Ministry of Home Affairs
Vacancies In Central Armed Police Forces
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The number of vacancies as on 01.07.2024 in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles(AR) are ­­­­­84,106 against total sanctioned strength of 10,45,751. Filling up of vacancies is a continuous process. The Ministry has been taking and will continue to take earnest steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously through UPSC, SSC and the forces concerned. It may also be mentioned that 67,345 persons between April, 2023 to February, 2024 have been recruited. Further, 64,091 vacancies have been notified and are at different stages of recruitment. It is clear from the above, with insignificant effective vacancies compared to the size of the forces, the question of overtime doesn’t arise.
The Government has taken inter alia the following further steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously in CAPFs & AR :-
1. Yearly recruitment for the post of Constable (General Duty) for which a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
2. For coordinating recruitment to General Duty posts, a Nodal Force each for recruitment in the rank of Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (GD) and Assistant Commandant (General Duty) has been nominated on long term basis.
3. Directions issued to all Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles to undertake recruitment against vacant posts in Non-General Duty cadres in a time-bound manner.
4. Timely conducting meetings of Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) for filling up of promotional vacancies.
5. Time taken in the Medical Examination has been reduced to expedite the recruitment.
1. Cut off marks for short listing of candidates for Constable/GD has been lowered in order to get sufficient candidates (especially in categories where shortfalls have been observed).
A decision has been taken to reserve 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty) /Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Further, a provision has been made for relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز میں اسامیاں
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایفز) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) میں یکم جولائی 2024 تک اسامیوں کی تعداد 84,106 ہے، جبکہ کل منظور شدہ تعداد 10,45,751 ہے۔ خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ وزارت یو پی ایس سی، ایس ایس سی اور متعلقہ فورسز کے ذریعے اسامیوں کو تیزی سے پُر کرنے کے لیے سنجیدہ اقدامات کرتی رہی ہے اور کرتی رہے گی۔ یہ بھی واضح رہے کہ اپریل 2023 سے فروری 2024 کے درمیان 67,345 افراد کو بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 64,091 اسامیوں کونوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بھرتی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا سے یہ واضح ہے کہ افواج کے حجم کے مقابلے میں غیر معمولی مؤثر اسامیوں کے ساتھ، اوور ٹائم کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔
حکومت نے سی اے پی ایفز اور اے آر میں خالی اسامیوں کو تیزی سے پُر کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل مزید اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1. کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی) کے عہدہ کے لیے سالانہ بھرتی، جس کے لیے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
2. جنرل ڈیوٹی کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے، کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)، سب انسپکٹر (جی ڈی) اور اسسٹنٹ کمانڈنٹ (جنرل ڈیوٹی) کے عہدے پر بھرتی کے لیے ایک ایک نوڈل فورس کو طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
3. تمام مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور آسام رائفلز کو نان جنرل ڈیوٹی کیڈرس میں خالی اسامیوں پر مقررہ وقت میں بھرتی کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
4. پروموشنل اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے ڈیپارٹمنٹل پروموشن کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی) کے اجلاسوں کا بروقت انعقاد۔
5. بھرتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے میڈیکل امتحان میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
6. کانسٹیبل/ جی ڈی کے امیدواروں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے لیے کٹ آف مارکس کو کم کر دیا گیا ہے ،تاکہ کافی امیدوار حاصل کیے جا سکیں (خاص طور پر ان زمروں میں جہاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہو)۔
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور آسام رائفلز میں کانسٹیبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)/ رائفل مین کے عہدوں پر بھرتی میں سابق اگنی ویروں کے لیے 10 فیصد اسامیاں ریزرو کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ا س کے علاوہ ، عمر کی بالائی حد میں رعایت اور جسمانی صلاحیت کے ٹیسٹ سے استثنیٰ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔