Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Manipal Health Systems Private Limited and MEMG Family Office LLP in Aakash Educational Services Limited
24 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition by Manipal Health Systems Private Limited and MEMG Family Office LLP in Aakash Educational Services Limited.
Manipal Health Systems Private Limited (Acquirer-1) is a company resident in India engaged in the business of running/ managing hospitals and providing healthcare services.
MEMG Family Office LLP (Acquirer-2), incorporated in India, is a limited liability partnership firm and ultimately belongs to the Pai Family Group. Acquirer-2 is engaged in the provision of consultancy services in India.
Aakash Educational Services Limited (Target) is a public unlisted limited company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956. The Target (directly or through its subsidiary or through its franchisees) is engaged in providing the following services: (a) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for class 8; (b) preparatory coaching services for junior competitive scholarship tests and merit-based entrance tests, such as Olympiads and NTSE; (c) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for class 9 to 10; and (d) coaching services supplementing their classroom learning curated learning resources for science stream for classes 11 and 12. The Target offers its services through multiple modes such as classroom-based coaching, online learning, distance learning and hybrid learning programmes.
The transaction in relates to -
1. The allotment of identified equity stake in the Target to the Acquirer-1 (Transaction-1);
The right to seek transfer of certain equity shares of the Target (Transaction-2) [Transaction-1 and Transaction-2, together, referred to as the ‘Notified Transactions’].
CEPL is the parent/holding entity of NTCPL.
NTCPL is the parent entity of CRPL. NTCPL would commence the business of providing Business Onboarding and Integration Services.
CRPL is engaged in B2C and B2B sale of products to customers on the Amazon India Marketplace.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड में मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एमईएमजी फैमिली ऑफिस एलएलपी द्वारा अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड में मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एमईएमजी फैमिली ऑफिस एलएलपी द्वारा अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
मणिपाल हेल्थ सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता-1) भारत में स्थित एक कंपनी है जो अस्पतालों को चलाने/प्रबंधित करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
भारत में निगमित एमईएमजी फैमिली ऑफिस एलएलपी (अधिग्रहणकर्ता-2), एक सीमित देयता भागीदारी वाली फर्म है और अंततः पाई फैमिली ग्रुप से संबंधित है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता-2 भारत में परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने में संलग्न है।
आकाश एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक गैर-सूचीबद्ध लिमिटेड कंपनी है। लक्ष्य (सीधे या अपनी सहायक कंपनी या अपनी फ्रेंचाइजी के माध्यम से) निम्नलिखित सेवाएं प्रदान करने में संलग्न है: (का) कक्षा 8 के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षण क्यूरेटेड शिक्षण संसाधन के माध्यम से पूरक कोचिंग सेवाएं; (बी) जूनियर प्रतिस्पर्धी छात्रवृत्ति परीक्षाओं और ओलंपियाड एवं एनटीएसई जैसी योग्यता-आधारित प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए प्रारंभिक कोचिंग सेवाएं; (सी) कक्षा 9 से 10 के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षण क्यूरेटेड शिक्षण संसाधनों को पूरक करने वाली कोचिंग सेवाएं; और (डी) कक्षा 11 और 12 के लिए विज्ञान स्ट्रीम के लिए उनके कक्षा शिक्षण क्यूरेटेड शिक्षण संसाधनों को पूरक करने वाली कोचिंग सेवाएं। लक्ष्य कक्षा-आधारित कोचिंग, ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, दूरस्थ शिक्षा और हाइब्रिड शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों के माध्यम से अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
लेन-देन निम्न से संबंधित है -
1. अधिग्रहणकर्ता-1 (लेन-देन-1) को लक्ष्य में चिन्हित इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी का आवंटन;
लक्ष्य (लेन-देन-2) के कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के हस्तांतरण की मांग करने का अधिकार [लेन-देन-1 और लेन-देन-2, को एक साथ, अधिसूचित लेनदेन के रूप में जाना जाता है]।
सीईपीएल, एनटीसीपीएल की मूल/धारक प्रतिष्ठान है।
एनटीसीपीएल, सीआरपीएल का मूल प्रतिष्ठान है। एनटीसीपीएल बिजनेस ऑनबोर्डिंग और इंटीग्रेशन सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय शुरू करेगा।
सीआरपीएल अमेज़ॅन इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस पर ग्राहकों को उत्पादों की बी2सी और बी2बी बिक्री में संलग्न है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आएगा।