Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Policy
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
A 48-memberNational Level Committee was constituted under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/State/District/Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries /Departments to formulate the New National Cooperation Policy. In this regard, the National Level Committee held 17 meetings,and 4 regional workshops throughout the countryto elicit suggestions/recommendations.Draft report on New National Cooperation Policy, prepared by the National Level Committee has been received. The draft policy has been prepared and is under finalization.
State-level cooperative societies which are registered under cooperative societies acts of respective states fall under the purview of State Government. The Ministry of Cooperation has been working together with State Governments for the development of cooperative sector in the country with the spirit of cooperatives federalism.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken up an initiative to cover every district in the country with a viable District Central Cooperative Bank (DCCB) and a viable district milk producers’ union. In this regard,the Ministry has requested NABARD to prepare a scheme/action plan for opening of new DCCBs in uncovered districts for complete coverage of cooperative banks.
Government on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan envisages establishment of new multipurpose PACS or primary dairy/ fishery cooperative societies covering all the uncoveredPanchayat/ villages ofthe country in the next five years, through convergence of various GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries & Aquaculture Infrastructure Fund (FIDF).
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கை
24 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கையின் வரைவு அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு இறுதி செய்யும் நிலையில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, புதிய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கையை உருவாக்க, திரு சுரேஷ் பிரபாகர் பிரபு தலைமையில், 48 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட தேசிய அளவிலான குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு, அக்குழு தனது அறிக்கையை அரசிடம் சமர்ப்பித்திருப்பதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த வரைவுக் கொள்கையை இறுதி செய்யும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கூட்டுறவுத்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், தேசிய / மாநில / மாவட்ட / தொடக்கநிலை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை செயலாளர்கள், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர்கள், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் இக்குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மாநில அளவிலான கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநிலஅரசின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருப்பதால், கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி என்ற உணர்வுடன் நாட்டில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் ஒரு மாவட்ட மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கி மற்றும் மாவட்ட பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் ஒன்றியத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036425