Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuels Alliance
25 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the leaders of USA, Brazil, Italy, Argentina, Singapore, Bangladesh, Mauritius and UAE on 9th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi, as Chair’s initiative.
GBA is a multi-stakeholder alliance of Governments, International Organizations and Industries, bringing together the biggest consumers and producers of biofuels. GBA is intended to facilitate capacity-building exercises, technical support for national programs, policy lessons-sharing, technology advancements, and implementation of internationally recognized standards & codes through participation of a wide spectrum of stakeholders. Since launch, GBA has garnered enormous support globally as its current membership has expanded to 24 members countries and 12 International Organizations with a trajectory of on-going growth. Till date, three meetings of the Temporary Executive Committee (TEC) of the GBA, i.e. a committee of member countries responsible for proposing the establishment of the GBA, have been held. During the TEC meetings, the immediate initiatives of GBA have also been defined including Biofuels Workshop series and Biofuels Country Landscapes (Policy Framework).
GBA has also significantly enhanced its presence on the global pedestal by representation at international forums such as COP28 (Dubai), World Economic Forum (Switzerland), India Energy Week 2024 and World Biogas Summit 2024 (UK). GBA was also invited as an International Organization to the Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under the G20 presidency of Brazil and at International Forum on Sustainable Biofuels under the Italian G7 Presidency.
GBA aims at, inter alia, providing additional opportunities to Indian industries by positioning India as a knowledge base and as a production hub for biofuels including ethanol, Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) etc. An active role in GBA helps elevate India’s position in the global biofuels sector.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد
25 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی بایو ایندھن اتحاد (جی بی اے) کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر 9 ستمبر 2023 کو امریکہ، برازیل، اٹلی، ارجنٹائن، سنگاپور، بنگلہ دیش، ماریشس اور یو اے ای کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں، بطور چیئر کی پہل کیا تھا۔
جی بی اے حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں کا ایک ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر اتحاد ہے، جو بائیو فیول کے سب سے بڑے صارفین اور پروڈیوسروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ جی بی اے کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے وسیع میدان عمل کی شرکت کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں، قومی پروگراموں کے لیے تکنیکی معاونت، پالیسی اسباق کا اشتراک، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیارات اور کوڈز کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آغاز کے بعد سے، جی بی اے نے عالمی سطح پر زبردست حمایت حاصل کی ہے کیونکہ اس کی موجودہ رکنیت 24 رکن ممالک اور 12 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں تک پھیل چکی ہے جس میں ترقی کی رفتار جاری ہے۔ اب تک، جی بی اے کی عارضی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ٹی ای سی) کے تین اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں، یعنی جی بی اے کے قیام کی تجویز کے لیے ذمہ دار رکن ممالک کی ایک کمیٹی۔ ٹی ای سی میٹنگز کے دوران، جی بی اے کے فوری اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی گئی ہے جس میں بائیو فیول ورکشاپ سیریز اور بائیو فیول کنٹری لینڈ سکیپس (پالیسی فریم ورک) شامل ہیں۔
جی بی اے نے بین الاقوامی فورمز جیسے سی او پی 28 (دبئی)، ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (سوئٹزرلینڈ)، انڈیا انرجی ویک 2024 اور ورلڈ بائیو گیس سمٹ 2024 (یو کے) میں نمائندگی کے ذریعے عالمی پیڈسٹل پر اپنی موجودگی کو بھی نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔ جی بی اے کو برازیل کی جی 20 صدارت میں اور اطالوی جی7 صدارت کے تحت پائیدار بائیو ایندھن کے بین الاقوامی فورم میں انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کے اجلاس میں ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم کے طور پر بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
جی بی اے کا مقصد دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان کو علمی بنیاد کے طور پر اور بائیو ایندھن بشمول ایتھنول، سسٹین ایبل ایوی ایشن فیول (ایس اے ایف) اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) وغیرہ کے لیے پیداواری مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دے کر ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو اضافی مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جی بی اے میں ایک فعال کردار۔ عالمی بایو ایندھن کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بلند کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔