Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ROAD CONNECTIVITY PROJECT IN HIMALAYAS
24 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways projects are taken up in Himalayan region keeping in view traffic and strategic requirements. Detailed Project Report is prepared after evaluating the geological, geotechnical, hydrological and topographical conditions of terrain before taking up any development work on National Highways in Himalayan region.
Chardham project comprises improvement of 5 existing National Highways (NHs) connecting Chardham viz. Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath including Tanakpur to Pithoragarh section of Kailas-Mansarovar yatra, aggregating a length of about 825 km. Out of 825 km length, 616 km length has been completed.
Under the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, MoEF&CC, in August 2019, has constituted a High Powered Committee (HPC) comprising representatives from various reputed institutes like Physical Research Laboratory, Wildlife Institute of India, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Central Soil Conservation Research Institute, National Institute of Disaster Management, Forest Research Institute etc. with mandate to consider the cumulative and independent impact of Chardham Projects on the entire Himalayan Valleys and give directions in respect of environmental impacts. In addition, Hon'ble Supreme Court has also set up an "Oversight Committee" to ensure the implementation of the recommendations given in the report of aforesaid HPC especially the strategic roads viz. Rishikesh – Mana, Rishikesh – Gangotri and Tanakpur - Pithoragarh. The committees meet on regular basis and their recommendations are implemented during execution of the works.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हिमालय में सड़क संपर्क परियोजना
24 JUL 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालयी क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को यातायात और रणनीतिक जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए शुरू किया जाता है। हिमालयी क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कोई भी विकास कार्य शुरू करने से पहले भूगर्भीय, भू-तकनीकी, जल विज्ञान और स्थलाकृतिक स्थितियों का मूल्यांकन करने के बाद विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती है।
चारधाम परियोजना में चारधाम अर्थात यमुनोत्री, गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ को जोड़ने वाले 5 मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का सुधार शामिल है, जिसमें कैलास-मानसरोवर यात्रा का टनकपुर से पिथौरागढ़ खंड भी शामिल है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई लगभग 825 किलोमीटर है। इस 825 किलोमीटर लंबाई में से 616 किलोमीटर लंबाई पूरी हो चुकी है।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के तहत पर्यावरण,वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने अगस्त 2019 में, विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों जैसे कि भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान, केंद्रीय मृदा संरक्षण अनुसंधान संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान, वन अनुसंधान संस्थान आदि के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एचपीसी) का गठन किया है। इसका कार्य संपूर्ण हिमालयी घाटियों पर चारधाम परियोजनाओं के संचयी और स्वतंत्र प्रभाव पर विचार करना और पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों के संबंध में निर्देश देना है। इसके अलावा, माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने उपरोक्त एचपीसी की रिपोर्ट में दी गई सिफारिशों, विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक सड़कों जैसे ऋषिकेश-माना, ऋषिकेश-गंगोत्री और टनकपुर-पिथौरागढ़ के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक "निगरानी समिति" का भी गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।