Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road, rail and waterways transport infrastructure projects in North Eastern Region
24 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Several road and transport infrastructure development projects have been taken up by the concerned Ministries and Departments of the Central Government in North Eastern Region (NER), which, inter-alia, include:
Road connectivity: Government has taken the specific initiative for improvement of connectivity within the region by programs such as SARDP-NE, Bharatmala-I, etc. and with rest of India through East-West Corridor program. During 2024-25 till May, 2024, a total of 78 km of National Highway road have been constructed in NE States. During 2024-25 till June, 2024 a total expenditure of Rs 2,859.00 crore has been made on NHs in NE States.
Air connectivity: The number of airports has increased to 17 by 2023 as compared to 9 in 2013. The traffic movement has also increased by 113% in last 10 years. Under UDAN scheme of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 194 valid fixed wing and Helicopter routes are awarded in North Eastern States, which will help in attracting tourist, investors and add to ease of doing business.
Rail connectivity: In order to improve rail connectivity within the North Eastern States and with rest of India, 18 Railway infrastructure projects (13 new nines, 05 doubling), of total length of 1,368 km costing Rs 74,972 crore falling fully/partly in the North Eastern Region are in planning/approval/ construction stages, out of which 313 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs 40,549 crore has been incurred upto March 2024.
Waterway connectivity: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala program, has taken up projects worth more than Rs 1,000 crore for the development of North-East states. Total of 20 waterways are operating in NER adding 19 in last 10 years. The development of 6 ferry terminals at Kurua, Bahari, Dhubri, Guijan, Ghagor & Matmora in Assam worth Rs 310 crores will cater to the transportation needs of commuters, which will ease the current bottlenecks of transportation. Under Indo-Bangladesh Protocol on Inland Water Transit &Trade (PIWT&T), number of waterway routes have been increased from 8 to 10 and Eleven Ports of call and two extended ports of call have been declared in each country under the PIWT&T. Around 4.7 million tonne of cargo moved on the IBP route in FY-2023-24.
In addition, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is implementing various schemes/packages viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme-Roads (NESIDS-Road), Special Packages of Assam [Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), Dima Hasao Autonomous Territorial Council (DHATC) and Karbi Anglong Autonomous Territorial Council (KAATC)], and Schemes of NEC (North Eastern Council), for the development of North Eastern Region under which projects of road and transport are sanctioned. Under these developmental schemes/packages since inception, 1,980 projects worth Rs 23,240.78 crore, including connectivity projects, have been sanctioned.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri Dr Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़क, रेल और जलमार्ग परिवहन अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं
24 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा कई सड़क और परिवहन अवसंरचना विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
सड़क संपर्क: सरकार ने एसएआरडीपी-एनई, भारतमाला-I आदि परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के भीतर संपर्क में सुधार के लिए विशिष्ट पहल की है और ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरिडोर परियोजना के माध्यम से शेष भारत के साथ संपर्क में सुधार किया है। 2024-25 में मई, 2024 तक, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल 78 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है। 2024-25 में जून, 2024 तक पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कुल 2,859.00 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
हवाई संपर्क: 2013 में 9 हवाई अड्डों की तुलना में 2023 तक हवाई अड्डों की संख्या बढ़कर 17 हो गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में यातायात की आवाजाही में भी 113% की वृद्धि हुई है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की उड़ान योजना के तहत, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में 194 वैध फिक्स्ड विंग और हेलीकॉप्टर मार्ग प्रदान किए गए हैं, जो पर्यटकों और निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने और व्यापार में आसानी लाएंगे।
रेल संपर्क: पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और शेष भारत के साथ रेल संपर्क में सुधार करने के लिए, 18 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं (13 नई लाइन, 05 दोहरीकरण), कुल 1,368 किलोमीटर लंबाई और 74,972 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से, जो पूरी तरह/आंशिक रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आती हैं, योजना/अनुमोदन/निर्माण चरणों में हैं, जिनमें से 313 किलोमीटर लंबाई चालू हो गई है और मार्च 2024 तक 40,549 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हो चुका है।
जलमार्ग संपर्क : बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने अपने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। पूर्वोत्तर में कुल 20 जलमार्ग संचालन में हैं पिछले 10 वर्षों में 19 और जुड़े हैं। असम में 310 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6 फेरी टर्मिनलों, कुरुआ, बहारी, धुबरी, गुइजान, घागोर और मटमोरा का विकास, यात्रियों की परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा और परिवहन की मौजूदा अड़चनें कम होंगी। अंतर्देशीय जल पारगमन और व्यापार पर भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल (पीआईडब्ल्यूटीएंडटी) के तहत जलमार्ग की संख्या 8 से बढ़ाकर 10 कर दी गई है और पीआईडब्ल्यूटीएंडटी के तहत प्रत्येक देश में ग्यारह बंदरगाह और दो विस्तारित बंदरगाह घोषित किए गए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में आईबीपी मार्ग पर लगभग 4.7 मिलियन टन कार्गो की आवाजाही हुई।
इसके अलावा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एम डोनियर) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पैकेजों को लागू कर रहा है , जैसे पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना-सड़कें (एनईएसआईडीएस-रोड), असम के विशेष पैकेज [बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक परिषद (बीटीसी), दीमा हसाओ स्वायत्त प्रादेशिक परिषद (डीएचएटीसी) और कार्बी आंगलोंग स्वायत्त प्रादेशिक परिषद (केएएटीसी)], और एनईसी (उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद) की योजनाएँ, जिसके तहत सड़क और परिवहन की परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की जाती हैं। इन विकासात्मक योजनाओं/पैकेजों के तहत शुरू से ही कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं सहित 23,240.78 करोड़ रुपये की 1,980 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।