Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of 5293 Electric Vehicle charging stations established along National Highways is given at Annexure -A. This includes 4729 EV Charging Stations set up under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas at an expenditure of Rs. 178 Crore.
In addition, Ministry of Heavy Industries has set up a target of 5833 EV charging stations along Highways out of total 7432 EV charging stations through three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG). The state wise list of these 5833 EV charging stations is given in Annexure-B. A capital subsidy of Rs. 800 Crore has been provided to these Oil Companies towards establishment of 7432 EV charging stations.
At present, Government has not planned to set up any Power Station alongside National Highways for the aforesaid EV charging stations.
Annexure-A
State/UTs
Number of EV charging Stations on National Highways
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andhra Pradesh
249
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
147
Bihar
96
Chhattisgarh
116
Delhi
10
Goa
33
Gujarat
259
Haryana
284
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu & Kashmir
60
Jharkhand
87
Karnataka
300
Kerala
138
Ladakh
2
Maharashtra
750
Manipur
27
Meghalaya
35
Mizoram
8
Madhya Pradesh
231
Nagaland
13
Odisha
189
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
195
Rajasthan
482
Sikkim
3
Tamil Nadu
369
Telangana
221
Tripura
24
Uttar Pradesh
577
Uttarakhand
79
West Bengal
208
Grand Total
5293
Annexure B
State
Number of Charges on Highway
Andhra Pradesh
319
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
59
Bihar
139
Chandigarh
5
Chhattisgarh
70
Delhi
25
Goa
24
Gujarat
420
Haryana
261
Himachal Pradesh
53
Jammu & Kashmir
72
Jharkhand
105
Karnataka
471
Kerala
189
Madhya Pradesh
231
Maharashtra
659
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
27
Mizoram
7
Nagaland
6
Odisha
190
Pondicherry
16
Punjab
272
Rajasthan
439
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
649
Telangana
244
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
525
Uttarakhand
27
West Bengal
321
Grand Total
5,833
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर बने 5293 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-ए में दिया गया है। इसमें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 178 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाए गए 4729 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों के माध्यम से कुल 7432 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों में से राजमार्गों के किनारे 5833 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों का लक्ष्य रखा है। इन 5833 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक-बी में दी गई है। इन तेल कंपनियों को 7432 ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए 800 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है।
वर्तमान में, सरकार ने उक्त ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे कोई भी पावर स्टेशन स्थापित करने की योजना नहीं बनाई है।
अनुलग्नक-ए
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या
अंडमान और निकोबार
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
249
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
30
असम
147
बिहार
96
छत्तीसगढ
116
दिल्ली
10
गोवा
33
गुजरात
259
हरियाणा
284
हिमाचल प्रदेश
68
जम्मू और कश्मीर
60
झारखंड
87
कर्नाटक
300
केरल
138
लद्दाख
2
महाराष्ट्र
750
मणिपुर
27
मेघालय
35
मिजोरम
8
मध्य प्रदेश
231
नगालैंड
13
ओडिशा
189
पुद्दुचेरी
2
पंजाब
195
राजस्थान
482
सिक्किम
3
तमिलनाडु
369
तेलंगाना
221
त्रिपुरा
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
577
उत्तराखंड
79
पश्चिम बंगाल
208
कुल योग
5293
अनुलग्नक-बी
राज्य
राजमार्ग पर चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
319
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5
असम
59
बिहार
139
चंडीगढ़
5
छत्तीसगढ
70
दिल्ली
25
गोवा
24
गुजरात
420
हरियाणा
261
हिमाचल प्रदेश
53
जम्मू और कश्मीर
72
झारखंड
105
कर्नाटक
471
केरल
189
मध्य प्रदेश
231
महाराष्ट्र
659
मणिपुर
1
मेघालय
27
मिजोरम
7
नगालैंड
6
ओडिशा
190
पुद्दुचेरी
16
पंजाब
272
राजस्थान
439
सिक्किम
1
तमिलनाडु
649
तेलंगाना
244
त्रिपुरा
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
525
उत्तराखंड
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
321
कुल योग
5,833
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।