Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reiterates India’s unequivocal commitment to Adolescents on the occasion of the launch of “Economic Case for Investment in the Well-being of Adolescents in India” report
Report highlights significant improvements in adolescent well-being in India showcasing the Government’s extensive policies and programmes aimed at promoting the health and well-being of adolescents
India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to nurturing adolescents’ talents, supporting their ambitions and empowering them to build a brighter, inclusive future for all: Shri Apurva Chandra
“India is the first country to launch the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram, a dedicated program to reach out to 253 million adolescents with special focus on marginalized and under-served groups”
“By fostering partnerships with non- governmental organizations, community leaders, and international agencies, we aim to amplify our efforts and reach every adolescent, regardless of their socio-economic background”
25 JUL 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
“India has and will continue to remain steadfast in its commitment to nurturing adolescents’ talents, supporting their ambitions and empowering them to build a brighter, inclusive future for all.” This was stated by Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary on the occasion of the launch of “Economic Case for Investment in the Well-being of Adolescents in India” report, here today. The report builds on the global findings presented in "Adolescents in a Changing World – The Case for Urgent Investment," commissioned by the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) released at the 77th World Health Assembly in Geneva. It highlights significant improvements in adolescent well-being in India over recent decades, showcasing the Government’s extensive policies and programmes aimed at promoting the health and well-being of adolescents.
Shri Apurva Chandra said, “India has the largest population of adolescents in the world, 253 million strong, and growing. Our adolescents are the backbone of our future, embodying the promise of a vibrant and progressive nation.” Highlighting India’s unequivocal commitment to adolescents, he said, “We recognize that ensuring their health, education, and empowerment is vital to achieving our national and international development goals, including the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Our government is dedicated to creating an environment where adolescents can thrive, make informed decisions, and contribute meaningfully to society.”
He also highlighted that “India is the first country to launch the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK), a dedicated program to reach out to 253 million adolescents – male and female, rural and urban, married and unmarried, in and out-of-school adolescents with special focus on marginalized and under-served groups.” He said that “several strides have been made in advancing the well-being of adolescents in the country. The School Health and Wellness Programme under Ayushman Bharat aims to strengthen health promotion and disease prevention interventions for school children using trained teachers. The Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene is focused on adolescent girls to increase awareness and promote menstrual hygiene practices.” “By fostering partnerships with non- governmental organizations, community leaders, and international agencies, we aim to amplify our efforts and reach every adolescent, regardless of their socio-economic background”, he stated.
Shri Chandra also informed that India is on the cusp of launching the U-WIN platform which is modeled after the Co-WIN platform. He highlighted that the launch of the platform would lead to a transformative impact on not just storing the health records of every child but also in digitizing these records as well as in monitoring, identifying and rectifying the challenges that arise.
Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Education highlighted the increased budgetary allocation in school education for children and the modifications being made in the school curriculum. He emphasized that significant attention is being given towards improving skills after the 6th grade in school itself. He also stated that the government is making special efforts towards children with special needs, girl education and mid-day meals for school children. Shri Patil o noted that most schools have started promoting menstrual hygiene and the Government is reaching out in those areas where schools are yet to undertake such courses. He also informed that the National Adolescent Health Programme is being implemented in Government schools in India.
Shri Rajat Khosla, Executive Director, PMNCH noted that adolescents comprise 1.5 billion people in the world, one-fifth of which resides in India. Commending the Government of India’s initiatives towards this significant group, he pointed that adolescents face various challenges regarding violence, early pregnancies etc. He underscored the economic and social imperatives of investing in adolescents and applauded the significant amount of Rs. 2 lakh crore budgetary allocation made by the Indian Government towards adolescent’s well-being in the Union Budget 2024-25. “India is a beacon of hope not only to LMIC but to other countries across the world. India has shown that empowerment of adolescents can be done”, he remarked.
Dr Rodrigo H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India noted that the Government of India is taking various initiatives to reap its demographic dividends. “The country has achieved important triumphs in various health indicators”, he said. He noted that convergence in various government schemes further complements the efforts towards ensuring the well-being of adolescents. He further highlighted that investing in adolescents leads to smart investment in the future of the nation. “Achieving the SDGs would not be possible without investing in adolescents”, he stated.
Prof. Bruce Rasmussen, Director, Victoria Institute of Strategic Economic Studies, Victoria University presented the key findings of the Investment Case for Adolescent Health & Wellbeing. Stating that India’s cohort of adolescents, the largest in the world will probably be the largest that India will ever have, he explained five domains of adolescent well-being including agency and resilience; safety and supportive environment; good health and optimum nutrition; learning, competence, education, skills and employability; and connectedness, positive values and contribution to society and highlighted the significant progress that India achieved in all of them. Outlining his “cost-benefit model” of research methodology, he presented an analysis of how increased intervention by the government on aspects like education, skill development and reduction of child marriage and road accidents lead to significant increase in the GDP. He also stressed that although empirical data are only available to calculate estimates of the benefit-cost ratio for seven important intervention programmes, many more interventions will also be needed to promote adolescent well-being.
Dr Yatan Pal Singh Balhara, Prof of Psychiatry, AIIMS New Delhi highlighted that a paradigm shift is being witnessed today in India where for the first time in the recent Economic Survey, there is a sharp and extensive attention on promoting mental health as well.
Dr Reena Yadav, Director, Prof. and HOD, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lady Hardinge Medical College highlighted the need for both education and awareness for adolescents in their upbringing. It is important to respect their right to privacy when being counseled on various sexual and reproductive health issues, she stressed.
Ms. Priya Rathore, Youth Representative from Rajasthan shared her experience of working with adolescent women facing challenges like child marriage and ground level policy support. She highlighted the need for increased monitoring and evaluation of government support at the rural and economically backward places as well as the importance of creating further awareness among adolescents on issues like menstrual hygiene.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary and MD (NHM), Health Ministry; and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting.
Background:
The Investment Case for Adolescent Health & Wellbeing report developed by PMNCH underscores the substantial economic benefits of investing in adolescent well-being. It highlights seven key programmes in areas such as adolescent health, education, child marriage prevention, and road safety, which are expected to yield impressive returns on investment. For every dollar invested, returns are estimated to range from USD 4.6 to USD 71.4.
The report further demonstrates that future investments, some of which align with existing national programmes, have the potential to significantly boost the Indian economy. An investment of USD 33 billion per annum across various sectors by the government, private sector, civil society, communities, and families is projected to yield returns of USD 476 billion per annum, enhancing the GDP by an average of approximately 10.1%. This underscores the crucial role that successive cohorts of adolescents will play in shaping India’s economic and social future.
In alignment with the findings of this report, the newly released Union Budget for 2024-25 includes a comprehensive Rs 2 lakh crore (approximately USD 26.67 billion) package aimed at education, job creation, skill development, and employment-linked incentives, benefiting 4.1 crore (41 million) youth across the nation. This budgetary allocation further reinforces the Government's commitment to investing in the future of India's adolescents and youth, creating the enabling environment and providing them with the necessary resources and opportunities to thrive.
While the report presents empirical data to estimate the benefit-cost ratio (BCR) for seven major intervention programmes, it also emphasizes the need for additional interventions to further enhance adolescent well-being. Government of India remains committed to ensuring the health and development of its adolescent population, recognizing them as pivotal to the nation’s progress.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has undertaken several initiatives aimed at addressing the unique challenges faced by adolescents. These initiatives encompass a comprehensive approach, focusing on physical health, mental well-being, nutrition, education, and protection from violence and exploitation. Key programmes such as the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK) and School Health and Wellness Programme have been instrumental in providing healthcare services tailored to adolescents' needs, promoting healthy behaviours, and ensuring access to crucial information in schools, facilities and community.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने “इकोनॉमिक केस फॉर इन्वेस्टमेंट इन द वैल बीइंग ऑफ एडोलसेंस्ट्स इन इंडिया” रिपोर्ट जारी करने के अवसर पर किशोरों के प्रति भारत की स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
रिपोर्ट में भारत में किशोरों के कल्याण में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के रोचक अंश, जिसमें किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की व्यापक नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को दर्शाया गया
भारत किशोरों की प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने, उनकी महत्वाकांक्षाओं में सहयोग करने और सभी के लिए एक उज्जवल, समावेशी भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है और रहेगा: श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा
“भारत राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम शुरू करने वाला पहला देश, जो 253 मिलियन किशोरों तक पहुँचने के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें उपेक्षितों और वंचितों पर विशेष ध्यान”
“गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, सामुदायिक नेताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, हमारा लक्ष्य अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाना और हर किशोर तक पहुँचना है, चाहे उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो”
25 JUL 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत किशोरों की प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने, उनकी महत्वाकांक्षाओं में सहयोग करने और सभी के लिए एक उज्जवल, समावेशी भविष्य बनाने के लिए उन्हें सशक्त करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है और रहेगा।” यह बात केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज यहां “इकोनॉमिक केस फॉर इन्वेस्टमेंट इन द वैल बीइंग ऑफ एडोलसेंस्ट्स इन इंडिया” रिपोर्ट जारी करने के अवसर पर कही। यह रिपोर्ट “एडोलसेंस्ट्स इन ए चेंजिंग वर्ल्ड- द केस फॉर अर्जेंट इनवेस्टमेंट में प्रस्तुत वैश्विक निष्कर्षों पर आधारित है, जिसे जिनेवा में 77वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन में जारी मातृ, नवजात शिशु और बाल स्वास्थ्य (पीएमएनसीएच) के लिए भागीदारी द्वारा अधिकृत किया गया था। यह रिपोर्ट हाल के दशकों में भारत में किशोरों के कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के बारे में रोचक अंश लिए हुए है, जो किशोरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की व्यापक नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को दर्शाती है।
श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा ने कहा, "भारत में किशोरों की आबादी दुनिया में सबसे ज़्यादा है, 253 मिलियन की मज़बूत और बढ़ती हुई संख्या। हमारे किशोर हमारे भविष्य की रीढ़ हैं, जो एक जीवंत और प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र के वादे को साकार करते हैं।" किशोरों के प्रति भारत की स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हम मानते हैं कि उनके स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करना हमारे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसमें स्थायी विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) शामिल हैं। हमारी सरकार एक ऐसा माहौल बनाने के लिए समर्पित है जहाँ किशोर आगे बढ़ सकें, सोच-समझकर निर्णय ले सकें और समाज में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि “भारत राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरकेएसके) शुरू करने वाला पहला देश है, जो 253 मिलियन किशोरों - पुरुष और महिला, ग्रामीण और शहरी, विवाहित और अविवाहित, स्कूल जाने वाले और स्कूल न जाने वाले किशोरों तक पहुँचने के लिए एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें उपेक्षितों और वंचितों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।” उन्होंने कहा कि “देश में किशोरों के कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। आयुष्मान भारत के तहत स्कूल स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षित शिक्षकों का उपयोग करके स्कूली बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और रोग निवारण हस्तक्षेप को मजबूत करना है। मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने की योजना किशोरियों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित है।” उन्होंने कहा, “गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, सामुदायिक नेताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, हमारा लक्ष्य अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाना और हर किशोर तक पहुँचना है, चाहे उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो।”
श्री चन्द्रा ने यह भी बताया कि भारत यू-विन प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू करने की कगार पर है, जिसे को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म के मॉडल पर बनाया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू होने से न केवल प्रत्येक बच्चे के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को संग्रहीत करने में बल्कि इन रिकॉर्डों को डिजिटल बनाने के साथ-साथ आने वाली चुनौतियों की निगरानी, ​​पहचान और सुधार करने में भी परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल ने बच्चों के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा में बढ़े हुए बजटीय आवंटन और स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में किए जा रहे संशोधनों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्कूल में ही छठी कक्षा के बाद कौशल सुधार की ओर महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों, बालिका शिक्षा और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए मध्याह्न भोजन की दिशा में विशेष प्रयास कर रही है। श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि अधिकांश स्कूलों ने मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना शुरू कर दिया है और सरकार उन क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच रही है जहां स्कूलों में अभी तक ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम नहीं चलाए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत के सरकारी स्कूलों में राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम लागू किया जा रहा है।
पीएमएनसीएच के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री रजत खोसला ने कहा कि दुनिया में 1.5 अरब किशोर हैं, जिनमें से पाँचवाँ हिस्सा भारत में रहता है। इस महत्वपूर्ण समूह के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि किशोरों को हिंसा, समय से पहले गर्भधारण आदि से जुड़ी कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने किशोरों में निवेश की आर्थिक और सामाजिक अनिवार्यताओं पर जोर दिया और केन्द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में किशोरों के कल्याण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय आवंटन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत न केवल एलएमआईसी बल्कि दुनिया भर के अन्य देशों के लिए आशा की किरण है। भारत ने दिखाया है कि किशोरों का सशक्तिकरण किया जा सकता है।”
भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोड्रिगो एच. ऑफ्रिन ने कहा कि भारत सरकार अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश ने विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है।" उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं में तालमेल किशोरों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रयासों को और आगे बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किशोरों में निवेश करने से राष्ट्र के भविष्य में स्मार्ट निवेश होता है। उन्होंने कहा, "किशोरों में निवेश किए बिना निरंतर विकास का लक्ष्य हासिल करना संभव नहीं होगा।"
विक्टोरिया विश्वविद्यालय के विक्टोरिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्ट्रेटेजिक इकोनॉमिक स्टडीज के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ब्रूस रासमुसेन ने किशोर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए निवेश मामले के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का किशोर समूह, जो दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा है, संभवतः भारत का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा समूह होगा, उन्होंने किशोर कल्याण के पांच क्षेत्रों को समझाया जिसमें एजेंसी और लचीलापन; सुरक्षा और सहायक वातावरण; अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और अधिकतम पोषण; सीखना, क्षमता, शिक्षा, कौशल और रोजगार; और जुड़ाव, सकारात्मक मूल्य और समाज में योगदान शामिल हैं और उन सभी में भारत द्वारा हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। शोध पद्धति के अपने "लागत-लाभ मॉडल" पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने एक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया कि कैसे शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और बाल विवाह और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में कमी जैसे पहलुओं पर सरकार का हस्तक्षेप बढ़ाने से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि हालांकि अनुभवजन्य डेटा केवल सात महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रमों के लिए लाभ-लागत अनुपात के अनुमानों की गणना करने के लिए उपलब्ध है, लेकिन किशोर कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई और हस्तक्षेपों की भी आवश्यकता होगी।
एम्स नई दिल्ली के मनोचिकित्सा विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. यतन पाल सिंह बलहारा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज भारत में एक आदर्श बदलाव देखा जा रहा है, जहाँ हाल ही में हुए आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में पहली बार मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने पर भी गहन और व्यापक ध्यान दिया गया है।
लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज की प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग विभाग की निदेशक, प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. रीना यादव ने किशोरों के पालन-पोषण में शिक्षा और जागरूकता दोनों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि विभिन्न यौन और प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर परामर्श देते समय उनकी निजता के अधिकार का सम्मान करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
राजस्थान की युवा प्रतिनिधि सुश्री प्रिया राठौर ने बाल विवाह जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही किशोरियों के साथ काम करने और जमीनी स्तर पर नीतिगत सहायता के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने ग्रामीण और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े इलाकों में सरकारी सहायता की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और साथ ही मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता जैसे मुद्दों पर किशोरों के बीच और अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
बैठक में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं एमडी (एनएचएम) श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक और केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पीएमएनसीएच द्वारा विकसित किशोर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए निवेश मामला रिपोर्ट किशोरों के कल्याण में निवेश के पर्याप्त आर्थिक लाभों पर जोर देती है। यह किशोर स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, बाल विवाह रोकथाम और सड़क सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में सात प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिनसे निवेश पर प्रभावशाली रिटर्न मिलने की उम्मीद है। प्रत्येक डॉलर निवेश के लिए 4.6 से 71.4 अमेरिकी डॉलर के बीच रिटर्न मिलने का अनुमान है।
रिपोर्ट आगे दर्शाती है कि भविष्य के निवेश, जिनमें से कुछ मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के साथ जुड़े हैं, वह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखते हैं। सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, नागरिक समाज, समुदायों और परिवारों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रति वर्ष 33 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश से प्रति वर्ष 476 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का रिटर्न मिलने का अनुमान है, जिससे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 10.1 प्रतिशत की औसत वृद्धि होगी। यह इस बात को रेखांकित करता है कि किशोरों का एक के बाद एक समूह भारत के आर्थिक और सामाजिक भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों के अनुरूप, 2024-25 के लिए हाल ही में जारी किए गए केन्द्रीय बजट में शिक्षा, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास और रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहनों के उद्देश्य से 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 26.67 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का व्यापक पैकेज शामिल है, जिससे देश भर में 4.1 करोड़ (41 मिलियन) युवा लाभान्वित होंगे। यह बजटीय आवंटन भारत के किशोरों और युवाओं के भविष्य में निवेश करने, सक्षम वातावरण बनाने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन और अवसर प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।
रिपोर्ट में सात प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रमों के लिए लाभ-लागत अनुपात (बीसीआर) का अनुमान लगाने के लिए अनुभवजन्य डेटा प्रस्तुत किया गया है, साथ ही किशोरों के कल्याण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया है। भारत सरकार अपनी किशोर आबादी के स्वास्थ्य और विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, उन्हें देश की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानती है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने किशोरों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से अनेक पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा और हिंसा तथा शोषण से सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण शामिल है। राष्ट्रीय किशोर स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरकेएसके) और स्कूल स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण कार्यक्रम जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम किशोरों की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने, स्वस्थ व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने और स्कूलों, सुविधाओं और समुदाय में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक रहे हैं।