Ministry of Tourism
Current Status Of The Dekho Apna Desh Initiative
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India.
The details of foreign tourist arrival (FTA) to India during the last three years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in Million)
Percentage (%) Change over Previous year
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the private stakeholders and the State Governments. The Ministry of Tourism under its Hospitality Scheme invites Travel Writers, Journalists, Photographers, Film/TV Teams, Travel agents and Tour Operators and Opinion Makers to effectively project India as an attractive multi-dimensional tourist destination offering a vast range of attractions. The invited guests get first-hand information/knowledge of the Indian tourism product and facilities during their familiarization tours under the hospitality programme of the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ் எனப்படும் "எங்கள் நாட்டை சுற்றிப் பாருங்கள்" என்ற, வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும் முன்முயற்சியின் தற்போதைய நிலை
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுலா சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த சந்தைப்படுத்தல், ஊக்குவிப்பு உத்திகள் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மாநில அரசுகளுடனும் வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடனும் இணைந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரச்சாரம் மூலம் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை இருக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. சுற்றுலாத் தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்களுடனும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகளில் ஈடுபடுகிறது.
2023ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவுக்கு மொத்தம் 92.4 லட்சம் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் வந்துள்ளனர். அது முந்தைய 2022ம் ஆண்டை விட 43.5 % அதிகமாகும்.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் தனது விருந்தோம்பல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயண எழுத்தாளர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், திரைப்பட, தொலைக்காட்சி குழுவினர், பயண முகவர்கள், சுற்றுலா செயல்பாட்டாளர்களை அழைத்து சுற்றுலா தலங்களை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. அழைக்கப்படும் விருந்தினர்களுக்கு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் விருந்தோம்பல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தலங்கள், அங்குள்ள வசதிகள் பற்றிய தகவல் விரிவாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.