Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Impact of climate change
25 JUL 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Synthesis Report of the Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), human activities, principally through emissions of greenhouse gases, have unequivocally caused global warming, with global surface temperature reaching 1.1°C above 1850-1900 level in the decade of 2011-2020. The Working Group II in its contribution to the Sixth Assessment Report of the IPCC, dealing with Impacts, Adaptation and Vulnerability, has reported that worldwide climate change is increasingly affecting marine, freshwater and terrestrial ecosystems and ecosystem services, water and food security, settlements and infrastructure, health and well-being, and economies and culture, especially through compound stresses and events.
India’s Third National Communication submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in 2023 has reported that India is experiencing full range of climate change impacts, ranging from floods and droughts to heatwaves and glacier melt. The impacts of climate change are observed in sectors, biodiversity and forests; agriculture; water resources; coastal and marine ecosystems; human health; gender; urban and infrastructure.
India’s climate actions across various sectors are embedded in various programme and schemes. The National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) provides the overarching framework for all climate actions and comprises missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, sustainable habitat, water, sustaining Himalayan ecosystems, Green India, sustainable agriculture, human health and strategic knowledge for climate change. All these Missions are institutionalized and implemented by their respective Nodal Ministries/Departments, Further, thirty-four States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared their State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCC) in line with NAPCC taking into account the State specific issues relating to climate change. The responsibility of the implementation of the SAPCCs rest with the respective States.
Under the National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change, projects worth Rs. 847.48 crore have been sanctioned in 27 States / Union Territories. India’s Initial Adaptation Communication submitted to UNFCCC in December 2023 indicates that the total adaptation relevant expenditure for the year 2021-22 was 5.6 per cent of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), growing from a share of 3.7 per cent in 2015-16, which shows that the Government has been making consistent efforts to integrate climate resilience and adaptation into development plans and spending a significant amount of resources for adaptation, despite the competing demands especially from the social sector for resources.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
25 JUL 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट की संश्लेषण रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मानवीय गतिविधियों ने मुख्य रूप से ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से साफ तौर पर वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि की है। इस वजह से 2011-2020 के दशक में वैश्विक सतह का तापमान 1850-1900 के स्तर से 1.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस ऊपर पहुंच गया है। आईपीसीसी की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट में अपने योगदान में कार्य समूह II ने प्रभाव, अनुकूलन और भेद्यता से निपटने के लिए बताया है कि दुनिया भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन समुद्री, मीठे पानी और स्थलीय परितंत्र और परितंत्र सेवाओं, जल तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा, बस्तियों तथा बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण, और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तथा संस्कृति को तेजी से प्रभावित कर रहा है।
2023 में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) को प्रस्तुत भारत के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय संवाद में बताया गया है कि भारत बाढ़ और सूखे से लेकर अत्यधिक गर्मी (हीटवेव) और ग्लेशियर पिघलने तक जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों की पूरी श्रृंखला का सामना कर रहा है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव क्षेत्रों, जैव विविधता और वन; कृषि; जल संसाधन; तटीय और समुद्री परितंत्र; मानव स्वास्थ्य; महिला-पुरुष; शहरी और बुनियादी ढांचे में देखे जाते हैं।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की जलवायु क्रियाएं विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं में अंतर्निहित हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) सभी जलवायु क्रियाओं के लिए व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है और इसमें सौर ऊर्जा, बढ़ी हुई ऊर्जा दक्षता, टिकाऊ आवास, जल, हिमालयी परितंत्र को बनाए रखना, हरित भारत, टिकाऊ कृषि, मानव स्वास्थ्य और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए रणनीतिक ज्ञान के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में मिशन शामिल हैं। इन सभी मिशनों को उनके संबंधित नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है और उन्हें कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, चौंतीस राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित राज्य-विशिष्ट मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनएपीसीसी के अनुरूप जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अपनी राज्य कार्य योजनाएं (एसएपीसीसी) तैयार की हैं। एसएपीसीसी के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्यों पर है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष के तहत, 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 847.48 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। दिसंबर 2023 में यूएनएफसीसीसी को प्रस्तुत भारत के प्रारंभिक अनुकूलन संवाद से पता चलता है कि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कुल अनुकूलन प्रासंगिक व्यय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का 5.6 प्रतिशत था। यह 2015-16 में 3.7 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी से बढ़ रहा है। इससे पता चलता है कि सरकार जलवायु लचीलापन और अनुकूलन को विकास योजनाओं से जोड़ने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है और संसाधनों के लिए विशेष रूप से सामाजिक क्षेत्र से प्रतिस्पर्धी मांगों के बावजूद अनुकूलन के लिए संसाधनों की एक महत्वपूर्ण राशि खर्च कर रही है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।