Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD CONNECTIVITY PROJECT IN HIMALAYAS
24 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways projects are taken up in Himalayan region keeping in view traffic and strategic requirements. Detailed Project Report is prepared after evaluating the geological, geotechnical, hydrological and topographical conditions of terrain before taking up any development work on National Highways in Himalayan region.
Chardham project comprises improvement of 5 existing National Highways (NHs) connecting Chardham viz. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath including Tanakpur to Pithoragarh section of Kailas-Mansarovar yatra, aggregating a length of about 825 km. Out of 825 km length, 616 km length has been completed.
Under the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, MoEF&CC, in August 2019, has constituted a High Powered Committee (HPC) comprising representatives from various reputed institutes like Physical Research Laboratory, Wildlife Institute of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Central Soil Conservation Research Institute, National Institute of Disaster Management, Forest Research Institute etc. with mandate to consider the cumulative and independent impact of Chardham Projects on the entire Himalayan Valleys and give directions in respect of environmental impacts. In addition, Hon'ble Supreme Court has also set up an "Oversight Committee" to ensure the implementation of the recommendations given in the report of aforesaid HPC especially the strategic roads viz. Rishikesh – Mana, Rishikesh – Gangotri and Tanakpur - Pithoragarh. The committees meet on regular basis and their recommendations are implemented during execution of the works.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் சாலை இணைப்புத் திட்டம்
24 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
சார்தாம் திட்ட சாலைப் பணிகளில் 616 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான பணிகள் இதுவரை முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்துள்ள அவர், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தப் பகுதியில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு முன்பாக, புவியியல், புவித் தொழில்நுட்பம், நீரியியல் மற்றும் இடவியல் சூழல்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்த பிறகு, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்படும்.
சார்தாம் எனப்படும், யமுனோத்ரி, கங்கோத்ரி, கேதார்நாத் மற்றும் பத்ரிநாத் ஆகிய நான்கு வழிப்பாட்டுத் தலங்களுகளை இணைக்கக் கூடிய சாலைகளும், கைலாஷ் – மான்சரோவர் யாத்திரை வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள தனக்பூர் முதல் பித்தோரகர் வரையிலான சாலை உள்ளிட்ட தற்போதுள்ள 5 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்த சார்தாம் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மொத்தம் 825 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இச்சாலையில், 616 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036275