Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD CONSTRUCTION INITIATIVES
24 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
At the beginning of the current financial year 2024-25, under ongoing/awarded projects, the Ministry had about 20,000 km balance length of National Highways (NHs) for construction. Moreover, the Ministry has a shelf of projects under DPR and tendering process, to further augment the construction progress during the current and next fiscal years. The Ministry is leveraging the mechanism of review and resolution of bottlenecks/hindrances in ongoing projects, in active collaboration with the State Governments and other stakeholder. Ministry is also making full efforts to expedite the availability of necessary clearances / approvals and the fulfilment of conditions precedent, for new projects. However, no specific annual rate of increase in construction has been planned so far.
The Government has approved Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) for building NHs to speed up construction pace in the country by renewing interest of private developers in highway projects. The objective is to maximize the quantum of projects that can be implemented within the available limited financial resources of the Government. Further, HAM allows sharing of risk between private developers and the Government. By contributing 40% of the project cost during construction period, the government shares the financial burden with private players, while traffic/ revenue risks lie with the Authority.
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, this Ministry has been able to provide various relaxations to the contractors & concessionaires to ensure sufficient cash flow to the projects and reduced working capital requirements. Further, Innovative Financing methods like InvIT have unlocked value of completed road assets. Through InvIT, the Ministry has been able to generate alternate source of capital in addition to traditional sources of funds such as budgetary allocation & toll revenue, and there is greater participation in O&M of private players.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کی تعمیر کے اقدامات
24 JUL 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ مالی سال 25-2024 ء کے آغاز میں، جاری/ ٹھیکہ دیئے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں وزارت کے تحت تعمیر کی جانے والی قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ) کی تقریباً 20000 کلومیٹر طویل شاہراہیں غیر مکمل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت کے پاس ڈی پی آر اور ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل کے تحت پیشگی پروجیکٹ ہیں تاکہ موجودہ اور اگلے مالی سالوں کے دوران تعمیراتی پیش رفت کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے۔ وزارت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ فعال تعاون سے جاری منصوبوں میں رکاوٹوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کے حل کے طریقہ کار پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت نئے پرجیکٹوں کے لیے ضروری منظوریوں/ اجازت ناموں کی دستیابی اور سابقہ ​​شرائط کی تکمیل کے لیے بھی پوری کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ تاہم، اب تک تعمیرات میں اضافے کی کوئی مخصوص سالانہ شرح کی منصوبہ بندی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں نجی ڈیولپرز کی دلچسپی کی تجدید کرتے ہوئے ، ملک میں تعمیراتی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے این ایچ کی تعمیر کی خاطر ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم ) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ، ایسے منصوبوں کی تعداد میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنا ہے ، جنہیں حکومت کے دستیاب محدود مالی وسائل کے اندر نافذ کیا جا سکے ۔ مزید، ایچ اے ایم نجی ڈیولپرز اور حکومت کے درمیان رسک شیئرنگ کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران منصوبے کی لاگت کا 40 فی صد تعاون کرکے ، حکومت نجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مالی بوجھ میں اشتراک کرتی ہے، جب کہ ٹریفک/ریونیو کے خطرات اتھارٹی کے پاس ہوتے ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت، یہ وزارت ٹھیکیداروں اور مراعات دہندگان کو پروجیکٹوں میں نقد رقم کی دستیابی اور ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات کو کم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف رعایتیں فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ مزید، آئی این وی آئی ٹی جیسے جدید فائنانسنگ طریقوں نے مکمل شدہ سڑک کے اثاثوں کی قیمت کو کھول دیا ہے۔ آئی این وی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے، وزارت ، فنڈز کے روایتی ذرائع جیسے بجٹ کی مختص رقم اور ٹول آمدنی کے علاوہ سرمائے کا متبادل ذریعہ پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور نجی کمپنیوں کو او اینڈ ایم میں زیادہ تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔