Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of 5293 Electric Vehicle charging stations established along National Highways is given at Annexure -A. This includes 4729 EV Charging Stations set up under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas at an expenditure of Rs. 178 Crore.
In addition, Ministry of Heavy Industries has set up a target of 5833 EV charging stations along Highways out of total 7432 EV charging stations through three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG). The state wise list of these 5833 EV charging stations is given in Annexure-B. A capital subsidy of Rs. 800 Crore has been provided to these Oil Companies towards establishment of 7432 EV charging stations.
At present, Government has not planned to set up any Power Station alongside National Highways for the aforesaid EV charging stations.
Annexure-A
State/UTs
Number of EV charging Stations on National Highways
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andhra Pradesh
249
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
147
Bihar
96
Chhattisgarh
116
Delhi
10
Goa
33
Gujarat
259
Haryana
284
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu & Kashmir
60
Jharkhand
87
Karnataka
300
Kerala
138
Ladakh
2
Maharashtra
750
Manipur
27
Meghalaya
35
Mizoram
8
Madhya Pradesh
231
Nagaland
13
Odisha
189
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
195
Rajasthan
482
Sikkim
3
Tamil Nadu
369
Telangana
221
Tripura
24
Uttar Pradesh
577
Uttarakhand
79
West Bengal
208
Grand Total
5293
Annexure B
State
Number of Charges on Highway
Andhra Pradesh
319
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
59
Bihar
139
Chandigarh
5
Chhattisgarh
70
Delhi
25
Goa
24
Gujarat
420
Haryana
261
Himachal Pradesh
53
Jammu & Kashmir
72
Jharkhand
105
Karnataka
471
Kerala
189
Madhya Pradesh
231
Maharashtra
659
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
27
Mizoram
7
Nagaland
6
Odisha
190
Pondicherry
16
Punjab
272
Rajasthan
439
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
649
Telangana
244
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
525
Uttarakhand
27
West Bengal
321
Grand Total
5,833
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ اسٹیشن
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر قائم 5293 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ - اے میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اس میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت 4729 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن بھی شامل ہیں ، جن پر 178 کرو ڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت تین آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز ) کے ذریعے کل 7432 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے شاہراہوں پر 5833 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ان 5833 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمہ بی میں دی گئی ہے۔ ان 7432 ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے تیل کمپنیوں کو 800 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
سر دست ، حکومت نے مذکورہ ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں پر کوئی پاور اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ نہیں بنایا ہے۔
ضمیمہ- اے
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
قومی شاہراہوں پر ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1
آندھرا پردیش
249
اروناچل پردیش
30
آسام
147
بہار
96
چھتیس گڑھ
116
دلّی
10
گوا
33
گجرات
259
ہریانہ
284
ہماچل پردیش
68
جموں و کشمیر
60
جھارکھنڈ
87
کرناٹک
300
کیرالہ
138
لداخ
2
مہاراشٹر
750
منی پور
27
میگھالیہ
35
میزورم
8
مدھیہ پردیش
231
ناگالینڈ
13
اوڈیشہ
189
پڈوچیری
2
پنجاب
195
راجستھان
482
سکم
3
تمل ناڈو
369
تلنگانہ
221
تری پورہ
24
اتر پردیش
577
اتراکھنڈ
79
مغربی بنگال
208
مجموعی تعداد
5293
ضمیمہ- بی
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
شاہراہوں پر چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
319
اروناچل پردیش
5
آسام
59
بہار
139
چنڈی گڑھ
5
چھتیس گڑھ
70
دلّی
25
گوا
24
گجرات
420
ہریانہ
261
ہماچل پردیش
53
جموں و کشمیر
72
جھارکھنڈ
105
کرناٹک
471
کیرالہ
189
مدھیہ پردیش
231
مہاراشٹر
659
منی پور
1
میگھالیہ
27
میزورم
7
ناگالینڈ
6
اوڈیشہ
190
پڈو چیری
16
پنجاب
272
راجستھان
439
سکم
1
تمل ناڈو
649
تلنگانہ
244
تری پورہ
1
اتر پردیش
525
اتراکھنڈ
27
مغربی بنگال
321
مجموعی عدد
5833