Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road, rail and waterways transport infrastructure projects in North Eastern Region
24 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Several road and transport infrastructure development projects have been taken up by the concerned Ministries and Departments of the Central Government in North Eastern Region (NER), which, inter-alia, include:
Road connectivity: Government has taken the specific initiative for improvement of connectivity within the region by programs such as SARDP-NE, Bharatmala-I, etc. and with rest of India through East-West Corridor program. During 2024-25 till May, 2024, a total of 78 km of National Highway road have been constructed in NE States. During 2024-25 till June, 2024 a total expenditure of Rs 2,859.00 crore has been made on NHs in NE States.
Air connectivity: The number of airports has increased to 17 by 2023 as compared to 9 in 2013. The traffic movement has also increased by 113% in last 10 years. Under UDAN scheme of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 194 valid fixed wing and Helicopter routes are awarded in North Eastern States, which will help in attracting tourist, investors and add to ease of doing business.
Rail connectivity: In order to improve rail connectivity within the North Eastern States and with rest of India, 18 Railway infrastructure projects (13 new nines, 05 doubling), of total length of 1,368 km costing Rs 74,972 crore falling fully/partly in the North Eastern Region are in planning/approval/ construction stages, out of which 313 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs 40,549 crore has been incurred upto March 2024.
Waterway connectivity: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala program, has taken up projects worth more than Rs 1,000 crore for the development of North-East states. Total of 20 waterways are operating in NER adding 19 in last 10 years. The development of 6 ferry terminals at Kurua, Bahari, Dhubri, Guijan, Ghagor & Matmora in Assam worth Rs 310 crores will cater to the transportation needs of commuters, which will ease the current bottlenecks of transportation. Under Indo-Bangladesh Protocol on Inland Water Transit &Trade (PIWT&T), number of waterway routes have been increased from 8 to 10 and Eleven Ports of call and two extended ports of call have been declared in each country under the PIWT&T. Around 4.7 million tonne of cargo moved on the IBP route in FY-2023-24.
In addition, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is implementing various schemes/packages viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme-Roads (NESIDS-Road), Special Packages of Assam [Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), Dima Hasao Autonomous Territorial Council (DHATC) and Karbi Anglong Autonomous Territorial Council (KAATC)], and Schemes of NEC (North Eastern Council), for the development of North Eastern Region under which projects of road and transport are sanctioned. Under these developmental schemes/packages since inception, 1,980 projects worth Rs 23,240.78 crore, including connectivity projects, have been sanctioned.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri Dr Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পথ, ৰে’ল আৰু জল পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প
24 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ডনাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা কেতবোৰ পথ আৰু পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
পথ সংযোগঃ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এছএআৰডিপি-এনই, ভাৰতমালা-I আদি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে ইষ্ট-ৱেষ্ট কৰিডৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০২৪ চনৰ মে’ মাহলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত মুঠ ৭৮ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০২৪ চনৰ জুন মাহলৈকে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বাবে মুঠ ২,৮৫৯.০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।
বিমান সংযোগঃ ২০১৩ চনত ৯টা বিমানবন্দৰৰ তুলনাত ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১৭টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত যাতায়তৰ গতিও ১১৩%বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ১৯৪টা বৈধ ফিক্সড উইং আৰু হেলিকপ্টাৰ পথ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, যিয়ে পৰ্যটক, বিনিয়োগকাৰীক আকৰ্ষণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ৰেল সংযোগঃ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে ৰে’ল সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১৮টা ৰে’লৱে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প (১৩টা নতুন লাইন, ৫টা দ্বৈত)ৰ মুঠ ১,৩৬৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৭৪,৯৭২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ/আংশিকভাৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি একাধিক প্ৰকল্প পৰিকল্পনা/অনুমোদন/নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰ্যায়ত আছে।ইয়াৰে ৩১৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চলৈকে ৪০,৫৪৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।
জলপথ সংযোগঃ বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সাগৰমালা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১০০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিগত ১০ বছৰত ১৯টা নতুন পথসহ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত মুঠ ২০টা জলপথ চলি আছে। অসমৰ কুৰুৱা, বহৰি, ধুবুৰী, গুইজান, ঘাগৰ আৰু মাতমৰাত ৩১০কোটি টকাৰ ৬টা ফেৰী টাৰ্মিনেলৰ উন্নয়নে যাতায়তৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত পৰিবহণৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ হ’ব। ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ প্ৰট’কল অন ইনলেণ্ড ৱাটাৰ ট্ৰেনজিট এণ্ড ট্ৰেড (পি আই ডব্লিউ টি এণ্ড টি)ৰ অধীনত জলপথৰ সংখ্যা ৮ৰ পৰা ১০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু পি আই ডব্লিউ টি এণ্ড টিৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিখন দেশতে এঘাৰটা বন্দৰ আৰু দুটা বৰ্ধিত বন্দৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত আইবিপি পথত প্ৰায় ৪৭ লাখ টন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছিল।
তদুপৰি, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়েও বিভিন্ন আঁচনি/পেকেজ ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি-পথ (নেছিডছ-ৰোড), অসমৰ বিশেষ পেকেজ [বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউন্সিল (বিটিচি), ডিমা হাচাও স্বায়ত্তশাসিত টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউন্সিল (ডিএইচএটিচি) আৰু কাৰ্বি আংলং স্বায়ত্তশাসিত টেৰিটৰিয়েল কাউন্সিল (কেএএটিচি] আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়িত আঁচনিসমূহৰ অধীনত পথ আৰু অন্যান্য পৰিবহণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অনুমোদিত হয়। আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা এই উন্নয়নমূলক আঁচনি/পেকেজসমূহৰ অধীনত সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি ২৩,২৪০.৭৮ কোটি টকাৰ ১,৯৮০টা প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
লোকসভাত আজি এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য অৱগত কৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে।