Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
DATA PRIVACY
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Collection of Statistics (CoS) Act, 2008 (7 of 2009) was enacted by Parliament on 7th January, 2009. The Act provides for disclosure of information in certain cases and restrictions of their use. The Act inter-alia provides that the information collected from individuals would be kept confidential and would be used only for statistical purposes. In case, there is a need to publish/ disclose individual information, it would be done only after suppressing the identification details of the individual.
Further, in accordance with National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP), 2012, formulated by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India notified the Guidelines on Statistical Data Dissemination on April 1, 2019. It provides for classification of data as shareable and non-shareable, guidelines for dissemination and pricing, etc. within the overall framework laid down in NDSAP 2012.
The data collected by MoSPI through National Sample Surveys are categorized into shareable and non-shareable; wherein, the data containing information, which may compromise national security and/or those containing identification particulars of individual informants/establishments, are not shared. Any data, which directly or indirectly attempts to reveal the identity of individual informant, are also not shared.
The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 has been enacted on 11th August, 2023 that casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also enshrining the rights and duties of Data Principals. The DPDP Act, acts as a framework and sets out key principles in respect of processing of personal data. As per Section 17(2) of the DPDP Act, processing of personal data that is necessary for research, archiving or statistical purpose is exempted from the provisions of the DPDP Act, provided that such processing is undertaken in the form and manner prescribed thereunder.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیٹا پرائیویسی
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات کا کلیکشن (سی او ایس) ایکٹ، 2008 (2009 کا 7) 7 جنوری 2009 کو پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا تھا۔ یہ ایکٹ بعض معاملات میں معلومات کے افشاء اور ان کے استعمال پر پابندیاں عائد کرتا ہے۔ ایکٹ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ التزام کرتا ہے کہ افراد سے جمع کی گئی معلومات کو خفیہ رکھا جائے گا اور صرف شماریاتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اگر انفرادی معلومات کو شائع / ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تو یہ فرد کی شناخت کی تفصیلات کو دبانے کے بعد ہی کیا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نیشنل ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اینڈ ایکسیسبیلٹی پالیسی (این ڈی ایس اے پی)، 2012 بنائی گئی جس کے مطابق حکومت ہند کی وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے شماریاتی ڈیٹا کی تقسیم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو یکم اپریل 2019 نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔یہ این ڈی ایس اے پی 2012 میں طے شدہ مجموعی فریم ورک کے اندر ڈیٹا کی قابل اشتراک اور ناقابل اشتراک کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرتا ہے نیز تقسیم اور قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل سمپل سروے کے ذریعے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کو قابل اشتراک اور ناقابل اشتراک میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں ایسی معلومات پر مشتمل ڈیٹا، جس سےقومی سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہو سکتا ہے اور/یا جو انفرادی خبر دہندگان/اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی شناختی تفصیلات پر مشتمل ہے، کا اشتراک نہیں کیا جاتا۔ کوئی بھی ڈیٹا، جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر انفرادی خبردہندہ کی شناخت ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اسے بھی شیئر نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) ایکٹ، 2023کو 11 اگست 2023 کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ، پرسنل ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈیٹا فیڈوسیریز پر ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتا ہے، انہیں جوابدہ بناتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ڈیٹا پرنسپل کے حقوق اور فرائض کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے۔ ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ، ایک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور پرسنل ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے سلسلے میں کلیدی اصول طے کرتا ہے۔ ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 17(2) کے مطابق، پرسنل ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ جو تحقیق، آرکائیونگ یا شماریاتی مقصد کے لیے ضروری ہے، ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ کی دفعات سے مستثنیٰ ہے، بشرطیکہ اس طرح کی پروسیسنگ اس کے تحت تجویز کردہ شکل اور طریقے سے کی جائے۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔