Ministry of Minority Affairs
Jiyo Parsi Scheme
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Jiyo Parsi scheme was launched in 2013-14 with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and to increase the population of Parsis in India. The scheme has three components:
i) Medical Assistance – to provide financial assistance for medical treatment under standard medical protocol;
ii) Advocacy – provides for counselling of couples with fertility issues and publicity including workshops; and
iii) Health of Community – to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly;
The assistance under the scheme is being released to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode after biometric authentication and other verifications by the respective State Governments. Scheme guidelines is available on Ministry’s website (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in).
The Ministry has been providing financial assistance to numerous Parsi couples under Medical and Health of Community (HOC) components and the scheme has been quite successful in achieving its objective.
The scheme provides for outreach programmes i.e. seminars, workshops, Camps, and print as well as social media measures for publicity of the scheme.
The scheme has provision for regular monitoring by the Ministry and the State Governments and also concurrent evaluation to assess the benefits and the outcome of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஜியோ பார்சி திட்டம்
24 JUL 2024 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஜியோ பார்சி திட்டம், 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு விஞ்ஞான நெறிமுறை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு இடையீடுகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் பார்சி மக்கள்தொகையின் குறைந்து வரும் போக்கை மாற்றியமைக்கவும், அவர்களின் மக்கள்தொகையை நிலைப்படுத்தவும், இந்தியாவில் பார்சிகளின் மக்கள்தொகையை அதிகரிக்கவும் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் மூன்று கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
1. மருத்துவ உதவி – நிலையான மருத்துவ நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குதல்
2. ஆதரவு – கருவுறுதல் பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ள தம்பதிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் பயிலரங்குகள் உள்ளிட்ட விளம்பரம் சார்ந்த நிகழ்வுகள்
3. சமூகத்தின் ஆரோக்கியம் – பார்சி தம்பதிகளுக்கு குழந்தை பராமரிப்புக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்குதல் மற்றும் சார்ந்துள்ள முதியோருக்கு உதவி அளித்தல்
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் உதவி, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளால் உயிரி அடையாள சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் பிற நடைமுறைகளுக்குப் பிறகு நேரடி பலன் பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.minorityaffairs.gov.in)
வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள், முகாம்கள், அச்சு மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற திட்டங்களை விளம்பரப்படுத்த இத்திட்டம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பும், திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் மற்றும் முடிவுகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கும் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.