Ministry of Tourism
Current Status Of The Dekho Apna Desh Initiative
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in various markets to increase India’s share of the global tourism market. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions overseas. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India.
The details of foreign tourist arrival (FTA) to India during the last three years are given below:
Year
FTAs (in Million)
Percentage (%) Change over Previous year
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
Tour programmes such as package tours for foreign and domestic tourists are provided by the private stakeholders and the State Governments. The Ministry of Tourism under its Hospitality Scheme invites Travel Writers, Journalists, Photographers, Film/TV Teams, Travel agents and Tour Operators and Opinion Makers to effectively project India as an attractive multi-dimensional tourist destination offering a vast range of attractions. The invited guests get first-hand information/knowledge of the Indian tourism product and facilities during their familiarization tours under the hospitality programme of the Ministry of Tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
دیکھو اپنا دیش پہل قدمی کی موجودہ صورتحال
25 JUL 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف بازاروں میں ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور فروغ دینے والی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے، اور ٹریول ٹریڈ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ہم آہنگ مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت صنعت کے ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغول رہتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی تجاویز اور آراء حاصل کرتی ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے ) کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
سال
ایف ٹی اے (ملین میں)
پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں فیصد (%)تبدیلی
2021
1.52
-44.5
2022
6.44
321.5
2023
9.24
43.5
غیر ملکی اور ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے پیکج ٹور جیسے ٹور پروگرام نجی متعلقہ فریق اور ریاستی حکومتیں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مہمان نوازی کی اسکیم کے تحت ٹریول رائٹرز(سفرنامہ نگاروں)، صحافیوں، فوٹوگرافروں، فلم/ٹی وی ٹیموں، ٹریول ایجنٹس اور ٹور آپریٹرز اور مدبرین کو مدعو کرتی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش کثیر جہتی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کیا جا سکے جس میں پرکشش مقامات کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ مدعو مہمان وزارت سیاحت کے مہمان نوازی کے پروگرام کے تحت اپنے معلوماتی دوروں کے دوران ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات اور سہولیات کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات/علم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔