Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Impact of climate change
25 JUL 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Synthesis Report of the Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), human activities, principally through emissions of greenhouse gases, have unequivocally caused global warming, with global surface temperature reaching 1.1°C above 1850-1900 level in the decade of 2011-2020. The Working Group II in its contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report of the IPCC, dealing with Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability, has reported that worldwide climate change is increasingly affecting marine, freshwater and terrestrial ecosystems and ecosystem services, water and food security, settlements and infrastructure, health and well-being, and economies and culture, especially through compound stresses and events.
India’s Third National Communication submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 2023 has reported that India is experiencing full range of climate change impacts, ranging from floods and droughts to heatwaves and glacier melt. The impacts of climate change are observed in sectors, biodiversity and forests; agriculture; water resources; coastal and marine ecosystems; human health; gender; urban and infrastructure.
India’s climate actions across various sectors are embedded in various programme and schemes. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides the overarching framework for all climate actions and comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture, human health and strategic knowledge for climate change. All these Missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments, Further, thirty-four States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State specific issues relating to climate change. The responsibility of the implementation of the SAPCCs rest with the respective States.
Under the National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change, projects worth Rs. 847.48 crore have been sanctioned in 27 States / Union Territories. India’s Initial Adaptation Communication submitted to UNFCCC in December 2023 indicates that the total adaptation relevant expenditure for the year 2021-22 was 5.6 per cent of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), growing from a share of 3.7 per cent in 2015-16, which shows that the Government has been making consistent efforts to integrate climate resilience and adaptation into development plans and spending a significant amount of resources for adaptation, despite the competing demands especially from the social sector for resources.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات
25 JUL 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی چھٹی جائزہ رپورٹ کی ترکیبی رپورٹ کے مطابق، انسانی سرگرمیاں، بنیادی طور پر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کے ذریعے، واضح طور پر گلوبل وارمنگ کا سبب بنی ہیں، عالمی سطح کا درجہ حرارت1900-1850 کی سطح سے 2020-2011 کی دہائی میں 1.1 ڈگری سیلسیس اوپر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ورکنگ گروپ 2نے آئی پی سی سی کی چھٹی جائزہ رپورٹ میں اپنے تعاون میں، اثرات، موافقت اور خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے، رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی تیزی سے سمندری، میٹھے پانی اور زمینی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ایکو سسٹم خدمات ، پانی اور خوراک کے تحفظ، بستیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت اور تندرستی اور معیشت اور ثقافت، خاص طور پر مرکب دباؤ اور واقعات کے ذریعے متاثر کر رہی ہے۔
سال 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے پاس جمع کرائے گئے ہندوستان کے تیسرے قومی مواصلات نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ہندوستان سیلاب اور خشک سالی سے لے کر گرمی کی لہروں اور گلیشیئر کے پگھلنے تک، آب و ہوا تبدیلی کے اثرات کی مکمل رینج کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات شعبوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور جنگلات ، زراعت آبی وسائل؛ ساحلی اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم؛ انسانی صحت؛ صنف؛ شہری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں دیکھے جاتے ہیں۔
مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کےآب و ہوا سے متعلق اقدامات مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) تمام آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائیوں کے لیے جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ، پائیدار رہائش، پانی، پائیدار ہمالیائی ایکو سسٹم، گرین انڈیا، پائیدار زراعت، انسانی صحت کے مخصوص شعبوں اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لئے اسٹریٹجک علم سے متعلق مشن شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام مشن اپنی متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی بنائے گئے ہیں اور نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ چونتیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر اپنے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیے ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق ایس اے پی سی سی کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں پر ہے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر قومی موافقت فنڈ کے تحت، 847.48 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ 27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کی منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2023 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کے پاس جمع کرائی گئی ہندوستان کی ابتدائی موافقت مواصلات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 22-2021 کے لئے کل موافقت سے متعلقہ اخراجات مجموعی گھریلو مصنوعات (جی ڈی پی) کا 5.6 ​​فیصد تھا، جو کہ 16-2015 میں 3.7 فیصد کے حصہ سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حکومت آب و ہوا کی لچک اور موافقت کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ضم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور وسائل کے لیے خاص طور پر سماجی شعبے کی جانب سے مسابقتی مطالبات کے باوجود، موافقت کے لیے قابل قدر وسائل خرچ کر رہی ہے۔