Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
DATA PRIVACY
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Collection of Statistics (CoS) Act, 2008 (7 of 2009) was enacted by Parliament on 7th January, 2009. The Act provides for disclosure of information in certain cases and restrictions of their use. The Act inter-alia provides that the information collected from individuals would be kept confidential and would be used only for statistical purposes. In case, there is a need to publish/ disclose individual information, it would be done only after suppressing the identification details of the individual.
Further, in accordance with National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP), 2012, formulated by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India notified the Guidelines on Statistical Data Dissemination on April 1, 2019. It provides for classification of data as shareable and non-shareable, guidelines for dissemination and pricing, etc. within the overall framework laid down in NDSAP 2012.
The data collected by MoSPI through National Sample Surveys are categorized into shareable and non-shareable; wherein, the data containing information, which may compromise national security and/or those containing identification particulars of individual informants/establishments, are not shared. Any data, which directly or indirectly attempts to reveal the identity of individual informant, are also not shared.
The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 has been enacted on 11th August, 2023 that casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also enshrining the rights and duties of Data Principals. The DPDP Act, acts as a framework and sets out key principles in respect of processing of personal data. As per Section 17(2) of the DPDP Act, processing of personal data that is necessary for research, archiving or statistical purpose is exempted from the provisions of the DPDP Act, provided that such processing is undertaken in the form and manner prescribed thereunder.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தனிநபர் தரவுகள் பாதுகாப்பு
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் சேகரிப்பு (CoS) சட்டம், 2008, 2009-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 7, அன்று பாராளுமன்றத்தால் இயற்றப்பட்டது. இச்சட்டம் சில குறிப்பிட்ட சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் தகவல்களை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், அவற்றின் பயன்பாட்டைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் வழிவகை செய்கிறது. தனிநபர்களிடமிருந்து சேகரிக்கப்படும் தகவல்கள் ரகசியமாக வைக்கப்படும் என்றும், புள்ளிவிவர நோக்கங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் இந்தச் சட்டம் கூறுகிறது. ஒரு வேளை, தனிப்பட்ட தகவலை வெளியிட வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டால், அது தனிநபரின் அடையாள விவரங்களை மறைத்த பின்னரே செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும், இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கிய, தேசிய தரவு பகிர்வு மற்றும் அணுகல் கொள்கை, 2012-க்கு இணங்க, இந்திய அரசின் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் புள்ளியியல் தரவு பரவல் குறித்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை 2019 ஏப்ரல் 1 அன்று வெளியிட்டது.
தேசிய மாதிரி ஆய்வுகள் மூலம் அமைச்சகம் சேகரித்த தரவுகள் பகிரக்கூடியவை மற்றும் பகிர முடியாதவை என வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன; இதில், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை சமரசம் செய்யக்கூடிய தகவல்கள் / அல்லது தனிப்பட்ட தகவலறிந்தவர்கள் / நிறுவனங்களின் அடையாள விவரங்களைக் கொண்ட தரவு பகிரப்படாது. தனிப்பட்ட தகவலறிந்தவரின் அடையாளத்தை நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ வெளிப்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கும் எந்தவொரு தரவும் பகிரப்படாது.
டிஜிட்டல் தனிப்பட்ட தரவு பாதுகாப்பு (DPDP) சட்டம், 2023 11 ஆகஸ்ட், 2023 அன்று இயற்றப்பட்டது, இது டிஜிட்டல் தனிப்பட்ட தரவைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், அவர்களைப் பொறுப்புக்கூற வைப்பதற்கும், அதே நேரத்தில் தரவு அதிபர்களின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தரவு நம்பகத்தன்மை கொண்டவர்களுக்கு கடமைகளை விதிக்கிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.