنچاتے ہیں ، کی حفاظت کے لئے ہے۔
2. وزارت نے ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر حادثات کے متاثرین کے معاوضے میں اضافہ کیا ہے (شدید چوٹ کے لیے 12,500 روپے سے 50,000 روپے اور موت کے لیے 25,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,00,000 روپے)۔
• III. نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے قومی شاہراہوں کے مکمل کوریڈور پر ٹول پلازوں پر پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف/ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹیکنیشن/نرس کے ساتھ ایمبولینسوں کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
1. وزارت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر چنڈی گڑھ اور آسام میں سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کو بغیر نقدی کے علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروگرام نافذ کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔