Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
DATA PRIVACY
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Collection of Statistics (CoS) Act, 2008 (7 of 2009) was enacted by Parliament on 7th January, 2009. The Act provides for disclosure of information in certain cases and restrictions of their use. The Act inter-alia provides that the information collected from individuals would be kept confidential and would be used only for statistical purposes. In case, there is a need to publish/ disclose individual information, it would be done only after suppressing the identification details of the individual.
Further, in accordance with National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP), 2012, formulated by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India notified the Guidelines on Statistical Data Dissemination on April 1, 2019. It provides for classification of data as shareable and non-shareable, guidelines for dissemination and pricing, etc. within the overall framework laid down in NDSAP 2012.
The data collected by MoSPI through National Sample Surveys are categorized into shareable and non-shareable; wherein, the data containing information, which may compromise national security and/or those containing identification particulars of individual informants/establishments, are not shared. Any data, which directly or indirectly attempts to reveal the identity of individual informant, are also not shared.
The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023 has been enacted on 11th August, 2023 that casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also enshrining the rights and duties of Data Principals. The DPDP Act, acts as a framework and sets out key principles in respect of processing of personal data. As per Section 17(2) of the DPDP Act, processing of personal data that is necessary for research, archiving or statistical purpose is exempted from the provisions of the DPDP Act, provided that such processing is undertaken in the form and manner prescribed thereunder.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
डेटा गोपनीयता
24 JUL 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2008 (2009 का7) संसद द्वारा 7 जनवरी, 2009 को अधिनियमित किया गया था। इस अधिनियम में कतिपय मामलों में सूचना के प्रकटीकरण और उनके उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का प्रावधान है। अधिनियम में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह प्रावधान है कि अलग-अलग व्यक्तियों से एकत्र की गई सूचना को गोपनीय रखा जाएगा और इसका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय प्रयोजनों के लिए किया जाएगा। यदि व्यक्तिगत जानकारी को प्रकाशित/प्रकट करने की आवश्यकता है, तो यह व्यक्ति की पहचान के विवरण को छुपाने के बाद ही किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाई गई राष्ट्रीय डेटा साझाकरण और सुलभता नीति (एनडीएसएपी) 2012 के अनुरूप सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 1 अप्रैल, 2019 को सांख्यिकीय डेटा प्रसार पर दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया। यह एनडीएसएपी 2012 में निर्धारित समग्र ढांचे के भीतर डेटा को साझा करने योग्य और गैर-साझा करने योग्य के रूप में वर्गीकरण, प्रसार और मूल्य निर्धारण आदि के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है।
संख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए डेटा को साझा करने योग्य और गैर-साझा करने योग्य में वर्गीकृत किया गया है; जिसमें ऐसी सूचना वाले आंकड़े, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को जोखिम में डाल सकते हैं और/अथवा व्यक्तिगत मुखबिरों/प्रतिष्ठानों के पहचान विवरण वाले आंकडे़ साझा नहीं किए जाते हैं। कोई भी डेटा, जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से व्यक्तिगत मुखबिर की पहचान प्रकट करने का प्रयास करता है, साझा नहीं किया जाता है।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) अधिनियम, 2023 को 11 अगस्त, 2023 को अधिनियमित किया गया है, जो डेटा विश्वासी पर डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा करने, उन्हें जवाबदेह ठहराने, डेटा प्रिंसिपलों के अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दायित्व डालता है। डीपीडीपी अधिनियम एक ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करता है और व्यक्तिगत डेटा की प्रोसेसिंग के संबंध में प्रमुख सिद्धांत निर्धारित करता है। डीपीडीपी अधिनियम की धारा 17(2) के अनुसार, अनुसंधान, अभिलेखन या सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्य के लिए आवश्यक व्यक्तिगत डेटा की प्रोसेसिंग को डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों से छूट दी गई है, बशर्ते कि इस तरह की प्रोसेसिंग इसके तहत निर्धारित रूप और प्रणाली से की गई हो।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।