Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS
24 JUL 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of 5293 Electric Vehicle charging stations established along National Highways is given at Annexure -A. This includes 4729 EV Charging Stations set up under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas at an expenditure of Rs. 178 Crore.
In addition, Ministry of Heavy Industries has set up a target of 5833 EV charging stations along Highways out of total 7432 EV charging stations through three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG). The state wise list of these 5833 EV charging stations is given in Annexure-B. A capital subsidy of Rs. 800 Crore has been provided to these Oil Companies towards establishment of 7432 EV charging stations.
At present, Government has not planned to set up any Power Station alongside National Highways for the aforesaid EV charging stations.
Annexure-A
State/UTs
Number of EV charging Stations on National Highways
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andhra Pradesh
249
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
147
Bihar
96
Chhattisgarh
116
Delhi
10
Goa
33
Gujarat
259
Haryana
284
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu & Kashmir
60
Jharkhand
87
Karnataka
300
Kerala
138
Ladakh
2
Maharashtra
750
Manipur
27
Meghalaya
35
Mizoram
8
Madhya Pradesh
231
Nagaland
13
Odisha
189
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
195
Rajasthan
482
Sikkim
3
Tamil Nadu
369
Telangana
221
Tripura
24
Uttar Pradesh
577
Uttarakhand
79
West Bengal
208
Grand Total
5293
Annexure B
State
Number of Charges on Highway
Andhra Pradesh
319
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
59
Bihar
139
Chandigarh
5
Chhattisgarh
70
Delhi
25
Goa
24
Gujarat
420
Haryana
261
Himachal Pradesh
53
Jammu & Kashmir
72
Jharkhand
105
Karnataka
471
Kerala
189
Madhya Pradesh
231
Maharashtra
659
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
27
Mizoram
7
Nagaland
6
Odisha
190
Pondicherry
16
Punjab
272
Rajasthan
439
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
649
Telangana
244
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
525
Uttarakhand
27
West Bengal
321
Grand Total
5,833
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सच्या संख्येत महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर- महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 750 चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स
24 JUL 2024 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
देशात राष्ट्रीय महामार्गालगत उभारण्यात आलेल्या 5293 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशनचा राज्यवार तपशील परिशिष्ट-अ मध्ये दिला आहे. यामध्ये पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालया अंतर्गत उभारण्यात आलेल्या 4729 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सचा समावेश असून, त्यासाठी रु. 178 कोटी खर्च करण्यात आले.
याव्यतिरिक्त, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालया अंतर्गत तीन तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या सहकार्याने (OMCs) उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या एकूण 7432 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशनपैकी, 5833 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स, देशातील महामार्गांलगत उभारण्याचे अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या 5833 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सची राज्यनिहाय यादी परिशिष्ट-ब मध्ये दिली आहे. या तेल कंपन्यांना 7432 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्स उभारण्यासाठी, भांडवली अनुदान म्हणून, 800 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
सद्यस्थितीत, वरील ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्ससाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांलगत कोणतेही ऊर्जा केंद्र उभारण्याची सरकारची योजना नाही.
परिशिष्ट-अ
State/UTs
Number of EV charging Stations on National Highways
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andhra Pradesh
249
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
147
Bihar
96
Chhattisgarh
116
Delhi
10
Goa
33
Gujarat
259
Haryana
284
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu & Kashmir
60
Jharkhand
87
Karnataka
300
Kerala
138
Ladakh
2
Maharashtra
750
Manipur
27
Meghalaya
35
Mizoram
8
Madhya Pradesh
231
Nagaland
13
Odisha
189
Pondicherry
2
Punjab
195
Rajasthan
482
Sikkim
3
Tamil Nadu
369
Telangana
221
Tripura
24
Uttar Pradesh
577
Uttarakhand
79
West Bengal
208
Grand Total
5293
परिशिष्ट-ब
State
Number of Charges on Highway
Andhra Pradesh
319
Arunachal Pradesh
5
Assam
59
Bihar
139
Chandigarh
5
Chhattisgarh
70
Delhi
25
Goa
24
Gujarat
420
Haryana
261
Himachal Pradesh
53
Jammu & Kashmir
72
Jharkhand
105
Karnataka
471
Kerala
189
Madhya Pradesh
231
Maharashtra
659
Manipur
1
Meghalaya
27
Mizoram
7
Nagaland
6
Odisha
190
Pondicherry
16
Punjab
272
Rajasthan
439
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
649
Telangana
244
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
525
Uttarakhand
27
West Bengal
321
Grand Total
5,833
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.